| Literature DB >> 32288868 |
M J Drennan1, M McGee1.
Abstract
The performance of rotationally grazed beef suckler cows and their progeny to slaughter on two lowland grassland management systems differing in stocking rate (SR) and fertiliser nitrogen (N) level was compared over eight years. The two Systems were 1) Intensive (INT): SR of 0.56 (bull production) or 0.71 (steer production) ha cow- 1 unit, 211 kg fertiliser N ha- 1, two silage harvests, and 2) Extensive (EXT): SR of 0.69 (bull production) or 0.88 (steer production) ha cow- 1 unit, 97 kg fertiliser N ha- 1 and one staggered silage harvest. A cow unit was defined as a cow plus progeny to slaughter. On the silage harvesting area, the mean application rate for fertiliser N was 110 and 80 kg ha- 1 for first and second harvests, respectively. Herbage dry matter digestibility both pre- and post-grazing was similar (P > 0.05) for the two systems, whereas herbage crude protein concentrations were generally significantly lower for the EXT than the INT system. There was no difference (P > 0.05) between the Systems in cow live weight, body condition score or their changes or in calf live weight gain from birth to weaning. Post-weaning, live weight gain, slaughter weight, carcass weight, kill-out proportion, estimated carcass gain, carcass conformation score or carcass fat score did not differ (P > 0.05) between the systems for heifer, steer or bull progeny. It can be concluded that similar animal performance levels can be expected in an extensive grassland-based suckler calf-to-beef system compatible with the EU, Rural Environmental Protection Scheme as that attained in a more intensive System comprising of both a moderately high SR (~ 1.25 higher) and fertiliser N application (~ 2.1 higher).Entities:
Keywords: Beef suckler cow; Cattle; Extensification; Grassland management systems
Year: 2008 PMID: 32288868 PMCID: PMC7102801 DOI: 10.1016/j.livsci.2008.04.013
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Livest Sci ISSN: 1871-1413 Impact factor: 1.943
Summary of the intensive and extensive calf-to-beef grassland management systems
| Grassland management system | ||
|---|---|---|
| Intensive | Extensive | |
| Stocking rate (ha cow− 1 unit) | ||
| Steer + heifer production | 0.71 | 0.88 |
| Bull + heifer production | 0.56 | 0.69 |
| Annual fertiliser nitrogen (kg ha− 1) | 211 | 97 |
| Steer + heifer production | 210 | 102 |
| Bull + heifer production | 214 | 94 |
| Number of silage harvests | 2 | 1 |
| Age of animals when finished (months) | ||
| Heifers | 20 | 20 |
| Steers or (Bulls) | 24 (15) | 24 (15) |
Total grassland areas and grass conservation areas cow− 1 unit for the intensive and extensive grassland management systems
| Grassland management system | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intensive | Extensive | |||
| Ha | % of total area | Ha | % of total area | |
| Producing steers at 24 months and heifers at 20 months of age | ||||
| Total grazing + silage area | 0.71 | 0.88 | ||
| First harvest silage: Early | 0.41 | 58 | 0.27 | 31 |
| : Late | – | – | 0.27 | 31 |
| Second harvest silage | 0.27 | 38 | – | – |
| Overall % harvested | 96 | 62 | ||
| Producing bulls at 15 months and heifers at 20 months of age | ||||
| Total grazing + silage area | 0.56 | 0.69 | ||
| First harvest silage: Early | 0.34 | 61 | 0.24 | 35 |
| : Late | – | – | 0.22 | 32 |
| Second harvest silage | 0.20 | 36 | – | – |
| Overall % harvested | 97 | 67 | ||
November to late May (remainder grazed early April to November).
November to mid-June (remainder grazed early April to November).
Late May to mid-August (remainder grazed). All land grazed after second harvest silage.
Herbage availability, in vitro digestibility and crude protein concentrations for the Intensive (INT) and Extensive (EXT) grassland management systems in Years 1 and 3
| Cow plus calf | Yearling | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | 1 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||
| Grassland management system | INT | EXT | S.E.M.a | Sig. | INT | EXT | S.E.M.a | Sig. | INT | EXT | S.E.M.a | Sig. |
| Sward surface height (cm) | ||||||||||||
| Pre-grazing | 12.1 | 12.6 | 0.48 | 11.6 | 10.9 | 0.24 | * | 11.7 | 12.3 | 0.47 | ||
| Post-grazing | 5.7 | 6.3 | 0.17 | * | 6.3 | 6.2 | 0.11 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 0.19 | ||
| Herbage mass (kg DM ha− 1) | ||||||||||||
| Pre-grazing | 2022 | 2369 | 163.0 | 2325 | 2541 | 140.0 | 1809 | 1993 | 143 | |||
| Post-grazing | 424 | 555 | 33.0 | * | 1005 | 1003 | 72.7 | 569 | 602 | 40.0 | ||
| Pre-grazing | 750 | 764 | 10.4 | 761 | 747 | 5.7 | 774 | 754 | 11.1 | |||
| Post-grazing | 674 | 655 | 14.0 | 640 | 641 | 7.3 | 709 | 692 | 23.0 | |||
| Crude protein (g/kg DM) | ||||||||||||
| Pre-grazing | 212 | 193 | 8.2 | 205 | 159 | 4.5 | *** | 213 | 193 | 8.5 | ||
| Post-grazing | 180 | 152 | 7.0 | ** | 172 | 141 | 4.1 | *** | 169 | 161 | 10.0 | |
aStandard error of means.
*P < 0.05, **P < 0.01, ***P < 0.001.
Cow live weight, body condition score and their changes for the Intensive and Extensive grassland management systems
| Grassland Management System | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intensive | Extensive | S.E.M. | Sig. | |
| Live weight (kg) | ||||
| Housing | 588 | 587 | 4.6 | |
| Post-partum | 561 | 563 | 4.4 | |
| Turnout to grass | 543 | 546 | 4.5 | |
| Live weight change (kg) | ||||
| Winter | − 44 | − 42 | 2.8 | |
| Turnout to summer (June/July) | 50 | 46 | 1.9 | |
| Grazing season | 82 | 82 | 2.4 | |
| Annual | 37 | 41 | 2.7 | |
| Body condition score (units) | ||||
| Housing | 2.7 | 2.7 | 0.05 | |
| Post-partum | 2.6 | 2.7 | 0.04 | |
| Turnout to grass | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.05 | |
| Body condition score change (units) | ||||
| Winter | − 0.31 | − 0.32 | 0.048 | |
| Turnout to summer (June/July) | − 0.02 | − 0.01 | 0.037 | |
| Grazing season | 0.22 | 0.16 | 0.045 | |
| Annual | − 0.11 | − 0.16 | 0.052 | |
Standard error of means.
From turnout to pasture to following turnout to pasture.
Pre-weaning calf live weight and live weight gain for the intensive and extensive grassland management systems
| Grassland management system | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intensive | Extensive | S.E.M. | Sig. | |
| Live weight (kg) | ||||
| Birth | 43 | 43 | 0.6 | |
| Turnout to grass | 61 | 61 | 1.2 | |
| Summer (June/July) | 139 | 135 | 2.0 | * |
| Weaning | 267 | 264 | 3.0 | |
| Live weight gain (kg) | ||||
| Birth to summer (June/July) | 96 | 92 | 1.8 | ** |
| Turnout to summer (June/July) | 76 | 73 | 1.8 | * |
| Grazing season | 205 | 202 | 3.0 | |
| Birth to weaning | 224 | 221 | 2.9 | |
| Average daily gain (g) | ||||
| Turnout to summer (June/July) | 1022 | 982 | 29.2 | |
| Grazing season | 1062 | 1047 | 15.2 | |
| Birth to weaning | 1027 | 1009 | 13.4 | |
Standard error of means.
Growth, slaughter and carcass traits of heifer, steer and bull progeny for the intensive and extensive grassland management systems
| Animal type | Heifersb | S.E.M.a | Sig. | Steersc | S.E.M.a | Sig. | Bullsb | S.E.M.a | Sig. | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grassland management system | Intensive | Extensive | Intensive | Extensive | Intensive | Extensive | ||||||
| Live weight (kg) | ||||||||||||
| Birth | 42 | 43 | 0.6 | 48 | 46 | 2.0 | 46 | 47 | 0.1 | |||
| Weaning | 254 | 253 | 2.7 | 318 | 320 | 11.9 | 285 | 287 | 5.4 | |||
| Turnout to grass | 314 | 314 | 3.4 | 385 | 384 | 15.1 | – | – | – | |||
| Housing | 472 | 469 | 3.8 | 549 | 545 | 17.6 | – | – | – | |||
| Slaughter | 518 | 513 | 4.1 | 657 | 658 | 22.4 | 571 | 582 | 8.6 | |||
| Live weight gain (kg) | ||||||||||||
| Birth to weaning | 212 | 210 | 2.5 | 272 | 275 | 11.6 | 239 | 240 | 5.2 | |||
| Winter 1 | 60 | 61 | 2.3 | 67 | 63 | 10.5 | 287 | 294 | 8.1 | |||
| Grazing season 2 | 159 | 157 | 2.7 | 164 | 161 | 12.5 | – | – | – | |||
| Winter 2 | 46 | 44 | 1.6 | 109 | 114 | 12.1 | – | – | – | |||
| Birth to slaughter | 476 | 470 | 3.9 | 614 | 612 | 21.5 | 525 | 535 | 8.5 | |||
| Average daily gain (g) | ||||||||||||
| Winter 1 | 386 | 391 | 14.8 | 441 | 401 | 73.3 | 1208 | 1238 | 35.4 | |||
| Grazing season 2 | 894 | 885 | 15.3 | 808 | 796 | 60.6 | – | – | – | |||
| Winter 2 | 886 | 838 | 38.1 | 864 | 901 | 95.2 | – | – | – | |||
| Birth to slaughter | 783 | 773 | 6.4 | 856 | 853 | 29.8 | 1158 | 1179 | 19.0 | |||
| Carcass weight (kg) | 282 | 281 | 2.5 | 368 | 370 | 12.7 | 333 | 335 | 5.2 | |||
| Carcass gain per day of age (g) | 465 | 465 | 4.1 | 514 | 517 | 17.8 | 734 | 739 | 11.4 | |||
| Kill-out proportion (g/kg) | 548 | 550 | 1.9 | 560 | 563 | 5.2 | 575 | 575 | 3.4 | |||
| Carcass conformationd | 3.24 | 3.21 | 0.047 | 2.97 | 3.22 | 0.20 | 3.34 | 3.38 | 0.085 | |||
| Carcass fat score e | 3.14 | 3.06 | 0.057 | 4.03 | 4.01 | 0.28 | 2.77 | 2.76 | 0.092 | |||
| Perinephric + retroperitoneal fat (kg) | ||||||||||||
| (g/kg carcass) | 20.9 | 19.3 | 0.68 | – | – | – | 20.2 | 20.4 | 0.98 | |||
a Standard error of means; b = 6 years data; c = 2 years data; d,e EU Beef Carcass Classification Scheme Scale:d 1 (poorest) to 5 (best); e1 (leanest) to 5 (fattest).