| Literature DB >> 31861923 |
Audrey K Chigome1, Moliehi Matlala1, Brian Godman1,2,3,4, Johanna C Meyer1.
Abstract
Abstract: Background: Therapeutic interchange policies in hospitals are useful in dealing with antimicrobial shortages and minimising resistance rates. The extent of antimicrobial shortages and availability of therapeutic interchange policies is unknown among public sector hospitals in South Africa. This study aimed to ascertain the extent of and rationale for dealing with antimicrobial shortages, describe policies or guidelines available, and the role of pharmacists in the process.Entities:
Keywords: South Africa; antimicrobial shortages; antimicrobial stewardship; pharmacists; public sector hospitals; therapeutic interchange
Year: 2019 PMID: 31861923 PMCID: PMC7168338 DOI: 10.3390/antibiotics9010004
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Antibiotics (Basel) ISSN: 2079-6382
Response rate and study population per province.
| Province | Target Population ( | Excluded from Target Population ( | Study Population ( | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Approval Response | Approval Denied | Could not be Reached for an Email Address | Declined Participation/no Pharmacist/no Email or Fax | Email Delivered | Non-Response | Responses Per province (%) | ||
| Eastern Cape | 90 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 3 | 59 | 41 | 18 (21.2%) |
| Free State | 34 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 6 (7.1%) |
| Gauteng | 36 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 8 (9.4%) |
| Kwa-Zulu Natal | 77 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 70 | 57 | 13 (15.3%) |
| Limpopo | 40 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 36 | 28 | 8 (9.4%) |
| Mpumalanga | 33 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 21 | 17 | 4 (4.7%) |
| Northern Cape | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 13 (15.3%) |
| North West | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 10 | 8 (9.4%) |
| Western Cape | 54 | 20 | 10 | 12 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 7 (8.2%) |
| Total number (%) | 403 | 46 (11.4%) | 11 (2.7%) | 81 (20.1%) | 11 (2.7%) | 254 | 169 (66.5%) | 85 (33.5%) |
Demographic characteristics of respondents (n = 85).
| Respondents’ Characteristics | Respondents; n (%) | |
|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 31 (36.5%) |
| Female | 54 (63.5%) | |
| Age (years) | 20–30 | 19 (24.1%) |
| ˃30–40 | 28 (35.4%) | |
| ˃40–50 | 20 (25.3%) | |
| ˃50–65 | 12 (15.2%) | |
| Years of practice in the public sector | ≤10 | 51 (62.2%) |
| ˃10–20 | 24 (29.3%) | |
| ˃20–30 | 5 (6.1%) | |
| ˃30 | 2 (2.4%) | |
| Designation | Pharmacy manager | 41 (48.2%) |
| Pharmacist (completed community service; no specific designation) | 19 (22.4%) | |
| Procurement Pharmacist | 13 (15.3%) | |
| Drug controller | 10 (11.8%) | |
| Clinical Pharmacist | 4 (4.7%) | |
| Community Service Pharmacist | 4 (4.7%) | |
| Production Pharmacist | 2 (2.4%) | |
| Clinical supervisor | 1 (1.2%) | |
| Sub-district Pharmacist | 1 (1.2%) | |
| Level of care | District hospital | 43 (51.8%) |
| Regional hospital | 17 (20.5%) | |
| Tertiary hospital | 11 (13.3%) | |
| Specialised hospital | 10 (12.1%) | |
| Central hospital | 3 (3.6%) | |
Antimicrobial shortages by Anatomical Therapeutic Chemical classification.
| Antimicrobial Class | ATC Classification | Antimicrobial | Number of Respondents a | Total Number (%) Who Reported Antimicrobial as Unavailable | Average Duration of Shortages (days) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penicillins | J01CF02 | Cloxacillin | 70 | 38 (54.3%) | 5 to >40 |
| J01CE08 | Benzathine Benzylpenicillin | 72 | 39 (54.2%) | 5 to >40 | |
| J01CE02 | Phenoxymethylpenicillin IV | 58 | 28 (48.3%) | 21 to >40 | |
| J01CE02 | Phenoxymethylpenicillin oral | 71 | 31 (43.7%) | 5 to >40 | |
| J01CE01 | Benzyl Penicillin | 72 | 24 (33.3%) | 5 to >40 | |
| J01CE09 | Procaine Penicillin | 55 | 14 (25.5%) | 21 to >40 | |
| J01CA01 | Ampicillin IV | 72 | 15 (20.8%) | 5 to >40 | |
| B-lactam inhibitor combinations | J01CR02 | Amoxicillin/Clavulanic Acid IV | 71 | 21 (29.6%) | 5 to >40 |
| J01CR05 | Piperacillin/Tazobactam | 61 | 16 (26.2%) | 5 to 40 | |
| Macrolides | J01FA01 | Erythromycin | 53 | 21 (39.6%) | 5 to >40 |
| J01FA10 | Azithromycin IV | 59 | 11 (18.6%) | 11 to 40 | |
| Cephalosporins | J01DD04 | Ceftriaxone | 71 | 27 (38.0%) | 5 to >40 |
| J01DE01 | Cefepime | 53 | 14 (26.4%) | 5 to >40 | |
| Aminoglycosides | J01GB03 | Gentamicin | 67 | 19 (28.4%) | 5 to >40 |
| Imidazole antifungal | D01AC01 | Clotrimazole cream | 71 | 20 (28.2%) | 5 to >40 |
| Glycopeptides | J01XA01 | Vancomycin Oral | 40 | 11 (27.5%) | >40 |
| J01XA01 | Vancomycin IV | 62 | 13 (21.0%) | 11 to 40 | |
| Synthetic nucleoside analogue antiviral | D06BB03 | Acyclovir IV | 58 | 14 (24.1%) | 5 to >40 |
| Tetraene polyene antifungal | D01AA02 | Natamycin | 43 | 8 (18.6%) | >40 |
| Polyene antifungal | J02AA01 | Amphotericin B | 72 | 13 (18.1%) | 5 to >40 |
a Total number of respondents who indicated the antimicrobial as either available or not available.
Reasons for, impact of, and procedures for reporting antimicrobial shortages.
| Reasons for Antimicrobial Shortages a | Hospital Level of Care | Total (%) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| District | Regional | Tertiary | Central | Specialised | ||
| Pharmaceutical companies with supply or capacity problems | 33 (51.6%) | 11 (17.2%) | 7 (10.9%) | 3 (4.7%) | 10 (15.6%) | 64 (85.3%) |
| Inefficient supply system from the depot to the facility | 31 (56.4%) | 10 (11.1%) | 8 (14.5%) | 1 (1.8%) | 5 (9.1%) | 55 (73.3%) |
| Poor stock control systems | 9 (50.0%) | 5 (27.8%) | 2 (11.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (11.1%) | 18 (24.0%) |
| Shortage of funds/resources | 9 (50.0%) | 5 (27.8%) | 2 (11.1%) | 1 (5.6%) | 1 (5.6%) | 18 (24.0%) |
| Wastage of medicines | 5 (35.7%) | 3 (21.4%) | 3 (21.4%) | 1 (7.1%) | 2 (14.3%) | 14 (18.7%) |
| Increase in the number of patients relying on facility for medication | 7 (50.0%) | 4 (28.6%) | 2 (14.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (7.1%) | 14 (18.7%) |
| Lack of reliable information on medicine needs and usage | 4 (33.3%) | 4 (33.3%) | 4 (33.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 12 (16.0%) |
| Unclear lines of accountability | 5 (71.4%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (14.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (14.3%) | 7 (9.3%) |
| Poor ordering practices by pharmacists or nurses | 4 (80.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (20.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (6.7%) |
| Protest action resulting in shut down of depot | 4 (80.0%) | 1 (20.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (6.7%) |
| Lack of storage facilities for medicines | 3 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (4.0%) |
| Unapproved tenders/changes to tender | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (50.0%) | 1 (50.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (2.7%) |
| Need to motivate for drugs | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.3%) |
| Requested quantities too small for depot to supply | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (100.0%) | 1 (1.3%) |
| Impact of antimicrobial shortages a | District | Regional | Tertiary | Central | Specialised | Total (%) |
| Dispensed second/third/fourth generation antimicrobials | 35 (53.8%) | 14 (21.5%) | 10 (15.4%) | 2 (3.1%) | 6 (9.2%) | 65 (84.4%) |
| Dispensed more expensive alternatives | 26 (52.0%) | 12 (24.0%) | 9 (18.0%) | 1 (2.0%) | 2 (4.0%) | 50 (64.9%) |
| Turned patient away with no medication | 14 (63.6%) | 3 (13.6%) | 2 (9.1%) | 1 (4.5%) | 2 (9.1%) | 22 (28.6%) |
| Referred patient to a private institution | 10 (55.6%) | 3 (16.7%) | 4 (22.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (5.6%) | 18 (23.4%) |
| Procedure for reporting shortages a | District | Regional | Tertiary | Central | Specialised | Total (%) |
| Weekly reports to central/provincial office or district pharmacist | 14 (53.8%) | 5 (19.2%) | 3 (11.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (15.4%) | 26 (38.2%) |
| Report to PTC | 6 (40.0%) | 4 (26.7%) | 3 (20.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (13.3%) | 15 (22.1%) |
| Update on inventory management system/out of stock book | 8 (61.5%) | 4 (30.8%) | 1 (7.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 13 (19.1%) |
| Notify prescribers via telephone, email, meetings, SOPs or notices | 8 (61.5%) | 2 (15.4%) | 2 (15.4%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (7.7%) | 13 (19.1%) |
| Notify pharmacy management | 4 (33.3%) | 4 (33.3%) | 3 (25.0%) | 1 (8.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 12 (17.6%) |
| Notify the depot | 5 (62.5%) | 2 (25.0%) | 1 (12.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 8 (11.8%) |
| Report to CEO and PTC | 3 (42.9%) | 1 (14.3%) | 1 (14.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (28.6%) | 7 (10.3%) |
| Not available | 3 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (4.4%) |
a More than one response option provided. CEO: Chief Executive Officer; PTC: Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee; SOP: Standard Operating Procedure.
Therapeutic interchange process by hospital level of care.
| Therapeutic interchange Process | Hospital Level of Care | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Therapeutic interchange policy description | District | Regional | Tertiary | Central | Specialised | Total (%) |
| Memo from National Department of Health | 6 (46.2%) | 5 (38.5%) | 1 (7.7%) | 1 (7.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 13 (33.3%) |
| SOP/guidelines from PTCs | 7 (77.8%) | 2 (22.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 9 (23.1%) |
| Not available | 1 (14.3%) | 1 (14.3%) | 3 (42.9 | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (28.6%) | 7 (17.9%) |
| Hospital notice with alternatives/supplementary list | 2 (50.0%) | 2 (50.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (10.3%) |
| Internal arrangement between pharmacists and prescribers | 1 (25.0%) | 1 (25.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (50.0%) | 4 (10.3%) |
| Alternatives from the depot | 1 (50.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (50.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (5.1%) |
| Health personnel responsible for development of therapeutic interchange policies a | District | Regional | Tertiary | Provincial | Specialised | Total (%) |
| Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee | 25 (61.0%) | 6 (14.6%) | 3 (7.3%) | 3 (7.3%) | 4 (9.8%) | 41 (50.0%) |
| Pharmacist | 12 (46.2%) | 5 (19.2%) | 5 (19.2%) | 2 (7.7%) | 2 (7.7%) | 26 (31.7%) |
| Prescribers | 9 (45.0%) | 3 (15.0%) | 3 (15.0%) | 1 (5.0%) | 4 (20.0%) | 20 (24.4%) |
| National Department of Health | 1 (33.3%) | 2 (66.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (3.7%) |
| Microbiologist | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (2.4%) |
| Operational manager (registered nurses) | 1 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.2%) |
| Not applicable | 10 (45.5%) | 6 (27.3%) | 4 (18.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (9.1%) | 22 (26.8%) |
| Actions taken by the pharmacist during the therapeutic interchange process a | District | Regional | Tertiary | Provincial | Specialised | Total (%) |
| Communicate with other health professionals regarding any ongoing medicine shortages and available substitutions | 39 (50.6%) | 16 (20.8%) | 10 (13.0%) | 2 (2.6%) | 10 (13.0%) | 77 (93.9%) |
| Keep a record of the interchange | 25 (49.0%) | 10 (19.6%) | 8 (15.7%) | 2 (3.9%) | 6 (11.8%) | 51 (62.2%) |
| Patient counselling | 28 (68.3%) | 4 (9.8%) | 6 (14.6%) | 1 (2.4%) | 2 (4.8%) | 41 (50.0%) |
| None | 2 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (2.4%) |
| Provide prescribers with information on new therapeutic equivalent and correct dosages | 1 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.2%) |
| Antimicrobial substitution procedures, followed by pharmacists, in the absence of therapeutic interchange policies a | District | Regional | Tertiary | Central | Specialised | Total (%) |
| Call to notify the prescriber, avail the options and they choose/endorse change before dispensing alternative | 38 (52.8%) | 14 (19.4%) | 10 (13.9%) | 3 (4.2%) | 7 (9.7%) | 72 (88.9%) |
| Send a written memo to the prescribers supplying the available options | 19 (40.4%) | 14 (29.8%) | 7 (14.9%) | 3 (6.4%) | 4 (8.5%) | 47 (58.0%) |
| Send the patient back to the prescriber | 10 (45.5%) | 7 (31.8%) | 2 (9.1%) | 1 (4.5%) | 2 (9.1%) | 22 (27.2%) |
| Consult pharmacists at tertiary level for alternatives | 1 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.2%) |
| Borrow or buy out from other institutions | 1 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.2%) |
| Urgent meeting by Rational Medicines Use Committee to discuss way forward | 1 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.2%) |
a More than one response option provided.
Perceived role of the pharmacist in the therapeutic interchange process.
| Role of the Pharmacist | Hospital Level of Care | Total (%) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| District | Regional | Tertiary | Central | Specialised | ||
| Share information and communicate with prescribers on rational medicine use and available therapeutic options | 12 (46.2%) | 6 (23.1%) | 4 (15.4%) | 1 (3.8%) | 3 (11.5%) | 26 (37.1%) |
| Facilitate therapeutic interchange policy development and/or selection of therapeutic alternatives in the PTC | 11 (68.8%) | 2 (12.5%) | 2 (12.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (6.3%) | 16 (22.9%) |
| Work as part of a team with clinicians to provide the best therapeutic alternatives for the patient | 6 (40.0%) | 4 (26.7%) | 2 (13.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (20.0%) | 15 (21.4%) |
| Participate in research with other health care professionals to make informed medicine choices | 2 (33.3%) | 2 (33.3%) | 1 (16.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (16.7%) | 6 (8.6%) |
| Interchange without consulting the prescriber to reduce patient waiting times if all the patient information is available | 2 (50.0%) | 2 (50.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (5.7%) |
| Educate and counsel patients on changes to their treatment | 3 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (4.3%) |
PTC: Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee.