| Literature DB >> 31973047 |
Maria Lycke1, Benjamin Ulfenborg2, Björg Kristjansdottir1, Karin Sundfeldt1.
Abstract
Ovarian cancer is the most lethal gynecologic cancer. Pre-diagnostic testing lacks sensitivity and specificity, and surgery is often the only way to secure the diagnosis. Exploring new biomarkers is of great importance, but the rationale of combining validated well-established biomarkers and algorithms could be a more effective way forward. We hypothesized that we can improve differential diagnostics and reduce false positives by combining (a) risk of malignancy index (RMI) with serum HE4, (b) risk of ovarian malignancy algorithm (ROMA) with a transvaginal ultrasound score or (c) adding HE4 to CA125 in a simple algorithm. With logistic regression modeling, new algorithms were explored and validated using leave-one-out cross validation. The analyses were performed in an existing cohort prospectively collected prior to surgery, 2013-2016. A total of 445 benign tumors and 135 ovarian cancers were included. All presented models improved specificity at cut-off compared to the original algorithm, and goodness of fit was significant (p < 0.001). Our findings confirm that HE4 is a marker that improves specificity without hampering sensitivity or diagnostic accuracy in adnexal tumors. We provide in this study "easy-to-use" algorithms that could aid in the triage of women to the most appropriate level of care when presenting with an unknown ovarian cyst or suspicious ovarian cancer.Entities:
Keywords: CA125; HE4; RMI; ROMA; algorithms; diagnosis; ovarian neoplasm
Year: 2020 PMID: 31973047 PMCID: PMC7073859 DOI: 10.3390/jcm9020299
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Med ISSN: 2077-0383 Impact factor: 4.241
Type I and Type II, stage and clinical characteristics.
| Pre-M | Post-M | All | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benign | ||||
| age (mean) | 38.76 | 63.6 | 50.76 | |
| Histology | ||||
| Serous | 21 | 76 | 97 (21.8) | |
| Mucinous | 26 | 33 | 59 (13.3) | |
| Endometrioma | 53 | 7 | 60 (13.5) | |
| Simple | 64 | 52 | 116 (26.1) | |
| Stromal | 3 | 15 | 18 (4.0) | |
| Inflammation | 6 | 8 | 14 (3.1) | |
| Teratoma | 47 | 11 | 58 (13.0) | |
| Myoma | 10 | 13 | 23 (5.2) | |
| Total | 230 | 214 | 445 (69.8) | |
| Borderline | ||||
| age (mean) | 38.2 | 63.86 | 55.58 | |
| Histology | Serous | 5 | 13 | 18 (58.1) |
| Mucinous | 5 | 7 | 12 (38.7) | |
| Stromal | 1 | 1 (3.2) | ||
| Total | 10 | 21 | 31 (4.9) | |
| Malignant | ||||
| age (mean) | 44.26 | 66.46 | 62.67 | |
| Histology | EOC | |||
| Serous | 12 | 85 | 97 (71.9) | |
| Mucinous | 4 | 8 | 12 (8.9) | |
| Endometrioid | 4 | 11 | 15 (11.1) | |
| Clearcell | 3 | 2 | 5 (3.7) | |
| Carcinosarcoma | 3 | 3 (2.2) | ||
| Undifferentiated | 2 | 2 (1.5) | ||
| Total | 23 | 112 | 135 (21.2) | |
| Non-epithelial OC | 1 | 1 | 2 (0.3) | |
| Metastasis | 7 | 18 | 25 (3.9) | |
| Type I/II | I | 9 | 27 | 36 |
| II | 14 | 85 | 99 | |
| Total | 23 | 112 | 135 | |
| FIGO | I | 6 | 30 | 36 |
| II | 3 | 13 | 16 | |
| III | 12 | 56 | 68 | |
| IV | 2 | 13 | 15 | |
| Total | 23 | 112 | 135 (21.2) | |
EOC = epithelial ovarian cancer; FIGO = International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; n = number; Pre-M = premenopausal; Post-M = postmenopausal.
Figure 1Flowchart of study design and included patients. EOC = epithelial ovarian cancer; n = number.
Figure 2Validation procedure. Regressions were validated by leave-one-out cross validation, where the cohort was repeatedly split into a training set (n-1) and a validation set. The training set was used to fit a model and the validation set was used for testing. The procedure was repeated N times to calculate the performance of the model.
Performance of RMI, CA125, ROMA, and new models GOT-1 (RMI + HE4), GOT-2 (CA125 + HE4) and GOT-3 (ROMA + TVU), comparing benign disease with EOC.
| Group ( | Model | ROC | SN % (75% SP) | SP % (Target SN) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUC | 95% CI | |||||
| Benign (445) vs. EOC (135) | RMI3 (cut-off > 200) | <0.001 | 0.95 | 0.93–0.97 | 97 | 84 |
| GOT 1 (RMI + HE4) | 0.95 | 0.93–0.98 | 96 | 86 | ||
| Benign (445) vs. EOC (135) | CA125 (cut-off > 35 U/mL) | <0.001 | 0.92 | 0.89–0.94 | 88 | 68 |
| GOT 2 (CA125 + HE4) | 0.94 | 0.92–0.97 | 93 | 79 | ||
| Benign (230) vs. EOC (23) Pre-M | ROMA (cut-off ≥11.4%) | <0.001 | 0.93 | 0.86–1.00 | 87 | 81 |
| GOT 3 (ROMA + TVU) | 0.94 | 0.87–1.00 | 91 | 88 | ||
| Benign (215) vs. EOC (112) Post-M | ROMA (cut-off ≥ 29.9%) | <0.001 | 0.94 | 0.91–0.96 | 93 | 77 |
| GOT 3 (ROMA + TVU) | 0.94 | 0.91–0.96 | 94 | 80 | ||
p-values calculated with the likelihood ratio test, comparing the regression models to their baseline models. p-value < 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Specificity achieved calculated using target sensitivity (Target SN). Target SN GOT-1 = 92%, target SN GOT-2 = 93%, and target SN GOT-3 = 87%/91% (Pre-M/Post-M). AUC = area under the curve; GOT 1 = Gothenburg index 1; GOT 2 = Gothenburg index 2; GOT 3 = Gothenburg index 3; Pre-M = premenopausal; Post-M = postmenopausal; RMI = Risk of malignancy index; ROMA = Risk of malignancy algorithm; ROC = receiver operating characteristics; SN = sensitivity; SP = specificity; TVU = Transvaginal ultrasound.
Subgroup analyses for validation of performance of RMI, CA125, GOT-1 (RMI + HE4), and GOT-2 (CA125 + HE4) comparing benign disease with EOC in early-and late stage tumors.
| Group ( | Model | FIGO I + II | FIGO III + IV | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROC | SN% (75% SP) | SP% (Target SN) | ROC | SN% (75% SP) | SP% (Target SN) | ||||
| AUC | 95% CI | AUC | 95% CI | ||||||
| Benign (445) vs. EOC FIGO | RMI (cut-off < 200) | 0.90 | 0.85–0.94 | 94 | 84 | 0.98 | 0.97-0.99 | 99 | 84 |
| GOT-1 (RMI + HE4) | 0.90 | 0.86–0.95 | 92 | 86 | 0.98 | 0.97-1.00 | 99 | 90 | |
| Benign (445) vs. EOC FIGO | CA125 (cut-off > 35 U/mL) | 0.84 | 0.79–0.90 | 75 | 68 | 0.96 | 0.94-0.98 | 96 | 68 |
| GOT-2 (CA125 + HE4) | 0.88 | 0.82–0.93 | 85 | 74 | 0.98 | 0.96-1.00 | 99 | 81 | |
Specificity was calculated using target SN. Target SN = target sensitivity of RMI at cut-off >200 was 83% (early stage) and 98% (late stage); target sensitivity of CA125 at cut-off >35 was 85% (early stage) and 98% (late stage). AUC = area under the curve; EOC = epithelial ovarian cancer; FIGO = International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; FIGO I+II = Early stage tumors; FIGO III+IV = EOC late stage tumors; GOT-1 = Gothenburg index 1; GOT-2 = Gothenburg index 2; Pre-M = premenopausal; Post-M = postmenopausal; RMI = risk of malignancy index; ROC = receiver operating characteristics; SN = sensitivity; SP = specificity.
Subgroup analyses for validation of performance of RMI, CA125, GOT-1 (RMI + HE4), and GOT-2 (CA125 + HE4) comparing benign disease with EOC in dualistic model Type I and Type II tumors.
| Group (n) | Model | Type I | Type II | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROC | SN% (75% SP) | SP% (Target SN) | ROC | SN% (75% SP) | SP% (Target SN) | ||||
| AUC | 95% CI | AUC | 95% CI | ||||||
| Benign (445) vs. Type I (36)/Type II (99) | RMI (cut-off <200) | 0.89 | 0.84–0.94 | 94 | 84 | 0.97 | 0.95–0.98 | 98 | 84 |
| GOT-1 (RMI + HE4) | 0.90 | 0.84–0.95 | 94 | 85 | 0.97 | 0.95–0.99 | 97 | 89 | |
| Benign (445) vs. Type I (36)/Type II (99) | CA125 (cut-off >35 U/mL) | 0.85 | 0.79–0.91 | 75 | 68 | 0.94 | 0.91–0.97 | 93 | 68 |
| GOT-2 (CA125 + HE4) | 0.87 | 0.82–0.93 | 83 | 80 | 0.96 | 0.94–0.99 | 96 | 71 | |
Specificity was calculated using target SN. Target SN = target sensitivity of RMI at cut-off >200 was 83% (type I) and 95% (type II); target sensitivity of CA125 at cut-off >35 was 83% (type I) and 96% (type II). AUC = area under the curve; EOC = epithelial ovarian cancer; GOT-1 = Gothenburg index 1; GOT-2 = Gothenburg index 2; Pre-M = premenopausal; Post-M = postmenopausal; ROC = receiver operating characteristics; SN = sensitivity; SP = specificity; Type I = low-grade tumors; Type II = high-grade tumors.