| Literature DB >> 32580266 |
Chang-Hyun Lee1, Jae Taek Hong2, Sun-Ho Lee3, Seong Yi4, Moon-Jun Sohn5, Sung Hwan Kim6, Chun Kee Chung1,7.
Abstract
Spinal metastases can present with varying degrees of mechanical instability. The Spinal Instability Neoplastic Score (SINS) was developed as a tool to assess spinal neoplastic-related instability while helping to guide referrals among oncology specialists. Some previous papers suggested that the SINS was accurate and reliable, while others disagreed with this opinion. We performed a systematic review regarding the SINS to evaluate its accuracy and precision in predicting vertebral compression fractures (VCFs). The 21 included studies investigated a total of 2118 patients. Thirteen studies dealt with the accuracy of SINS to predict postradiotherapy VCFs, and eight dealt with the precision. Among 13 studies, 11 agreed that the SINS categories showed statistically significant accuracy in predicting VCF. Among eight studies, body collapse was effective for predicting VCFs in six studies, and alignment and bone lesion in two studies. Location has no statistical significance in predicting VCFs in any of the eight studies. The precision of SINS categories was substantial to excellent in six of eight studies. Among the six components of the SINS, the majority of the included studies reported that location showed near perfect agreement; body collapse, alignment, and posterolateral involvement showed moderate agreement; and bone lesion showed fair agreement. Bone lesion showed significant accuracy in predicting VCFs in half of eight studies, but displayed fair reliability in five of seven studies. Although location was indicated as having near perfect reliability, the component showed no accuracy for predicting VCFs in any of the studies and deleting or modifying the item needs to be considered. The SINS system may be accurate and reliable in predicting the occurrence of postradiotherapy VCFs for spinal metastasis. Some components seem to be substantially weak and need to be revised.Entities:
Keywords: Fractures, Compression; Metastasis; Radiotherapy; Spinal neoplastic instability score; Spine
Year: 2020 PMID: 32580266 PMCID: PMC7819788 DOI: 10.3340/jkns.2020.0105
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Korean Neurosurg Soc ISSN: 1225-8245
Spinal Instability Neoplastic Score (SINS)
| SINS component | Score |
|---|---|
| Location | |
| Junctional (occiput-C2, C7–T2, T11–L1, L5–S1) | 3 |
| Mobile segment (C3–C6, L2–L4) | 2 |
| Semirigid (T3–T10) | 1 |
| Rigid (S2–S5) | 0 |
| Pain | |
| Yes | 3 |
| Occasional pain but not mechanical | 1 |
| Pain-free lesion | 0 |
| Bone lesion | |
| Lytic | 2 |
| Mixed (lytic/blastic) | 1 |
| Blastic | 0 |
| Spinal alignment | |
| Subluxation/translation | 4 |
| De novo deformity (kyphosis/scoliosis) | 2 |
| Normal alignment | 0 |
| Body collapse | |
| >50% collapse | 3 |
| <50% collapse | 2 |
| No collapse with >50% body involved | 1 |
| None of above | 0 |
| Posterolateral involvement of spinal elements | |
| Bilateral | 3 |
| Unilateral | 1 |
| None | 0 |
Three categories (0 to 6, stable; 7 to 12, potentially unstable; and 13 to 18, unstable)
Levels of agreement for κ statistic levels quoted by Landis and Koch [16]
| κ value | Level of agreement |
|---|---|
| 0.00–0.20 | Slight |
| 0.21–0.40 | Fair |
| 0.41–0.60 | Moderate |
| 0.61–0.80 | Substantial |
| >0.80 | Excellent |
Three categories (0 to 6, stable; 7 to 12, potentially unstable; and 13 to 18, unstable)
Fig. 1.Flow diagram outlining the process for selecting relevant studies.
Baseline characteristics of enrolled studies
| Study | Study region | Primary cancer (major organs) | Mean age (years) | Study period | Mean follow-up (months) | Number of patients | Incidence of event (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cunha et al. [ | Canada | Multiple (kidney, breast, lung) | 57.0±18.4 | 2007 to 2011 | 7.4±9.4 | 90 (167) | 11.4 |
| Sahgal et al. [ | USA | Multiple (kidnry, breast, lung) | 57.6±18.4 | N/D | 11.5±28.8 | 252 (410) | 13.9 |
| Sung and Chang [ | Korea | Multiple (breast, lung, sarcoma) | 51.0±15.3 | N/D | 11.0±5.4 | 72 (72) | 36.1 |
| Thibault et al. [ | Canada | Renal cell cancer | 63.0±12.5 | October 2007 to August 2012 | 12.3±13.8 | 37 (61) | 16.4 |
| Thibault et al. [ | USA, Canada | Renal cell cancer | 60.2±13.9 | N/D | 8.0±19.4 | 116 (187) | 18.2 |
| Lam et al. [ | USA | Multiple (breast, prostate, lung) | 62 | January 2008 to Decmeber 2013 | N/D | 299 | 17.1 |
| Aiba et al. [ | Japan | NSCLC | 67 | 2009 to 2013 | 10.2±13.7 | 47 | 31.9 |
| Lee et al. [ | USA | Multiple (kidney, breast, thyroid) | 57.2±14.5 | March 2004 to March 2011 | 29.2 | 79 | 40.5 |
| Germano et al. [ | USA | Multiple (liver, breast, lung) | 62.0±11.0 | November 2007 to January 2014 | 16.0±18.0 | 79 (143) | 21.0 |
| Virk et al. [ | USA | Multiple (renal, prostate, sarcoma) | 60.7±4.6 | 2005 to 2013 | 12.6±7.2 | 323 | 8.0 |
| Bollen et al. [ | Netherland | Multiple (lung, breast, kidney) | 60.4±13.8 | January 2000 to December 2010 | N/D | 110 | 14.5 |
| Shi et al. [ | USA | Multiple (breast, lung) | 60.0±18.9 | 2006 to 2013 | 5.9 | 203 (250) | 20.4 |
| Lee et al. [ | Korea | Colorectal cancer | 61.0±10.7 | January 2007 to December 2014 | 10.0±24.5 | 53 (147) | 15.0 |
| Chang et al. [ | Korea | Multiple (breast, lung, liver) | 55.0±13.0 | January 2008 to December 2009 | 24 | 78 | 26.9 |
| Fourney et al. [ | World | N/D | N/D | N/D | N/D | 30 | N/D |
| Teixeira et al. [ | Brazil | N/D | N/D | N/D | N/D | 40 | N/D |
| Campos et al. [ | N/D | Multiple (kidney, breast, lung) | 65.0±14.3 | January 2004 to March 2011 | N/D | 30 | N/D |
| Fisher et al. [ | World | Multiple (lung, prostate, breast) | N/D | N/D | N/D | 30 | N/D |
| Fisher et al. [ | World | Multiple (lung, prostate, breast) | N/D | N/D | N/D | 30 | N/D |
| Arana et al. [ | Spain | Multiple (breast, prostate, lung) | N/D | N/D | N/D | 90 | N/D |
| Fox et al. [ | Canada | N/D | N/D | N/D | N/D | 30 | N/D |
Values are presented as mean±standard deviation or number (segments). N/D : not described, NSCLC : non-small cell lung cancer
Accuracy of SINS for estimating VCF
| Study | Predicting target | Cat. of SINS (number of Cat.) | Location | Pain | Bone lesion (lytic/blastic) | Alignment | Body collapse | Posterolateral involve |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sung and Chang [ | Post-SRS VCF | ◯ (3, U) | ||||||
| Lam et al. [ | Post-RT SAE | ◯ (2, U/M) | ||||||
| Aiba et al. [ | (Post-RT) SRE | ◯[ | ||||||
| Lee et al. [ | Post-RT VCF | ◯ (2, U/M) | ||||||
| Virk et al. [ | Post-SRS VCF | ◯[ | ||||||
| Cunha et al. [ | Post-RT VCF | ◯ (2) | X | X | ◯ (U/M) | ◯ (U/M) | ◯ (U) | X |
| Sahgal et al. [ | Post-RT VCF | ◯ (2) | X | X | ◯ (U/M) | ◯ (U/M) | ◯ (U/M) | ◯ (U) |
| Shi et al. [ | Post-RT VCF | ◯ (3, U/M) | X | ◯ (U/M) | ◯ (U/M) | ◯ (U) | ◯ (U/M) | ◯ (U/M) |
| Chang et al. [ | Post-Op VCF | ◯ (3) | X | ◯ (U/M) | X | ◯ (U/M) | X | X |
| Lee et al. [ | Post-RT VCF | ◯ (3) | X | X | ◯ | X | ◯ | X |
| Thibault et al. [ | Post-RT VCF | ◯ (3, U) | X | X | X | X | ◯ (U/M) | X |
| Germano et al. [ | Post-RT VCF | X | X | X | X | X | ◯ (U) | X |
| Bollen et al. [ | Post-RT VCF | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
The probability of target events was correlated to total score of SINS.
SINS : spinal instability neoplastic score, VCF : vertebral compression fracture, Cat. : category, SRS : stereotactic radiosurgery, U : results of univariate analysis (not multivariate analysis), RT : radiation therapy, SAE : spinal adverse event such as vertebral compression fracture, spinal cord compression, and reduced the quality of life, U/M : results of both univariate and multivariate analysis, SRE : skeletal-related events such as pathologic fracture, the need for surgery, bone radiation, spinal compression, and hypercalcemia, OP : operation
Precision of SINS for inter-rater reliability (κ-value)
| Study | Category of SINS | Location | Pain | Bone lesion | Alignment | Body collapse | Posterolateral involve |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arana et al. [ | Moderate (0.546) | ||||||
| Fisher et al. [ | Excellent (0.83) | Excellent (0.94) | Substantial (0.73) | Substantial (0.65) | Moderate (0.49) | Substantial (0.61) | Moderate (0.55) |
| Fisher et al. [ | Excellent (0.80-0.85)[ | Excellent (0.94) | Excellent (0.88) | Moderate (0.55) | Moderate (0.42) | Moderate (0.57) | Moderate (0.43) |
| Campos et al. [ | Substantial (0.790) | Excellent (0.811) | Moderate (0.587) | Fair (0.210) | Moderate (0.453) | Moderate (0.421) | Fair (0.295) |
| Fox et al. [ | Excellent (0.990) | Excellent (0.948) | Substantial (0.739) | Fair (0.382) | Moderate (0.427) | Moderate (0.550) | Moderate (0.435) |
| Fourney et al. [ | Excellent (0.846) | Substantial (0.790) | Excellent (0.841) | Fair (0.244) | Moderate (0.456) | Moderate (0.462) | Moderate (0.492) |
| Teixeira et al. [ | Fair (0.375) | Substantial (0.719) | Moderate (0.419) | Fair (0.220) | Moderate (0.553) | Moderate (0.428) | Moderate (0.424) |
| Bollen et al. [ | Moderate (0.536) | - | - | Fair (0.299) | Fair (0.358) | Moderate (0.453) | Moderate (0.436) |
The value was rate 0.85 by spine surgeons, and 0.80 by oncologists.
SINS : spinal instability neoplastic score