| Literature DB >> 32722474 |
Maria Sfakianaki1, Chara Papadaki1, Maria Tzardi2, Maria Trypaki1, Stavroula Manolakou1, Ippokratis Messaritakis1, Zenia Saridaki1, Elias Athanasakis3, Dimitrios Mavroudis1,4, John Tsiaoussis5, Nikolaos Gouvas6, John Souglakos1,4.
Abstract
The purpose of the current study is to investigate the prognostic significance of M2 isoform of pyruvate kinase (PKM2) mRNA expression loss in patients with operable colon cancer (CC). Two hundred sixty-two specimens from patients with stage-III or high-risk stage-II CC (group-A) treated with adjuvant fluoropyrimidine and oxaliplatin chemotherapy (FOLFOX), 118 specimens from metastatic CC patients (group-B) treated with FOLFOX, and 104 metastatic CC patients (group-C) treated with irinotecan-based chemotherapy were analyzed for PKM2, TS, ERCC1, MYC, and NEDD9 mRNA expression, as well as KRAS exon2 and BRAFV600E mutations. High PKM2 mRNA expression was correlated with left-sided located primaries (p = 0.001, group-A; p = 0.003, group-B; p = 0.001, group-C), high-grade tumors (p = 0.001, group-A; p = 0.017, group-B; p = 0.021, group-C), microsatellite-stable tumors (p < 0.001, group-A), pericolic lymph nodes involvement (p = 0.018, group-A), and cMYC mRNA expression (p = 0.002, group-A; p = 0.008, group-B; p = 0.006, group-C). High PKM2 mRNA expression was correlated with significantly lower disease free survival (DFS) (p = 0.002) and overall survival (OS) (p = 0.001) in the group-A. Similarly, PKM2 mRNA expression was associated with significantly decreased progression free survival (PFS) (p = 0.001) and OS (p = 0.001) in group-B. On the contrary, no significant association for the PKM2 mRNA expression has been observed with either PFS (p = 0.612) or OS (p = 0.517) in group-C. To conclude, the current study provides evidence for the prediction of PKM2 mRNA expression oxaliplatin-based treatment resistance.Entities:
Keywords: BRAF; MSI; PKM2; colon cancer; prediction; ΚRAS
Year: 2020 PMID: 32722474 PMCID: PMC7465271 DOI: 10.3390/cancers12082058
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.639
Characteristics and pathological features of the patients.
| Pts | Group A (262) | Group B (118) | Group C (104) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % | N | % | N | % | |
|
| 67 (33–75) | 65 (35–84) | 65 (41–79) | |||
| ≤70 years | 162 | 62 | 77 | 65 | 78 | 73 |
| >70 years | 100 | 38 | 41 | 35 | 26 | 27 |
|
| ||||||
| Male | 152 | 58 | 76 | 64 | 66 | 64 |
| Female | 110 | 42 | 42 | 36 | 38 | 36 |
|
| ||||||
| 0 | 196 | 75 | 110 | 93 | 98 | 94 |
| 1 | 66 | 25 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
|
| ||||||
| IIa | 90 | 34 | ||||
| IIb | 14 | 6 | ||||
| IIIa | 19 | 7 | ||||
| IIIb | 81 | 31 | ||||
| IIIc | 58 | 22 | ||||
| IV | 118 | 100 | 104 | 100 | ||
|
| ||||||
| low | 160 | 61 | 69 | 59 | 60 | 58 |
| high | 102 | 39 | 49 | 41 | 44 | 42 |
|
| ||||||
| Yes | 59 | 23 | ||||
| No | 203 | 77 | ||||
|
| 27 | 10 | ||||
|
| 40 | 15 | ||||
|
| ||||||
| Right-sided | 91 | 35 | 36 | 31 | 26 | 25 |
| Left-sided | 171 | 65 | 82 | 69 | 78 | 75 |
|
| ||||||
| CAPOX | 171 | 65 | ||||
| FOLFOX | 91 | 35 | ||||
| FOLFOX/CAPOX | 46 | 39 | ||||
| FOLFOX/CAPOX + Bevacizumab | 45 | 38 | ||||
| FOLFOX/CAPOX + Cetuximab | 27 | 23 | ||||
| FOLFIRI | 18 | 17 | ||||
| FOLFIRI + Bevacizumab | 86 | 83 | ||||
|
| ||||||
| Wild type (WT) | 230 | 87.8 | 110 | 93 | 97 | 94 |
| Mutant | 13 | 5.0 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 6 |
| Failed | 19 | 7.2 | ||||
|
| ||||||
| WT | 169 | 64.5 | 76 | 64 | 69 | 66 |
| Mutant | 82 | 31.3 | 42 | 36 | 35 | 34 |
| Failed | 11 | 4.2 | ||||
|
| ||||||
| Proficient | 200 | 76.3 | Not Done | Not Done | ||
| Deficient | 35 | 13.4 | Not Done | Not Done | ||
| Failed | 27 | 10.3 | ||||
|
| 15 (6–108) | |||||
|
| 1 (0–18) | |||||
|
| 1 (1–4) | 1 (1–5) | ||||
|
| ||||||
| Synchronous | 44 | 37 | 30 | 29 | ||
| Metachronous | 74 | 63 | 74 | 71 | ||
M2 isoform of pyruvate kinase (PKM2) mRNA expression.
| PKM2 mRNA Expression. | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | ( | |||||||
| Group A | Group B | Group C | |||||||
| Low ( | High ( | Low ( | High ( | Low ( | High ( | ||||
|
| N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | |||
|
| 67 (33–75) | 67 (37–75) | 0.147 # | 65 (35–81) | 65 (39–84) | 0.564 # | 65 (44–76) | 64 (41–79) | 0.218 # |
|
| |||||||||
| ≤70 | 72 (45.3) | 87 (54.7) | 0.08 @ | 52 (67.5) | 25 (32.5) | 0.499 @ | 47 (60.2) | 31 (39.8) | 0.614 @ |
| >70 | 57 (57.5) | 42(42.5) | 28 (68.2) | 13 (31.8) | 15 (57.7) | 11 (42.3) | |||
|
| |||||||||
| Male | 75 (51.0) | 72(49.0) | 0.669 * | 49 (64.5) | 27 (35.5) | 0.411 * | 35 (53.0) | 31 (47) | 0.571 * |
| Female | 52 (47.7) | 57(52.3) | 31 (73.8) | 11 (26.2) | 21 (55.3) | 17 (34.7) | |||
|
| |||||||||
| N0 | 63(61.8) | 39 (38.2) | 0.018 * | ||||||
| N1–2 | 64 (41.8) | 89 (58.2) | |||||||
|
| |||||||||
| Right | 55 (60.4) | 36 (39.6) | 0.011 * | 24 (66.7) | 12 (33.3) | 0.003 * | 16 (61.5) | 10 (38.5) | 0.001 * |
| Left | 74 (44.3) | 93 (56.7) | 39 (47.6) | 43 (52.4) | 29 (37.2) | 49 (62.8) | |||
|
| |||||||||
| Low grade | 117 (74.5) | 41 (25.5) | 0.001 * | 51 (73.9) | 18 (26.1) | 0.017 * | 43 (71.7) | 17 (18.3) | 0.021 * |
| High grade | 12 (12.0) | 88 (88.0) | 8 (16.3) | 41 (83.7) | 7 (15.8) | 37 (84.2) | |||
|
| |||||||||
| Yes | 40 (68.9) | 18 (31.1) | 0.001 * | ||||||
| No | 89 (44.5) | 111 (55.5) | |||||||
|
| |||||||||
| Wild type | 87 (51.5) | 83 (48.5) | 0.87 | 47 (61.8) | 29 (38.2) | 0.009 * | 46 (66.7) | 23 (33.3) | 0.026 * |
| Mutant | 40 (48.8) | 42 (51.2) | 6 (14.3) | 36 (85.7) | 9 (25.7) | 26 (74.3) | |||
| UKNOWN | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |||||
|
| |||||||||
| Wild type | 112 (48.1) | 117 (51.9) | 0.109 | 74 (67.3) | 36 (32.7) | 0.041 * | 58 (59.8) | 39 (40.2) | 0.05 * |
| Mutant | 8 (61.5) | 5 (38.5) | 1 (12.5) | 7 (87.5) | 1 (16.7) | 6 (83.3) | |||
| UKNOWN | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
|
| |||||||||
| Proficient | 88 (44) | 108 (56) | <0.001 | ||||||
| Deficient | 29 (82.8) | 6 (17.2) | |||||||
| UKNOWN | 12 | 15 | |||||||
# Mann–Whitney test; * Pearson Chi-square; @ Fisher’s exact.
Figure 1Kaplan Meier analysis in group A, group B, and group C colorectal cancer (CRC) according to M2 isoform of pyruvate kinase (PKM2) mRNA expression. (A) Five-year disease free survival (DFS) rate according to PKM2 mRNA expression in patients with stage II or III colon cancer treated with FOLFOX or CAPOX; (B) five-year overall survival (OS) rate according to PKM2 mRNA expression in patients with stage II or III colon cancer treated with FOLFOX or CAPOX; (C) progression free survival (PFS) according to PKM2 mRNA expression in patients with mCRC treated with oxaliplatin-based first-line treatment; (D) median OS according to PKM2 mRNA expression in patients with m CRC treated with oxaliplatin-based first-line treatment; (E) PFS according to PKM2 mRNA expression in patients with mCRC treated with irinotecan-based first-line treatment; (F) median OS according to PKM2 mRNA expression in patients with mCRC treated with irinotecan-based first-line treatment.
Univariate analysis for progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.
| Pts | Group A | Group B | Group C | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feature | HR # (95% CI ^) | HR # (95% CI ^) | HR # (95% CI ^) | |||
|
| ||||||
| Age (>70 y vs. ≤70 y) | 1.03 (0.64–1.67) | 0.887 | 1.17 (0.89–1.32) | 0.214 | 1.21 (0.94–1.41) | 0.167 |
| Gender (Men vs. Women) | 1.18 (0.92–1.80) | 0.112 | 1.07 (0.61–1.18) | 0.816 | 1.04 (0.63–1.14) | 0.883 |
| Stage (III vs. II) | 1.80(1.61–2.10) | 0.023 | ||||
| Tumor Location (Right vs. Left) | 1.13 (0.68–1.87) | 0.234 | 1.34 (1.09–2.09) | 0.037 | 1.29 (1.06–1.99) | 0.043 |
| Grade (High vs. Low) | 1.86 (1.18–3.08) | 0.722 | 1.16 (0.84–1.23) | 0.304 | 1.21 (0.79–1.94) | 0.682 |
| 1.82 (1.21–2.96) | 0.003 | 1.91 (1.34–2.99) | 0.002 | 1.06 (0.65–1.31) | 0.769 | |
| 1.76 (1.09–3.10) | 0.050 | 1.85 (1.16–2.85) | 0.047 | 1.80 (1.09–2.91) | 0.046 | |
| 1.97 (1.79–2.50) | 0.001 | 3.02 (2.46–5.73) | 0.001 | 2.88 (1.93–50.8) | 0.001 | |
| MMR status (Proficient vs. Deficient) | 1.73 (1.29–3.51) | 0.025 | ||||
|
| ||||||
| Age (>70 y vs. ≤70 y) | 1.01 (0.98–1.04) | 0.781 | 1.22 (0.94–1.38) | 0.189 | 1.24 (0.96–1.44) | 0.118 |
| Gender (Men vs. Women) | 1.21 (0.94–1.84) | 0.106 | 1.11 (0.72–1.24) | 0.603 | 1.17 (0.77–1.32) | 0.712 |
| Stage (III vs. II) | 1.64 (1.45–2. 01) | 0.030 | ||||
| Tumor Location (Right vs. Left) | 1.02 (0.56–1.85) | 0.906 | 1.44 (1.18–2.31) | 0.018 | 1.39 (1.23–2.08) | 0.023 |
| Grade (High vs. Low) | 1.11 (0.57–2.21) | 0.781 | 1.09 (0.88–1.21) | 0.446 | 1.14 (0.8–1.91) | 0.588 |
| 1.84 (1.29–3.26) | 0.002 | 2.12 (1.51–3.17) | 0.002 | 1.04 (0.58–1.24) | 0.811 | |
| 1.20 (0.61–2.33) | 0.113 | 1.56 (0.98–1.94) | 0.077 | 1.49 (0.96–2.03) | 0.102 | |
| 1.62 (1.14–2.31) | 0.007 | 3.02 (2.46–5.73) | 0.001 | 2.88 (1.93–50.8) | 0.001 | |
| MMR status (Proficient vs. Deficient) | 1.38 (1.04–2.71) | 0.036 | ||||
# Hazard ratio; ^ confidence interval; & mutant; @ wild type.
Multivariate analysis for disease free survival (DFS, group-A), progression free survival (PFS, groups B and C), and median overall survival.
| Feature | Group A | Group B | Group C | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR # (95% CI ^) | HR # (95% CI ^) | HR # (95% CI ^) | ||||
|
| ||||||
| Stage (III vs. II) | 1.27 (1.03–1.76) | 0.046 | ||||
| Tumor Location (Right vs. Left) | 1.17 (0.91–1.88) | 0.121 | 1.12 (0.88–1.69) | 0.198 | ||
| PKM2 mRNA expression (High vs. Low) | 1.88 (1.37–2.99) | 0.002 | 1.94 (1.38–3.32) | 0.001 | 1.08 (0.66–1.33) | 0.517 |
| KRAS exon2 mutation (Mut. & vs. wt @) | 1.35 (0.92–1.91) | 0.103 | 1.31 (0.91–2.06) | 0.197 | 1.29 (0.86–1.91) | 0.267 |
| 1.98 (1.64–2.67) | 0.001 | 3.61 (2.67–5.81) | <0.001 | 3.43 (2.58–5.79) | <0.001 | |
| MMR status (Proficient vs. Deficient) | 1.76 (1.31–3.44) | 0.021 | ||||
| Stage (III vs. II) | 1.33 (1.09–1.88) | 0.039 | ||||
| Tumor Location (Right vs. Left) | 1.25 (0.98–2.07) | 0.081 | 1.118 (0.93–1.88) | 0.092 | ||
| PKM2 mRNA expression (High vs. Low) | 1.91 (1.45–2.97) | 0.001 | 1.99 (1.49–3.41) | 0.001 | 1.03 (0.59–1.39) | 0.612 |
| KRAS exon2 | 1.35 (0.92–1.91) | 0.103 | 1.31 (0.91–2.06) | 0.197 | 1.29 (0.86–1.91) | 0.267 |
| 2.12 (1.69–2.91) | <0.001 | 3.78 (2.81–5.66) | <0.001 | 3.64 (2.66–5.61) | <0.001 | |
| MMR (Mismatch Repair System) status (Proficient vs. Deficient) | 1.89 (1.47–3.52) | 0.002 | ||||
# Hazard ratio; ^ confidence interval; & mutant; @ wild type.