| Literature DB >> 32377273 |
Xiaojuan Qiao1, Yan Gu2, Jingfeng Yu3, Jinghui Wang4, Xuan Liu5, Meng Gu6,7, Li Ma6,7, Yongfeng Jia8, Shucai Zhang4.
Abstract
To evaluate the correlation between the changes in serum concentrations of cluster of differentiation-147 (scCD147) and chemotherapy outcome in patients with NSCLC and evaluate the combination of scCD147 with serum matrix metalloproteinase-9 (scMMP-9) levels in the prediction of chemotherapy response, eighty-two patients with advanced LC were enrolled. Newly diagnosed cases were treated with platinum-based chemotherapy. We measured scCD147 protein levels in LC cases by ELISA and used receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves to analyze the results. Four time points were chosen to examine the association between the changes in scCD147 and chemotherapy outcome: before chemotherapy and 21 days after the start of the first, second, and fourth chemotherapy cycles. We assessed the combination of scCD147 and scMMP-9 serum levels in predicting the chemotherapy response. scCD147 was higher in LC cases than that in healthy volunteers (HVs). scCD147 was associated with distant metastases and TNM stage. scCD147 and scMMP-9 appeared to be independent predictive factors for chemotherapy outcomes after the first and second chemotherapy cycles for patients with NSCLC. Multivariable analysis also demonstrated that variations in scCD147 and scMMP-9 could be independent factors for monitoring chemotherapy outcome for patients with NSCLC. Furthermore, when scCD147 and scMMP-9 are combined into a new risk model, it has a markedly better prediction of chemotherapy outcomes than each protein alone. scCD147 and MMP-9 are potential predictive biomarkers for efficacy, and their combination significantly improves the predictive power for chemotherapy response in patients with NSCLC.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32377273 PMCID: PMC7196144 DOI: 10.1155/2020/8085053
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Dis Markers ISSN: 0278-0240 Impact factor: 3.434
Figure 1(a) Differences in the serum concentrations of CD147 between patients with lung cancer (LC) and healthy volunteers (HVs). (b) The diagnostic value of serum concentrations of CD147 for identifying LC in a receiver operating characteristic curve. (c) Differences in the positive rate of serum concentrations of CD147 between patients with LC and HVs. ∗∗P < 0.01.
The correlation between serum CD147 and MMP-9 levels before chemotherapy and clinical characteristics in patients with NSCLC.
| Characteristics | CD147 (pg/mL) |
| MMP-9[12] ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | 0.959 | 0.121 | ||
| Male | 566.30 (55.88-643.03) | 2.80 (1.08-6.96) | ||
| Female | 568.33 (461.50-643.03) | 2.29 (0.80-3.59) | ||
| Age | 0.676 | 0.536 | ||
| ≤60 | 572.62 (55.88-910.80) | 2.61 (0.80-5.49) | ||
| >60 | 551.34 (281.00-822.25) | 2.79 (1.08-6.96) | ||
| Smoking status | 0.637 | 0.965 | ||
| Never | 568.34 (176.00-643.03) | 2.87 (1.34-4.84) | ||
| Smoker | 565.03 (55.88-910.80) | 2.74 (0.80-6.96) | ||
| Baseline ECOG PS | 0.543 | 0.301 | ||
| 0-1 | 568.58 (55.88-910.80) | 2.74 (0.80-6.96) | ||
| 2 | 554.35 (510.80-781.11) | 3.66 (1.49-6.00) | ||
| Histological subtype | 0.481 | 0.499 | ||
| Adenocarcinomas | 561.25 (55.88-910.80) | 2.81 (1.08-6.00) | ||
| Squamous cell carcinomas | 571.36 (281.00-822.25) | 2.63 (0.80-6.96) | ||
| T status | 0.217 | 0.928 | ||
| T1 | 607.60 (196.05-613.79) | 2.17 (1.82-4.02) | ||
| T2 | 554.35 (434.00-692.02) | 2.72 (0.80-3.79) | ||
| T3 | 498.33 (55.88-650.73) | 2.51 (1.49-6.96) | ||
| T4 | 597.16 (176.00-910.80) | 2.82 (1.08-6.34) | ||
| N status | 0.423 | 0.800 | ||
| N0 | 591.47 (340.00-805.80) | 2.55 (1.82-4.20) | ||
| N1 | 314.89 (55.88-573.90) | 2.82 (2.49-3.16) | ||
| N2 | 545.35 (176.00-678.60) | 2.83 (1.49-4.84) | ||
| N3 | 562.82 (281.00-910.80) | 2.71 (0.80-6.96) | ||
| M status | 0.287 | 0.497 | ||
| M0 | 551.34 (55.88-650.73) | 2.72 (0.80-6.96) | ||
| M1 | 569.84 (176.00-910.80) | 2.78 (1.08-6.34) | ||
| TNM stage | 0.287 | 0.497 | ||
| III | 551.34 (55.88-650.73) | 2.72 (0.80-6.96) | ||
| IV | 569.84 (176.00-910.80) | 2.78 (1.08-6.34) |
NCSCL: non-small-cell lung cancer; ECOG: Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; PS: performance status.
Figure 2(a) Compared with baseline, serum concentrations of CD147 increased gradually after the first and second chemotherapy cycles and then decreased after the fourth cycle in patients with NSCLC. (b) Association between the changes in serum concentrations of CD147 from baseline to the first chemotherapy cycle and tumor response after the first chemotherapy cycle. (c) Association between the variation in serum concentrations of CD147 from the first to second chemotherapy cycle and tumor response after the second chemotherapy cycle. (d) Association between the alterations in serum concentrations of CD147 from the second to fourth chemotherapy cycle and tumor response evaluated after the fourth chemotherapy cycle. Each dot represents a patient, and red lines represent median values. CR: complete response; PR: partial response; SD: stable disease; PD: progressive disease. ∗∗P < 0.01 and ∗P < 0.05.
The comparison of serum CD147 and MMP-9 levels alone and combined with response to chemotherapy in patients with advanced NSCLC.
| Parameter | The first cycle post-chemo | Total | The second cycle post-chemo | Total | The fourth cycle post-chemo | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PD | Non-PD | PD | Non-PD | PD | Non-PD | ||||
| CD147 | |||||||||
| Positive | 4 | 24 | 28 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 14 | 8 | 22 |
| Negative | 2 | 23 | 25 | 4 | 23 | 27 | 11 | 6 | 17 |
| Total | 6 | 47 | 53 | 13 | 37 | 50 | 25 | 14 | 39 |
| MMP-9 | |||||||||
| Positive | 6 | 15 | 21 | 10 | 27 | 37 | 21 | 9 | 30 |
| Negative | 0 | 32 | 32 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| Total | 6 | 47 | 53 | 13 | 37 | 50 | 25 | 14 | 39 |
| CD147+MMP-9 | |||||||||
| Positive | 4 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 15 |
| Negative | 2 | 37 | 39 | 7 | 33 | 40 | 15 | 9 | 24 |
| Total | 6 | 47 | 53 | 13 | 37 | 50 | 25 | 14 | 39 |
Figure 3The combination of scCD147 and scMMP-9 as a predictive model for chemotherapy response. (a) The sensitivity and specificity of scCD147 were evaluated after one cycle, two cycles, and four cycles of chemotherapy. (b) The sensitivity and specificity of scMMP-9 were evaluated after one cycle, two cycles, and four cycles of chemotherapy. (c) The specificity of combined scCD147 and scMMP-9 was evaluated after one cycle, two cycles, and four cycles of chemotherapy.