| Literature DB >> 32206549 |
Ryutaro Kakinuma1,2,3,4, Yukio Muramatsu1,4, Hisao Asamura5,6, Shun-Ichi Watanabe5, Masahiko Kusumoto7, Takaaki Tsuchida8, Masahiro Kaneko8,9, Koji Tsuta10,11, Akiko Miyagi Maeshima10, Genichiro Ishii12, Kanji Nagai13,14, Taiki Yamaji15,16, Takahisa Matsuda2,17,18, Noriyuki Moriyama1,19.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: This was an observational study of Japanese participants who underwent low-dose computed tomographic (LDCT) lung cancer screening between February 2004 and March 2012, to evaluate the lung cancers in never-smokers and smokers.Entities:
Keywords: Low-dose computerized tomography; adenocarcinoma; lung cancer screening; never-smoker
Year: 2020 PMID: 32206549 PMCID: PMC7082286 DOI: 10.21037/tlcr.2020.01.13
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Transl Lung Cancer Res ISSN: 2218-6751
Numbers of participants classified according to the smoking status, gender, age group, and presence/absence of pulmonary nodules at the baseline CT screening between February 2004 and March 2012
| Smoking status | Subgroup according to the gender and smoking status | Age group | Number of participants | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| With nodules ≥5 mm | With nodules <5 mm | No nodules | ||||
| Never-smoker, n=6,021 (49.7) | Never-smoker women, n=3,875 | 40–49 | 257 (34.1) | 261 (34.6) | 236 (31.3) | 754 (100.0) |
| 50–59 | 535 (41.7) | 439 (34.2) | 308 (24.0) | 1,282 (100.0) | ||
| 60–69 | 712 (46.9) | 494 (32.5) | 312 (20.6) | 1,518 (100.0) | ||
| ≥70 | 154 (48.0) | 115 (35.8) | 52 (16.2) | 321 (100.0) | ||
| Never-smoker men, n=2,146 | 40–49 | 145 (30.0) | 164 (33.9) | 175 (36.2) | 484 (100.0) | |
| 50–59 | 246 (36.6) | 240 (35.7) | 186 (27.7) | 672 (100.0) | ||
| 60–69 | 345 (44.2) | 254 (32.5) | 182 (23.3) | 781 (100.0) | ||
| ≥70 | 121 (57.9) | 61 (29.2) | 27 (12.9) | 209 (100.0) | ||
| Subtotal | 2,515 (41.8) | 2,028 (33.7) | 1,478 (24.5) | 6,021 (100.0) | ||
| Smoker, n=6,090 (50.3) | Women with <30 pack-years of smoking, n=796 | 40–49 | 82 (29.8) | 99 (36.0) | 94 (34.2) | 275 (100.0) |
| 50–59 | 119 (38.8) | 109 (35.5) | 79 (25.7) | 307 (100.0) | ||
| 60–69 | 87 (47.5) | 57 (31.1) | 39 (21.3) | 183 (100.0) | ||
| ≥70 | 17 (54.8) | 7 (22.6) | 7 (22.6) | 31 (100.0) | ||
| Men with <30 pack-years of smoking, n=2,989 | 40–49 | 209 (31.6) | 234 (35.3) | 219 (33.1) | 662 (100.0) | |
| 50–59 | 444 (43.4) | 291 (28.4) | 288 (28.2) | 1,023 (100.0) | ||
| 60–69 | 463 (43.9) | 329 (31.2) | 262 (24.9) | 1,054 (100.0) | ||
| ≥70 | 139 (55.6) | 73 (29.2) | 38 (15.2) | 250 (100.0) | ||
| Women ≥30 pack-years of smoking, n=149 | 40–49 | 6 (40.0) | 6 (40.0) | 3 (20.0) | 15 (100.0) | |
| 50–59 | 29 (46.0) | 14 (22.2) | 20 (31.7) | 63 (100.0) | ||
| 60–69 | 25 (43.9) | 21 (36.8) | 11 (19.3) | 57 (100.0) | ||
| ≥70 | 8 (57.1) | 4 (28.6) | 2 (14.3) | 14 (100.0) | ||
| Men with ≥30 pack-years of smoking, n=2,156 | 40–49 | 49 (38.9) | 40 (31.7) | 37 (29.4) | 126 (100.0) | |
| 50–59 | 331 (44.0) | 240 (31.9) | 182 (24.2) | 753 (100.0) | ||
| 60–69 | 504 (49.1) | 298 (29.0) | 225 (21.9) | 1,027 (100.0) | ||
| ≥70 | 126 (50.4) | 74 (29.6) | 50 (20.0) | 250 (100.0) | ||
| Subtotal | 2,638 (43.3) | 1,896 (31.1) | 1,556 (25.6) | 6,090 (100.0) | ||
| Unknown | Men with unknown smoking status, n=3 | 40–49 | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (100.0) | 1 (100.0) |
| 60–69 | 2 (100.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (100.0) | ||
| Total | 5,155 (42.6) | 3,924 (32.4) | 3,035 (25.1) | 12,114 (100.0) | ||
Data presented as number (percentage).
Lung cancers according to the smoking status
| Characteristics | Never-smoker | Pack-years <30 | Pack-years ≥30 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients [no. of lesions§] | ||||
| Men | 16 [18] | 21 [22] | 34 [39] | 71 [79] |
| Women | 50 [59] | 10 [12] | 2 [2] | 62 [73] |
| Maximal diameter of the lesions (cm)* | 1.5±0.8 | 1.3±0.8 | 1.4±0.8 | 1.4±0.8 |
| No. of lesions | 77 (100.0) | 34 (100.0) | 41 (100.0) | 152 (100.0) |
| Consistency of the lesions [n=152], n (%) | ||||
| Pure GGN | 14 (18.2) | 7 (20.6) | 11 (26.8) | 32 (21.1) |
| Part-solid | 49 (63.6) | 19 (55.9) | 11 (26.8) | 79 (52.0) |
| Solid | 12 (15.6) | 8 (23.5) | 16 (39.0) | 36 (23.7) |
| Others¶ | 2 (2.6) | 0 (0.0) | 3 (7.3) | 5 (3.3) |
| Histology [n=152], n (%) | ||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 75 (97.4) | 30 (88.2) | 30† (73.2) | 135† (88.8) |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 8 (19.5) | 8 (5.3) |
| Small cell carcinoma | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.9) | 2†† (4.9) | 3†† (2.0) |
| Adenosquamous carcinoma | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.9) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (0.7) |
| Carcinoid | 2 (2.6) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (1.3) |
| NSCLC | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.9) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (0.7) |
| Atypical cell** | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.9) | 1 (2.4) | 2 (1.3) |
| Stage¶¶ [n=152], n (%) | ||||
| IA | 70 (90.9) | 29 (85.3) | 31 (75.6) | 130 (85.5) |
| IB | 4 (5.2) | 4 (11.8) | 4 (9.8) | 12 (7.9) |
| IIA | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.4) | 1 (0.7) |
| IIB | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.9) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (0.7) |
| IIIA | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 3 (7.3) | 3 (2.0) |
| IIIB | 2 (2.6) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.4) | 3 (2.0) |
| IV | 1 (1.3) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.4) | 2 (1.3) |
| First-line treatment [n=152], n (%) | ||||
| Surgery only | 76 (98.7) | 30 (88.2) | 34 (82.9) | 140 (92.1) |
| Surgery and radiotherapy | 1 (1.3) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (0.7) |
| Surgery and chemotherapy | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.9) | 1 (2.4) | 2 (1.3) |
| Chemotherapy and radiotherapy | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 3 (7.3) | 3 (2.0) |
| Radiotherapy | 0 (0.0) | 2 (5.9) | 1 (2.4) | 3 (2.0) |
| Ablation‡ | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.9) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (0.7) |
| N/A | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (4.9) | 2 (1.3) |
§, lesions: nodules, masses, and other than nodules or masses; *, mean ± SD; ¶, five lesions other than nodules or masses were diagnosed as lung cancers: a funicular-like opacity (n=1), a heterogeneous opacity in pulmonary fibrosis (n=1), hilar enlargement (n=1), a pneumonia-like opacity (n=1), and a cyst with a thick wall (n=1); †, one adenocarcinoma was diagnosed cytologically using fiberoptic bronchoscopic examination; ††, one cancer was an interval case; **, cytologic diagnosis using fiberoptic bronchoscopic examination; ¶¶, 7th TNM classification (the results based on the 8th edition of TNM staging system are shown in ); ‡, this patient had double primary adenocarcinomas; one was resected and the other was treated by ablation in accordance with the patient’s wish; N/A, data were not available due to transfer of the patients to other hospitals. GGN, ground-glass nodule; NSCLC, non-small cell lung cancer.
The results based on the 8th edition of TNM staging system
| Characteristics | Never-smoker | Pack-years <30 | Pack-years ≥30 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of lesions stage [n=152] | 77 (100.0) | 34 (100.0) | 41 (100.0) | 152 (100.0) |
| 0 | 26 (33.8) | 9 (26.5) | 3 (7.3) | 38 (25.0) |
| IA1 | 37 (48.1) | 17 (50.0) | 20 (48.8) | 74 (48.7) |
| IA2 | 6 (7.8) | 3 (8.8) | 7 (17.1) | 16 (10.5) |
| IA3 | 3 (3.9) | 1 (2.9) | 3 (7.3) | 7 (4.6) |
| IB | 2 (2.6) | 3 (8.8) | 2 (4.9) | 7 (4.6) |
| IIB | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.9) | 2 (4.9) | 3 (2.0) |
| IIIA | 1 (1.3) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (4.9) | 3 (2.0) |
| IIIB | 1 (1.3) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.4) | 2 (1.3) |
| IVA | 1 (1.3) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.4) | 2 (1.3) |
Data presented as number (percentage).
Detection rate of lung cancer patients according to the smoking status, gender, and age
| Smoking status (%) | Subgroup according to the gender and smoking status | Age group | Number of participants (%) | Number of lung cancer patients (%) | Detection rate by age group (%) | Subtotal of lung cancer patients (%) | Detection rate by subgroup of smoking status (%) | Detection rate by smoking status (never-smoker and smoker) (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Never-smoker, n=6,021 (49.7) | Never-smoker women (n=3,875) | 40–49 | 754 (6.2) | 5 (3.8) | 0.7 | 50 (37.9) | 1.3 (50/3,875) | Detection rate in never-smokers 1.1 (66/6,021) |
| 50–59 | 1,282 (10.6) | 19 (14.4) | 1.5 | |||||
| 60–69 | 1,518 (12.5) | 23 (17.4) | 1.5 | |||||
| ≥70 | 321 (2.6) | 3 (2.3) | 0.9 | |||||
| Never-smoker men (n=2,146) | 40–49 | 484 (4.0) | 1 (0.8) | 0.2 | 16 (12.1) | 0.7 (16/2,146) | ||
| 50–59 | 672 (5.5) | 3 (2.3) | 0.4 | |||||
| 60–69 | 781 (6.4) | 7 (5.3) | 0.9 | |||||
| ≥70 | 209 (1.7) | 5 (3.8) | 2.6 | |||||
| Smoker, n=6,090 (50.3) | Women with <30 pack-years of smoking (n=796) | 40–49 | 275 (2.3) | 2 (1.5) | 0.7 | 10 (7.6) | 1.3 (10/796) | Detection rate in smokers 1.1 (66/6,090)† |
| 50–59 | 307 (2.5) | 3 (2.3) | 1.0 | |||||
| 60–69 | 183 (1.5) | 2 (1.5) | 1.1 | |||||
| ≥70 | 31 (0.3) | 3 (2.3) | 9.7 | |||||
| Men with <30 pack-years of smoking (n=2,989) | 40–49 | 662 (5.5) | 0 | 0.0 | 21 (15.9) | 0.7 (21/2,989) | ||
| 50–59 | 1,023 (8.4) | 7 (5.3) | 0.7 | |||||
| 60–69 | 1,054 (8.7) | 8 (6.1) | 0.8 | |||||
| ≥70 | 250 (2.1) | 6 (4.5) | 2.4 | |||||
| Women ≥30 pack-years of smoking (n=149) | 40–49 | 15 (0.1) | 0 | 0.0 | 1† (0.8) | 0.7 (1/149)† | ||
| 50–59 | 63 (0.5) | 1† (0.8) | 1.6 | |||||
| 60–69 | 57 (0.5) | 0 | 0.0 | |||||
| ≥70 | 14 (0.12) | 0 | 0.0 | |||||
| Men with ≥30 pack-years of smoking (n=2,156) | 40–49 | 126 (1.0) | 1 (0.8) | 0.8 | 34 (25.8) | 1.6 (34/2,156) | ||
| 50–59 | 753 (6.2) | 10 (7.6) | 1.3 | |||||
| 60–69 | 1,027 (8.5) | 20 (15.2) | 1.9 | |||||
| ≥70 | 250 (2.1) | 3 (2.3) | 1.3 | |||||
| Unknown | Men with unknown smoking status (n=3) | 40–49 | 1 (0.0) | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | ||
| 60–69 | 2 (0.0) | 0 | 0.0 | |||||
| Total | 12,114 (100.0) | 132† (100.0) | 1.1 | 132† (100.0) | ||||
†, an interval case was excluded.
Multivariable odds ratio of lung cancer detection*
| Reference | Categorization by the smoking status | Odds ratio | 95% CI | P value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Never-smokers | Smokers¶ | 1.24 | 0.82–1.87 | 0.3 |
| Smokers with <30 pack-years of smoking | 1.00 | 0.62–1.61 | 0.99 | |
| Smokers with ≥30 pack-years of smoking | 1.71 | 1.04–2.82 | 0.03 | |
| Smokers with <30 pack-years of smoking | Never-smokers | 0.99 | 0.61–1.60 | 0.99 |
| Smokers with ≥30 pack-years of smoking | 1.71 | 1.04–2.80 | 0.03 |
*, results were adjusted for age and gender; ¶, smokers here refer to smokers with <30 pack-years or ≥30 pack-years of smoking.
Figure 1Cancer-specific survival of never-smokers (blue line) versus smokers (red line).