| Literature DB >> 32699311 |
Martina Pérez Serrano1,2,3, Aristide Maggiolino4, Tomás Landete-Castillejos5,6,7, Mirian Pateiro8, Javier Pérez Barbería5,6,7, Yolanda Fierro9, Rubén Domínguez8, Laureano Gallego5,6,7, Andrés García5,6,7, Pasquale De Palo4, José Manuel Lorenzo8.
Abstract
Deer venison is increasingly valued as a natural meat. This study examines the three main sources of venison: farmed venison from New Zealand (NZ), the world's leading producer, and wild deer from Spain (SP), the second largest producer, which mainly supplies venison from traditional autumn-winter driven hunts (monteria), involving packs of dogs, and a smaller proportion culled through summer selective stalking. Meat from NZ contained more protein, lower shear force and lower n-6/n-3 ratio (P < 0.01). Spanish meat had a greater content of total, essential and non-essential amino acids (P < 0.01). Meat from deer culled in winter had lower intramuscular fat and saturated fatty acids (FA) but higher polyunsaturated FA (P < 0.01) and pH (P < 0.001) than meat from summer stalked deer. Therefore, venison presents differences by country of origin for composition, FA and texture that are likely to affect its health characteristics. Anomalies observed in meat between the winter driven hunt and non-stressful summer stalking may be attributed to the level of death stress in the case of variables such as pH. However, the effect on fat and mineral composition seems to be seasonal, depending respectively on wild diet or cyclic osteoporosis in males.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32699311 PMCID: PMC7376059 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-020-69071-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Effects of country of origin (Spain vs. New Zealand) and hunting type most commonly used in Spain (stressful-winter vs. stalking summer) on quality traits and chemical composition of red deer meat.
| Effect | Country of origin (OR) | Hunting type (HT) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Item | Spain | New Zealand | SEMa | Stressful-winter | Stalking-summer | SEMc | ||
| pH | 5.67 | 5.68 | 0.027 | ns | 5.78 | 5.55 | 0.037 | *** |
| Lightness | 35.3 | 29.1 | 0.82 | *** | 34.8 | 35.7 | 0.84 | ns |
| Redness | 15.4 | 14.6 | 0.42 | ns | 14.1 | 16.6 | 0.68 | 0.07 |
| Yellowness | 11.8 | 8.9 | 0.45 | *** | 10.9 | 12.7 | 0.53 | 0.08 |
| Chroma | 19.5 | 17.1 | 0.54 | * | 17.9 | 21.0 | 0.78 | 0.05 |
| Hue angle | 0.66 | 0.55 | 0.017 | *** | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.019 | ns |
| Moisture (%) | 75.2 | 73.5 | 0.28 | ** | 76.5 | 73.8 | 0.39 | *** |
| Protein (%) | 22.7 | 24.1 | 0.20 | *** | 21.9 | 23.5 | 0.26 | *** |
| Fat (%) | 0.51 | 0.75 | 0.087 | ns | 0.11 | 0.90 | 0.137 | *** |
| Ash (%) | 1.18 | 1.33 | 0.026 | ** | 1.07 | 1.28 | 0.035 | *** |
| Cholesterol (mg/100 g) | 41.1 | 41.8 | 1.59 | ns | 40.5 | 41.6 | 2.18 | ns |
| Cooking losses (%) | 24.0 | 23.9 | 0.77 | ns | 20.5 | 27.4 | 1.19 | *** |
| Shear force (N/cm2) | 42.9 | 25.2 | 2.39 | *** | 46.5 | 39.3 | 2.34 | ns |
an = 14 and 10 for Spain and New Zealand, respectively.
bns not significant (P > 0.10); *P < 0.05; **P < 0.01; ***P < 0.001.
cn = 6 and 8 for stressful-winter hunted and stalking-summer, respectively.
Effects of country of origin (Spain vs. New Zealand) and hunting type most commonly used in Spain (stressful-winter vs. stalking summer) on fatty acid profile of red deer meat (g/100 g of total fatty acids).
| Effect | Country of origin (OR) | Hunting type (HT) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Item | Spain | New Zealand | SEMa | Stressful-winter | Stalking-summer | SEMc | ||
| C14:0 | 3.61 | 3.96 | 0.29 | ns | 2.05 | 5.16 | 0.50 | *** |
| C14:1 | 1.04 | 1.44 | 0.17 | ns | 0.08 | 2.00 | 0.27 | *** |
| C15:0 | 0.37 | 0.53 | 0.023 | *** | 0.30 | 0.44 | 0.023 | *** |
| C16:0 | 22.1 | 23.7 | 1.36 | ns | 13.9 | 30.2 | 2.35 | *** |
| C16:1 | 6.45 | 7.7 | 0.70 | ns | 2.4 | 10.5 | 0.18 | *** |
| C17:0 | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.021 | ** | 0.60 | 0.45 | 0.027 | *** |
| C18:0 | 14.0 | 12.3 | 0.63 | ns | 17.6 | 10.4 | 1.05 | *** |
| C18:1 | 2.00 | 3.58 | 0.20 | *** | 1.40 | 2.61 | 0.18 | *** |
| C18:1 | 14.1 | 14.9 | 0.31 | ns | 14.3 | 13.8 | 0.52 | ns |
| C18:1C11t | 0.49 | 1.27 | 0.096 | *** | 0.58 | 0.40 | 0.031 | *** |
| C18:2 | 15.5 | 9.9 | 1.15 | * | 21.3 | 9.6 | 1.81 | *** |
| C18:3 | 3.84 | 5.35 | 0.28 | ** | 4.21 | 3.46 | 0.31 | ns |
| C20:3 | 0.92 | 0.46 | 0.083 | * | 1.31 | 0.52 | 0.123 | *** |
| C20:4 | 6.75 | 3.8 | 0.63 | 0.054 | 10.1 | 3.4 | 0.96 | *** |
| C20:5 | 1.51 | 2.93 | 0.19 | *** | 1.29 | 1.73 | 0.19 | ns |
| C22:5 | 2.69 | 2.93 | 0.13 | ns | 3.09 | 2.29 | 0.18 | * |
| C22:5 | 1.45 | 0.98 | 0.13 | ns | 2.17 | 0.72 | 0.21 | *** |
| C22:6 | 0.77 | 1.35 | 0.11 | ** | 1.24 | 0.30 | 0.14 | *** |
| SFAd | 40.6 | 41.2 | 1.08 | ns | 34.4 | 46.7 | 1.84 | *** |
| MUFAe | 24.0 | 28.8 | 1.06 | 0.06 | 18.7 | 29.3 | 1.68 | *** |
| PUFAf | 33.4 | 27.7 | 2.05 | ns | 44.7 | 22.0 | 3.45 | *** |
| PUFA/SFA | 0.90 | 0.67 | 0.075 | ns | 1.31 | 0.48 | 0.126 | *** |
| ∑ | 24.6 | 15.1 | 1.95 | * | 34.9 | 14.2 | 3.05 | *** |
| ∑ | 8.8 | 12.6 | 0.57 | *** | 9.8 | 7.8 | 0.65 | ns |
| Long chain | 4.97 | 7.21 | 0.356 | *** | 5.62 | 4.31 | 0.363 | 0.07 |
| ∑ | 2.78 | 1.22 | 0.229 | ** | 3.71 | 1.85 | 0.303 | *** |
| Nutritional valueh | 1.00 | 1.12 | 0.091 | ns | 0.46 | 1.53 | 0.157 | *** |
| h/Hi | 2.23 | 1.38 | 0.236 | ns | 3.50 | 0.96 | 0.391 | *** |
| IAj | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.057 | ns | 0.35 | 1.00 | 0.097 | *** |
| ITk | 0.82 | 0.66 | 0.049 | 0.06 | 0.60 | 1.03 | 0.077 | *** |
an = 14 and 10 for Spain and New Zealand, respectively.
bns not significant (P > 0.10); *P < 0.05; **P < 0.01; ***P < 0.001.
cn = 6 and 8 for stressful-winter hunted and stalking-summer, respectively.
dSaturated fatty acids = C14:0 + C15:0 + C16:0 + C17:0 + C18:0.
eMonounsaturated fatty acids = C14:1n-5 + C16:1n-7 + C18:1n-7 + C18:1n-9 + 18:1C11t.
fPolyunsaturated fatty acids = C18:2n-6 + C18:3n-3 + C18:3n-6 + C20:4n-6 + C20:5n-3 + C22:5n-3 + C22:5n-6 + C22:6n-3.
gC20:5n-3 + C22:5n-3 + C22:6n-3.
hΣ(C14:0 + C16:0)/Σ(C18:1n‒9 + C18:2n‒6).
iHypocholesterolemic/hypercholesterolemic ratio = [Σ(C18:1n‒7 + C18:1n‒9 + C18:2n‒6 + C18:3n‒3 + C20:3n‒6 + C20:4n‒6)/Σ(C14:0 + C16:0)].
jIndex of atherogenicity = [(4*C14:0) + C16:0]/[(∑MUFA) + (∑PUFA)].
kIndex of thrombogenicity = [C14:0 + C16:0 + C18:0]/[(0.5*∑MUFA) + (0.5*n‒6) + (3*n‒3) + (n‒3/n‒6)].
Effects of country of origin (Spain vs. New Zealand) and hunting type most commonly used in Spain (stressful-winter vs. stalking summer) on amino acids (AA) profile of red deer meat (expressed as mg/100 g of sample).
| Effect | Country of origin (OR) | Hunting type (HT) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Item | Spain | New Zealand | SEMa | Stressful-winter | Stalking-summer | SEMc | ||
| Histidine | 883 | 427 | 54.9 | *** | 773 | 993 | 34.8 | *** |
| Threonine | 1,081 | 1,151 | 16.9 | * | 1,077 | 1,084 | 20.4 | ns |
| Valine | 1,278 | 1,159 | 29.1 | * | 1,184 | 1,371 | 39.2 | * |
| Methionine | 295 | 295 | 6.4 | ns | 278 | 312 | 8.9 | 0.05 |
| Lysine | 4,315 | 2,081 | 53.8 | ns | 2,023 | 2,292 | 74.4 | 0.07 |
| Isoleucine | 1,216 | 1,025 | 29.2 | *** | 1,170 | 1,261 | 31.3 | ns |
| Leucine | 2,043 | 1,778 | 45.1 | *** | 1,992 | 2,094 | 51.8 | ns |
| Phenylalanine | 1,086 | 936 | 20.9 | *** | 1,048 | 1,123 | 21.0 | 0.08 |
| Tyrosine | 834 | 602 | 25.5 | *** | 839 | 828 | 15.2 | ns |
| Arginine | 2,072 | 1,833 | 40.3 | ** | 2,179 | 1,964 | 51.9 | * |
| Aspartic acid | 2,084 | 1,414 | 79.0 | *** | 2,061 | 2,107 | 57.2 | ns |
| Serine | 883 | 1,015 | 24.0 | ** | 800 | 966 | 30.7 | ** |
| Glutamic acid | 3,635 | 3,324 | 79.9 | 0.07 | 3,746 | 3,523 | 101.6 | ns |
| Glycine | 987 | 886 | 19.1 | ** | 978 | 996 | 22.9 | ns |
| Alanine | 1,299 | 1,213 | 28.4 | ns | 1,375 | 1,223 | 39.6 | 0.05 |
| Proline | 906 | 810 | 19.0 | * | 954 | 857 | 25.7 | 0.06 |
| Total AA | 22,734 | 19,951 | 480.6 | ** | 22,476 | 22,992 | 537.3 | ns |
| Essential AA | 12,941 | 11,287 | 276.6 | *** | 12,562 | 13,320 | 304.1 | ns |
| Non-essential AA | 9,793 | 8,664 | 211.6 | ** | 9,914 | 9,672 | 250.4 | ns |
| Essential/non-essential AA | 1.33 | 1.30 | 0.011 | ns | 1.27 | 1.38 | 0.017 | *** |
an = 14 and 10 for Spain and New Zealand, respectively.
bns not significant (P > 0.10); *P < 0.05; **P < 0.01; ***P < 0.001.
cn = 6 and 8 for stressful-winter hunted and stalking-summer, respectively.
Effects of country of origin (Spain vs. New Zealand) and hunting type most commonly used in Spain (stressful-winter vs. stalking summer) on mineral content of red deer meat.
| Effect | Country of origin (OR) | Hunting type (HT) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Item | Spain | New Zealand | SEMa | Stressful-winter | Stalking-summer | SEMc | ||
| Calcium | 0.038 | 0.038 | 0.0011 | ns | 0.044 | 0.032 | 0.0018 | *** |
| Potassium | 2.97 | 3.65 | 0.085 | *** | 3.03 | 2.90 | 0.062 | ns |
| Magnesium | 0.22 | 0.37 | 0.017 | *** | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.0056 | *** |
| Sodium | 1.25 | 1.20 | 0.043 | ns | 1.43 | 1.06 | 0.063 | *** |
| Phosphorus | 2.14 | 2.29 | 0.040 | ns | 1.93 | 2.34 | 0.061 | *** |
| Iron | 29.5 | 34.1 | 1.06 | * | 31.9 | 27.0 | 1.18 | * |
| Manganese | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.005 | ** | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.005 | ns |
| Zinc | 39.2 | 20.1 | 3.28 | ** | 56.4 | 22.0 | 4.80 | *** |
| Copper | 1.45 | 2.04 | 0.082 | *** | 1.34 | 1.56 | 0.074 | ns |
an = 14 and 10 for Spain and New Zealand, respectively.
bns not significant (P > 0.10); *P < 0.05; **P < 0.01; ***P < 0.001.
cn = 6 and 8 for stressful-winter hunted and stalking-summer, respectively.