| Literature DB >> 32005939 |
Guanghui Zheng1, Yan Zhang2, Lina Zhang3, Lingye Qian1, Yumeng Cai1, Hong Lv1, Xixiong Kang1, Dawen Guo4, Xiaoming Wang5, Jing Huang6, Zhixian Gao7, Xiuru Guan8, Guojun Zhang9.
Abstract
Central nervous system infection (CNSI) is a significant type of infection that plagues the fields of neurology and neurosurgical science. Prompt and accurate diagnosis of CNSI is a major challenge in clinical and laboratory assessments; however, developing new methods may help improve diagnostic protocols. This study evaluated the second-generation micro/nanofluidic chip platform (MNCP-II), which overcomes the difficulties of diagnosing bacterial and fungal infections in the CNS. The MNCP-II is simple to operate, and can identify 44 genus or species targets and 35 genetic resistance determinants in 50 minutes. To evaluate the diagnostic accuracy of the second-generation micro/nanofluidic chip platform for CNSI in a multicenter study. The limit of detection (LOD) using the second-generation micro/nanofluidic chip platform was first determined using six different microbial standards. A total of 180 bacterium/fungi-containing cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) cultures and 26 CSF samples collected from CNSI patients with negative microbial cultures were evaluated using the MNCP-II platform for the identification of microorganism and determinants of genetic resistance. The results were compared to those obtained with conventional identification and antimicrobial susceptibility testing methods. The LOD of the various microbes tested with the MNCP-II was found to be in the range of 250-500 copies of DNA. For the 180 CSF microbe-positive cultures, the concordance rate between the platform and the conventional identification method was 90.00%; eight species attained 100% consistency. In the detection of 9 kinds of antibiotic resistance genes, including carbapenemases, ESBLs, aminoglycoside, vancomycin-related genes, and mecA, concordance rates with the conventional antimicrobial susceptibility testing methods exceeded 80.00%. For carbapenemases and ESBLs-related genes, both the sensitivity and positive predictive values of the platform tests were high (>90.0%) and could fully meet the requirements of clinical diagnosis. MNCP-II is a very effective molecular detection platform that can assist in the diagnosis of CNSI and can significantly improve diagnostic efficiency.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32005939 PMCID: PMC6994612 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-020-58670-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Figure 1Schematic diagram of MNCP-II detection (The figure was created by Microsoft Office Powerpoint 365 and Adobe Photoshop CS 6, URL link “https://products.office.com/zh-cn/powerpoint” and “https://www.adobe.com/cn/products/cs6/photoshop.html”).
Figure 2Location and distribution of the four centers enrolled in the MNCP-II evaluation trial (The figure was created by Microsoft Office Powerpoint 365, URL link “https://products.office.com/zh-cn/powerpoint”).
Figure 3Flow chart of the MNCP-II test of a cerebrospinal fluid culture broth. (The figure was created by Microsoft Office Powerpoint 365 and Adobe Photoshop CS 6, URL link “https://products.office.com/zh-cn/powerpoint” and “https://www.adobe.com/cn/products/cs6/photoshop.html”).
LOD of the six standard microbes using the MNCP-II.
| Isolates | Microorganism | Concentration of Isolates | Nucleic acid Copies |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1*103 CFU/ml | 250 | ||
| 1*106 CFU/ml | 500 | ||
| 1*106 CFU/ml | 500 | ||
| 1*106 CFU/ml | 500 | ||
| 1*103 CFU/ml | 250 | ||
| 1*105 CFU/ml | 250 |
MNCP assay bacterial identification and concordance rate with the conventional method and Sanger sequencing.
| Microorganism | Sanger sequencing | Conventional methods | Error | No-detected | MNCP-II | Concordance rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gram Positive Bacteria | 55 | 55 | 5 | 1 | 49 | 89.09% |
| 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 80.00% | |
| 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 75.00% | |
| 9 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 88.89% | |
| 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 75.00% | |
| 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 100.00% | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 100.00% | |
| 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 100.00% | |
| 8 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 87.50% | |
| 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 75.00% | |
| Gram Negative Bacteria | 119 | 119 | 6 | 5 | 108 | 90.76% |
| 42 | 42 | 2 | 2 | 38 | 90.48% | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 100.00% | |
| 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 80.00% | |
| 11 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 72.73% | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 100.00% | |
| 29 | 29 | 2 | 1 | 26 | 89.66% | |
| 26 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 100.00% | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 100.00% | |
| Fungus | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 80.00% |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 66.67% | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 100.00% | |
| Total | 180 | 180 | 11 | 7 | 162 | 90.00% |
Types and constituent ratios of resistance genes in microorganisms in CSF positive culture.
| Phenotype (Resistance numbers) | Genes | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Carbapenem (80) | 62.50% | |
| 48.75% | ||
| 42.50% | ||
| 8.75% | ||
| 3.75% | ||
| 3.75% | ||
| 1.25% | ||
| 1.25% | ||
| ESBLs (83) | 69.88% | |
| 67.47% | ||
| 39.76% | ||
| 10.84% | ||
| Aminoglycosides (29) | 96.55% | |
| 3.45% | ||
| Vancomycin (10) | 70.00% | |
| 30.00% | ||
| Macrolide (21) | 80.95% | |
| 19.05% | ||
| Oxacillin (18) | 83.33% |
Sensitivity specificity, PPV, NPV, PLR, NLR, and concordance rate of microorganism detected by the MNCP-II-B.
| MNCP-II-B | Sensitivity | Specificity | PPV | NPV | PLR | NLR | Concordance rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meropenem | 93.02% | 84.85% | 94.12% | 82.35% | 6.14 | 0.08 | 90.76% |
| Ceftazidime plus clavulanic acid | 92.22% | 86.21% | 95.40% | 78.13% | 6.69 | 0.09 | 90.76% |
| Amikacin | 76.32% | 83.95% | 69.05% | 88.31% | 4.76 | 0.34 | 81.51% |
| Oxacillin | 83.33% | 90.32% | 83.33% | 90.32% | 8.61 | 0.18 | 87.76% |
| Vancomycin | 71.43% | 88.57% | 71.43% | 88.57% | 6.25 | 0.32 | 83.67% |
| Erythromycin | 70.00% | 84.21% | 87.50% | 64.00% | 4.43 | 0.36 | 75.51% |