| Literature DB >> 32467825 |
Grace Lui1, Heather K W To2, Nelson Lee3, Renee W Y Chan4, Timothy Li2, Rity Y K Wong2, David S C Hui1, Margaret Ip5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Understanding local epidemiology and etiologies of community-acquired pneumonia in hospitalized patients is crucial for determining the appropriateness of treatment guidelines. We aim to determine the etiologies, severity, and outcomes in adults hospitalized for community-acquired pneumonia and to study the impact of empirical antibiotic therapy on patient outcomes.Entities:
Keywords: community-acquired pneumonia; length of stay; mortality; treatment guidelines
Year: 2020 PMID: 32467825 PMCID: PMC7243378 DOI: 10.1093/ofid/ofaa146
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Open Forum Infect Dis ISSN: 2328-8957 Impact factor: 3.835
Figure 1.Screening and enrollment of patients hospitalized with community-acquired pneumonia (CAP).
Baseline Demographic, Clinical Characteristics, Disease Severity, Treatment and Microbiological Aetiologies
| Age Group (years) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variables | Whole Cohort | 18–49 | 50–74 | ≥75 |
|
| Number | N = 258 | N = 30 | N = 115 | N = 113 | |
| Age, years | 73 (61–80) | 37 (31–43) | 66 (60–70) | 81 (78–85) | <.001 |
| Male | 169 (65.5%) | 12 (40.0%) | 73 (63.5%) | 84 (74.3%) | .002 |
| Nursing home resident | 4 (1.6%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (1.7%) | 2 (1.8%) | .765 |
| Chronic illness, any | 147 (57.0%) | 3 (10.0%) | 68 (59.1%) | 76 (67.3%) | <.001 |
| Respiratory disease | 54 (20.9%) | 1 (3.3%) | 23 (20.0%) | 30 (26.5%) | .02 |
| Diabetes | 53 (20.5%) | 1 (3.3%) | 23 (20.0%) | 29 (25.7%) | .026 |
| Coronary artery disease | 35 (13.6%) | 0 (0%) | 13 (11.3%) | 22 (19.5%) | .014 |
| Stroke | 24 (9.3%) | 1 (3.3%) | 8 (7.0%) | 15 (13.3%) | .127 |
| Malignancies | 21 (8.1%) | 1 (3.3%) | 14 (12.2%) | 6 (5.3%) | .098 |
| Congestive heart failure | 18 (7.0%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (1.7%) | 16 (14.2%) | <.001 |
| Chronic kidney disease | 14 (5.4%) | 0 (0%) | 4 (3.5%) | 10 (8.8%) | .076 |
| Pneumococcal vaccine | 87 (34.8%) | 0 (0%) | 30 (26.8%) | 57 (52.3%) | <.001 |
| Influenza vaccine | 114 (44.7%) | 1 (3.4%) | 41 (36.0%) | 72 (64.3%) | <.001 |
| Antibiotics before admission | 37 (16.4%) | 7 (25.9%) | 19 (18.3%) | 11 (11.6%) | .16 |
| Symptom duration, days | 1.1 ± 1.2 | 1.1 ± 0.3 | 1.1 ± 0.2 | 1.2 ± 1.8 | .528 |
| CURB-65 score | |||||
| CURB-65 = 0–1 | 166 (64.3%) | 30 (100%) | 85 (73.9%) | 51 (45.1%) | <.001 |
| CURB-65 = 2 | 59 (22.9%) | 0 (0%) | 16 (13.9%) | 43 (38.1%) | |
| CURB65 ≥3 | 33 (12.8%) | 0 (0%) | 14 (12.2%) | 19 (16.8%) | |
| Supplementary oxygen | 150 (58.1%) | 7 (23.3%) | 67 (58.3%) | 76 (67.3%) | <.001 |
| Noninvasive ventilation | 14 (5.4%) | 0 (0%) | 5 (4.3%) | 9 (8.0%) | .183 |
| Mechanical ventilation | 2 (0.8%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (0.9%) | 1 (0.9%) | .876 |
| Intensive care | 4 (1.6%) | 0 (0%) | 3 (2.6%) | 1 (0.9%) | .440 |
| Use of corticosteroid | 50 (19.4%) | 2 (6.7%) | 18 (15.7%) | 30 (26.5%) | .020 |
| Empirical antibiotics | |||||
| Amoxicillin-clavulanate ± doxycycline | 204 (79.1%) | 26 (86.7%) | 85 (73.9%) | 93 (82.3%) | .165 |
| Cephalosporin ± doxycycline | 21 (8.1%) | 1 (3.3%) | 10 (8.7%) | 10 (8.8%) | .591 |
| Amoxicillin-clavulanate or cephalosporin with macrolide | 8 (3.1%) | 2 (6.7%) | 3 (2.6%) | 3 (2.7%) | .487 |
| Piperacillin-tazobactam or carbapenem ± doxycycline or macrolide | 15 (5.8%) | 0 (0%) | 13 (11.3%) | 2 (1.8%) | .003 |
| Fluoroquinolone | 7 (2.7%) | 0 (0%) | 4 (3.5%) | 3 (2.7%) | .579 |
| Empirical coverage for atypical pathogensa | 141 (54.7%) | 24 (80.0%) | 65 (56.5%) | 52 (46.0%) | .003 |
| Nonadherent empirical antibiotics | 64 (24.8%) | 4 (13.3%) | 30 (26.1%) | 30 (26.5%) | .301 |
| Type of pneumoniab | |||||
| Bacterial | 38 (14.7%) | 9 (30.0%) | 16 (13.9%) | 13 (11.5%) | .037 |
| Viral | 52 (20.2%) | 4 (13.3%) | 28 (24.3%) | 20 (17.7%) | .280 |
| Mycobacterial | 3 (1.2%) | 0 (0%) | 3 (2.6%) | 0 (0%) | .152 |
| Polymicrobialc | 23 (8.9%) | 4 (13.3%) | 12 (10.4%) | 7 (6.2%) | .354 |
| No aetiology identified | 142 (55.0%) | 13 (43.3%) | 56 (48.7%) | 73 (64.6%) | .021 |
| Pathogens | |||||
| | 31 (12.0%) | 6 (20.0%) | 13 (11.3%) | 12 (10.6%) | .355 |
| | 17 (6.6%) | 2 (6.7%) | 11 (9.6%) | 4 (3.5%) | .186 |
| | 3 (1.2%) | 1 (3.3%) | 2 (1.7%) | 0 (0%) | .236 |
| Other Gram-negative bacteria | 5 (1.9%) | 1 (3.3%) | 1 (0.9%) | 3 (2.7%) | .188 |
| | 3 (1.2%) | 2 (6.7%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (0.9%) | .009 |
| | 2 (0.8%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (1.7%) | 0 (0%) | .286 |
| Influenza virus | 32 (12.4%) | 4 (13.3%) | 18 (15.7%) | 10 (8.8%) | .293 |
| Rhinoviruse | 19 (7.4%) | 2 (6.7%) | 13 (11.3%) | 4 (3.5%) | .080 |
| Parainfluenza virus | 10 (3.9%) | 0 (0%) | 4 (3.5%) | 6 (5.3%) | .390 |
| Respiratory syncytial virus | 7 (2.7%) | 0 (0%) | 3 (2.6%) | 4 (3.5%) | .567 |
| Human metapneumovirus | 3 (1.2%) | 1 (3.3%) | 1 (0.9%) | 1 (0.9%) | .499 |
| Adenovirus | 3 (1.2%) | 1 (3.3%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (1.8%) | .229 |
| | 5 (1.9%) | 1 (3.3%) | 4 (3.5%) | 0 (0%) | .137 |
aDoxycycline (n = 124, 48.1%), macrolide (n = 10, 3.9%), or fluoroquinolone (n = 7, 2.7%).
bExpectorated sputum and blood samples were obtained for bacterial culture in 181 (70.2%) and 173 (67.1%) of patients, respectively. All patients had nasopharyngeal aspirates and urine samples obtained for microbiological testing as described above. The diagnostic yield among patients with the respective specimens submitted for testing were as follows: 19.9% (36 of 181) for sputum bacterial culture, 1.8% (3 of 173) for blood culture, 28.3% (73 of 258) for respiratory virus polymerase chain reaction (PCR), 1.2% (3 of 258) for Mycoplasma pneumoniae PCR, 0% (0 of 258) for Chlamydophila pneumoniae, 8.5% (22 of 258) for urinary Streptococcus pneumoniae antigen, and 0.8% (2 of 258) for Legionella pneumophila antigen.
cEight patients had rhinovirus and S pneumoniae or Hemophilus influenzae, 7 had influenza and S pneumoniae or H influenzae or Legionella, 3 had parainfluenza and S pneumoniae or H influenzae, 2 had respiratory syncytial virus and S pneumoniae, 1 had influenza and mycobacterial, 1 had S pneumoniae and mycobacterial, and 1 had 2 bacterial pathogens identified.
d Streptococcus pneumoniae was detected solely by a positive urinary antigen test in 54.8% and solely by positive bacterial culture in sputum samples in 29.0%.
eEight rhinovirus A, 1 rhinovirus B, and 10 rhinovirus C were detected in the whole cohort.
Variables Associated With Mortality at One Year
| Variables | Survived | Died |
| Adjusted Hazard Ratio (95% confidence interval) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number | 233 | 25 | |||
| Age Group | |||||
| 18–49 years | 30 (12.9%) | 0 (0%) | .002 | ||
| 50–74 years | 109 (46.8%) | 6 (24.0%) | |||
| ≥75 years | 94 (40.3%) | 19 (76.0%) | 5.09 (1.98–13.09) | .001 | |
| Male | 151 (64.8%) | 18 (72.0%) | .472 | ||
| Nursing home resident | 3 (1.3%) | 1 (4.0%) | .336 | ||
| Underlying chronic illness | 128 (54.9%) | 19 (76.0%) | .043 | ||
| Pneumococcal vaccine | 76 (33.6%) | 11 (45.8%) | .233 | ||
| Influenza vaccine | 100 (43.3%) | 14 (58.3%) | .158 | ||
| Symptom duration, days | 1.0 ± 0.2 | 1.8 ± 3.8 | .323 | ||
| Antibiotics before admission | 36 (17.5%) | 1 (5.0%) | .211 | ||
| Type of Pneumonia | |||||
| Bacterial | 33 (14.2%) | 5 (20.0%) | .386 | ||
| Viral | 50 (21.5%) | 2 (8.0%) | .111 | ||
| Mycobacterial | 3 (1.3%) | 0 (0%) | 1.000 | ||
| Polymicrobial | 21 (9.0%) | 2 (8.0%) | 1.000 | ||
| No etiology | 126 (54.1%) | 16 (64.0%) | .343 | ||
| CURB65 ≥3 | 29 (12.4%) | 4 (16.0%) | .539 | ||
| Supplementary oxygen | 129 (55.4%) | 21 (84.0%) | .006 | ||
| Noninvasive ventilation, or intensive care | 12 (5.2%) | 6 (24.0%) | .004 | 5.52 (1.97–15.45) | .001 |
| Empirical coverage for atypical pathogens | 127 (54.5%) | 14 (56.0%) | .887 | ||
| Nonadherent empirical antibiotics | 52 (22.3%) | 12 (48.0%) | .005 | 3.88 (1.60–9.41) | .003 |
| Use of steroid | 43 (18.5%) | 7 (28.0%) | .286 |
Figure 2.Kaplan-Meier curves showing survival of patients prescribed empirical antibiotics adherent and nonadherent to local treatment guidelines.