| Literature DB >> 32031158 |
Chun-Lin Lin1, Guang-Wei Zhu1, Yong-Jian Huang1, Wei Zheng1, Shu-Gang Yang1, Jian-Xin Ye1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND/AIMS: Gastric signet ring cell carcinoma (GSRC), a subtype of adenocarcinoma, has been considered a histological type with poor survival. We aimed to compare the survival outcomes between patients with GSRC and patients with gastric non-signet ring cell adenocarcinoma (NGSRC) and constructed a nomogram to predict gastric adenocarcinoma-specific survival (GCSS). PATIENTS AND METHODS: We identified 10,031 patients with gastric adenocarcinoma (GA) from the surveillance, epidemiology, and end results (SEER) database and stratified them into two histological type groups: GSRC and NGSRC. We used propensity score matching and identified 4304 patients (training cohort) to assess the effect of the histological type on GCSS with Kaplan-Meier curves, and constructed a predictive nomogram. The accuracy of the nomogram was tested on the remaining 5727 patients (validation cohort) with concordance index (C-index) values, calibration curves, and receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis.Entities:
Keywords: Gastric adenocarcinoma; nomogram; signet ring cell carcinoma; survival
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32031158 PMCID: PMC7045769 DOI: 10.4103/sjg.SJG_406_19
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Saudi J Gastroenterol ISSN: 1319-3767 Impact factor: 2.485
Figure 1Flow diagram of the selection process used to obtain the study cohort. N1—GSRC: gastric signet ring cell carcinoma. N2—NGSRC: gastric non-signet ring cell carcinoma
Patient characteristics based on the histological type of gastric cancer before and after propensity score matching
| Characteristics | Before matching | After matching | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSRC ( | NGSRC ( | GSRC ( | NGSRC ( | |||
| Sex | ||||||
| Male | 1517 | 4844 | <0.001 | 1265 | 1265 | 1.000 |
| Female | 1417 | 2253 | 887 | 887 | ||
| Age | ||||||
| <60 | 1313 | 1895 | <0.001 | 761 | 761 | 1.000 |
| >=60 | 1621 | 5202 | 1391 | 1391 | ||
| TNM stage | ||||||
| Stage I-II | 1407 | 4498 | <0.001 | 1111 | 1112 | 0.976 |
| Stage III-IV | 1527 | 2599 | 1041 | 1040 | ||
| T stage | ||||||
| Stage T1-2 | 1421 | 4103 | <0.001 | 1123 | 1123 | 1.000 |
| Stage T3-4 | 1513 | 2994 | 1029 | 1029 | ||
| N stage | ||||||
| Stage N0-1 | 1391 | 4281 | <0.001 | 1037 | 1038 | 0.976 |
| Stage N2-3 | 1543 | 2816 | 1115 | 1114 | ||
| M stage | ||||||
| Stage M0 | 2515 | 6400 | <0.001 | 1946 | 1947 | 0.959 |
| Stage M1 | 419 | 697 | 206 | 205 | ||
| Differentiation grade | ||||||
| Un/poor differentiation | 2841 | 4321 | <0.001 | 2075 | 2075 | 1.000 |
| Middle/well differentiation | 93 | 2776 | 77 | 77 | ||
| Tumor size | ||||||
| <=5 cm | 1691 | 4598 | <0.001 | 1290 | 1288 | 0.950 |
| >5 cm | 1243 | 2499 | 862 | 864 | ||
NGSRC: Gastric non-signet ring cell carcinoma; GSRC: Gastric signet ring cell carcinoma, TNM: Tumor, node, and metastasis
Comparison of GCSS (%) between GSRC and NGSRC patients post surgery
| GSRC ( | NGSRC ( | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year | 74.5 | 74.0 | 0.207 | 0.649 |
| 2-year | 59.3 | 59.8 | 0.016 | 0.899 |
| 3-year | 51.9 | 51.7 | 0.036 | 0.850 |
| 4-year | 48.2 | 48.8 | 0.037 | 0.847 |
| 5-year | 46.1 | 46.7 | 0.050 | 0.824 |
GCSS: Gastric cancer-specific survival, NGSRC: Gastric non-signet ring cell carcinoma, GSRC: Gastric signet ring cell carcinoma
Univariate and multivariate Cox analyses of the determinants of gastric cancer-specific survival of patients with gastric adenocarcinoma
| Variable | No. of patients | 5-year GCSS (%) | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Log-rank text | HR | 95% CI | ||||||
| Histology type | SRC | 2152 | 46.1 | 0.050 | 0.824 | 1 | ||
| NSRC | 2152 | 46.7 | 0.980 | |||||
| Age | <60 | 1522 | 50.1 | 40.447 | <0.001 | 1 | Reference | |
| >=60 | 2782 | 44.5 | 1.509 | 1.382-1.647 | <0.001 | |||
| Race | White | 3034 | 43.6 | 33.836 | <0.001 | 1 | Reference | |
| Black | 424 | 49.8 | 0.983 | 0.852-1.135 | 0.815 | |||
| Other | 846 | 54.8 | 0.769 | 0.687-0.860 | <0.001 | |||
| TNM stage | Stage I | 1182 | 79.1 | 1161.471 | <0.001 | 1 | Reference | |
| Stage II | 1041 | 49.8 | 1.428 | 1.121-1.820 | 0.004 | |||
| Stage III | 1670 | 29.3 | 1.660 | 1.228-2.243 | 0.001 | |||
| Stage IV | 411 | 13.9 | 3.137 | 2.312-4.256 | <0.001 | |||
| T stage | Stage T1 | 746 | 83.5 | 680.632 | <0.001 | 1 | Reference | |
| Stage T2 | 1500 | 48.5 | 1.971 | 1.549-2.507 | <0.001 | |||
| Stage T3 | 1340 | 34.9 | 2.511 | 1.922-3.279 | <0.001 | |||
| Stage T4 | 718 | 25.2 | 3.198 | 2.418-4.228 | <0.001 | |||
| N Stage | Stage N0 | 1418 | 73.6 | 887.227 | <0.001 | 1 | Reference | |
| Stage N1 | 657 | 46.3 | 1.472 | 1.223-1.771 | <0.001 | |||
| Stage N2 | 780 | 38.7 | 1.531 | 1.252-1.873 | <0.001 | |||
| Stage N3 | 1449 | 24.2 | 2.179 | 1.754-2.708 | <0.001 | |||
| M stage | Stage M0 | 3893 | 49.9 | 454.157 | <0.001 | |||
| Stage M1 | 411 | 13.9 | ||||||
| Tumor size | <=5 cm | 2578 | 56.2 | 314.964 | <0.001 | 1 | Reference | |
| >5 cm | 1726 | 31.9 | 1.106 | 1.012-1.209 | 0.026 | |||
GCSS: Gastric cancer-specific survival, SRC: Signet ring cell, NSRC: Non-signet ring cell, HR: Hazard ratio
Figure 2Survival curves for patients with gastric adenocarcinoma based on tumor stage subgroups. (a) Stage I: HR = 0.996, 95% CI 0.790–1.256;P= 0.975; (b) stage II: HR = 0.998, 95% CI 0.848–1.176,P= 0.985; (c) stage III: HR = 1.013, 95% CI 0.904–1.134,P= 0.822; (d) and stage IV: HR = 0.839, 95% CI 0.682–1.034,P= 0.089 (GSRC as a reference). NGSRC: Gastric non-signet ring cell carcinoma; GSRC: Gastric signet ring cell carcinoma, HR: Hazard ratio
Figure 3Gastric adenocarcinoma survival nomogram
Figure 4Calibration for predicting gastric adenocarcinoma (GA) patient survival at (a) 3 years and (c) 5 years in the training cohort and at (e) 3 years in the validation cohort. The ROC curve diagram for predicting GA patient survival at (b) 3 years and (d) 5 years in the training cohort and at (f) 3 years in the validation cohort