| Literature DB >> 32051822 |
Rui-Na Zhang1, Feng-Lin Zhuo1, Dong-Kun Wang2, Li-Zhi Ma3, Jun-Ying Zhao1, Lin-Feng Li1.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To examine the benefits of different numbers of 1064-nm Nd-YAG laser treatments in patients with onychomycosis.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32051822 PMCID: PMC6995308 DOI: 10.1155/2020/1216907
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biomed Res Int Impact factor: 3.411
Simplified scoring clinical index of onychomycosis.
| Variables | Scoring | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Clinical classification | WSO | DLSO | PSO or TDO |
| Length of involvement | <1/3 | 1/3–2/3 | >2/3 |
| Degree of hyperkeratosis | <1 mm | 1-2 mm | >2 mm |
| Age of patients (years) | 15–24 | 25–60 | 61–75 |
| Location of infected nail | 2–4 fingernails | Thumbnail or 2–4 toenails | First toenail |
WSO: white superficial onychomycosis; DLSO: distal lateral subnail onychomycosis: PSO: proximal subnail onychomycosis; TDO: total dystrophy onychomycosis.
Patients' characteristics.
| Variable | Group A ( | Group B ( | Group C ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 50.40 ± 12.5 | 47.00 ± 10.89 | 49.03 ± 9.96 | 0.308 |
| Duration of disease (years) | 2.73 ± 1.22 | 2.39 ± 1.09 | 2.80 ± 1.51 | 0.338 |
| Gender, | 0.949 | |||
| Male | 11 (33.3%) | 13 (33.3%) | 11 (36.7%) | |
| Female | 22 (66.7%) | 26 (66.7%) | 19 (63.3%) | |
| Total number of infected nails, | 155 | 175 | 112 | |
| Nail thickness (mm) | 0.008 | |||
| <1 | 123 (79.4%) | 159 (90.9%)a | 92 (82.1%)b | |
| 1–2 | 32 (20.6%) | 16 (9.1%)a | 20 (17.9%)b | |
| Mean laser energy (J/cm2) | 292.05 ± 13.83 | 283.14 ± 12.96a | 289.77 ± 18.13 | <0.001 |
| Location of infected nails, | 0.014 | |||
| Fingernail | 17 (11.0%) | 39 (22.3%)a | 15 (13.4%) | |
| Toenail | 138 (89.0%) | 136 (77.7%)a | 97 (86.6%) | |
| Severity of infected nails, | 0.908 | |||
| II | 75 (48.4%) | 88 (50.3%) | 57 (50.9%) | |
| III | 80 (51.6%) | 87 (49.7%) | 55 (49.1%) | |
| Clinical type of onychomycosis, | 0.002 | |||
| DLSO | 108 (69.7%) | 103 (58.9%)a | 79 (70.5%)a,b | |
| WSO | 20 (12.9%) | 26 (14.9%)a | 3 (2.7%)a,b | |
| PSO | 9 (5.8%) | 6 (3.4%)a | 3 (2.7%)a,b | |
| TDO | 18 (11.6%) | 40 (22.9%)a | 27 (24.1%)a,b |
Group A: four sessions; Group B: eight sessions; Group C: 12 sessions. DLSO: distal lateral subnail onychomycosis; WSO: white superficial onychomycosis; PSO: proximal subnail onychomycosis; TDO: total dystrophy onychomycosis. aP < 0.05, vs. group A; bP < 0.05, vs. group B.
Efficacy rates among the different groups.
| Clinical efficacy rate | Group A ( | Group B ( | Group C ( |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 | Total | 55 (35.5%) | 55 (31.4%) | 31 (27.7%) | 0.095 | |
| Clinical type | ||||||
| DLSO | 46 (42.6%) | 39 (37.9%) | 27 (34.2%) | |||
| WSO | 6 (30.0%) | 9 (34.6%) | 1 (33.3%) | |||
| PSO | 1 (11.1%) | 2 (33.3%) | 0% | |||
| TDO | 2 (11.1%) | 5 (12.5%) | 3 (11.1%) | |||
| Severity of infected nails | ||||||
| II | 47 (62.7%) | 46 (52.3%) | 28 (49.1%) | |||
| III | 8 (10.0%) | 9 (10.3%) | 3 (5.5%) | |||
| Location of infected nails | ||||||
| Fingernail | 4 (23.5%) | 9 (23.1%) | 4 (26.7%) | |||
| Toenail | 51 (37.0%) | 46 (33.8%) | 27 (27.8%) | |||
|
| ||||||
| Week 16 | Total | 60 (38.7%) | 73 (41.7%) | 56 (50.0%) | 0.172 | |
| Clinical type | ||||||
| DLSO | 51 (47.2%) | 55 (53.4%) | 42 (53.2%) | |||
| WSO | 6 (30.0%) | 11 (42.3%) | 3 (100.0%) | |||
| PSO | 1 (11.1%) | 3 (50.0%) | 1 (33.3%) | |||
| TDO | 2 (11.1%) | 4 (10.0%) | 10 (37.0%) | |||
| Severity of infected nails | ||||||
| II | 53 (70.7%) | 62 (70.5%) | 37 (64.9%) | |||
| III | 7 (8.8%) | 11 (12.6%) | 19 (34.6%) | |||
| Location of infected nails | ||||||
| Fingernail | 7 (41.2%) | 13 (33.3%) | 7 (46.7%) | |||
| Toenail | 53 (38.4%) | 60 (44.1%) | 49 (50.5%) | |||
|
| ||||||
| Week 24 | Total | 58 (37.4%) | 77 (44.0%) | 62 (55.4%)∗ | 0.014 | |
| Clinical type | ||||||
| DLSO | 51 (47.2%) | 54 (52.4%) | 45 (57.0%) | |||
| WSO | 6 (30.0%) | 11 (42.3%) | 3 (100.0%) | |||
| PSO | 0 | 2 (33.3%) | 1 (33.3%) | |||
| TDO | 1 (5.6%) | 10 (25.0%) | 13 (48.2%) | |||
| Severity of infected nails | ||||||
| II | 54 (72.0%) | 58 (65.9%) | 41 (71.9%) | |||
| III | 4 (5.0%) | 19 (21.8%) | 21 (38.2%) | |||
| Location of infected nails | ||||||
| Fingernail | 7 (41.2%) | 13 (33.3%) | 8 (53.3%) | |||
| Toenail | 51 (37.0%) | 64 (47.1%) | 54 (55.7%) | |||
Group A: four sessions; Group B: eight sessions; Group C: 12 sessions. DLSO: distal lateral subnail onychomycosis; WSO: white superficial onychomycosis; PSO: proximal subnail onychomycosis; TDO: total dystrophy onychomycosis. The clinical efficacy rate was defined as the total percentage of nails with complete response and significant response. “Complete response or cure” was defined as fully normal appearing nail measured from the proximal nail fold to involved nail; “significant response” was defined as >60% normal-appearing nail compared with the area of the initially infected nail; “moderate response” was defined as 20–60% normal-appearing nail; and “no response” was defined as <20% normal-appearing nail. ∗P < 0.0167, group A vs. group C (Bonferroni correction: 0.05/3). There were no significant differences for group A vs. group B and group B vs. group C.
Efficacy rates according to severity of onychomycosis in each group at different time points.
| Group | Cases, | Efficacy rate, | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 8 | Week 16 | Week 24 | ||
| Group A | ||||
| II | 75 | 47 (62.7%) | 53 (70.7%) | 54 (72.0%) |
| III | 80 | 8 (10.0%) | 7 (8.8%) | 4 (5.0%) |
|
| <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | |
| Group B | ||||
| II | 88 | 46 (52.3%) | 62 (70.5%) | 58 (65.9%) |
| III | 87 | 9 (10.3%) | 11 (12.6%) | 19 (21.8%) |
|
| <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | |
| Group C | ||||
| II | 57 | 28 (49.1%) | 37 (64.9%) | 41 (71.9%) |
| III | 55 | 3 (5.5%) | 19 (34.6%) | 21 (38.2%) |
|
| <0.001 | 0.001 | <0.001 | |
Group A: four sessions; Group B: eight sessions; Group C: 12 sessions. The clinical efficacy rate was defined as the total percentage of nails with complete response and significant response. “Complete response or cure” was defined as fully normal appearing nail measured from the proximal nail fold to involved nail; “significant response” was defined as >60% normal-appearing nail compared with the area of the initially infected nail; “moderate response” was defined as 20–60% normal-appearing nail; and “no response” was defined as <20% normal-appearing nail.
Figure 1Images before and after four treatment sessions for fingernail onychomycosis.
Figure 2Images before and after eight treatment sessions for toenail onychomycosis.
Figure 3Images before and after 12 treatment sessions for fingernail onychomycosis.
Figure 4Images before and after 12 treatment sessions for toenail onychomycosis.
Univariable and multivariable logistic regression analysis for efficacy rate at 24 weeks.
| Variable | Univariable logistic regression | Multivariable logistic regression | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR (95%CI) |
| OR (95%CI) |
| |
| Treatment group | ||||
| Group A | Reference | |||
| Group B | 1.314 (0.845, 2.043) | 0.225 | 1.009 (0.564, 1.805) | 0.976 |
| Group C | 2.074 (1.265, 3.401) | 0.004 | 2.589 (1.342, 4.994) | 0.005 |
| Age (years) | 0.919 (0.896, 0.941) | <0.001 | 0.900 (0.870, 0.931) | <0.001 |
| Duration of disease (years) | 0.789 (0.671, 0.927) | 0.004 | 1.114 (0.883, 1.406) | 0.363 |
| Gender | ||||
| Male | Reference | |||
| Female | 1.320 (0.882, 1.974) | 0.177 | ||
| Nail thickness (mm) | ||||
| <1 | Reference | |||
| 1–2 | 0.075 (0.030, 0.191) | <0.001 | 0.24 (0.079, 0.734) | 0.012 |
| Mean laser energy (J/cm2) | 0.979 (0.967, 0.992) | 0.001 | 0.998 (0.981, 1.015) | 0.836 |
| Location of infected nails | ||||
| Fingernail | Reference | |||
| Toenail | 1.285 (0.765, 2.157) | 0.343 | ||
| Severity of infected nails | ||||
| II | Reference | |||
| III | 0.108 (0.070, 0.168) | <0.001 | 0.107 (0.052, 0.219) | <0.001 |
| Clinical type of onychomycosis | <0.001 | 0.734 | ||
| DLSO | Reference | |||
| WSO | 0.644 (0.348, 1.190) | 0.160 | 0.968 (0.441, 2.127) | 0.936 |
| PSO | 0.187 (0.053, 0.659) | 0.009 | 0.575 (0.124, 2.674) | 0.480 |
| TDO | 0.367 (0.217, 0.621) | <0.001 | 1.304 (0.576, 2.955) | 0.525 |
Group A: four sessions; Group B: eight sessions; Group C: 12 sessions. OR: odds ratio; CI: confidence interval; DLSO: distal lateral subnail onychomycosis; WSO: white superficial onychomycosis; PSO: proximal subnail onychomycosis; TDO: total dystrophy onychomycosis.
Satisfaction survey.
| Satisfaction | Group A ( | Group B ( | Group C ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Very satisfied | 4 (12.1%) | 8 (20.5%) | 10 (30.3%) | 0.010 |
| Satisfied | 6 (18.2%) | 19 (48.7%) | 5 (16.7%) | |
| Slightly satisfied | 16 (48.5%) | 7 (18.0%) | 10 (30.3%) | |
| Not satisfied | 7 (21.2%) | 5 (12.8%) | 5 (16.7%) |
Group A: four sessions; Group B: eight sessions; Group C: 12 sessions. Group A vs. Group B, P = 0.025; Group A vs. Group C, P = 0.240; Group B vs. Group C, P = 0.065.