| Literature DB >> 32720039 |
S David Nathanson1, Shravan Leonard-Murali2, Charlotte Burmeister3, Laura Susick3, Patricia Baker3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Two conflicting hypotheses as to how breast cancer (BC) accesses the systemic circulation dominated the 20th century and affected surgical treatment. We hypothesized that tumor lymphovascular invasion (LVI) at the primary tumor site favors lymphatic and not blood vessel, capillaries, and systemic metastases (Smets) are dependent upon regional lymph node (RLN) mets.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32720039 PMCID: PMC7384564 DOI: 10.1245/s10434-020-08904-w
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Surg Oncol ISSN: 1068-9265 Impact factor: 5.344
Demographic and clinicopathologic data of included patients
| Variable | Total (%) |
|---|---|
| Total cases | 3329 (100.0%) |
| Age | |
| < 50 | 580 (17.5%) |
| ≥ 50 | 2740 (82.5%) |
| Tumor size (cm) | |
| < 1 | 881 (26.5%) |
| 1–2 | 1403 (42.1%) |
| 2–5 | 917 (27.6%) |
| > 5 | 93 (2.8%) |
| Unmeasurable | 35 (1.1%) |
| Tumor grade | |
| 1 | 818 (24.6%) |
| 2 | 1537 (46.3%) |
| 3 | 936 (28.2%) |
| Not graded | 30 (0.9%) |
| Pathology | |
| IDCA | 2913 (87.5%) |
| ILCA | 426 (12.8%) |
| Hormone receptor status | |
| ER-positive | 2664 (80.5%) |
| PR-positive | 2456 (74.0%) |
| HER2/neu status | |
| Positive | 579 (17.5%) |
| Negative | 2452 (74.0%) |
| Not performed | 284 (8.6%) |
| Surgery type | |
| Mastectomy | 871 (26.3%) |
| Full axillary dissection | 890 (27.2%) |
| Chemotherapy | 1494 (45.4%) |
| LVI | 463 (13.9%) |
| RLN positive | 742 (22.3%) |
| Systemic metastasis | 262 (7.9%) |
ER estrogen receptor; IDCA invasive ductal carcinoma; ILCA invasive lobular carcinoma; PR progesterone receptor; RLN regional lymph node
Fig. 1Cohort selection, with proportions of LVI, RLN, and Smets statuses. DCIS ductal carcinoma in situ; LVI lymphovascular invasion; RLN regional lymph node; Smets systemic metastases
Univariate logistic regression model and multivariable backwards logistic regression model for associations of variables with RLN positivity
| Variable | RLN metastasis ( | No RLN metastasis ( | Univariate analysis | Multivariable analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odds ratio (95% CI) | Odds ratio (95% CI) | |||||
| Age (year) | ||||||
| ≥ 50 | 569 (77%) | 2171 (84%) | Reference | Reference group | ||
| < 50 | 173 (23%) | 407 (16%) | 1.62 (1.33, 1.98) | < 0.001 | 1.61 (1.27, 2.05) | < 0.001 |
| Tumor size (cm) | ||||||
| < 1 | 71 (10%) | 810 (32%) | Reference | Reference group | ||
| 1–2 | 301 (41%) | 1102 (43%) | 3.12 (2.37, 4.10) | < 0.001 | 2.61 (1.92, 3.54) | < 0.001 |
| 2–5 | 363 (49%) | 647 (25%) | 6.40 (4.86, 8.42) | < 0.001 | 4.16 (3.03, 5.70) | < 0.001 |
| Grade | ||||||
| 1 | 105 (14%) | 713 (28%) | Reference | Reference group | ||
| 2 | 396 (54%) | 1141 (45%) | 2.36 (1.86, 2.98) | < 0.001 | 1.66 (1.27, 2.16) | < 0.001 |
| 3 | 231 (32%) | 705 (28%) | 2.23 (1.73, 2.87) | < 0.001 | 0.99 (0.73, 1.34) | 0.928 |
| LVI | ||||||
| Negative | 469 (65%) | 2312 (92%) | Reference | Reference group | ||
| Positive | 254 (35%) | 209 (8%) | 5.99 (4.87, 7.38) | < 0.001 | 4.73 (3.73, 5.99) | < 0.001 |
| Systemic metastasis | ||||||
| No | 616 (84%) | 2431 (94%) | Reference | Reference group | ||
| Yes | 119 (16%) | 143 (6%) | 3.28 (2.54, 4.25) | < 0.001 | 2.34 (1.71, 3.20) | < 0.001 |
| ER | ||||||
| Negative | 124 (17%) | 515 (20%) | Reference | |||
| Positive | 613 (83%) | 2051 (80%) | 1.24 (1.00, 1.54) | 0.050 | ||
| PR | ||||||
| Negative | 174 (24%) | 683 (27%) | Reference | |||
| Positive | 565 (76%) | 1891 (73%) | 1.17 (0.97, 1.42) | 0.102 | ||
| HER2/neu | ||||||
| Negative | 512 (77%) | 1940 (82%) | Reference | |||
| Positive | 152 (23%) | 427 (18%) | 1.35 (1.09, 1.66) | 0.005 | ||
ER estrogen receptor; LVI lymphovascular invasion; PR progesterone receptor; RLN regional lymph node
Univariate logistic regression model and multivariable backwards logistic regression model for associations of variables with systemic metastasis positivity
| Variable | RLN metastasis ( | No RLN metastasis ( | Univariate analysis | Multivariable analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odds ratio (95% CI) | Odds ratio (95% CI) | |||||
| Age (year) | ||||||
| ≥ 50 | 208 (79%) | 2514 (83%) | Reference | |||
| < 50 | 54 (21%) | 524 (17%) | 1.25 (0.91, 1.71) | 0.170 | ||
| Tumor size (cm) | ||||||
| < 1 | 32 (13%) | 843 (28%) | Reference Group | Reference group | ||
| 1–2 | 91 (36%) | 1303 (43%) | 1.84 (1.22, 2.78) | 0.004 | 1.69 (1.05, 2.74) | 0.033 |
| 2–5 | 133 (52%) | 873 (29%) | 4.01 (2.70, 5.97) | < 0.001 | 2.95 (1.82, 4.78) | < 0.001 |
| Grade | ||||||
| 1 | 33 (13%) | 778 (26%) | Reference Group | Reference group | ||
| 2 | 113 (44%) | 1416 (47%) | 1.88 (1.26, 2.80) | 0.002 | 1.34 (0.86, 2.10) | 0.191 |
| 3 | 113 (44%) | 818 (27%) | 3.26 (2.18, 4.86) | < 0.001 | 2.33 (1.48, 3.65) | < 0.001 |
| LVI | ||||||
| Negative | 181 (72%) | 2585 (87%) | Reference group | |||
| Positive | 69 (28%) | 390 (13%) | 2.53 (1.88, 3.40) | < 0.001 | ||
| RLN | ||||||
| Negative | 143 (55%) | 2431 (80%) | Reference group | Reference group | ||
| Positive | 119 (45%) | 616 (20%) | 3.28 (2.54, 4.25) | < 0.001 | 2.49 (1.85, 3.34) | < 0.001 |
| ER | ||||||
| Positive | 193 (74%) | 2452 (81%) | Reference group | |||
| Negative | 67 (26%) | 571 (19%) | 1.49 (1.11, 2.00) | 0.008 | ||
| PR | ||||||
| Positive | 177 (68%) | 2263 (75%) | Reference group | |||
| Negative | 82 (32%) | 771 (25%) | 1.36 (1.03, 1.79) | 0.028 | ||
| HER2/neu | ||||||
| Negative | 182 (79%) | 2253 (81%) | Reference group | |||
| Positive | 48 (21%) | 529 (19%) | 1.12 (0.81, 1.57) | 0.492 | ||
ER estrogen receptor; LVI lymphovascular invasion; PR progesterone receptor; RLN regional lymph node
χ2 test of independence of LVI and systemic metastasis among RLN-negative and RLN-positive patients
| RLN-negative patients | Systemic metastasis | |||
| No | Yes | |||
| LVI | No | 2185 (95%) | 116 (5%) | |
| Yes | 190 (92%) | 17 (8%) | 0.051 | |
| RLN-positive patients | Systemic metastasis | |||
| No | Yes | |||
| LVI | No | 400 (86%) | 65 (14%) | |
| Yes | 200 (79%) | 52 (21%) | 0.021 | |
There was no significant association between LVI and Smets for RLN-negative patients (p = 0.051). There was a significant association between LVI and Smets for RLN-positive patients (p = 0.021)
LVI lymphovascular invasion; RLN regional lymph node
χ2 test of independence of LVI and RLN metastasis among systemic metastasis negative and systemic metastasis positive patients
| No systemic metastasis patients | RLN metastasis | |||
| No | Yes | |||
| LVI | No | 2185 (95%) | 116 (5%) | |
| Yes | 400 (86%) | 65 (14%) | < 0.001 | |
| Systemic metastasis patients | RLN metastasis | |||
| No | Yes | |||
| LVI | No | 190 (92%) | 17 (8%) | |
| Yes | 200 (79%) | 52 (21%) | < 0.001 | |
There was a significant association between LVI and positive RLN for Smets negative patients (p < 0.001). There was also a significant association between LVI and positive RLN for Smets positive patients (p < 0.001)
LVI lymphovascular invasion; RLN regional lymph node
Fig. 2Kaplan–Meier curves of time to systemic metastasis for groups based on lymphovascular invasion and regional lymph node status. LVI− lymphovascular invasion negative; LVI+ lymphovascular invasion positive; RLN− regional lymph node negative; RLN+ regional lymph node positive