| Literature DB >> 31842967 |
Nopparat Ruchakorn1, Pintip Ngamjanyaporn2, Thanitta Suangtamai2, Thanuchporn Kafaksom2, Charin Polpanumas3, Veerachat Petpisit3, Trairak Pisitkun4, Prapaporn Pisitkun5,6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Identification of universal biomarkers to predict systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) flares is challenging due to the heterogeneity of the disease. Several biomarkers have been reported. However, the data of validated biomarkers to use as a predictor for lupus flares show variation. This study aimed to identify the biomarkers that are sensitive and specific to predict lupus flares.Entities:
Keywords: Biomarker; Cytokines; Disease activity; Interleukin; Systemic lupus erythematosus
Year: 2019 PMID: 31842967 PMCID: PMC6915901 DOI: 10.1186/s13075-019-2029-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Arthritis Res Ther ISSN: 1478-6354 Impact factor: 5.156
Demographics and clinical characteristics of patients
| Parameter | Active SLE ( | Inactive SLE ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, year (mean ± SD) | 35.79 ± 14.31 | 41.01 ± 12.71 | 1.000 |
| Gender, male, | 2 (3.92) | 4 (5.48) | 1.000 |
| Female, | 49 (96.08) | 69 (94.52) | |
| BMI, kg/m2, (#) | 21.25 (14.67–30.85) | 23.06 (15.89–46.70) | 1.000 |
| Age onset, year (mean ± SD) | 29.55 ± 14.25 | 31.74 ± 12.50 | 1.000 |
| Disease duration, month, (#) | 63.63 (0–383.40) | 102.90 (4.40–482.10) | 1.000 |
| Duration of last active, month, (#) *** | 2.50 (0–13.00) | 8.20 (0.90–165.10) | < 0.001 |
| Hypertension, | 6 (11.76) | 9 (12.33) | 1.000 |
| Diabetes mellitus, | 4 (7.84) | 5 (6.85) | 1.000 |
| Clinical SLEDAI score, (#) *** | 8 (1–36) | 0 | < 0.001 |
| ESR, mm/h (#) | 33 (5–120) | 22 (5–98) | 0.519 |
| ESR < 20 mm/h, | 15 (29.4) | 34 (46.6) | 1.000 |
| ESR > 20 mm/h, | 36 (70.6) | 39 (53.4) | 1.000 |
| WBC, cells/mm3 (#) | 6220 (2700-17,290) | 5500 (3060-13,940) | 1.000 |
| Hemoglobin, g/dl (#) * | 12.00 (6.70–14.00) | 12.00 (9.30–15.60) | 0.034 |
| Platelet, ×103 cells/mm3 (#) | 271 (57–458) | 262 (127–445) | 1.000 |
| Serum creatinine, mg/dl (#) | 0.80 (0.40–1.89) | 0.70 (0.50–1.28) | 1.000 |
| UPCR, (#) | 1.71 (0.12–33.33) | 0.12 (0.03–0.40) | 0.534 |
| UPCR < 0.5, | 22 (43.1) | 73 (100) | < 0.001 |
| UPCR > 0.5, | 29 (56.9) | 0 (0) | < 0.001 |
| UPCR > 1.0, | 20 (39.2) | 0 (0) | < 0.001 |
BMI body mass index, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, UPCR urine protein to creatinine ratio
# = [median (range)]; *p < 0.05, ***p < 0.001 (Bonferroni correction)
Correlation of serum biomarkers and SLE disease activity
| Biomarker | Active ( | Inactive ( | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C3, g/l | 0.84 (0.18–1.80) | 0.95 (0.52–1.63) | 0.080 | −0.406 | < 0.001*** |
| C4, g/l | 0.17 (0.01–0.69) | 0.22 (0.03–0.47) | 0.528 | −0.203 | 1.000 |
| Anti-dsDNA, IU/ml | 64.30 (10.0–800.0) | 24.75 (10.0–800.0) | 0.352 | 0.223 | 1.000 |
| IL-1β, pg/ml | 1.39 (1.10–33.97) | 1.39 (1.25–1.39) | 1.000 | 0.126 | 1.000 |
| IFN-α, pg/ml | 8.51 (1.48–449.29) | 1.54 (1.48–89.25) | 0.272 | 0.374 | 0.002** |
| IFN-γ, pg/ml | 1.52 (1.52–966.81) | 1.58 (1.52–47.24) | 1.000 | 0.126 | 0.223 |
| TNF-α, pg/ml | 2.22 (1.90–11.34) | 2.22 (1.22–56.74) | 1.000 | −0.047 | 1.000 |
| MCP-1, pg/ml | 1111.96 (330.92–20,499.66) | 609.42 (4.54–14,597.43) | 0.016* | 0.211 | 1.000 |
| IL-6, pg/ml | 22.73 (1.27–608.74) | 1.87 (1.00–155.65) | < 0.001*** | 0.450 | < 0.001*** |
| IL-8, pg/ml | 70.77 (1.28–840.89) | 16.78 (1.13–220.54) | < 0.001*** | 0.541 | < 0.001*** |
| IL-10, pg/ml | 8.96 (1.22–482.23) | 1.42 (1.22–49.32) | 1.000 | 0.103 | 0.101 |
| IL-12, pg/ml | 1.06 (1.06–10.61) | 1.06 (1.06–4.52) | 1.000 | 0.108 | 1.000 |
| IL-17, pg/ml | 6.34 (1.18–61.96) | 1.47 (1.00–432.93) | 1.000 | 0.062 | 1.000 |
| IL-18, pg/ml | 177.87 (1.14–2526.77) | 7.36 (1.14–1288.23) | < 0.001*** | 0.462 | < 0.001*** |
| IL-23, pg/ml | 2.52 (2.03–88.94) | 2.52 (2.03–76.62) | 1.000 | 0.046 | 1.000 |
| IL-33, pg/ml | 1.66 (0.88–32.29) | 1.66 (1.01–2.19) | 1.000 | −0.009 | 1.000 |
A = Mann-Whitney U test, R = correlation coefficient, B = Pearson’s correlation; *p < 0.05, **p < 0.01, ***p < 0.001 (Bonferroni correction)
The correlation of serum biomarkers in all SLE patients (N = 124)
| Biomarkers | C3 | C4 | Anti-DNA | IFN-α | MCP-1 | IL-6 | IL-8 | IL-18 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C3 | R | – | 0.718 | −0.324 | − 0.363 | −0.122 | − 0.214 | −0.242 | − 0.130 |
| P | – | ns | ns | ns | ns | ||||
| C4 | R | 0.718 | – | −0.220 | −0.244 | − 0039 | −0.157 | − 0.051 | |
| P | – | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ||
| Anti-dsDNA | R | −0.324 | −0.220 | – | 0.323 | 0.292 | 0.125 | 0.201 | 0.177 |
| P | ns | – | ns | ns | ns | ||||
| IFN-α | R | −0.363 | −0.244 | 0.323 | – | 0.450 | 0.653 | 0.721 | 0.602 |
| P | ns | – | |||||||
| MCP-1 | R | −0.122 | −0039 | 0.292 | 0.450 | – | 0.330 | 0.470 | 0.412 |
| P | ns | ns | – | ||||||
| IL-6 | R | −0.214 | 0.125 | 0.653 | 0.330 | – | 0.784 | 0.712 | |
| P | ns | ns | ns | – | |||||
| IL-8 | R | −0.157 | 0.201 | 0.721 | 0.470 | 0.784 | – | 0.720 | |
| P | ns | ns | ns | – | |||||
| IL-18 | R | −0.130 | −0.051 | 0.177 | 0.602 | 0.412 | 0.712 | 0.720 | – |
| P | ns | ns | ns | – | |||||
R = correlation coefficient; *p < 0.05, **p < 0.01, p*** < 0.001, ns non-significant (Bonferroni correction)
Performance of biomarkers to predict active SLE
| Biomarker | AUC | 95% CI | Cut-off point | Sensitivity | Specificity | LR+ | LR− |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C3 | 0.647 | 0.541–0.752 | < 0.90 g/l | 61.64% | 71.23% | 1.57 | 0.63 |
| C4 | 0.612 | 0.500–0.724 | < 0.20 g/l | 47.06% | 63.10% | 1.48 | 0.68 |
| Anti-dsDNA | 0.619 | 0.519–0.719 | > 100.0 IU/ml | 52.94% | 63.01% | 1.43 | 0.74 |
| IFN-α | 0.622 | 0.523–0.720 | > 10.17 pg/ml | 50.98% | 59.80% | 1.68 | 0.70 |
| MCP-1 | 0.707 | 0.616–0.799 | > 779.28 pg/ml | 66.67% | 67.12% | 2.02 | 0.49 |
| IL-6 | 0.684 | 0.592–0.776 | > 5.44 pg/ml | 52.94% | 82.19% | 2.97 | 0.57 |
| IL-8 | 0.754 | 0.663–0.844 | > 55.0 pg/ml | 64.00% | 82.43% | 3.38 | 0.44 |
| IL-18 | 0.801 | 0.721–0.882 | > 50.0 pg/ml | 70.00% | 79.73% | 3.45 | 0.37 |
AUC area under a receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve, LR likelihood ratios
Number of patients using in the analysis; active SLE (n = 51), inactive SLE (n = 73)
Predictors of SLE disease activity by logistic regression analysis
| Biomarkers | Weeks | Model | Active SLE ( | Active renal ( | Active non-renal ( | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORs (95%CI) | ORs (95%CI) | ORs (95%CI) | ||||||
| C3 (< 0.9 g/l) | 0 | Bivariate | 2.22 (1.10–4.61) | 0.032 | 7.90 (2.52–24.74) | < 0.001 | 2.12 (0.80–5.64) | 0.129 |
| Multiple | 2.33 (0.98–53.5) | 0.062 | 4.63 (1.48–14.44) | 0.008 | – | – | ||
| 12 | Bivariate | 2.52 (1.71–3.69) | < 0.001 | 2.82 (1.82–4.37) | < 0.001 | 1.25 (0.75–2.07) | 0.383 | |
| Multiple | 2.54 (1.46–4.42) | 0.001 | 3.27 (1.69–6.32) | < 0.001 | – | – | ||
| C4 (< 0.2 g/l) | 0 | Bivariate | 1.14 (0.53–2.44) | 0.738 | 7.91 (2.38–26.33) | 0.001 | 2.01 (0.75–5.36) | 0.159 |
| Multiple | – | – | 0.82 (0.24–2.78) | 0.759 | – | – | ||
| 12 | Bivariate | 2.16 (1.47–3.18) | < 0.001 | 2.27 (1.47–3.50) | < 0.001 | 1..27 (0.76–2.11) | 0.354 | |
| Multiple | 1.22 (0.70–2.12) | 0.465 | 1.08 (0.57–2.07) | 0.793 | – | – | ||
| Anti-dsDNA (> 100.0 IU/ml) | 0 | Bivariate | 1.87 (0.88–3.98) | 0.100 | 1.21 (0.43–3.36) | 0.714 | 1.01 (0.37–2.77) | 0.974 |
| Multiple | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| 12 | Bivariate | 1.10 (0.76–1.59) | 0.606 | 1.53 (0.99–2.35) | 0.053 | 0.66 (0.40–1.10) | 0.116 | |
| Multiple | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| IFN-α (> 10.0 pg/ml) | 0 | Bivariate | 2.23 (1.06–4.68) | 0.034 | 3.33 (1.13–9.78) | 0.028 | 1.11 (0.41–2.95) | 0.833 |
| Multiple | 0.86 (0.31–2.33) | 0.772 | 1.39 (0.52–3.69) | 0.503 | – | – | ||
| 12 | Bivariate | 1.01 (0.69–1.46) | 0.971 | 0.99 (0.64–1.51) | 0.960 | 1.03 (0.62–1.70) | 0.915 | |
| Multiple | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| MCP-1 (> 960.0 pg/ml) | 0 | Bivariate | 4.08 (1.90–8.73) | < 0.001 | 2.09 (0.75–5.84) | 0.157 | 3.18 (1.13–8.93) | 0.028 |
| Multiple | 1.07 (0.36–3.21) | 0.893 | – | – | 1.52 (0.43–5.39) | 0.510 | ||
| 12 | Bivariate | 0.810 (0.56–1.18) | 0.269 | 0.67 (0.44–1.03) | 0.072 | 1.17 (0.71–1.95) | 0.535 | |
| Multiple | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| IL-6 (> 6.2 pg/ml) | 0 | Bivariate | 5.68 (2.26–14.30) | < 0.001 | 1.56 (0.50–4.85) | 0.439 | 4.47 (1.63–12.25) | 0.004 |
| Multiple | 3.49 (1.19–19.1) | 0.022 | – | – | 3.11 (1.05–9.26) | 0.041 | ||
| 12 | Bivariate | 0.72 (0.50–1.05) | 0.089 | 0.77 (0.50–1.19) | 0.252 | 0.78 (0.47–1.30) | 0.340 | |
| Multiple | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| IL-8 (> 55.0 pg/ml) | 0 | Bivariate | 7.20 (3.22–16.08) | < 0.001 | 3.62 (1.25–10.44) | 0.017 | 3.09 (1.13–8.42) | 0.027 |
| Multiple | 4.86 (1.87–12.57) | 0.001 | 2.50 (0.87–7.15) | 0.086 | 1.33 (0.36–4.84) | 0.657 | ||
| 12 | Bivariate | 1.12 (0.77–1.65) | 0.567 | 0.78 (0.50–1.20) | 0.260 | 1.81 (1.04–3.17) | 0.035 | |
| Multiple | – | – | – | – | 1.81 (1.04–3.17) | 0.035 | ||
| IL-18 (> 50.0 pg/ml) | 0 | Bivariate | 9.93 (4.29–22.95) | < 0.001 | 7.19 (2.25–22.95) | 0.001 | 3.31 (1.17–9.29) | 0.023 |
| Multiple | 5.54 (12.2–14.43) | < 0.001 | 5.37 (1.74–16.57) | 0.003 | 1.86 (0.55–6.32) | 0.318 | ||
| 12 | Bivariate | 1.55 (1.06–2.27) | 0.023 | 1.90 (1.20–3.00) | 0.006 | 0.94 (0.57–1.55) | 0.802 | |
| Multiple | 1.96 (1.30–2.94) | 0.001 | 2.53 (1.56–4.14) | < 0.001 | – | – | ||
Sensitivity and specificity of models to predict SLE disease activity
| Disease status | Duration (weeks) | Models | Sensitivity | Specificity | LR+ | LR− |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active SLE | 0 | Anti-dsDNA or C3 | 61.64% | 71.23% | 1.57 | 0.63 |
| C3 | 61.64% | 71.23% | 1.57 | 0.63 | ||
| IL-6 | 52.94% | 82.19% | 2.97 | 0.57 | ||
| IL-8 | 64.00% | 82.43% | 3.38 | 0.44 | ||
| IL-18 | 70.00% | 79.73% | 3.45 | 0.37 | ||
| C3 or IL-18 | 70.00% | 79.73% | 3.45 | 0.37 | ||
| IL-8 or IL-18 | 70.00% | 82.43% | 3.45 | 0.44 | ||
| 12 | Anti-dsDNA or C3 | 59.35% | 65.64% | 1.46 | 0.77 | |
| C3 | 59.35% | 59.49% | 1.46 | 0.68 | ||
| IL-6 | 44.84% | 65.13% | 1.36 | 0.88 | ||
| IL-8 | 58.71% | 57.95% | 1.33 | 0.73 | ||
| IL-18 | 68.39% | 67.18% | 1.99 | 0.51 | ||
| C3 or IL-18 | 68.39% | 67.18% | 1.99 | 0.51 | ||
| IL-8 or IL-18 | 68.39% | 67.18% | 1.99 | 0.51 | ||
| Active renal | 0 | Anti-dsDNA or C3 | 70.96% | 68.82% | 2.06 | 0.75 |
| C3 | 70.96% | 64.51% | 2.06 | 0.44 | ||
| IL-18 | 80.65% | 74.19% | 3.00 | 0.26 | ||
| C3 or IL-18 | 80.65% | 74.19% | 3.00 | 0.26 | ||
| 12 | Anti-dsDNA or C3 | 69.57% | 65.12% | 1.67 | 0.64 | |
| C3 | 69.57% | 58.52% | 1.67 | 0.52 | ||
| IL-18 | 70.65% | 66.28% | 1.99 | 0.45 | ||
| C3 or IL-18 | 70.65% | 66.28% | 1.99 | 0.45 | ||
| Active non-renal | 0 | Anti-dsDNA or C3 | 40.00% | 64.42% | 1.22 | 0.97 |
| C3 | 40.00% | 50.96% | 1.22 | 0.78 | ||
| IL-6 | 60.00% | 73.08% | 2.22 | 0.54 | ||
| IL-8 | 60.00% | 67.31% | 1.83 | 0.59 | ||
| C3 or IL-6 | 60.00% | 73.08% | 2.22 | 0.54 | ||
| C3 or IL-8 | 60.00% | 67.31% | 1.83 | 0.59 | ||
| IL-6 or IL-8 | 60.00% | 73.08% | 2.22 | 0.54 | ||
| 12 | Anti-dsDNA or C3 | 44.43% | 58.89% | 1.09 | 0.97 | |
| C3 | 44.43% | 50.17% | 1.09 | 0.90 | ||
| IL-6 | 33.33% | 65.16% | 1.02 | 0.95 | ||
| IL-8 | 65.28% | 61.67% | 1.51 | 0.55 | ||
| C3 or IL-6 | 44.43% | 65.16% | 1.09 | 0.95 | ||
| C3 or IL-8 | 65.28% | 61.67% | 1.51 | 0.55 | ||
| IL-6 or IL-8 | 65.28% | 65.16% | 1.51 | 0.95 |