| Literature DB >> 32372513 |
Yinyu Mu1, Fuyi Xie1, Tingting Sun1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: To analyze the clinical value of seven autoantibodies (p53, PGP9.5, SOX2, GAGE7, GBU4-5, MAGE A1 and CAGE) in lung cancer patients.Entities:
Keywords: autoantibody; clinical value; combined detection; diagnosis; lung cancer
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32372513 PMCID: PMC7439340 DOI: 10.1002/jcla.23349
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Lab Anal ISSN: 0887-8013 Impact factor: 2.352
The positive rate of seven kinds of autoantibodies in 588 subjects
| Autoantibodies |
Total (n = 588) |
Lung cancer (n = 177) |
Healthy controls (n = 210) |
Benign lung disease (n = 201) | χ2 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| p53 | 19 (3.23) | 12 (6.78) | 6 (2.99) | 1 (0.48) | ||
| PGP9.5 | 21 (3.57) | 12 (6.78) | 5 (2.49) | 4 (1.90) | ||
| SOX2 | 14 (2.38) | 9 (5.08) | 3 (1.49) | 2 (0.95) | ||
| GAGE7 | 20 (3.40) | 15 (8.47) | 2 (1.00) | 3 (1.43) | ||
| GBU4‐5 | 19 (3.23) | 11 (6.21) | 3 (1.49) | 5 (2.38) | ||
| MAGE A1 | 12 (2.04) | 7 (3.95) | 2 (1.00) | 3 (1.43) | ||
| CAGE | 17 (2.89) | 12 (6.78) | 0 (0.00) | 5 (2.38) | ||
| Combined detection | 79 (13.44) | 45 (25.42) | 17 (8.48) | 17 (8.10) | 31.304 | <.001 |
Values are expressed as No (%). Combined detection, between three groups, χ = 31.304, P < .001; lung cancer versus benign disease, χ = 21.436, P < .001; benign disease versus healthy controls, χ = 19.758, P < .001.
Detection serum level of autoantibodies in each group [M(P25, P75)]
| Autoantibodies |
Lung cancer (n = 177) | Healthy controls (n = 210) | Begin lung disease (n = 201) |
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| p53 | 0.400 (0.000, 2.000) | 0.700 (0.200, 1.700) | 0.700 (0.200, 1.700) | 9.948 | .007 |
| PGP9.5 | 0.400 (0.100, 2.300) | 0.200 (0.000, 0.800) | 0.200 (0.000, 0.800) | 39.255 | .000 |
| SOX2 | 0.800 (0.100, 1.960) | 0.900 (0.300, 2.175) | 0.800 (0.300, 2.100) | 16.944 | .000 |
| GAGE7 | 1.400 (0.350, 3.650) | 1.250 (0.400, 2.300) | 1.200 (0.300, 2.250) | 41.612 | .000 |
| GBU4‐5 | 0.500 (0.000, 1.600) | 0.300 (0.000, 1.100) | 0.200 (0.000, 0.800) | 6.057 | .048 |
| MAGE A1 | 0.300 (0.100, 1.500) | 0.300 (0.100, 0.600) | 0.300 (0.100, 0.600) | 10.635 | .005 |
| CAGE | 0.100 (0.000, 1.100) | 0.100 (0.000, 0.400) | 0.100 (0.000, 0.300) | 9.260 | .010 |
Compared with lung cancer:
P > .05;
P < .05
Diagnostic efficacy of single autoantibody detection and combined detection of seven autoantibodies
| Seven Autoantibodies |
Combined detection | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P53 | PGP9.5 | SOX2 | GAGE7 | MAGE A1 | CAGE | GBU4‐5 | ||
| Sensitivity (%) | 6.78 | 6.78 | 5.08 | 8.47 | 3.95 | 6.78 | 6.21 | 25.42 |
| Specificity (%) | 98.30 | 97.81 | 98.78 | 98.78 | 98.78 | 98.78 | 98.05 | 91.73 |
| PPV (%) | 63.16 | 57.14 | 64.29 | 75.00 | 70.59 | 44.44 | 57.89 | 56.96 |
| NPV (%) | 71.00 | 70.90 | 70.73 | 71.48 | 71.10 | 70.12 | 70.83 | 74.07 |
| Accuracy (%) | 70.75 | 70.41 | 70.58 | 71.60 | 71.09 | 69.73 | 70.41 | 71.77 |
| AUC | 0.497 | 0.642 | 0.539 | 0.619 | 0.572 | 0.569 | 0.558 | 0.683 |
Abbreviations: AUC, area under the curve; NPV, negative predictive value; PPV, positive predictive value.
Figure 1The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis of seven autoantibodies in lung cancer
Baseline characteristics of lung cancer patients
| Parameters | Cases (n) | Positive rate (%) |
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age range (y) | ||||
| <60 | 72 | 14 (19.44) | 2.289 | .130 |
| ≥60 | 105 | 31 (31.13) | ||
| Gender | ||||
| Male | 88 | 25 (29.21) | 0.823 | .364 |
| Female | 89 | 20 (23.59) | ||
| Smoking | ||||
| None | 53 | 14 (27.78) | 0.039 | .843 |
| Yes | 124 | 31 (25.81) | ||
| Histology | ||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 147 | 30 (21.62) | 11.716 | .003 |
| Squamous cell | 21 | 11 (52.38) | ||
| SCLC | 9 | 4 (44.44) | ||
| TNM stages | ||||
| I | 131 | 25 (19.08) | 11.014 | .004 |
| II, III | 18 | 7 (47.37) | ||
| IV | 28 | 13 (46.43) | ||
Abbreviations: SCLC, small cell carcinoma of the lung; TNM, tumor‐node‐metastasis.
Values are expressed as No (%).