| Literature DB >> 32153841 |
Ismael Kalayu Sitotaw1, Kiday Hailesslasie2, Yohannes Adama2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The Ethiopian regions have a relatively higher prevalence of under-nutrition are found in the lowlands of the country, with the exception of the highlands of Tigiray, where under-nutrition is also prevalent.The intention of this study was to compare anthropometric nutritional status and associated factors of lactating women between lowland and highland communities of district Raya Alamata, Southern Tigiray, Ethiopia.Entities:
Keywords: Anthropometry; Comparison; Ethiopia; Lactating women; Nutritional status; Raya Alamata
Year: 2017 PMID: 32153841 PMCID: PMC7050921 DOI: 10.1186/s40795-017-0179-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Nutr ISSN: 2055-0928
Percentage distribution of socio-economic and demographic characteristics of the respondents from lowland and highland communities of district Raya Alamata, Southern Tigiray, Ethiopia, 2014
| Variable | Residence | |
|---|---|---|
| Lowland | Highland | |
| Frequency (%) | Frequency (%) | |
| Age | ||
| < 25 | 90(39.5) | 81(35.5) |
| 25–35 | 107(46.9) | 116(50.9) |
| > 35 | 31(13.6) | 31(13.6) |
| Marital status | ||
| Married | 203(89.0) | 202(88.6) |
| othera | 25(11.0) | 26(11.4) |
| Household head | ||
| Husband | 203(89.0) | 202(88.6) |
| Wife | 25(11.0) | 26(11.4) |
| Family size | ||
| < = 3 | 47(20.6) | 40(17.5) |
| 4–6 | 119(52.2) | 133(58.3) |
| > = 7 | 62(27.2) | 55(24.1) |
| Education level of mother | ||
| Illiterate | 133(58.3) | 167(73.2) |
| Able to read and write | 24(10.5) | 21(9.2) |
| Elementary school (1–6) | 23(10.1) | 16(7.0) |
| Junior high school (7–8) & above | 48(21.1) | 24(10.5) |
| Education level of husband |
|
|
| Illiterate | 108(53.5) | 96(47.3) |
| Able to read and write | 47(23.3) | 52(25.6) |
| Elementary school (1–6) | 15(7.4) | 25(12.3) |
| Junior high school (7–8) & above | 32(15.8) | 30(14.8) |
| Occupation of mother | ||
| Housewife only | 140(61.4) | 64(28.1) |
| Farmer | 73(32.0) | 122(53.5) |
| Otherb | 15(6.6) | 42(18.4) |
| Occupation of husband |
|
|
| Farmer | 123(60.9) | 126(62.1) |
| Merchant/Trade | 31(15.3) | 35(17.2) |
| Private organization employee | 25(12.4) | 25(12.3) |
| Otherc | 23(11.4) | 17(8.4) |
| Have TV/Radio/Mobile | ||
| yes | 153(67.1) | 91(39.9) |
| No | 75(32.9) | 137(60.1) |
aSingle, divorced, widowed
bMerchant, private organization employee, Government employee, daily labor
cGovernment employee and daily labor
Percentage distribution of agro-ecological characteristics of the respondents from lowland and highland communities of district Raya Alamata, Southern Tigiray, Ethiopia, 2014
| Variable | Residence | |
|---|---|---|
| Lowland | Highland | |
| Frequency (%) | Frequency (%) | |
| Source of food | ||
| Own/shared production | 186(81.6) | 192(84.2) |
| Purchase/Market/relative | 42(18.4) | 36(15.8) |
| Own farmland | ||
| Yes | 168(73.7) | 166(72.8) |
| No | 60(26.3) | 62(27.2) |
| Size of farmland |
|
|
| < = 0.25 | 64(38.1) | 51(30.7) |
| 0.26–0.75 | 79(47.0) | 103(62.0) |
| > = 0.75 | 25(14.9) | 12(7.2) |
| Vegetable production |
|
|
| Yes | 12(7.1) | 17(10.2) |
| No | 156(92.9) | 149(89.8) |
| Grow pulses |
|
|
| Yes | 14(8.3) | 134(80.7) |
| No | 154(91.7) | 32(19.3) |
| Number of cultivation |
|
|
| Once a year | 131(78.0) | 150(90.4) |
| Two/three times a year | 37(22.0) | 16(9.6) |
Percentage distribution of maternal health and nutrition characteristics of the respondents from lowland and highland communities of, district Raya Alamata, Southern Tigiray, Ethiopia, 2014
| Variable | Residence | |
|---|---|---|
| Lowland | Highland | |
| Frequency (%) | Frequency (%) | |
| ANC | ||
| Yes | 139(61.0) | 128(56.1) |
| No | 89(39.0) | 100(43.9) |
| PNC | ||
| Yes | 122(53.5) | 99(43.4) |
| No | 106(46.5) | 129(56.6) |
| Took vitamin A | ||
| Yes | 118(51.8) | 83(36.4) |
| No | 110(48.2) | 145(63.6) |
| Use family planning | ||
| Yes | 123(53.9) | 117(51.3) |
| No | 105(46.1) | 111(48.7) |
| Sick/ hospitalized | ||
| Yes | 14(6.1) | 6(2.6) |
| No | 214(93.9) | 222(97.4) |
| Cause of sickness |
|
|
| Malaria | 7(50) | 1(16.7) |
| Diarrhea | 1(7.1) | 5(83.3) |
| Tuberculosis | 2(14.3) | |
| Othera | 4(28.6) | |
| Birth interval |
|
|
| < 3 years | 46(25.6) | 56(30.4) |
| > = 3 years | 134(74.4) | 128(69.6) |
| Place of delivery | ||
| Home | 93(40.8) | 133(58.3) |
| Health institution | 135(59.2) | 95(41.7) |
| Parity | ||
| < = 2 | 94(41.2) | 82(36.0) |
| 3–6 | 110(48.2) | 126(55.3) |
| > = 7 | 24(10.5) | 20(8.8) |
| Frequency of meal in a day | ||
| Three times a day | 166(72.8) | 152(66.7) |
| Two times a day | 32(14.0) | 49(21.5) |
| > Three times a day | 30(13.2) | 27(11.8) |
| Consume extra food? | ||
| Yes | 103(45.2) | 93(40.8) |
| No | 125(54.8) | 135(59.2) |
| No. of extra food taken |
|
|
| One | 70(68.0) | 52(55.9) |
| Two/three | 33(32.0) | 41(44.1) |
| Type of salt used | ||
| Rock salt | 17(7.5) | 66(28.9) |
| Powdered salt | 47(20.6) | 26(11.4) |
| Imported iodized salt | 23(10.1) | 20(8.8) |
| Local packed iodized salt | 141(61.8) | 116(50.9) |
| Use insecticide treated net | ||
| Yes | 196(86.0) | 44(19.3) |
| No | 32(14.0) | 184(80.7) |
aCough and fever
Percentage distribution of environmental sanitation and safe drinking water characteristics of the respondents from lowland and highland communities of district Raya Alamata, Southern Tigiray, Ethiopia, 2014
| Variable | Residence | |
|---|---|---|
| Lowland | Highland | |
| Frequency (%) | Frequency (%) | |
| Have latrine | ||
| Yes | 161(70.6) | 116(50.9) |
| No | 67(29.4) | 112(49.1) |
| Type of latrine | ||
| Traditional pit | 126(78.3) | 97(83.6) |
| Ventilated improved pit | 35(21.7) | 19(16.4) |
| Solid waste disposal | ||
| Open field | 53(23.2) | 138(60.5) |
| Dumping | 25(11.0) | 17(7.5) |
| In a pit | 150(65.8) | 42(18.4) |
| Burning | 0 | 31(13.6) |
| Liquid waste disposal | ||
| Open field | 63(27.6) | 145(63.6) |
| In a pit | 165(72.4) | 83(36.4) |
| Main source of drinking water | ||
| Pipe (tap water) | 95(41.7) | 0 |
| Public water | 133(58.3) | 78(34.2) |
| Protected spring/well | 0 | 35(15.4) |
| River water | 0 | 93(40.8) |
| Unprotected spring/well/rain | 0 | 22(9.6) |
| Water storage | ||
| Plastic container/jerican | 227(99.6) | 201(88.2) |
| Clay pot | 1(0.4) | 27(11.8) |
| Water for cooking, washing | ||
| Pipe (tap water) | 95(41.7) | 0 |
| Public water | 133(58.3) | 71(31.1) |
| Protected spring/well | 0 | 28(12.3) |
| Unprotected spring/well | 0 | 35(15.4) |
| River water | 0 | 94(41.2) |
| Time to fetch water | ||
| 0–15 min | 76(57.1) | 90(39.5) |
| 16–30 min | 32(24.1) | 62(27.2) |
| > = 30 min | 25(18.8) | 76(33.3) |
Percentage distribution of anthropometric status of the study participants from lowland and highland communities of district Raya Alamata, Southern Tigiray, Ethiopia, 2014
| Residence | ||
|---|---|---|
| Lowland | Highland | |
| Anthropometric variables | Frequency (%) | Frequency (%) |
| Maternal height | ||
| ≤ 145 cm | 1(0.4) | 9(3.9) |
| > 145 cm | 227(99.6) | 219(96.1) |
| Maternal weight | ||
| ≤ 45 kg | 36(15.8) | 63(27.6) |
| > 45 kg | 192(84.2) | 165(72.4) |
| Maternal BMI | ||
| < 18.5 kg/m2 | 40(17.5) | 56(24.6) |
| 18.5–24.99 | 177(77.6) | 169(74.1) |
| ≥ 25 kg/m2 | 11(4.8) | 3(1.3) |
| Mean | 20.4 ± 2.4 | 20.4 ± 2.1 |
Determinant factors of chronic energy deficiency of lactating women from lowland and highland communities of district Raya Alamata, Southern Tigiray, Ethiopia, 2014
| Variables | Chronic energy deficiency | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowland | Highland | |||||||
| No | Yes | Crude | Adjusted | No | Yes | Crude | Adjusted | |
| N (%) | N (%) | OR (95% CI) | OR (95% CI) | N (%) | N (%) | OR (95% CI) | OR (95% CI) | |
| Age | ||||||||
| < 25 | 67(74.4%) | 23(25.6%) | 1 | 1 | 59(72.8%) | 22(27.2%) | ||
| 25–35 | 93(86.9%) | 14(13.1%) | 0.439(0.21, 0.91)* | 0.139(0.036, 0.540)** | 92(79.3%) | 24(20.7%) | ||
| > 35 | 28(90.3%) | 3(9.7%) | 0.3(.087, 1.12)* | 0.106(0.01, 1.05) | 21(67.7%) | 10(32.3%) | ||
| Family size | ||||||||
| < = 3 | 35(74.5%) | 12(25.5%) | 1 | 1 | 26(65.0%) | 14(35.0%) | ||
| 4–6 | 101(84.9%) | 18(15.1%) | 0.52(0.22, 1.18)* | 0.41(0.10, 1.66) | 104(78.2%) | 29(21.8%) | ||
| > = 7 | 52(83.9%) | 10(16.1%) | 0.56(0.21, 1.43)* | 0.90(0.12, 6.74) | 42(76.4%) | 13(23.6%) | ||
| Maternal education | ||||||||
| Illiterate | 111(83.5%) | 22(16.5%) | 1 | 1 | 125(74.9%) | 42(25.1%) | ||
| Read and write | 20(83.3%) | 4(16.7%) | 1.0(0.31, 3.24) | 0.89(0.13, 5.77) | 18(85.7%) | 3(14.3%) | ||
| Elementary school | 21(91.3%) | 2(8.7%) | 0.48(0.105, 2.19) | 0.20(0.02, 1.59) | 11(68.8%) | 5(31.2%) | ||
| Junior and above | 36(75.0%) | 12(25.0%) | 1.68(0.75, 3.73)* | 0.39(0.08, 1.94) | 18(75.0%) | 6(25.0%) | ||
| Husband education | ||||||||
| Illiterate | 92(85.2%) | 16(14.8%) | 1 | 1 | 78(81.2%) | 18(18.8%) | 1 | 1 |
| Read and write | 38(80.9%) | 9(19.1%) | 1.36(0.55, 3.34) | 2.72(0.73, 10.05) | 39(75.0%) | 13(25.0%) | 1.44(0.64, 3.2) | 1.19(0.47, 3.01) |
| Elementary school | 12(80.0%) | 3(20.0%) | 1.43(0.36, 5.66) | 1.09(0.13, 9.14) | 17(68.0%) | 8(32.0%) | 2.0(0.76, 5.4)* | 1.86(0.62, 5.6) |
| Junior and above | 24(75.0%) | 8(25.0%) | 1.91(0.73, 5.00)* | 1.84(0.42, 8.08) | 21(70.0%) | 9(30.0%) | 1.8(0.73, 4.7)* | 2.32(0.71, 7.56) |
| Husband occupation | ||||||||
| Farmer | 100(81.3%) | 23(18.7%) | 1 | 1 | 102(81.0%) | 24(19.0%) | ||
| Merchant/trade | 24(77.4%) | 7(22.6%) | 1.26(0.48, 3.29) | 1.06(0.26, 4.23) | 25(71.4%) | 10(28.6%) | ||
| Private org. Employee | 23(92.0%) | 2(8.0%) | 0.37(0.08, 1.71)* | 0.105(0.016, .694)** | 15(60.0%) | 10(40.0%) | ||
| Other | 19(82.6%) | 4(17.4%) | 0.91(0.28, 2.94) | 0.32(0.06, 1.51) | 13(76.5%) | 4(23.5%) | ||
| Have TV/Radio/Mobile | ||||||||
| No | 62(82.7%) | 13(17.3%) | 99(72.3%) | 38(27.7%) | 1.55(0.8, 2.9)* | 1.83(0.79, 4.27) | ||
| Yes | 126(82.4%) | 27(17.6%) | 73 (80.2%) | 18 (19.8%) | 1 | 1 | ||
| Supplementing vitamin A | ||||||||
| No | 85(77.3%) | 25(22.7%) | 2.02(1.01, 4.07)* | 2.78(1.1, 7.4)** | 111(76.6%) | 34(23.4%) | ||
| Yes | 103(87.3%) | 15(12.7%) | 1 | 1 | 61(73.5%) | 22(26.5%) | ||
| Parity | ||||||||
| < = 2 | 74(78.7%) | 20(21.3%) | 1 | 1 | 58(70.7%) | 24(29.3%) | 1 | 1 |
| 3–6 | 95(86.4%) | 15(13.6%) | 0.58(0.28, 1.21)* | 0.67(0.15, 2.86) | 102(81.0%) | 24(19.0%) | 0.56(0.2, 1.0)* | 0.45(0.2, 0.9)** |
| > = 7 | 19(79.2%) | 5(20.8%) | 0.97(0.32, 2.93) | 2.22(0.19, 24.79) | 12(60.0%) | 8(40.0%) | 1.61(0.58, 4.4) | 1.14(0.32, 4.03) |
| Frequency of meal | ||||||||
| Two times a day | 27(84.4%) | 5(15.6%) | 27(55.1%) | 22(44.9%) | 3.7(1.87, 7.5)* | 4.4(1.8, 10.3)** | ||
| Three times a day | 136(81.9%) | 30(18.1%) | 125(82.2%) | 27(17.8%) | 1 | 1 | ||
| > Three times a day | 25(83.3%) | 5(16.7%) | 20(74.1%) | 7(25.9%) | 1.62(0.62, 4.2) | 1.89(0.61, 5.85) | ||
| Consume extra meal | ||||||||
| No | 90(71.4%) | 36(28.6%) | 10.01(3.42, 29.2)* | 20.64(5.2, 81.7)** | 93(68.9%) | 42(31.1%) | ||
| Yes | 97(96.0%) | 4(4.0%) | 1 | 1 | 79(84.9%) | 14(15.1%) | ||
| Type of salt used | ||||||||
| Rock Salt | 15(88.2%) | 2(11.8%) | 43(65.2%) | 23(34.8%) | 2.1(1.09, 4.2)* | 2.45(1.04, 6.0)** | ||
| Powdered Salt | 37(78.7%) | 10(21.3%) | 19(73.1%) | 7(26.9%) | 1.49(0.55, 3.9) | 1.41(0.38, 5.20) | ||
| Imported iodized salt | 17(73.9%) | 6(26.1%) | 17(85.0%) | 3(15.0%) | 0.71(0.19, 2.6) | 0.80(0.18, 3.48) | ||
| Local packed iodized salt | 119(84.4%) | 22(15.6%) | 93(80.2%) | 23(19.8%) | 1 | 1 | ||
| Liquid waste disposal | ||||||||
| Open field | 51(81.0%) | 12(19.0%) | 103(71.0%) | 42(29.0%) | 2.0(1.02, 3.9)* | 1.76(0.72, 4.3) | ||
| In a pit | 137(83.0%) | 28(17.0%) | 69(83.1%) | 14(16.9%) | 1 | 1 | ||
| Time taken to fetch water | ||||||||
| 0–15 min | 60(78.9%) | 16(21.1%) | 64(71.1%) | 26(28.9%) | 1 | 1 | ||
| 16–30 min | 25(78.1%) | 7(21.9%) | 47(75.8%) | 15(24.2%) | 0.78(0.37, 1.6) | 0.55(0.21, 1.41) | ||
| > = 30 min | 17(68.0%) | 8(32.0%) | 61(80.3%) | 15(19.7%) | 0.6(0.29, 1.2)* | 0.43(0.18, 1.04) | ||
*P-value <0.25 in the bivariate analysis
**P-value <0.05 in the multivariable analysis