| Literature DB >> 32233806 |
Wan-Joon Kim1, Tae-Wan Lim2, Pyoung-Jae Park2, Sae-Byeol Choi1, Wan-Bae Kim1.
Abstract
We aimed to identify clinicopathological differences and factors affecting survival outcomes of stage T2a and T2b gallbladder cancer (GBC) and validate the oncological benefits of regional lymphadenectomy and hepatic resection in these patients. This single-center study enrolled patients who were diagnosed with pathologically confirmed T2 GBC and underwent curative resection between January 1995 and December 2017. Eighty-two patients with T2a and 50 with T2b GBCs were identified, and clinical information was retrospectively collected from medical records and analyzed. Five-year overall survival rates were 96.8% and 80.7% in T2a and T2b groups, respectively (P = .007). Three- and 5-year survival rates among all patients with T2 GBC without and with lymph node metastasis were 97.2% and 94.4% and 81.3% and 81.3%, respectively (P = .029). There was no difference in survival rates between the 2 groups according to whether hepatic resection was performed (P = .320). However, in the T2b group, those who underwent hepatic resection demonstrated a better survival rate than those who did not (P = .029). The T2b group had more multiple recurrence patterns than the T2a group, and the lymph nodes were the most common site in both groups. Multivariate analysis revealed that lymph node metastasis, vascular invasion, and tumor location were significant independent prognostic factors. Hepatic resection was not always necessary in patients with peritoneal-side GBC. Considering clinicopathological features and recurrence patterns, a systematic treatment plan, including radical resection and adjuvant treatment, should be established for hepatic-side GBC.Entities:
Keywords: gallbladder carcinoma; hepatic resection; lymphadenectomy; survival rate; tumor location
Year: 2020 PMID: 32233806 PMCID: PMC7133080 DOI: 10.1177/1073274820915514
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Control ISSN: 1073-2748 Impact factor: 3.302
Clinicopathologic Characteristics of Patients With T2 Gallbladder Carcinoma.
| Variable | T2a Tumor (n = 82) | T2b Tumor (n = 50) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | .623 | ||
| Male | 28 (34.1%) | 20 (40.0%) | |
| Female | 54 (65.9%) | 30 (60.0%) | |
| Age | 66.9 ± 10.3 | 66.1 ± 9.5 | .675 |
| BMI | .799 | ||
| <25 | 55 (68.3%) | 36 (72.0%) | |
| ≧25 | 27 (31.7%) | 14 (28.0%) | |
| Diabetes mellitus | .849 | ||
| Absent | 68 (82.9%) | 40 (80.0%) | |
| Present | 14 (17.1%) | 10 (20.0%) | |
| Hypertension | .370 | ||
| Absent | 37 (46.3%) | 28 (56.0%) | |
| Present | 45 (53.7%) | 22 (44.0%) | |
| Chief complaint | .022 | ||
| No symptom | 40 (48.8%) | 14 (28.0%) | |
| Jaundice | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (8.0%) | |
| Abdominal pain | 26 (31.7%) | 22 (44.0%) | |
| Dyspepsia | 14 (17.1%) | 8 (16.0%) | |
| Weight loss | 2 (2.4%) | 2 (4.0%) | |
| CEA (ng/mL) | 1.5 ± 1.0 | 2.0 ± 2.2 | .141 |
| CA19-9 (U/mL) | 32.4 ± 73.1 | 97.5 ± 315.2 | .157 |
| Operation type | .438 | ||
| Simultaneous radical resection | 56 (68.3%) | 30 (60.0%) | |
| Additional resection after simple cholecystectomy | 18 (22.0%) | 16 (32.0%) | |
| Cholecystectomy alone | 8 (9.8%) | 4 (8.0%) | |
| Operation time (min) | 185.9 ± 96.1 | 200.3 ± 100.4 | .413 |
| Laparoscopy | 1.000 | ||
| No | 72 (87.8%) | 44 (88.0%) | |
| Yes | 10 (12.2%) | 6 (12.0%) | |
| Bile duct resection | 1.000 | ||
| No | 69 (82.9%) | 42 (84.0%) | |
| Yes | 13 (17.1%) | 8 (16.0%) | |
| Tumor size (cm) | 2.5 ± 1.6 | 3.6 ± 1.3 | .005 |
| Histological grade | .001 | ||
| G1 | 42 (51.2%) | 16 (32.0%) | |
| G2 plus G3 plus G4 | 41 (48.8%) | 34 (68.0%) | |
| Resection margin | .290 | ||
| Negative | 80 (97.6%) | 46 (92.0%) | |
| Positive | 2 (2.4%) | 4 (8.0%) | |
| Lymph node metastasis | .001 | ||
| Absent | 60 (73.2%) | 22 (44.0%) | |
| Present | 14 (17.1%) | 26 (52.0%) | |
| Unknown | 8 (9.8%) | 2 (4.0%) | |
| Number of total harvest of lymph node | 6.9 ± 5.7 | 8.0 ± 4.8 | .219 |
| Nodal staging | .001 | ||
| N0 | 68 (82.9%) | 26 (52.0%) | |
| N1 | 14 (17.1%) | 20 (40.0%) | |
| N2 | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (8.0%) | |
| Vascular invasion | .200 | ||
| Absent | 75 (92.7%) | 42 (84.0%) | |
| Present | 7 (7.3%) | 8 (16.0%) | |
| Perineural invasion | .050 | ||
| Absent | 74 (90.2%) | 38 (76.0%) | |
| Present | 8 (9.8%) | 12 (24.0%) | |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | .434 | ||
| Absent | 57 (68.3%) | 30 (60.0%) | |
| Present | 25 (31.7%) | 20 (40.0%) |
Abbreviations: BMI, body mass index; CA19-9, carbohydrate antigen 19-9; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen.
Figure 1.Overall survival rate in T2 GBC according to tumor location. Patients with GBC with T2a do achieve better overall survival than T2b (P = .007). GBC indicates gallbladder cancer.
Figure 2.Overall survival rate in T2 GBC according to regional lymphadenectomy in T2a(A) and T2b(B) and according to hepatic resection in T2a(C) and T2b(D). GBC indicates gallbladder cancer.
Risk Factor Analysis Affecting the Survival for Patients With T2 GBC.
| Variables | Univariate Analysis | Multivariate Analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| |
| Age (≥60 vs <60) | 1.33 (0.73-2.39) | .351 | ||
| Sex (male vs female) | 0.76 (0.38-1.51) | .425 | ||
| BMI (≥25 vs <25) | 1.80 (0.29-47.69) | .305 | ||
| CEA (≥5.0 vs <5.0) | 1.03 (0.89-1.19) | .992 | ||
| CA19-9 (≥36.0 vs <36.0) | 13.31 (1.188-149.31) | .036 | 3.93 (1.31-36.68) | .096 |
| Bile duct resection | 21.76 (0.73-651.69) | .076 | ||
| Hepatic resection | 5.11 (0.12-9.24) | .312 | ||
| Lymph node dissection | 1.04 (0.94-1.09) | .987 | ||
| Number of Lymph node harvest (<6 vs ≥6) | 2.43 (0.17-34.48) | .513 | ||
| Lymph node metastasis | 3.39 (1.91-6.05) | .008 | 2.56 (2.12-4.48) | .011 |
| Tumor location (T2b vs T2a) | 18.75 (1.98-183.32) | .012 | 6.96 (1.21-39.89) | .029 |
| Vascular invasion | 10.01 (2.52-1197.16) | .001 | 5.12 (4.81-222.78) | .001 |
| Perineural invasion | 12.49 (1.06-146.43) | .044 | 2.09 (0.53-8.21) | .290 |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 1.23 (0.91-1.45) | .892 | ||
Abbreviations: BMI, body mass index; CA19-9, carbohydrate antigen 19-9; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio; GBC, gallbladder cancer.
Recurrence Site of Patients With T2 GBC.
| Variable | Peritoneal Side (n = 82) | Hepatic Side (n = 50) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Incidence, n (%) | 6 (7.5) | 16 (32.0) | .002 |
| Recurrence site | |||
| Local | 0 (0.0) | 2 (4.0) | |
| Liver | 2 (2.4) | 8 (16.0) | |
| Lung | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | |
| Lymph node | 4 (4.8) | 8 (16.0) | |
| Peritoneum | 0 (0.0) | 4 (8.0) |
Abbreviation: GBC, gallbladder cancer.