| Literature DB >> 32555338 |
Ying Liu1, Shuang Zhao1, Juan Huang1, Xueqin Zhang1, Yun Qin1, Huanhuan Zhong1, Jianqun Yu2.
Abstract
CESM is an emerging digital mammography technology with a high breast cancer detection and a limited diagnostic specificity. In order to improve specificity, we quantitatively assessed enhancement intensity of breast lesions with different pathological types and hormonal receptor status and evaluated the consistency of enhancement patterns between CESM and DCE-MRI. A total of 145 lesions were enrolled, consisting of 43 malignant (17 non-infiltrating cancers and 26 infiltrating cancers) and 99 benign lesions. The diagnostic performance of enhancement intensity in the former positions was significantly higher than that in the latter positions (AUC: 0.834 vs. 0.755, p = 0.0008). Infiltrating cancers showed the highest enhancement intensity, while benign lesions the lowest (mean CNR1: 7.6% vs. 2.7%; median CNR1: 6.8% vs. 2.7%). Enhancement intensity of ER or PR positive group was weaker than negative group, while HER-2 positive group was stronger than negative group. 28 patients with 28 lesions performed both CESM and DCE-MRI examinations, showing a coincidence rate of 64.2% and moderate agreement (k = 0.515) between CESM and DCE-MRI. In conclusion, quantitative analysis of enhancement characteristics is feasible to the diagnosis practice on CESM.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32555338 PMCID: PMC7299980 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-020-66501-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Figure 1Illustration of quantitative measurements of breast lesions and background. ROIs of breast lesions should cover the entire enhanced areas and ROIs of background were as close as possible to the fatty background components of the breast and away from the enhanced lesion or enhanced breast parenchyma tissues.
Figure 2Four different enhancement patterns on CESM. According to RSD values, enhancement patterns were classified as (a) ascending pattern, (b) steady pattern, (c) descending pattern and (d) no enhancement.
Detailed descriptive results of CNR values of different pathological diseases.
| CNR Values | Benign Lesions (n = 102) | Non-infiltrating Cancers (n = 17) | Infiltrating Cancers (n = 26) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Former Position | Latter Position | Former Position | Latter Position | Former Position | Latter Position | ||
| Mean | 2.7% | 3.0% | 6.5% | 6.2% | 7.6% | 6.4% | |
| Median | 2.7% | 3.3% | 6.8% | 5.6% | 6.8% | 5.6% | |
| Minimum | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8% | 0.6% | |
| Maximum | 10.1% | 13.2% | 11.8% | 10.4% | 27.2% | 26.0% | |
| Percentiles | 25 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 4.9% | 4.3% |
| 50 | 2.7% | 3.3% | 6.8% | 5.6% | 6.8% | 5.6% | |
| 75 | 4.8% | 5.2% | 8.1% | 8.5% | 9.2% | 7.5% | |
| 0.028 | 0.301 | 0.006 | |||||
Detailed descriptive results of CNR1 values of breast cancers with different hormonal receptor status.
| CNR1 Values | ER Status (n = 41) | PR Status (n = 41) | HER-2 Status (n = 30) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive (n = 30) | Negative (n = 11) | Positive (n = 24) | Negative (n = 17) | Positive (n = 9) | Negative (n = 21) | ||
| Mean | 6.4% | 9.7% | 6.6% | 8.1% | 7.6% | 6.4% | |
| Median | 5.9% | 7.7% | 6.2% | 7.0% | 7.2% | 6.7% | |
| Minimum | 0 | 4.4% | 0.0% | 3.4% | 5.4% | 0.0% | |
| Maximum | 11.8% | 27.2% | 11.8% | 27.2% | 10.5% | 11.8% | |
| Percentiles | 25 | 4.8% | 6.9% | 4.8% | 5.7% | 6.3% | 4.6% |
| 50 | 5.9% | 7.7% | 6.2% | 7.0% | 7.2% | 6.7% | |
| 75 | 8.1% | 10.2% | 8.9% | 8.5% | 9.1% | 8.2% | |
| 0.037 | 0.508 | 0.283 | |||||
Detailed descriptive results of RSD values of different pathological diseases.
| RSD values | Benign (n = 102) | Malignant (n = 43) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean | 11.0% | −9.7% | <0.001 | |
| Median | 0 | −11.9% | ||
| Minimum | −33.1% | −70.8% | ||
| Maximum | 215.1% | 48.5% | ||
| Percentiles | 25 | 0 | −24.4% | |
| 50 | 0 | −11.9% | ||
| 75 | 11.4% | 6.0% | ||
Enhancement patterns on CESM in different pathological diseases. Percentages are in parentheses.
| Enhancement patterns | Benign (n = 102) | Malignant (n = 43) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| No enhancement | 48 (47.1%) | 1 (2.3%) | <0.001 |
| Ascending pattern | 26 (25.5%) | 8 (18.6%) | |
| Steady pattern | 17 (16.7%) | 12 (27.9%) | |
| Descending pattern | 11 (10.8%) | 22 (51.2%) |
Figure 3A 47-year-old woman with one ductal carcinoma in situ in the left breast at 3 o’clock. (a) Low-energy images in CC and MLO views show scattered microcalcifications in the left breast. (b) Subtraction images in CC views and (c) MLO views display symmetrical moderate background parenchyma enhancement in bilateral breasts and no distinct enhancing areas stronger than background enhancement are detected. (d) Contrast-enhanced MRI depicted non-mass enhancement with linear distribution.