| Literature DB >> 32163475 |
Yi-Hao Yen1, Yu-Fan Cheng2, Jing-Houng Wang1, Chih-Che Lin3, Yen-Yang Chen4, Chee-Chien Yong3, Yueh-Wei Liu3, Jen-Yu Cheng5, Chien-Hung Chen1, Tsung-Hui Hu1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND AND AIMS: The Barcelona Clinic Liver Cancer (BCLC) stage C (BCLC C) of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) includes a heterogeneous population for which sorafeninb is one of the recommended therapies. We aim to evaluate the real world clinical treatment and survival of BCLC stage C patients in an Asian cohort.Entities:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32163475 PMCID: PMC7067409 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0230005
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Flow chart of the patient enrollment from the Kaohsiung Chang Gung Memorial Hospital (KCGMH) cancer database.
HCC, hepatocellular carcinoma; HCC was staged according to the Barcelona Clinic Liver Cancer staging system. AFP, Alpha fetoprotein; PS, Performance status; MVI, macrovascular invasion; EHS, extrahepatic spread.
Demographic and clinical characteristics of the patients with advanced (BCLC C) HCC (N = 427).
| Variables | PS1 (n = 83) | PS2 (n = 23) | MVI or EHS (n = 321) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | Years | 67 (60–78) | 69 (55–81) | 60 (51–68) | |
| Sex | Male | 55 (66.3%) | 13 (56.5%) | 267 (83.2%) | |
| Etiology | HBsAg positive alone | 24 (28.9%) | 3 (13.0%) | 123 (38.3%) | |
| Anti-HCV positive alone | 23 (27.7%) | 11 (47.8%) | 57 (17.8%) | ||
| Alcohol abuse alone | 4 (4.8%) | 1 (4.3%) | 13 (4.0%) | ||
| Mixed = any combination | 9 (10.8%) | 3 (13.0%) | 69 (21.5%) | ||
| all negative | 23 (27.7%) | 5 (21.7%) | 59 (18.4%) | ||
| ECOG PS | 0 | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 207 (64.5%) | |
| 1 | 83 (100.0%) | 0 (0%) | 82 (25.5%) | ||
| 2 | 0 (0%) | 23 (100.0%) | 32 (10.0%) | ||
| Bilirubin | mg/dL | 1.1 (0.8–1.8) | 1.0 (0.8–2.3) | 1.2 (0.9–1.9) | 0.89 |
| Creatinine | mg/dL | 1.2 (0.9–1.9) | 1.3 (0.8–1.7) | 1.0 (0.8–1.2) | |
| INR | 1.1 (1.0–1.2) | 1.1 (1.0–1.3) | 1.1 (1.0–1.2) | 0.84 | |
| Child Pugh class | A | 59 (71.1%) | 14 (60.9%) | 237 (73.8%) | 0.38 |
| B | 24 (28.9%) | 9 (39.1%) | 84 (26.2%) | ||
| Portal hypertension | Yes | 42 (50.6%) | 17 (73.9%) | 141 (43.9%) | |
| Tumor number | Single | 49 (59.0%) | 16 (69.6%) | 124 (38.6%) | |
| Multiple | 34 (41.0%) | 7 (30.4%) | 197 (61.4%) | ||
| Tumor size | <5cm | 50 (60.2%) | 18 (78.3%) | 55 (17.1%) | |
| ≥5cm | 32 (38.6%) | 4 (17.4%) | 255 (79.4%) | ||
| Ascites | Yes | 24 (28.9%) | 8 (34.8%) | 66 (20.6%) | 0.10 |
| AFP>200 ng/dL | Yes | 20 (24.1%) | 8 (34.8%) | 205 (63.9%) | |
| Diagnosis | Pathology | 46 (55.4%) | 7 (30.4%) | 187 (58.3%) | |
| Clinical | 37 (44.6%) | 16 (69.6%) | 134 (41.7%) |
HBsAg, hepatitis B surface antigen; HCV, hepatitis C virus; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; PS, Performance status; INR, International Normalized Ratio; AFP, Alpha fetoprotein; MVI, macrovascular invasion; EHS, extrahepatic spread; BCLC, Barcelona Clinic Liver Cancer
Treatment distribution in the various BCLC C subclasses.
| PS1 (n = 83) | PS2 (n = 23) | MVI or EHS (n = 321) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transplant | 5 (6.0%) | 3 (13.0%) | 0 (0%) |
| Resection | 20 (24.1%) | 1 (4.3%) | 55 (17.1%) |
| RFA | 13 (15.7%) | 6 (26.1%) | 6 (1.9%) |
| TAE/TACE | 38 (45.8%) | 12 (52.2%) | 55 (17.1%) |
| Sorafenib | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 104 (32.4%) |
| Other | 7 (8.4%) | 1 (4.3%) | 95 (29.6%) |
| BSC | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 6 (1.9%) |
Other treatment (i.e., systemic chemotherapy, hepatic artery infusion chemotherapy or external beam radiation therapy). RFA, radiofrequency ablation; TACE/TAE, transcatheter arterial chemoembolization/embolization; BSC, best supportive care; PS, Performance status; MVI, macrovascular invasion; EHS, extrahepatic spread; BCLC, Barcelona Clinic Liver Cancer
Fig 2Survival of patients according to BCLC C subclasses.
PS, Performance status; MVI, macrovascular invasion; EHS, extrahepatic spread.
Fig 3Survival of patients according to the type of MVI extension (black line, p-MVI; gray line, c-MVI).
p-MVI was defined as tumor invasion of the intrahepatic branches of the portal vein or hepatic veins. c-MVI was defined as tumor invasion of the main portal trunk or inferior vena cava.
Fig 4Survival of patients according to the type of MVI extension (black line, p-MVI; gray line, c-MVI).
c-MVI was defined as central (portal trunk) portal vein tumor thrombus (PVTT). p-MVI was defined as peripheral PVTT.
Risk factors for mortality in patients with advanced HCC (BCLC C Stage).
| Variables | Univariate HR (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | ||
| < = 70 | 1 | |
| >70 | 0.69 (0.53–0.91) | |
| Sex | ||
| Female | 1 | |
| Male | 1.18 (0.88–1.59) | 0.26 |
| Etiology | ||
| Anti-HCV positive alone | 1 | |
| HBs Ag positive alone | 0.92 (0.67–1.25) | 0.58 |
| Alcohol abuse alone | 1.12 (0.60–2.07) | 0.73 |
| Mixed | 1.13 (0.79–1.61) | 0.51 |
| Others | 0.85 (0.59–1.21) | 0.37 |
| ECOG PS | ||
| 0–1 | 1 | |
| 2 | 1.48 (1.05–2.08) | |
| Child Pugh class | ||
| A | 1 | |
| B | 1.88 (1.46–2.42) | |
| Portal hypertension | ||
| No | 1 | |
| yes | 0.91 (0.72–1.14) | 0.40 |
| Ascites | ||
| No | 1 | |
| yes | 1.26 (0.96–1.65) | 0.10 |
| Tumor number | ||
| Single | 1 | |
| Multiple | 1.99 (1.57–2.53) | |
| Subgroup | ||
| PS1+PS2 | 1 | |
| MVI or EHS | 2.77 (2.01–3.82) | |
| Tumor size (cm) | ||
| <5 | 1 | |
| > = 5 | 1.88 (1.43–2.48) | |
| AFP (ng/dL) | ||
| < = 200 | 1 | |
| >200 | 1.78 (1.41–2.26) | |
| Bilirubin (mg/dL) | ||
| < = 1.1 | 1 | |
| >1.1 | 1.36 (1.08–1.71) | |
| INR | ||
| <1.25 | 1 | |
| > = 1.25 | 1.54 (1.21–1.96) | |
| Creatinine (mg/dL) | ||
| < = 1.2 | 1 | |
| >1.2 | 1.11 (0.86–1.43) | 0.43 |
| Treatment | ||
| Curative (transplant + resection + RFA) | 1 | |
| TACE/TAE | 3.02 (2.04–4.47) | |
| Sorafenib | 5.85 (3.98–8.60) | |
| BSC | 16.09 (6.69–38.69) | |
| others | 4.86 (3.29–7.19) |
HBsAg, hepatitis B surface antigen; HCV, hepatitis C virus; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; PS, Performance status; INR, International Normalized Ratio; AFP, Alpha fetoprotein; MVI, macrovascular invasion; EHS, extrahepatic spread; BCLC, Barcelona Clinic Liver Cancer; RFA, radiofrequency ablation; TACE/TAE, transcatheter arterial chemoembolization/embolization; BSC, best supportive care
Independent risk factors for mortality in patients with advanced HCC (multivariate regression analysis).
| Variables | Multivariate HR (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | ||
| ≤ 70 | 1 | |
| > 70 | 0.79 (0.6–1.04) | 0.10 |
| Sex | ||
| Female | 1 | |
| Male | 0.82 (0.61–1.11) | 0.20 |
| ECOG PS | ||
| 0–1 | 1 | |
| 2 | 1.66 (1.19–2.33) | |
| Child Pugh class | ||
| A | 1 | |
| B | 1.90 (1.47–2.46) | |
| Subgroup | ||
| PS1+PS2 | 1 | |
| MVI or EHS | 2.15 (1.55–3.00) | |
| AFP (ng/dL) | ||
| ≤ 200, as reference | 1 | |
| > 200 | 1.36 (1.07–1.73) | |
| Treatment | ||
| Curative (transplant + resection + RFA) | 1 | |
| TAE | 2.81 (1.94–4.08) | |
| Sorafenib | 4.25 (2.92–6.19) | |
| BSC | 9.35 (3.87–22.57) | |
| others | 3.32 (2.27–4.85) |
ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; PS, Performance status; INR, International Normalized Ratio; AFP, Alpha fetoprotein; MVI, macrovascular invasion; EHS, extrahepatic spread; BCLC, Barcelona Clinic Liver Cancer; RFA, radiofrequency ablation; TACE/TAE, transcatheter arterial chemoembolization/embolization; BSC, best supportive care; AFP, Alpha fetoprotein