| Literature DB >> 32441450 |
Sumit Gupta1,2,3,4, Nancy N Baxter3,4,5,6, David Hodgson2,4,7,8, Angela Punnett1,2,4, Rinku Sutradhar3,4,5, Jason D Pole5,8,9, Chenthila Nagamuthu3, Cindy Lau3, Paul C Nathan1,2,3,4.
Abstract
Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) is a common adolescent and young adult (AYA) cancer. While outcome disparities between pediatric vs. adult centers [locus of care (LOC)] have been demonstrated in other AYA cancers such as acute lymphoblastic leukemia, they have not been well studied in HL. We therefore compared population-based treatment patterns and outcomes in AYA HL by LOC. The IMPACT Cohort includes data on all Ontario, Canada AYA (15-21 years) diagnosed with HL between 1992 and 2012. Linkage to population-based health administrative data identified late effects. We examined LOC-based differences in treatment modalities, cumulative doses, event-free survival (EFS), overall survival (OS), and late effects. Among 954 AYA, 711 (74.5%) received therapy at adult centers. Pediatric center AYA experienced higher rates of radiation therapy but lower cumulative doses of doxorubicin and bleomycin. 10-year EFS did not differ between pediatric vs. adult cancer vs. community centers (83.8% ± 2.4% vs. 82.8% ± 1.6% vs. 82.7%±3.0%; P = .71); LOC was not significantly associated with either EFS or OS in multivariable analyses. Higher incidences of second malignancies in pediatric center AYA and of cardiovascular events in adult center AYA were observed, but were not significant. In conclusion, while pediatric and adult centers used different treatment strategies, outcomes were equivalent. Differences in treatment exposures are however likely to result in different late-effect risks. Protocol choice should be guided by individual late-effect risk.Entities:
Keywords: Hodgkin lymphoma; adolescents and young adults; health Services Research; population-based; survival
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32441450 PMCID: PMC7541154 DOI: 10.1002/cam4.3138
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Med ISSN: 2045-7634 Impact factor: 4.452
Demographic and disease characteristics of study cohort (N = 954), stratified by locus of care
| Pediatric center (N = 243) | Adult RCC (N = 550) | Community center (N = 161) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years, median, IQR) | 16 (15‐17) | 19 (18‐20) | 19 (18‐20) |
|
| Sex (N, %) | .67 | |||
| Male | 119 (49.0) | 255 (46.4) | 80 (49.7) | |
| Female | 124 (51.0) | 295 (53.6) | 81 (50.3) | |
| Time period (N, %) |
| |||
| Early (1992‐1998) | 54 (22.2) | 214 (38.9) | 46 (28.6) | |
| Middle (1999‐2005) | 82 (33.7) | 185 (33.6) | 57 (35.4) | |
| Late (2006‐2011) | 107 (44.0) | 151 (27.5) | 58 (36.0) | |
| Neighborhood income quintile (N, %) | .12 | |||
| Q1 (lowest) | 31 (12.9) | 104 (19.0) | 27 (16.9) | |
| Q2 | 46 (19.1) | 108 (19.8) | 26 (16.3) | |
| Q3 | 46 (19.1) | 96 (17.6) | 43 (26.8) | |
| Q4 | 55 (22.8) | 121 (22.2) | 33 (20.6) | |
| Q5 (highest) | 63 (26.1) | 117 (21.4) | 31 (19.4) | |
| Rurality (N, %) | .24 | |||
| Urban | 213 (87.7) | 481 (87.9) | 131 (81.9) | |
| Rural | 30 (12.3) | 66 (12.1) | 29 (18.1) | |
| Histology (N, %) |
| |||
| Nodular sclerosis | 209 (86.0) | 474 (86.2) | 137 (85.1) | |
| Mixed cellularity | 12 (4.9) | 52 (9.5) | 15 (9.3) | |
| Lymphocyte deplete | <=5 | <=5 | <=5 | |
| Lymphocyte rich | 19 (7.8) | <=10 | <=5 | |
| Other | <=5 | 11 (2.0) | <=5 | |
| Stage (N, %) |
| |||
| I | 10 (4.5) | 51 (9.3) | 15 (9.3) | |
| II | 128 (57.9) | 356 (65.0) | 98 (60.9) | |
| III | 35 (15.8) | 88 (16.1) | 30 (18.6) | |
| IV | 48 (21.7) | 53 (9.7) | 18 (11.2) | |
| B symptoms (N, %) | .07 | |||
| No | 123 (55.7) | 337 (61.5) | 108 (67.1) | |
| Yes | 98 (44.3) | 211 (38.5) | 53 (32.9) | |
| Disease extent (N, %) | .60 | |||
| Limited | 90 (40.7) | 245 (44.7) | 71 (44.1) | |
| Advanced | 131 (59.3) | 303 (55.3) | 90 (55.9) |
Bold signifies statistical significance.
Abbreviations: IQR, interquartile range; N, number; RCC, regional cancer center.
Privacy regulations prevent the disclosure of small cell sizes ≤ 5.
Treatment modalities and intensity by locus of care among adolescents and young adults with Hodgkin lymphoma
| Pediatric center (N = 243) | Adult regional cancer center (N = 550) | Adult community center (N = 161) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients receiving combined modality treatment [N (%)] | 182 (74.9%) | 288 (52.4%) | 83 (51.6%) | <.001 |
| Patients receiving radiation [N (%)] | 183 (76.0%) | 265 (49.6%) | 78 (48.4%) | <.001 |
| Radiation dose [Gray, Median (IQR)] | 21 (21‐21) | 35 (30‐35) | 30 (25‐35) | <.001 |
| Cumulative doxorubicin dose [mg/m2, Median (IQR)] | 200 (170‐232) | 291 (201‐303) | 297 (203‐304) | .02 |
| Cumulative bleomycin dose [IU/m2, Median (IQR)] | 60 (40‐60) | 114 (78‐121) | 114 (78‐121) | <.001 |
Abbreviations: IQR, interquartile range; IU, international unit; N, number.
Average annual change in treatment intensity over time
| Overall | Limited stage | Advanced stage | Pediatric centers | RCC | Community centers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Percentage receiving CMT (%) | 0.0 (−0.7 to 0.7; 0.29 | 1.2 (−1.0 to 3.6; 0.27) | 0.7 (−1.3 to 2.8; 0.50) | −1.4 (−3.7 to 0.9; 0.24) | 0.9 (−1.3 to 3.1; 0.42) | 0.9 (−3.0 to 5.0; 0.65) |
| Radiation dose (CGy) |
|
| −25 (−54 to 5; 0.12) | 12 (−17 to 44; 0.41) |
| −12 (−49 to −26; 0.55) |
| Anthracycline dose (mg/m2) |
| 0.1 (−2.0 to 2.1; 0.96) |
| 0.4 (−1.8 to 2.6; 0.93) | 1.0 (−0.03 to 2.0; 0.06) | 1.2 (−1.1 to 3.4; 0.31) |
| Bleomycin dose (IU/m2) | −0.1 (−0.6 to 0.5; 0.84) | 0.04 (−0.9 to 0.9; 0.93) | −0.3 (−0.9 to 0.3; 0.38) | 0.2 (−0.6 to 1.1; 0.63) | 0.3 (−0.2 to 0.7; 0.30) | 0.7 (−0.4 to 1.9; 0.21) |
Statistically significant changes are colored red for increases and blue for decreases, in the following format: Average annual change (95% confidence interval; p value)
Abbreviations: CGy, Centigray; CMT, combined modality treatment; RCC, regional cancer center.
Univariate and multivariable predictors of chemotherapy alone vs. combined modality treatment (chemotherapy and radiation)
| Univariate | Multivariable | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR (95 CI) |
| OR (95 CI) |
| |
| Age (per year) |
|
| 1.0 (0.9‐1.1) | .93 |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | Ref | Ref | — | — |
| Female | 1.1 (0.8‐1.4) | .56 | — | — |
| Time period | ||||
| Early (1992‐1998) | Ref | Ref | — | — |
| Middle (1999‐2005) | 0.8 (0.6‐1.1) | .19 | — | — |
| Late (2006‐2011) | 1.0 (0.7‐1.4) | .97 | — | — |
| Neighborhood income quintile | ||||
| Q1 (lowest) | 1.1 (0.7‐1.7) | .63 | — | — |
| Q2 | 1.0 (0.7‐1.6) | .89 | — | — |
| Q3 | 0.9 (0.6‐1.4) | .64 | — | — |
| Q4 | 0.8 (0.5‐1.2) | .22 | — | — |
| Q5 (highest) | Ref | Ref | — | — |
| Rurality | ||||
| Urban | Ref | Ref | — | — |
| Rural | 1.3 (0.8‐1.9) | .25 | — | — |
| Histology | ||||
| Nodular sclerosis | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref |
| Mixed cellularity |
|
| 1.5 (0.9‐2.6) | .11 |
| Lymphocyte deplete | 0.5 (0.1‐2.6) | .51 | 0.5 (0.1‐2.6) | .37 |
| Lymphocyte rich | 0.8 (0.3‐1.7) | .39 | 1.2 (0.5‐3.2) | .70 |
| Other | 2.7 (0.9‐7.9) | .07 | 1.8 (0.6‐5.5) | .33 |
| Stage | ||||
| I | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref |
| II | 1.3 (0.8‐2.4) | .30 | 1.4 (0.8‐2.6) | .22 |
| III |
|
|
|
|
| IV |
|
|
|
|
| B symptoms | ||||
| No | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref |
| Yes |
|
|
|
|
| Locus of care | ||||
| Pediatric | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref |
| RCC |
|
|
|
|
| Adult community center |
|
|
|
|
Bold signifies statistical significance.
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; OR, odds ratio; RCC, regional cancer center.
FIGURE 1Event‐free and overall survival of adolescents and young adults with Hodgkin lymphoma by locus of care. COM, community adult center; PED, Pediatric center; RCC, regional cancer center
Univariate and multivariable predictors of event‐free survival
| Univariate | Multivariable | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95 CI) |
| HR (95 CI) |
| |
| Age (per year) | 1.0 (1.0‐1.1) | .25 | — | — |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | Ref | Ref | — | — |
| Female | 0.9 (0.7‐1.2) | .46 | — | — |
| Time period | ||||
| Early (1992‐1998) | Ref | Ref | — | — |
| Middle (1999‐2005) | 1.0 (0.7‐1.4) | .85 | — | — |
| Late (2006‐2011) | 1.0 (0.7‐1.5) | .89 | — | — |
| Neighborhood income quintile | ||||
| Q1 (lowest) | 1.0 (0.6‐1.5) | .87 | — | — |
| Q2 | 0.8 (0.6‐1.3) | .40 | — | — |
| Q3 | 0.7 (0.5‐1.1) | .13 | — | — |
| Q4 | 0.7 (0.5‐1.1) | .16 | — | — |
| Q5 (highest) | Ref | Ref | — | — |
| Rurality | ||||
| Urban | Ref | Ref | — | — |
| Rural | 0.9 (0.6‐1.3) | .51 | — | — |
| Histology | ||||
| Nodular sclerosis | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref |
| Other |
|
|
|
|
| Stage | ||||
| I | Ref | Ref | — | — |
| II | 1.1 (0.6‐2.0) | .69 | — | — |
| III | 1.3 (0.7‐2.5) | .36 | — | — |
| IV | 1.6 (0.8‐3.1) | .15 | — | — |
| B symptoms | ||||
| No | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref |
| Yes |
|
|
|
|
| Treatment modality | ||||
| Chemotherapy only | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref |
| Radiation only |
|
|
|
|
| Combined modality |
|
|
|
|
| Locus of care | ||||
| Pediatric | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref |
| RCC | 0.9 (0.7‐1.3) | .59 | 0.8 (0.6‐1.2) | .24 |
| Adult community center | 1.0 (0.7‐1.6) | .84 | 1.1 (0.7‐1.7) | .69 |
Bold signifies statistical significance.
Abbreviations: HR, hazard ratio; RCC, regional cancer center.
Univariate and multivariable predictors of overall survival
| Univariate | Multivariable | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95 CI) |
| HR (95 CI) |
| |
| Age (per year) | 1.0 (0.9‐1.1) | .63 | — | — |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | Ref | Ref | — | — |
| Female | 0.7 (0.5‐1.1) | .12 | — | — |
| Time period | ||||
| Early (1992‐1998) | Ref | Ref | — | — |
| Middle (1999‐2005) | 1.1 (0.6‐1.7) | .84 | — | — |
| Late (2006‐2011) | 0.7 (0.4‐1.4) | .41 | — | — |
| Neighborhood income quintile | ||||
| Q1 (lowest) | 0.8 (0.2‐1.5) | .48 | 1.0 (0.5‐1.9) | .94 |
| Q2 | 0.7 (0.4‐1.3) | .28 | 0.9 (0.5‐1.7) | .71 |
| Q3 | 0.5 (0.2‐1.0) | .05 | 0.6 (0.3‐1.2) | .14 |
| Q4 | 0.5 (0.3‐1.0) | .05 | 0.6 (0.3‐1.2) | .12 |
| Q5 (highest) | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref |
| Rurality | ||||
| Urban | Ref | Ref | — | — |
| Rural | 1.3 (0.7‐2.3) | .39 | — | — |
| Histology | ||||
| Nodular sclerosis | Ref | Ref | — | — |
| Other | 1.2 (0.7‐2.2) | .48 | — | — |
| Stage | ||||
| I | Ref | Ref | — | — |
| II | 0.9 (0.4‐2.4) | .9 | — | — |
| III | 1.6 (0.6‐4.4) | .33 | — | — |
| IV | 1.8 (0.6‐4.9) | .28 | — | — |
| B symptoms | ||||
| No | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref |
| Yes |
|
|
|
|
| Treatment modality | ||||
| Chemotherapy only | Ref | Ref | — | — |
| Radiation only | 0.8 (0.4‐2.0) | .67 | — | — |
| Combined modality | 0.8 (0.5‐1.2) | .23 | — | — |
| Locus of care | ||||
| Pediatric | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref |
| RCC | 0.9 (0.5‐1.5) | .65 | 1.1 (0.6‐1.9) | .76 |
| Adult community center | 0.9 (0.5‐1.9) | .84 | 1.2 (0.6‐2.6) | .58 |
Bold signifies statistical significance.
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio; RCC, regional cancer center.