| Literature DB >> 32206773 |
Housseini Dolo1,2, Yaya I Coulibaly1,3, Moussa Sow4, Massitan Dembélé5, Salif S Doumbia1, Siaka Y Coulibaly1, Moussa B Sangare1, Ilo Dicko1, Abdallah A Diallo1, Lamine Soumaoro1, Michel E Coulibaly1, Dansine Diarra6, Robert Colebunders2, Thomas B Nutman7, Martin Walker8, Maria-Gloria Basáñez9.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Ivermectin-based onchocerciasis elimination, reported in 2009-2012, for Bakoye and Falémé, Mali, supported policy-shifting from morbidity control to elimination of transmission (EOT). These foci are coendemic with lymphatic filariasis (LF). In 2007-2016 mass ivermectin plus albendazole administration was implemented. We report Ov16 (onchocerciasis) and Wb123 (LF) seroprevalence after 24-25 years of treatment to determine if onchocerciasis EOT and LF elimination as a public health problem (EPHP) have been achieved.Entities:
Keywords: Mali; elimination; lymphatic filariasis; onchocerciasis; serological monitoring
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 32206773 PMCID: PMC8096229 DOI: 10.1093/cid/ciaa318
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Infect Dis ISSN: 1058-4838 Impact factor: 9.079
Figure 1.Map of the study area and the location of the study villages in the Kayes Region of Mali. A, Map of Mali showing the location of the Bakoye (solid contour) and Falémé (dashed contour) foci; inset indicates location of Mali within Africa. B, The Bakoye focus is in the Kita cercle, with most the 15 study communities (13 villages and 2 hamlets) located along the Bakoye River. C, The Falémé focus is in the Kéniéba cercle, with the 16 study communities (15 villages and 1 hamlet) located along the Falémé River (bordering Senegal). Cercles are the second administrative unit in Mali (the first being regions). Villages (indicated by solid circles) are colored by their baseline endemicity level: yellow (hypoendemic), orange (mesoendemic), and red (hyperendemic). Green circles denote locations for which no baseline data (collected in 1985–1989) were available and therefore their initial endemicity status is unknown.
Prevalence and Intensity of Onchocerca volvulus Microfilariae in the Pre-Ivermectin Mass Drug Administration Period (1985–1988) for 13 Villages in Bakoye, Mali
| Village | Year of Survey | Census (% Examined) | Positive/ Examined | Prevalence (%)a (95% Confidence Interval)b | Community Microfilarial Load (Microfilariae/Skin Snip)c | Endemicity Leveld |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fataba-Kouroubala | 1988 | 284 (75.4) | 57/214 | 30.6 (24.5–36.7) | 3.22 | Hypoendemic |
| Kokounkoutouba | 1987 | 173 (70.5) | 28/122 | 30.7 (22.6–38.8) | 2.29 | Hypoendemic |
| Baniangafata | 1988 | 208 (75.5) | 57/157 | 39.7 (32.1–47.3) | 4.36 | Hypoendemic |
| Dianga-Foula | 1985 | 214 (47.2) | 48/101 | 43.5 (34.1–53.3) | 16.91 | Mesoendemic |
| Fatafing | 1987 | 335 (78.5) | 106/263 | 45.5 (39.7–51.7) | 6.17 | Mesoendemic |
| Badougou | 1988 | 160 (68.1) | 45/109 | 48.4 (39.4–58.0) | 4.37 | Mesoendemic |
| Tieourou-Santankoto | 1988 | 340 (86.2) | 142/293 | 48.6 (42.8–54.2) | 10.20 | Mesoendemic |
| Madila | 1987 | 204 (83.3) | 82/170 | 50.1 (42.5–57.5) | 8.17 | Mesoendemic |
| Kantila | 1985 | 171 (83.6) | 84/143 | 60.1 (52.0–67.9) | 17.25 | Hyperendemic |
| Keniefeto | 1988 | 127 (78.0) | 51/99 | 62.4 (52.9–71.7) | 14.92 | Hyperendemic |
| Nioumala | 1985 | 98 (72.5) | 52/71 | 64.9 (53.3–75.2) | 33.94 | Hyperendemic |
| Kibi | 1988 | 205 (72.2) | 90/148 | 67.5 (59.8–74.8) | 21.62 | Hyperendemic |
| Galé | 1985 | 410 (62.9) | 173/258 | 70.0 (64.4–75.5) | 31.13 | Hyperendemic |
aStandardized prevalence according to the Onchocerciasis Control Programme in West Africa reference population [16].
bWilson 95% confidence intervals [17].
cCommunity microfilarial load: geometric mean number of microfilariae per skin snip in those aged ≥20 years according to Remme et al [18].
dEndemicity levels are defined as follows: hypoendemic = microfilarial (mf) prevalence <40%, mesoendemic = mf prevalence ≥40% but <60%, and hyperendemic = mf prevalence ≥60% following [13].
Prevalence and Intensity of Onchocerca volvulus Microfilariae in the Pre-Ivermectin Mass Drug Administration Period (1986–1990) for 14 Villages in Falémé, Mali
| Village | Year of Survey | Census (% Examined) | Positive/ Examined | Prevalence (%)a (95% Confidence Interval)b | Community Microfilarial Load (Microfilariae/Skin Snip)c | Endemicity Leveld |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madina-Mandinga | 1990 | 414 (81.9) | 53/339 | 19.9 (15.9–24.3) | 2.30 | Hypoendemic |
| Koffing | 1987 | 244 (84.4) | 46/206 | 23.3 (18.1–29.5) | 1.55 | Hypoendemic |
| Yatia-Berola | 1986 | 217 (81.6) | 45/177 | 24.3 (18.6–31.1) | 1.29 | Hypoendemic |
| Sakola-Loulo | 1986 | 343 (70.3) | 52/241 | 26.6 (21.4–32.5) | 1.68 | Hypoendemic |
| Djoulafoundouni | 1986 | 220 (74.6) | 43/164 | 30.3 (24.0–37.9) | 2.88 | Hypoendemic |
| Koutila | 1986 | 227 (77.1) | 55/175 | 33.0 (26.6–40.4) | 5.37 | Hypoendemic |
| Djidian-Kenieba | 1986 | 133 (89.5) | 48/119 | 40.1 (32.0–49.3) | 6.23 | Mesoendemic |
| Moussala | 1989 | 214 (80.4) | 65/172 | 42.2 (35.3–49.9) | 5.18 | Mesoendemic |
| Sanoukou | 1986 | 164 (82.9) | 55/136 | 42.2 (34.0–50.3) | 5.18 | Mesoendemic |
| Satadougou-Tintiba | 1986 | 170 (82.4) | 55/140 | 43.3 (35.6–51.9) | 4.36 | Mesoendemic |
| Sely | 1986 | 231 (71.4) | 61/165 | 43.5 (36.3–51.3) | 6.20 | Mesoendemic |
| Fadougou | 1986 | 200 (76.0) | 65/152 | 47.5 (39.6–55.3) | 6.41 | Mesoendemic |
| Kounda-Mahina | 1986 | 271 (80.1) | 72/217 | 47.7 (41.4–54.6) | 7.02 | Mesoendemic |
| Mankouke | 1986 | 290 (74.8) | 125/217 | 56.8 (50.0–63.1) | 20.93 | Mesoendemic |
aStandardized prevalence according to the Onchocerciasis Control Programme in West Africa reference population [16].
bWilson 95% confidence intervals [17].
cCommunity microfilarial load: geometric mean number of microfilariae per skin snip in those aged ≥20 years according to Remme et al [18].
dEndemicity levels are as defined in Table 1 [13].
Description of the Study Population Tested With Onchocerciasis/Lymphatic Filariasis Immunoglobulin G4 Rapid Diagnostic Test in Bakoye and Falémé, Mali, 2017–2018
| Characteristic | Bakoye | Falémé | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N (% Target) | % or [Range] | N (% Target) | % or [Range] | |
| Age group, y | ||||
| ≤10 | 2186 (62.3%) | 2270 (82.9%) | ||
| 3–6 | 1003 | 45.9 | 1415 | 62.3 |
| 7–10 | 1183 | 54.1 | 855 | 37.7 |
| Median age (y) | 7 | [3–10] | 6 | [3–10] |
| Male/Female | 1172/1014 | 53.6/46.4 | 1178/1092 | 51.9/48.1 |
| Children aged ≤10 years (Kantila, Nioumala, Galé) | 825 (110.4%) | … | – | – |
| Persons aged >10 years (Kantila, Nioumala, Galé) | 1042 (82.9%) | … | – | – |
| 11–14 y | 309 (149.3%) | 29.7 | – | – |
| 15–19 y | 232 (124.7%) | 22.3 | – | – |
| 20–24 y | 114 (69.1%) | 10.9 | – | – |
| 25–29 y | 70 (47.6%) | 6.7 | – | – |
| 30–39 y | 134 (72.0%) | 12.9 | – | – |
| 40–49 y | 71 (48.6%) | 6.8 | – | – |
| ≥50 y | 112 (50.9%) | 10.8 | – | – |
| Median age (y) | 19 | [11–78] | – | – |
| Male/Female | 496/546 | 47.6/52.4 | – | – |
Figure 2.Trends in Onchocerca volvulus microfilarial infection in Bakoye from 1985 to 2010. A, The mf prevalence. B, CMFL, as defined in Table 1 [18]. Error bars for prevalence denote (Wilson score interval) 95% confidence intervals [17]. The baseline data correspond to 1985–1989. In 1989, annual ivermectin mass drug administration started with an initial coverage of 59%–62%, which improved to 73%–83% in 1998–2006 [13]. From 1992 onward, all first-line villages were treated [7]. Abbreviations: CMFL, community microfilarial load; mff/ss, microfilariae/skin snip; mf, microfilarial.
Figure 3.Trends in Onchocerca volvulus microfilarial infection in Falémé from 1986 to 2010. A, The mf prevalence. B, CMFL, as defined in Table 1 [18]. Error bars for prevalence denote (Wilson score interval) 95% confidence intervals [17]. The baseline data correspond to 1986–1990. In 1990, annual ivermectin mass drug administration started with an initial coverage of 63%, which improved to 75%–82% in 2000–2006. From 1991 onward, all first-line villages were treated [7]. Abbreviations: CMFL, community microfilarial load; mff/ss, microfilariae/skin snip; mf, microfilarial.
Figure 4.Age-specific Ov16 and Wb123 seroprevalence profiles in the villages of Kantila, Nioumala, and Galé combined. Ov16 (white bars) and Wb123 (gray bars) seropositivity by age group with 95% (Wilson score) confidence intervals. Abbreviations: Ov16, onchocerciasis; RDT, rapid diagnostic test; Wb123, lymphatic filariasis.