| Literature DB >> 32051766 |
Yusaku Miura1,2, Yosuke Harada2, Yoshiaki Kiuchi2.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To compare short-term clinical outcomes between two different intraocular lens (IOL) types in the flanged IOL fixation technique.Entities:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32051766 PMCID: PMC6995482 DOI: 10.1155/2020/8534028
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Ophthalmol ISSN: 2090-004X Impact factor: 1.909
Figure 1Testing the tensile strength of haptics. The tip of the haptic, grasped by pedestal A, was pulled horizontally with respect to the optic (arrow) at a speed of 3 mm/min, with the optic fixed on pedestal B. The load limit value was measured at the moment when a haptic was separated from the optic. The IOL power was 20 diopters in this test. Each test was repeated 15 times, and the mean values were calculated.
Patient characteristics.
| Group 1 (NX-70) | Group 2 (PN6A) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| No. of eyes | 15 | 25 | |
| Mean age (range), years | 70.8 ± 13.0 (48–89) | 70.2 ± 13.6 (43–89) | 0.95 |
| Sex | 0.17 | ||
| Male | 8 (53.3%) | 18 (78.3%) | |
| Female | 7 (46.7%) | 5 (21.7%) | |
| Eye | 0.51 | ||
| Right | 9 (60.0%) | 11 (44.0%) | |
| Left | 6 (40.0%) | 14 (56.0%) | |
| Diagnosis | |||
| Aphakia | 4 (26.7%) | 3 (12.0%) | 0.39 |
| Subluxated lens | 4 (26.7%) | 14 (56.0%) | 0.10 |
| Dislocated intraocular lens | 7 (46.6%) | 8 (32.0%) | 0.50 |
| Axial length (range), mm | 24.0 ± 1.51 (22.6–27.5) | 25.1 ± 2.47 (22.3–31.9) | 0.18 |
Surgical results.
| Group 1 | Group 2 |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preoperative mean BCVA (logMAR) | 0.40 ± 0.49 | 0.64 ± 0.71 | 0.23 |
| Postoperative mean BCVA (logMAR) | 0.10 ± 0.33 | 0.26 ± 0.42 | 0.26 |
| Refractive difference | 1.29 ± 1.91 | 0.93 ± 0.75 | 0.75 |
| Mean operation time (minutes) | 11.2 ± 4.54 | 7.00 ± 2.20 | 0.0024 |
Complications.
| Group 1 | Group 2 |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intraoperative complications | |||
| Detached haptic | 0 | 4 (16.0%) | 0.28 |
| Failure of externalization of the haptics | 0 | 1 (4.0%) | 1.00 |
| Postoperative complications | |||
| Vitreous hemorrhage | 2 (13.3%) | 1 (4.0%) | 0.54 |
| Ocular hypertension | 0 | 3 (12.0%) | 0.27 |
| Ocular hypotension | 4 (26.7%) | 6 (24.0%) | 1.00 |
| Lens tilt | 1 (6.7%) | 1 (4.0%) | 1.00 |
| Iris capture | 0 | 3 (12.0%) | 0.27 |
| Exposed haptic | 1 (6.7%) | 1 (4.0%) | 1.00 |
| Cystoid macular edema | 1 (6.7%) | 0 | 0.38 |
Figure 2Intraoperative complications. (a) A haptic (arrow) detached from the optic. (b) The joint between the haptic and the optic (arrow head) from which the haptic was detached.
Figure 3The results of the tensile-strength test. The joint strength of the NX-70 was significantly higher than that of the PN6A.