| Literature DB >> 32772225 |
Elizabeth Lerner Papautsky1, Tamara Hamlish2.
Abstract
PURPOSE: The coronavirus disease (COVID-19) pandemic has had a profound impact on cancer care in the US Guidelines focused on the management of COVID-19, rather than healthcare needs of breast cancer patients requiring access to crucial services. This US survey of breast cancer survivors characterizes treatment delays early period in the pandemic.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; COVID-19; Survey research; Treatment delays
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32772225 PMCID: PMC7415197 DOI: 10.1007/s10549-020-05828-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast Cancer Res Treat ISSN: 0167-6806 Impact factor: 4.624
Fig. 1Age distribution and descriptive statistics in sample of respondents
Characteristics of respondents who experienced delays compared with those who did not (n = 554)
| Delay | 95% CI for Exp(β) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No | Yes | Sig | Exp(β) | Lower | Upper | |||
| Race | American Indian or Alaska Native | Count | 2 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.66 | 0.02 | 19.40 |
| % | 67% | 33% | ||||||
| Asian | Count | 7 | 7 | 0.82 | 0.78 | 0.09 | 6.71 | |
| % | 50% | 50% | ||||||
| Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander | Count | 2 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.48 | 0.02 | 10.86 | |
| % | 67% | 33% | ||||||
| Black | Count | 66 | 37 | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.08 | 3.53 | |
| % | 64% | 36% | ||||||
| White | Count | 238 | 204 | 0.80 | 0.79 | 0.12 | 5.11 | |
| % | 54% | 46% | ||||||
| Total | Count | 317 | 253 | |||||
| % | 56% | 44% | ||||||
| Site of care | University/Academic Medical Center | Count | 142 | 127 | 0.17 | 1.69 | 0.80 | 3.57 |
| % | 53% | 47% | ||||||
| Physician's Office | Count | 95 | 60 | 0.75 | 1.14 | 0.52 | 2.49 | |
| % | 61% | 39% | ||||||
| Veterans affairs hospital | Count | 1 | 1 | 0.76 | 1.58 | 0.08 | 30.98 | |
| % | 50% | 50% | ||||||
| Community hospital | Count | 69 | 56 | 0.45 | 1.36 | 0.61 | 3.03 | |
| % | 55% | 45% | ||||||
| Cancer Center | Count | 24 | 13 | 0.13 | 4.17 | 0.66 | 26.21 | |
| % | 65% | 35% | ||||||
| Total | Count | 333 | 265 | |||||
| % | 56% | 44% | ||||||
| Insurance | Insurance through my job | Count | 215 | 183 | 0.96 | 0.98 | 0.53 | 1.81 |
| % | 54% | 46% | ||||||
| Private insurance that I purchase on my own | Count | 20 | 18 | 0.88 | 1.07 | 0.44 | 2.58 | |
| % | 53% | 47% | ||||||
| Public insurance (Medicaid, Medicare) | Count | 57 | 32 | 0.70 | 1.16 | 0.54 | 2.51 | |
| % | 64% | 36% | ||||||
| None | Count | 4 | 3 | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| % | 57% | 43% | ||||||
| Other | Count | 35 | 28 | 0.79 | 1.34 | 0.15 | 12.04 | |
| % | 56% | 44% | ||||||
| Total | Count | 331 | 264 | |||||
| % | 56% | 44% | ||||||
| Current cancer stage | Stage 0 | Count | 23 | 18 | 0.36 | 1.80 | 0.51 | 6.36 |
| % | 56% | 44% | ||||||
| Stage 1 | Count | 81 | 68 | 0.20 | 2.10 | 0.67 | 6.59 | |
| % | 54% | 46% | ||||||
| Stage 2 | Count | 95 | 82 | 0.20 | 2.12 | 0.68 | 6.61 | |
| % | 54% | 46% | ||||||
| Stage 3 | Count | 46 | 36 | 0.36 | 1.75 | 0.53 | 5.75 | |
| % | 56% | 44% | ||||||
| Stage 4 | Count | 75 | 54 | 0.29 | 1.87 | 0.59 | 5.96 | |
| % | 58% | 42% | ||||||
| Not sure/don't know | Count | 13 | 5 | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| % | 72% | 28% | ||||||
| Total | Count | 333 | 263 | |||||
| % | 56% | 44% | ||||||
Note: Total counts may differ slightly based on missing data
Delay counts and proportions by type of care (n = 263)
| Delay | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| No | Yes | ||
| Routine or follow-up clinic appointment | Count | 51 | 191 |
| % | 21% | 79% | |
| Lab testing | Count | 89 | 89 |
| % | 50% | 50% | |
| Diagnostic imaging or testing | Count | 60 | 89 |
| % | 40% | 60% | |
| Genetic testing or counseling | Count | 49 | 6 |
| % | 89% | 11% | |
| Surgery—mastectomy or lumpectomy | Count | 42 | 15 |
| % | 74% | 26% | |
| Surgery—breast reconstruction | Count | 28 | 55 |
| % | 34% | 66% | |
| Surgery—oophorectomy | Count | 16 | 8 |
| % | 67% | 33% | |
| Radiation | Count | 35 | 15 |
| % | 70% | 30% | |
| Infusion (e.g., chemo, immunotherapy) | Count | 56 | 26 |
| % | 68% | 32% | |
| Oral therapy | Count | 116 | 18 |
| % | 87% | 13% | |
| Other | Count | 16 | 43 |
| % | 27% | 73% | |
Note: Respondents could choose as many categories as applicable