| Literature DB >> 32447314 |
Fujian Song1, Tim Elwell-Sutton2, Felix Naughton3, Sarah Gentry2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The difference in smoking across socioeconomic groups is a major cause of health inequality. This study projected future smoking prevalence by socioeconomic status, and revealed what is needed to achieve the tobacco-free ambition (TFA) by 2030 in England.Entities:
Keywords: cessation; disparities; end game; socioeconomic status
Year: 2020 PMID: 32447314 PMCID: PMC8237189 DOI: 10.1136/tobaccocontrol-2019-055490
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Tob Control ISSN: 0964-4563 Impact factor: 7.552
Observed and projected future smoking prevalence (%) in England
| Scenario | HEQhigh | HEQinter | HEQlow | Total |
| Baseline (2012–2016) | ||||
| 2012 | 10.4 | 18.9 | 25.1 | 18.6 |
| 2016 | 8.2 | 15.6 | 20.5 | 15.0 |
| Status quo projection (Monte Carlo simulation)* | ||||
| 2022 | 5.7 (4.5–7.2) | 11.9 (10.0–14.1) | 15.5 (13.1–18.3) | 10.8 (9.1–12.9) |
| 2030 | 3.8 (2.5–6.0) | 9.2 (6.5–12.5) | 11.7 (8.4–16.0) | 7.8 (5.5–11.0) |
| 2040 | 2.7 (1.5–5.1) | 7.6 (4.7–11.3) | 9.4 (5.9–14.5) | 6.0 (3.7–9.6) |
*Results of Monte Carlo simulation—median estimates (95% uncertainty intervals).
HEQhigh, high educational qualification; HEQinter, intermediate educational qualification; HEQlow, low educational qualification.
Figure 1Projected smoking prevalence by 2030 in England—results of selected scenarios. HEQhigh, high educational qualification; HEQinter, intermediate educational qualification; HEQlow, low educational qualification.
Estimated smoking prevalence, absolute and relative inequalities—results of selected scenarios*
| Scenario | Smoking prevalence | HEQinter versus HEQhigh | HEQlow versus HEQhigh | ||||
| HEQhigh | HEQinter | HEQlow | Rate difference | Rate ratio | Rate difference | Rate ratio | |
| Baseline | |||||||
| 2013 | 10.4% | 18.9% | 25.1% | 8.5% | 1.82 | 14.7% | 2.41 |
| 2016 | 8.2% | 15.6% | 20.5% | 7.4% | 1.90 | 12.2% | 2.48 |
| Status quo projection | |||||||
| 2030 | 3.8% | 9.2% | 11.7% | 5.3% | 2.40 | 7.9% | 3.06 |
| 2040 | 2.7% | 7.5% | 9.4% | 4.8% | 2.79 | 6.7% | 3.48 |
| 20% reduction in initiation/relapse, and 20% increase in cessation rate | |||||||
| 2030 | 3.0% | 7.5% | 9.6% | 4.5% | 2.53 | 6.6% | 3.23 |
| 2040 | 1.9% | 5.8% | 7.1% | 3.9% | 3.11 | 5.2% | 3.83 |
| 40% reduction in initiation/relapse, and 40% increase in cessation rate | |||||||
| 2030 | 2.3% | 6.0% | 7.7% | 3.7% | 2.62 | 5.4% | 3.35 |
| 2040 | 1.2% | 4.2% | 5.2% | 3.0% | 3.41 | 3.9% | 4.14 |
| 60% reduction in initiation/relapse, and 60% increase in cessation rate | |||||||
| 2030 | 1.8% | 4.6% | 6.0% | 2.9% | 2.64 | 4.2% | 3.41 |
| 2040 | 0.8% | 2.9% | 3.5% | 2.1% | 3.65 | 2.7% | 4.39 |
| TFA target projection | |||||||
| 2030 | 3.3% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 1.3% | 1.39 | 1.0% | 1.31 |
| 2040 | 1.8% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 1.6% | 1.88 | 1.2% | 1.67 |
*Results of all scenarios evaluated are presented in online supplementary appendix 4.
HEQhigh, high educational qualification; HEQinter, intermediate educational qualification; HEQlow, low educational qualification; TFA, tobacco free ambition.
Cessation rates required to achieve the tobacco-free ambition (TFA) by 2030 in England, according to different initiation and relapse rates
| Scenario | HEQhigh | HEQinter | HEQlow | Total |
| Cessation rate required to achieve TFA | ||||
| Status quo projection by 2030 | 12.0% | 6.7% | 7.3% | 8.0% |
| Target projection by 2030: | ||||
| Initiation and relapse rate as in 2016 | 11.2% | 9.2% | 18.2% | 13.5% |
| 20% reduction in initiation rate | 11.2% | 9.0% | 16.9% | 13.0% |
| 20% reduction in relapse rate | 10.5% | 8.2% | 16.4% | 12.3% |
| 20% reduction in initiation and relapse rate | 10.5% | 8.1% | 15.1% | 11.7% |
| 40% reduction in initiation rate | 11.2% | 8.9% | 15.4% | 12.3% |
| 40% reduction in relapse rate | 9.8% | 7.4% | 15.0% | 11.3% |
| 40% reduction in initiation and relapse rate | 9.8% | 7.2% | 12.4% | 10.2% |
| 60% reduction in initiation rate | 11.2% | 8.7% | 13.9% | 11.7% |
| 60% reduction in relapse rate | 9.2% | 6.8% | 14.1% | 10.6% |
| 60% reduction in initiation and relapse rate | 9.2% | 6.4% | 10.2% | 8.8% |
| Average no of quitters required each year (x1000) | ||||
| Baseline in 2016 | 163 | 114 | 291 | 568 |
| Status quo scenario (during 2012–2016) | 108 | 84 | 204 | 397 |
| Target projection (during 2012–2016): | ||||
| Initiation and relapse rate as in 2016 | 106 | 111 | 314 | 530 |
| 20% reduction in initiation rate | 106 | 110 | 306 | 521 |
| 20% reduction in relapse rate | 99 | 104 | 297 | 499 |
| 20% reduction in initiation and relapse rate | 99 | 103 | 289 | 490 |
| 40% reduction in initiation rate | 106 | 109 | 297 | 512 |
| 40% reduction in relapse rate | 92 | 97 | 281 | 470 |
| 40% reduction in initiation and relapse rate | 92 | 96 | 265 | 453 |
| 60% reduction in initiation rate | 105 | 108 | 289 | 503 |
| 60% reduction in relapse rate | 86 | 91 | 266 | 443 |
| 60% reduction in initiation and relapse rate | 85 | 89 | 243 | 417 |
HEQhigh, high educational qualification; HEQinter, intermediate educational qualification; HEQlow, low educational qualification; TFA, tobacco free ambition.