| Literature DB >> 31906079 |
Guillermo Moreiras1, José Manuel Leão1,2, Ana Gago-Martínez1,2.
Abstract
Cyclic imines (CIs) are being considered as emerging toxins in the European Union, and a scientific opinion has been published by the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) in which an assessment of the risks to human health related to their consumption has been carried out. Recommendations on the EFSA opinion include the search for data occurrence of CIs in shellfish and using confirmatory methods by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS), which need to be developed and optimized. The aim of this work is the application of LC-MS/MS to the analysis of gymnodimines (GYMs), spirolides (SPXs), pinnatoxins (PnTXs), and pteriatoxins (PtTXs) in mussels from Galician Rias, northwest Spain, the main production area in Europe, and therefore a representative emplacement for their evaluation. Conditions were adjusted using commercially available certified reference standards of GYM-A, SPX-1, and PnTX-G and evaluated through quality control studies. The EU-Harmonised Standard Operating Procedure for determination of lipophilic marine biotoxins in molluscs by LC-MS/MS was followed, and the results obtained from the analysis of eighteen samples from three different locations that showed the presence of PnTXs and SPXs are presented and discussed. Concentrations of PnTX-G and SPX-1 ranged from 1.8 to 3.1 µg/kg and 1.2 to 6.9 µg/kg, respectively, and PnTX-A was detected in the group of samples with higher levels of PnTX-G after a solid phase extraction (SPE) step used for the concentration of extracts.Entities:
Keywords: cyclic imines (CIs); liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS); pinnatoxins (PnTXs); shellfish; solid phase extraction (SPE); spirolides (SPXs)
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31906079 PMCID: PMC6981759 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph17010281
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 3.390
Figure 1Structures of representative cyclic imines with commercially available standard solutions used for liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) analysis.
Figure 2Map of Galicia (northwest Spain) with the sampling locations (1, 2, and 3) in Ría de Sada (A) and Ría de Arousa (B). Images (data SIO, NOAA, U.S. Navy, NGA, GEBCO; image Landsat/Copernicus) are from Google Earth.
MS/MS conditions used for the dynamic multiple reaction monitoring (DMRM) acquisition of data for cyclic imines (CIs) on a 6460 Agilent Technologies mass spectrometer with a retention window of 0.5 min.
| Analyte | Precursor Ion, | Product Ion, | Fragmentor, V | Collision Energy, V | Cell Accelerator | Retention Time, min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GYM-A | 508.3 | 392.3 | 220 | 40 | 3 | 2.60 |
| GYM-A | 508.3 | 136.1 | 220 | 42 | 3 | 2.60 |
| desmethylSPX-1 | 678.5 | 430.3 | 240 | 40 | 2 | 3.11 |
| desmethylSPX-1 | 678.5 | 164.1 | 240 | 54 | 2 | 3.11 |
| SPX-1 | 692.5 | 444.3 | 240 | 40 | 2 | 3.68 |
| SPX-1 | 692.5 | 164.1 | 240 | 54 | 2 | 3.68 |
| PnTX-A | 712.4 | 458.3 | 240 | 50 | 2 | 2.87 |
| PnTX-A | 712.4 | 164.1 | 240 | 60 | 2 | 2.87 |
| PnTX-G | 694.5 | 458.3 | 240 | 50 | 2 | 4.55 |
| PnTX-G | 694.5 | 164.1 | 240 | 60 | 2 | 4.55 |
Figure 3Product ion spectra obtained with a collision energy of 40 eV for PnTX-G (A), SPX-1 (B), and GYM-A (C) and fragmentation pathways.
Mean slope and relative standard deviation (RSD) for a nine-point calibration curve for CIs using methanol and matrix-matched standards (MMSs); calibration curve data is the mean of three sets of calibration ranging from 0.1 to 40 ng/mL.
| Methanol | MMS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyte | Slope | RSD, % * | Slope | RSD, % * | Signal Suppression, % |
| PnTX-G | 135,853 | 2.2 | 98,659 | 2.9 | 27.4 |
| SPX-1 | 226,904 | 0.8 | 225,225 | 2.6 | 0.7 |
| GYM-A | 40,854 | 1.4 | 36,309 | 2.6 | 11.1 |
* n = 3.
Concentration of CIs (μg/kg) obtained in the LC-MS/MS analysis of samples following European Union Reference Laboratory for Marine Biotoxins (EURLMB) standard operating procedure. LoQ: limit of quantification.
| Sampling Zone | Sample Code | SPX-1 (µg/kg) | PnTX-G (µg/kg) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before Hydrolysis | After Hydrolysis | |||
| Ría de Sada A (1) | RS1.1 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 2.2 |
| RS1.2 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 2.2 | |
| RS1.3 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 2.2 | |
| RS1.4 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 2.2 | |
| RS1.5 | 3.3 | 1.8 | 2.2 | |
| RS1.6 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 2.2 | |
| RS1.7 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | |
| RS1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.2 | |
| RS1.9 | 6.9 | 1.8 | 2.2 | |
| RS1.10 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 2.2 | |
| RS1.11 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 2.2 | |
| RS1.12 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 2.2 | |
| Ría de Arousa (2) | RA2.1 | <LoQ | 2.9 | 3.2 |
| RA2.2 | <LoQ | 3.1 | 3.2 | |
| Ría de Arousa (3) | RA3.1 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 2.7 |
| RA3.2 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 3.1 | |
| RA3.3 | <LoQ | 2.3 | 2.7 | |
| RA3.4 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 3.2 | |