| Literature DB >> 32039517 |
Takashi Tsuyukubo1,2, Kazuyuki Ishida1, Mitsumasa Osakabe1, Ei Shiomi1,2, Renpei Kato2, Ryo Takata2, Wataru Obara2, Tamotsu Sugai1.
Abstract
Somatic copy number alterations (SCNAs) are important biological characteristics that can identify genome-wide alterations in renal cell carcinoma (RCC). Recent studies have shown that SCNAs have potential value for determining the prognosis of RCC. We examined SCNAs using the Affymetrix platform to analyze samples from 59 patients with clear cell RCCs (ccRCCs) including first cohort (30 cases) and second cohort (validation cohort, 29 cases). We stratified SCNAs in the ccRCCs using a hierarchical cluster analysis based on SCNA types, including gain, loss of heterozygosity (LOH), copy neutral LOH, mosaic, and mixed types. In this way, the examined two cohorts were categorized into two subgroups (1 and 2). Although the frequency of mixed type was higher in subgroup 1 than in subgroup 2 in the two cohorts, the association did not reach statistical significance. There was a significant difference in the frequency of metachronous metastasis between subgroups 1 and 2 (subgroup 2 > 1). In addition, subgroup 2 was retained in multivariate analysis of both cohorts. We examined whether there were specific alleles differing between subgroups 1 and 2 in both cohorts. We found that there was indeed a statistically significant difference in the 3p mixed types. Among the 3p mixed type, we found that 3p24.3 mixed type was inversely correlated with the presence of metachronous metastasis in ccRCC. The association was also retained in multivariate analysis in second cohort. We suggest that the 3p24.3 mixed type may be a novel marker to predict a favorable prognosis in ccRCC.Entities:
Keywords: clear cell renal cell carcinoma; cluster analysis; patient prognosis; renal carcinogenesis; somatic copy number alteration
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32039517 PMCID: PMC7079091 DOI: 10.1002/mc.23164
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Mol Carcinog ISSN: 0899-1987 Impact factor: 4.784
Clinicopathologic findings of clear cell renal cell carcinomas in patients in each cohort
| Findings | 1st cohort | 2nd cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Cases (%) | Cases (%) | |
| Total | 30 | 29 |
| Sex | ||
| Men | 20 (66.7) | 18 (62.1) |
| Women | 10 (33.3) | 11 (37.9) |
| Age, y, range (median) | 32‐80 (68) | 44‐82 (65) |
| Size, mm, range (median) | 18‐85 (41.5) | 15‐125 (48) |
| Locus | ||
| Right | 16 (53.3) | 16 (55.2) |
| Left | 14 (46.7) | 13 (44.8) |
| Fuhrman grade | ||
| Grade 2 | 22 (73.3) | 14 (48.3) |
| Grade 3 | 8 (26.7) | 15 (51.7) |
| Necrosis | ||
| Present | 6 (20.0) | 12 (41.4) |
| Absent | 24 (80.0) | 17 (58.6) |
| Venous invasion | ||
| Positive | 2 (6.7) | 9 (31.0) |
| Negative | 28 (93.3) | 20 (69.0) |
| pT stage | ||
| pT1 | 24 (80.0) | 17 (58.6) |
| pT2 | 3 (10.0) | 5 (17.2) |
| pT3 | 3 (10.0) | 7 (24.2) |
| Metachronous metastasis | ||
| Positive | 11 (36.7) | 14 (48.3) |
| Negative | 19 (63.3) | 15 (51.7) |
| Survival | ||
| Dead | 7 (23.3) | 4 (13.8) |
| Alive | 23 (76.7) | 25 (86.2) |
Figure 1A, Hierarchical cluster analysis based on copy number alteration patterns in clear cell renal cell carcinoma in the first cohort. B, Hierarchical cluster analysis based on copy number alteration patterns in clear cell renal cell carcinoma in the second cohort [Color figure can be viewed at wileyonlinelibrary.com]
Clinicopathologic findings of clear cell renal cell carcinomas based on each subgroup in the first cohort
| Subgroup 1 (%) | Subgroup 2 (%) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 13 | 17 | |
| Sex | |||
| Men | 8 (61.5) | 12 (70.6) | .7055 |
| Women | 5 (38.5) | 5 (29.4) | |
| Age, y, range (median) | 32‐80 (66) | 49‐80 (68) | .6434 |
| Size, mm, range (median) | 22‐78 (35) | 18‐85 (52) | .1394 |
| Locus | |||
| Right | 5 (38.5) | 11 (64.7) | .2685 |
| Left | 8 (61.5) | 6 (35.3) | |
| Fuhrman grade | |||
| Grade 2 | 12 (92.3) | 10 (58.8) | .0924 |
| Grade 3 | 1 (7.7) | 7 (41.2) | |
| Necrosis | |||
| Present | 1 (7.7) | 5 (29.4) | .1961 |
| Absent | 12 (92.3) | 12 (70.6) | |
| Venous invasion | |||
| Positive | 1 (7.7) | 1 (5.9) | 1.0000 |
| Negative | 12 (92.3) | 16 (94.1) | |
| pT stage | |||
| pT1 | 11 (84.6) | 13 (76.4) | .8584 |
| pT2 | 1 (7.7) | 2 (11.8) | |
| pT3 | 1 (7.7) | 2 (11.8) | |
| Metachronous metastasis | |||
| Positive | 1 (7.7) | 10 (58.8) | .0067 |
| Negative | 12 (92.3) | 7 (41.2) | |
| Survival | |||
| Dead | 2 (15.4) | 5 (29.4) | .4268 |
| Alive | 11 (84.6) | 12 (70.6) | |
Somatic copy number alterations based on subgroups 1 and 2 in first and second cohorts
| 1st cohort | 2nd cohort | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subgroup 1 | Subgroup 2 | Subgroup 1 | Subgroup 2 | |
| Median total number of chromosomal aberrations (range) | 89 (1‐162) | 127 (0‐279) | 97 (0‐302) | 156.5 (0‐541) |
| Median of gain (range) | 14 (1‐76) | 9 (1‐198) | 21 (1‐121) | 14 (0‐487) |
| Median of LOH (range) | 14 (6‐42) | 23 (6‐64) | 14 (4‐67) | 16 (0‐42) |
| Median of copy‐neutral LOH (range) | 17 (6‐33) | 21 (5‐198) | 15 (3‐76) | 15.5 (0‐33) |
| Median of mosaic type (range) | 3 (0‐163) | 21 (0‐279) | 31 (0‐302) | 44 (0‐541) |
| Median of mixed type (range) | 37 (11‐162) | 10 (0‐104) | 23 (0‐59) | 15 (3‐41) |
Abbreviation: LOH, loss of heterozygosity.
Figure 2A, Number of loci with CNAs in subgroups 1 and 2 of cohort 2. (a) All CNA patterns, (b) gain pattern, (c) loss of heterozygosity pattern, (d) copy neutral loss of heterozygosity pattern, (e) mosaic pattern, (f) mixed pattern. B, Number of loci with CNAs in subgroups 1 and 2 of cohort 2. CNA, copy number alteration
Significant differences in the frequencies of CNA patterns between subgroups 1 and 2 in clear cell renal cell carcinoma of the first cohort
| CNA patterns | Subgroup 1 (%) | Subgroup 2 (%) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 13 | 17 | |
| 3p24.3‐mixed | 13 (100.0) | 1 (5.9) | .0002 |
| 3p24.1‐mixed | 10 (76.9) | 1 (5.9) | .1829 |
| 3p25.2‐mixed | 10 (76.9) | 1 (5.9) | .1829 |
| 3p26.3‐mixed | 11 (84.6) | 2 (11.8) | .2231 |
| 3p14.2‐mixed | 9 (69.2) | 1 (5.9) | .8377 |
| 3p13‐mixed | 9 (69.2) | 1 (5.9) | .8377 |
| 3p25.1‐mixed | 9 (69.2) | 1 (5.9) | .8377 |
| 3p14.1‐mixed | 9 (69.2) | 1 (5.9) | .8377 |
Abbreviation: CNA, copy number alteration.
Figure 3Kaplan‐Meier analyses. A, The rate of metachronous metastasis according to distinct subgroups based on copy number alteration in the first cohort. B, Association between the presence of metachronous metastasis and copy number alterations of mixed pattern at 3p24.3 in the first cohort. C, The rate of overall survival according to distinct subgroups based on copy number alteration in the first cohort. D, Association between overall survival and copy number alteration of mixed pattern at 3p24.3 in the first cohort. E, The rate of metachronous metastasis according to a distinct subgroup based on copy number alteration in the second cohort. F, Association between the presence of metachronous metastasis and copy number alteration of mixed pattern at 3p24.3 in the second cohort. G, The rate of overall survival according to a distinct subgroup based on copy number alterations in the second cohort. H, Association between the overall survival and copy number alterations of mixed pattern at 3p24.3 in the second cohort. *P = .0028, † P = .0087, ‡ P < .0001, § P = .0005. DFS, disease‐free survival; OS, overall survival
Univariate and multivariate analyses of clinicopathologic findings and SCNA pattern subgroups as predictors of metachronous metastasis in clear cell renal cell carcinoma in the first cohort
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
| Size, mm | ||||||
| >40 vs ≤40 | 5.125 | 1.316‐33.675 | .0166 | 2.752 | 0.668‐18.751 | .2108 |
| Fuhrman grade | ||||||
| 3 vs 2 | 3.421 | 0.981‐11.422 | .0534 | |||
| Necrosis | ||||||
| Present vs absent | 2.132 | 0.465‐7.420 | .2959 | |||
| Venous invasion | ||||||
| Positive vs negative | 1.332 | 0.072‐7.081 | .7860 | |||
| pT stage | .5353 | |||||
| pT2 vs pT1 | 1.901 | 0.278‐8.087 | .4580 | |||
| pT3 vs pT1 | 2.282 | 0.338‐9.541 | .3450 | |||
| pT3 vs pT2 | 1.200 | 0.143‐10.104 | .8564 | |||
| CNA pattern subgroup | ||||||
| 2 vs 1 | 12.283 | 2.300‐227.169 | .0015 | 8.531 | 1.489‐162.522 | .0482 |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; CNA, copy number alteration; HR, hazard ratio; SCNA, somatic copy number alteration.
P < .05.
Univariate and multivariate analyses of clinicopathologic findings and CNA pattern (3p24.3‐mixed) as predictors of metachronous metastasis in clear cell renal cell carcinoma of the first cohort
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variables | HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
|
| Size, mm | ||||||
| >40 vs ≤40 | 5.125 | 1.316‐33.675 | .0166 | 3.443 | 0.841‐23.279 | .0890 |
| Fuhrman grade | ||||||
| 3 vs 2 | 3.421 | 0.981‐11.422 | .0534 | |||
| Necrosis | ||||||
| Present vs absent | 2.132 | 0.465‐7.420 | .2959 | |||
| Venous invasion | ||||||
| Positive vs negative | 1.332 | 0.072‐7.081 | .7860 | |||
| pT stage | .5353 | |||||
| pT2 vs pT1 | 1.901 | 0.278‐8.087 | .4580 | |||
| pT3 vs pT1 | 2.282 | 0.338‐9.541 | .3450 | |||
| pT3 vs pT2 | 1.200 | 0.143‐10.104 | .8564 | |||
| CNA pattern (3p24.3‐mixed) | ||||||
| Negative vs positive | 6.241 | 1.576‐41.394 | .0075 | 4.432 | 1.079‐30.147 | .0379 |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; CNA, copy number alteration; HR, hazard ratio.
P < .05.
Clinicopathologic findings of clear cell renal cell carcinomas based on each subgroup in the second cohort
| Subgroup 1 (%) | Subgroup 2 (%) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 13 | 16 | |
| Sex | |||
| Men | 6 (46.2) | 12(75.0) | .1426 |
| Women | 7 (53.8) | 4(25.0) | |
| Age, y, range (median) | 44‐79 (65) | 50‐82(65) | .5985 |
| Size, mm, range (median) | 15‐72 (36) | 21‐125(57.5) | .0283 |
| Locus | |||
| Right | 8 (61.5) | 8 (50.0) | .7107 |
| Left | 5 (38.5) | 8 (50.0) | |
| Fuhrman grade | |||
| Grade 2 | 7 (53.8) | 7 (43.8) | .7152 |
| Grade 3 | 6 (46.2) | 9 (56.2) | |
| Necrosis | |||
| Present | 5 (38.5) | 7 (43.8) | 1.0000 |
| Absent | 8 (61.5) | 9 (56.2) | |
| Venous invasion | |||
| Positive | 1 (7.7) | 8 (50.0) | .0200 |
| Negative | 10 (90.9) | 8 (50.0) | |
| pT stage | |||
| pT1 | 12 (92.3) | 5 (31.3) | .0025 |
| pT2 | 1 (7.7) | 4 (25.0) | |
| pT3 | 0 (0.0) | 7 (43.7) | |
| Metachronous metastasis | |||
| Positive | 2 (15.4) | 12 (75.0) | .0025 |
| Negative | 11 (84.6) | 4 (25.0) | |
| Survival | |||
| Dead | 2 (15.4) | 2 (12.5) | 1.0000 |
| Alive | 11 (84.6) | 14 (87.5) |
Significant differences in the frequencies of CNA patterns between subgroups 1 and 2 in clear cell renal cell carcinoma of the second cohort
| CNA patterns | Subgroup 1 (%) | Subgroup 2 (%) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 13 | 16 | |
| 3p24.3‐mixed | 12 (92.3) | 1 (0.0) | .0063 |
| 3p26.3‐mixed | 9 (69.2) | 0 (0.0) | .1460 |
| 3p26.2‐mixed | 9 (69.2) | 0 (0.0) | .1460 |
Abbreviation: CNA, copy number alteration.
Univariate and multivariate analyses of clinicopathologic findings and SCNA pattern subgroups as predictors of metachronous metastasis in clear cell renal cell carcinoma of the second cohort
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variables | HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
|
| Size, mm | ||||||
| >40 vs ≤40 | 6.465 | 1.747‐41.722 | .0035 | 0.724 | 0.033‐7.746 | .7909 |
| Fuhrman grade | ||||||
| 3 vs 2 | 1.641 | 0.568‐5.002 | .3579 | |||
| Necrosis | ||||||
| Present vs absent | 2.435 | 0.843‐7.426 | .0990 | |||
| Venous invasion | ||||||
| Positive vs negative | 8.882 | 2.864‐30.892 | .0002 | 6.762 | 0.524‐87.231 | .1354 |
| pT stage | <.0001 | .3242 | ||||
| pT2 vs pT1 | 9.079 | 1.991‐46.288 | .0056 | 3.658 | 0.344‐79.816 | .2755 |
| pT3 vs pT1 | 18.120 | 4.281‐102.586 | <.0001 | 1.257 | 0.053‐57.720 | .8925 |
| pT3 vs pT2 | 1.996 | 0.526‐9.332 | .3181 | 0.344 | 0.044‐3.756 | .3486 |
| CNA pattern subgroup | ||||||
| 2 vs 1 | 9.256 | 2.470‐60.122 | .0004 | 9.274 | 1.259‐93.825 | .0293 |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; CNA, copy number alteration; HR, hazard ratio; SCNA, somatic copy number alteration.
P < .05.
Univariate and multivariate analyses of clinicopathologic findings and CNA pattern (3p24.3‐mixed) as predictors of metachronous metastasis in clear cell renal cell carcinoma of the second cohort
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variables | HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
|
| Size, mm | ||||||
| >40 vs ≤40 | 6.4649 | 1.747‐41.722 | .0035 | 1.510 | 0.142‐32.772 | .7333 |
| Fuhrman grade | ||||||
| 3 vs 2 | 1.641 | 0.568‐5.002 | .3579 | |||
| Necrosis | ||||||
| Present vs absent | 2.435 | 0.843‐7.426 | .0990 | |||
| Venous invasion | ||||||
| Positive vs negative | 8.882 | 2.864‐30.892 | .0002 | 5.652 | 0.511‐68.968 | .1500 |
| pT stage | <.0001 | .0521 | ||||
| pT2 vs pT1 | 9.079 | 1.991‐46.288 | .0056 | 20.951 | 1.612‐545.064 | .0213 |
| pT3 vs pT1 | 18.120 | 4.281‐102.586 | <.0001 | 50.840 | 2.013‐2696.288 | .0167 |
| pT3 vs pT2 | 1.996 | 0.526‐9.332 | .3181 | 2.427 | 0.469‐20.833 | .3127 |
| CNA pattern (3p24.3‐mixed) | ||||||
| Negative vs positive | 20.324 | 3.972‐371.356 | <.0001 | 18.897 | 2.412‐411.608 | .0043 |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; CNA, copy number alteration; HR, hazard ratio.
P < .05.