| Literature DB >> 32471442 |
Kevin Bouiller1, Didier Hocquet2,3,4, Marlene Sauget2,3,4, Xavier Bertrand2,3, Catherine Chirouze5,3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: A particular ability of the Staphylococcus aureus clonal complex 398 (CC398) to cause bone and joint infections (BJI) remains questionable, since some studies have described high prevalence of MSSA CC398 in prosthetic joint infection (PJI) and diabetic foot ostemolyelitis (DFO). Here, we described the long-term epidemiology of CC398 among S. aureus isolated from BJI and identified risk factors associated with CC398.Entities:
Keywords: Bone joint infection; CC398; Diabetic foot infection; Human ST398; Methicillin susceptible Staphylococcus aureus; Prosthetic joint infection
Year: 2020 PMID: 32471442 PMCID: PMC7260739 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-020-05098-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Fig. 1Proportion of Staphylococcus aureus (SA) belonging to the complex clonal 398 (n = 124) among the SA retrieved in Bone joint and infection (n = 958) between 2010 and 2017 in the University Hospital of Besancon, France
Characteristics of patients with CC398 Bone and joint infections
| CC 398 ( | Non CC 398 ( | Univariate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years), mean ± SD | 62.2 (±18.6) | 64.3 (±18.7) | 0.24 |
| Male sex, n (%) | 91 (73) | 573 (69) | 0.34 |
| Mc Cabe Score | |||
| Non fatal, n (%) | 110 (88.7) | 761 (91.2) | 0.19 |
| Ultimately fatal, n (%) | 13 (10.5) | 63 (7.6) | |
| Rapidly fatal, n (%) | 1 (0.8) | 10 (1.2) | |
| MSSA, n (%) | 120 (97) | 701 (84) | < 0.001 |
| Charlson’s comorbidity score, mean ± SD | 2.46 (±2.22) | 2.08 (±1.94) | 0.073 |
| Year of infection | |||
| 2010 | 4 (3.2) | 89 (11) | < 0.001 |
| 2011 | 2 (1.6) | 100 (12) | |
| 2012 | 4 (3.2) | 92 (11) | |
| 2013 | 15 (12) | 88 (11) | |
| 2014 | 20 (16) | 118 (14) | |
| 2015 | 18 (15) | 120 (14) | |
| 2016 | 26 (21) | 126 (15) | |
| 2017 | 35 (28) | 101 (12) | |
| Recent hospitalisation (< 1 yr), n (%) | 62 (50) | 474 (57) | 0.18 |
| Surgery (< 1 yr), n (%) | 68 (55) | 428 (51) | 0.53 |
| BJI Type | |||
| Arthritis, n (%) | 8 (6.5) | 47 (5.6) | 0.87 |
| Osteomyelitis, n (%) | 15 (12,1) | 119 (14.3) | 0.52 |
| Vertebral osteomyelitis, n (%) | 0 | 6 (0.7) | 1 |
| Diabetic foot osteomyelitis, n (%) | 37 (29.8) | 207 (24.8) | 0.28 |
| BJI related to decubitus ulcer, n (%) | 4 (3.2) | 40 (4.8) | 0.58 |
| BJI related to peripheral vascular disease | 7 (5.7) | 101 (12.1) | 0.05 |
| Orthopaedic device infection, n (%) | 53 (42.7) | 314 (37.7) | 0.31 |
| including PJI, n (%) | 23 (18.6) | 121 (14.5) | 0.3 |
| including osteosynthesis infection, n (%) | 29 (23.4) | 184 (22.1) | 0.83 |
| including vertebral ODI, n (%) | 1 (0.8) | 9 (1.1) | 1 |
| BJI characteristics | |||
| Evolution delay (months) | 28 (±62.9) | 37.6 (±101.7) | 0.32 |
| Chronic BJI (i.e. evolution delay > 4 weeks), n (%) | 49 (75) | 270 (68) | 0.29 |
| Bacteremiae, n (%) | 20 (16) | 87 (10) | 0.084 |
| BJI mechanisms | |||
| Haematogenous, n (%) | 4 (3.2) | 49 (5.9) | 0.32 |
| Inoculation, n (%) | 62 (50) | 369 (44) | 0.27 |
| Contiguity, n (%) | 58 (47) | 416 (50) | 0.58 |
Characteristics of patients with CC398 PJI
| CC 398 PJI ( | Non CC 398 PJI ( | Univariate | Multivariate | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR (IC 95%) | |||||
| 67.7 (±12.3) | 73.6 (±12.3) | ||||
| Male sex, n (%) | 11 (48) | 65 (54) | 0.77 | ||
| Mc Cabe Score | |||||
| Non fatal, n (%) | 18 (78) | 114 (94.2) | |||
| Ultimately fatal, n (%) | 5 (22) | 6 (5) | |||
| Rapidly fatal, n (%) | 0 (0) | 1 (0.8) | |||
| MSSA, n (%) | 23 (100) | 108 (89) | 0.13 | ||
| Charlson’s comorbidity score, mean ± SD | 2.04 (±1.89) | 1.56 (±1.61) | 0.27 | ||
| Year of infection | |||||
| 2010 | 2 (8.7) | 14 (11) | 0.1 | NT | |
| 2011 | 2 (8.7) | 9 (7.3) | |||
| 2012 | 2 (8.7) | 18 (15) | |||
| 2013 | 4 (17) | 13 (11) | |||
| 2014 | 1 (4.3) | 17 (14) | |||
| 2015 | 2 (8.7) | 16 (13) | |||
| 2016 | 2 (8.7) | 24 (20) | |||
| 2017 | 8 (35) | 12 (9.8) | |||
| Recent hospitalisation (< 1 yr), n (%) | 13 (57) | 74 (60) | 0.92 | ||
| BJI Type | |||||
| Shoulder, n (%) | 1 (4.3) | 5 (4.1) | 1 | ||
| Hip, n (%) | 16 (70) | 75 (62) | 0.65 | ||
| Knee, n (%) | 6 (26) | 40 (33) | 0.68 | ||
| Ankle, n (%) | 0 | 1 (0.8) | 1 | ||
| Chronic BJI (i.e. evolution delay > 4 weeks) | 5 (28) | 51 (42) | 0.37 | ||
| Occurrence of infection after primary arthroplasty | |||||
| 23 (±49.3) | 44.4 (±59.2) | ||||
| < 3 months, n (%) | 14 (61) | 44 (36) | 0.049 | NT | |
| 3–12 months, n (%) | 3 (13) | 17 (14) | 1 | ||
| 12 months, n (%) | 7 (30) | 60 (50) | 0.14 | ||
| Bacteremia, n (%) | 8 (35) | 32 (26) | 0.57 | ||
| BJI mechanisms | |||||
| haematogenous, n (%) | 3 (13) | 37 (31) | 0.14 | ||
| inoculation, n (%) | 20 (87) | 74 (61) | 0.032 | 0.020 | 3.7 (1.2–11.3) |
| Contiguity, n (%) | 0 | 10 (8.3) | 0.36 | ||
| Clinical features | |||||
| Fever, n (%) | 10 (43) | 48 (40) | 0.66 | ||
| Sinus tract, n (%) | 7 (30) | 48 (40) | 1 | ||
| Abscess, n (%) | 3 (13) | 12 (9.9) | 0.4 | ||
| Biological features | |||||
| Maximum CRP value (mg/L) | 163 (±69.1) | 171 (±120) | 0.9 | ||
MSSA Methicillin susceptible Staphylococcus aureus, BJI Bone and joint infection, NT Not included in the final model
Characteristics of patients with CC398 diabetic foot infection
| CC 398 DFI ( | Non CC 398 DFI ( | Univariate | Multivariate | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR (IC 95%) | |||||
| Age (years), mean ± SD | 69.3 (±12.5) | 70.3 (±11.3) | 0.65 | ||
| Male sex, n (%) | 28 (76) | 166 (80) | 0.68 | ||
| Mc Cabe Score | |||||
| Non fatal, n (%) | 34 (91.9) | 192 (92.8) | 0.81 | ||
| Ultimately fatal, n (%) | 3 (8.1) | 14 (6.7) | |||
| Rapidly fatal, n (%) | 0 (0) | 1 (0.5) | |||
| MSSA, n (%) | 36 (97.3) | 171 (83) | 0.013 | NT | |
| Charlson’s comorbidity score, mean ± SD | 4.51 (±1.71) | 3.48 (±1.48) | |||
| Year of infection | |||||
| 2010 | 0 (0) | 29 (14) | |||
| 2011 | 0 (0) | 38 (18) | |||
| 2012 | 2 (5.4) | 23 (11) | |||
| 2013 | 4 (11) | 25 (12) | |||
| 2014 | 6 (16) | 24 (12) | |||
| 2015 | 4 (11) | 24 (12) | |||
| 2016 | 10 (27) | 22 (11) | |||
| 2017 | 11 (30) | 22 (11) | |||
| Recent hospitalisation (< 1 yr), n (%) | 21 (57) | 102 (49) | 0.51 | ||
| Bacteremia, n (%) | 3 (8.1) | 12 (5.8) | 0.71 | ||
| IWGDF-IDSA grade | |||||
| 3 (moderate), n (%) | 14 (38) | 174 (84) | |||
| 4 (severe), n (%) | 23 (62) | 33 (16) | |||
MSSA Methicillin susceptible Staphylococcus aureus, IDSA Infectious Diseases Society of America, IWGDF International Working Group of the Diabetic Foot, NT Not included in the final model