| Literature DB >> 31856828 |
Min Ma1,2, Haifan Xiao3, Liang Li4, Xianli Yin5, Huijun Zhou5, Hu Quan6, Yongzhong Ouyang6, Gang Huang6, Xiaorong Li7, Hua Xiao8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The biological behavior of early recurrence is more invasive and the prognosis is worse in gastric cancer (GC). The risk of early recurrence (ER) for GC in stage II/III has not been reported of which the majority of GC patients are in China. Therefore, it is necessary to analyze the ER of gastric cancer in stage II/III.Entities:
Keywords: Early recurrence; Gastrectomy; Gastric cancer; Nomogram; Validation
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31856828 PMCID: PMC6923869 DOI: 10.1186/s12957-019-1750-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Surg Oncol ISSN: 1477-7819 Impact factor: 2.754
Fig. 1The exclusion criteria and a flow diagram of the investigation
Clinicopathological characteristics of all the patients (n = 1511)
| Variables a | Nomogram develop set ( | External validation set ( | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early recurrence | Early recurrence | |||||
| Yes | No | Yes | No | |||
| ( | ( | ( | ( | |||
| Age (years) | 57.28 ± 11.70 | 55.31 ± 10.75 | 0.018 | 56.35 ± 11.98 | 55.74 ± 10.20 | 0.618 |
| Sex | 0.741 | 0.770 | ||||
| Female | 75 (7.10%) | 282 (26.88%) | 33 (7.27%) | 119 (26.21%) | ||
| Male | 141 (13.34%) | 559 (52.89%) | 62 (13.66%) | 240 (52.86%) | ||
| Body mass index (kg/m2) | 21.14 ± 2.92 | 21.82 ± 2.90 | 0.002 | 21.23 ± 2.89 | 22.00 ± 2.97 | 0.025 |
| Any comorbidities | 0.208 | 0.923 | ||||
| No | 158 (14.95%) | 578 (54.68%) | 67 (14.76%) | 255 (56.17%) | ||
| Yes | 58 (5.49%) | 263 (24.88%) | 28 (6.17%) | 104 (22.91%) | ||
| ASA score | 0.097 | 0.770 | ||||
| 1 | 29 (2.74%) | 129 (12.20%) | 17 (3.74%) | 70 (15.42%) | ||
| 2 | 152 (14.38%) | 619 (58.56%) | 66 (14.54%) | 247 (54.41%) | ||
| 3 | 35 (3.31%) | 89 (8.42%) | 11 (2.42%) | 41 (9.03%) | ||
| 4 | 0 (0%) | 4 (0.38%) | 1 (0.22%) | 1 (0.22%) | ||
| Hemoglobin (g/L) | 112.87 ± 26.06 | 117.61 ± 25.07 | 0.014 | 114.61 ± 27.02 | 119.03 ± 25.02 | 0.132 |
| Albumin level (g/L) | 37.27 ± 5.14 | 38.08 ± 4.58 | 0.024 | 37.74 ± 4.74 | 37.95 ± 4.40 | 0.684 |
| Lymphocyte count (×109/L) | 1.62 ± 0.61 | 1.77 ± 0.66 | 0.002 | 1.66 ± 0.67 | 1.76 ± 0.60 | 0.153 |
| Prognostic nutritional index | 45.35 ± 6.53 | 46.94 ± 6.07 | 0.001 | 46.01 ± 6.39 | 46.73 ± 5.66 | 0.286 |
| Tumor diameter (cm) | 5.26 ± 2.25 | 4.48 ± 2.00 | < 0.001 | 5.10 ± 2.18 | 4.52 ± 2.00 | 0.014 |
| Tumor location | < 0.001 | 0.002 | ||||
| Upper | 27 (2.55%) | 74 (7.00%) | 12 (12.64%) | 32 (7.05%) | ||
| Middle | 60 (5.68%) | 185 (17.50%) | 30 (6.61%) | 81 (17.84%) | ||
| Lower | 112 (10.60%) | 561 (53.07%) | 43 (9.47%) | 233 (51.32%) | ||
| Mixed | 17 (1.61%) | 21 (1.99%) | 10 (2.20%) | 13 (2.86%) | ||
| Gastrectomy extent | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | ||||
| Sub-total | 124 (11.73%) | 642 (60.74%) | 53 (11.67%) | 268 (59.03%) | ||
| Total | 92 (8.70%) | 199 (18.83%) | 42 (9.25%) | 91 (20.04%) | ||
| Pathological type | 0.131 | 0.541 | ||||
| Differentiated | 15(1.42%) | 87 (8.23%) | 9 (1.98%) | 42 (9.25%) | ||
| Undifferentiated | 201 (19.02%) | 754 (71.33%) | 86 (18.94%) | 317 (69.82%) | ||
| Positive lymph node ratio | 0.46 ± 0.29 | 0.23 ± 0.24 | < 0.001 | 0.43 ± 0.31 | 0.23 ± 0.24 | < 0.001 |
Adjuvant chemotherapy | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | ||||
| ≥ 6 cycles | 45 (4.26%) | 286 (27.06%) | 15 (3.30%) | 123 (27.09%) | ||
| <6 cycles | 171 (16.18%) | 555 (52.51%) | 80 (17.62%) | 236 (51.98%) | ||
| Peri-operative blood transfusion | < 0.001 | 0.025 | ||||
| No | 142 (13.43%) | 670 (63.39%) | 66 (14.54%) | 288 (63.44%) | ||
| Yes | 74 (7.00%) | 171 (16.18%) | 29 (6.39%) | 71 (15.64%) | ||
| Post-operative infection complications | < 0.001 | 0.660 | ||||
| No | 189 (17.88%) | 798 (75.50%) | 88 (19.33%) | 337 (74.23%) | ||
| Yes | 27 (2.55%) | 43 (4.07%) | 7 (1.54%) | 22 (4.85%) | ||
| pT stage | < 0.001 | 0.226 | ||||
| T1 | 1 (0.09%) | 19 (1.80%) | 1 (0.22%) | 7 (1.54%) | ||
| T2 | 5 (0.47%) | 89 (8.42%) | 4 (0.88%) | 38 (8.37%) | ||
| T3 | 12 (1.14%) | 70 (6.62%) | 6 (1.32%) | 26 (5.73%) | ||
| T4 | 198 (18.73%) | 663 (62.72%) | 84 (18.50%) | 288 (63.44%) | ||
| pN stage | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | ||||
| N0 | 12 (1.14%) | 203 (19.21%) | 11 (2.42%) | 96 (21.15%) | ||
| N1 | 28 (2.65%) | 178 (16.84%) | 13 (2.86%) | 71 (15.64%) | ||
| N2 | 36 (3.41%) | 229 (21.67%) | 20 (4.41%) | 94 (20.70%) | ||
| N3 | 140 (13.25%) | 231 (21.85%) | 51 (11.23%) | 98 (21.59%) | ||
| pTNM stage | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | ||||
| II | 14 (1.32%) | 294 (27.81%) | 14 (3.08%) | 137 (30.18%) | ||
| III | 202 (19.11%) | 547 (51.75%) | 81 (17.84%) | 222 (48.90%) | ||
aContinuous were present as mean ± SD and or categorical data were presented as n
Multivariate analyses of risk factors for early recurrence in the development set (logistic regression model)
| Variable | Odds ratio | 95% Confidence interval | Score# | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tumor location | ||||
| Lower third | 1 | 0 | ||
| Upper, middle third or mixed | 1.87 | 1.34–2.60 | < 0.001 | 41.5 |
| Positive lymph node ratio | ||||
| < 0.335 | 1 | 0 | ||
| ≥ 0.335 | 3.37 | 2.37–4.78 | < 0.001 | 81.0 |
| pTNM stage | ||||
| II | 1 | 0 | ||
| III | 4.45 | 2.44–8.09 | < 0.001 | 100.0 |
| Lymphocyte count | ||||
| ≥ 1.5 × 109/L | 1 | 0 | ||
| < 1.5 × 109/L | 1.48 | 0.48–0.94 | 0.021 | 26.0 |
| Postoperative infection complications | ||||
| No | 1 | 0 | ||
| Yes | 2.85 | 1.61–5.07 | < 0.001 | 70.0 |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | ||||
| ≥ 6 cycles | 1 | 0 | ||
| < 6 cycles | 2.27 | 1.54–3.30 | < 0.001 | 55.0 |
#Score was derived from the nomogram plot (Fig. 2)
Fig. 2The prognostic nomogram of early recurrence
Fig. 3a Internal validation of the nomogram model yielded a C-index value of 0.780 (95% CI, 0.747–0.813), which was identical to the area under curve of the receiver operating characteristic curves. b The internal calibration curve showed optimal agreement between nomogram predictions and actual observations. c Data for the validation group were used for the external validation of the nomogram model, which yielded a C-index value of 0.739 (95% CI, 0.684–0.794)
The early recurrence rate of patients with stage III gastric cancer
| Variable | Adjuvant chemotherapy ≥ 6 cycles | Adjuvant chemotherapy < 6 cycles | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tumor location | |||
| Lower third | 27/206 (13.1%) | 114/434 (26.3%) | < 0.001 |
| Upper, middle third, or mixed | 28/132 (21.2%) | 114/280 (40.7%) | < 0.001 |
| Positive lymph node ratio | |||
| < 0.335 | 15/172 (8.7%) | 74/371 (19.9%) | 0.001 |
| ≥ 0.335 | 40/166 (24.1%) | 154/343 (44.9%) | < 0.001 |
| Lymphocyte count | |||
| ≥ 1.5 × 109/L | 31/214 (14.5%) | 124/439 (28.2%) | < 0.001 |
| < 1.5 × 109/L | 24/124 (19.4%) | 104/275 (37.8%) | < 0.001 |
| Postoperative infection complications | |||
| No | 51/318 (16.0%) | 202/661 (30.6%) | < 0.001 |
| Yes | 4/20 (20.0%) | 26/53 (49.1%) | 0.024 |