| Literature DB >> 29930551 |
Rachel Mende1, Fabien B Vincent1, Rangi Kandane-Rathnayake1, Rachel Koelmeyer1, Emily Lin1, Janet Chang1, Alberta Y Hoi1, Eric F Morand1, James Harris1, Tali Lang1.
Abstract
Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is a chronic multisystem autoimmune disease characterized by biological and clinical heterogeneity. The interleukin (IL)-1 superfamily is a group of innate cytokines that contribute to pathogenesis in many autoimmune diseases. IL-1β and IL-18 are two members that have been shown to play a role in murine lupus-like models, but their role in human SLE remains poorly understood. Here, IL-1β and IL-18 were quantified by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay in the serum of healthy controls (HCs) and SLE patients from a prospectively followed cohort. Disease activity and organ damage were assessed using SLE disease activity index 2000 (SLEDAI-2K) and SLE damage index scores (SDI), respectively. 184 SLE patients (mean age 44.9 years, 91% female, 56% double-stranded deoxyribonucleic acid positive) were compared to 52 HC. SLE patients had median [IQR] SLEDAI-2K of 4 [2,6], and SDI of 1 [0-2]. Serum IL-18 levels were statistically significantly higher in SLE patients compared to HCs. Univariable linear regression analyses showed that patients with active renal disease or irreversible organ damage had statistically significantly elevated serum IL-18 levels. The association between serum IL-18 and active renal disease was confirmed in multivariable analysis after adjusting for ethnicity and organ damage. High baseline serum IL-18 levels were associated with organ damage at the subsequent visit. Serum IL-1β levels were not significantly elevated in SLE patients when compared to HCs and had no association with overall or organ-specific disease activity or organ damage in cross-sectional and longitudinal analyses. Our data suggest that serum IL-18 and IL-1β have different clinical implications in SLE, with IL-18 being potentially associated with active renal disease.Entities:
Keywords: biomarker; interleukin-18; interleukin-1β; lupus nephritis; organ damage; systemic lupus erythematosus
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29930551 PMCID: PMC5999794 DOI: 10.3389/fimmu.2018.01250
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Immunol ISSN: 1664-3224 Impact factor: 7.561
SLE patient demographics and disease characteristics.
| SLE patients ( | |
|---|---|
| Age (years), | 44.9 (14) |
| Female, | 167 (90.8%) |
| Asian ethnicity, | 92 (51.4%) |
| Disease duration (years), median [IQR] (range) | 10.2 [6, 17.2] (0.6, 51.3) |
| SLEDAI-2K, median [IQR] (range) | 4 [2, 6] (0, 28) |
| Patients with active disease (SLEDAI-2K > 4), | 69 (37.5%) |
| Organ-specific disease activity | |
| Ocular | 1 (0.5%) |
| Neuropsychiatric | 1 (0.5%) |
| Renal | 40 (21.7%) |
| Serositis | 3 (1.6%) |
| Vasculitis | 2 (1.1%) |
| Mucocutaneous | 32 (17.4%) |
| Musculoskeletal | 5 (2.7%) |
| Immunological | 135 (73.8%) |
| Hematological | 20 (10.9%) |
| Constitutional | 2 (1.1%) |
| Biopsy-confirmed LN | 58 (31.5%) |
| SLICC-SDI, | 1 [0, 2] (0, 7) |
| Patients with organ damage (SLICC-SDI > 0), | 103 (57.5%) |
| Organ-specific damage | |
| Ocular | 12 (6.7%) |
| Neuropsychiatric | 29 (16.2%) |
| Renal | 20 (11.2%) |
| Pulmonary | 15 (8.4%) |
| Cardiovascular | 21 (11.7%) |
| Peripheral vascular | 15 (8.4%) |
| Gastrointestinal | 4 (2.2%) |
| Musculoskeletal | 39 (21.8%) |
| Skin | 25 (14%) |
| Other | 20 (11.2%) |
| Anti-dsDNA +ve, | 103 (56%) |
| Complement (g/l) | Mean (SD) |
| C3 | 0.84 (0.26) |
| C4 | 0.16 (0.07) |
| Hemoglobin (g/l) | 129.2 (15.5) |
| Median [IQR] (range) | |
| CRP (mg/l) | 2 [0.7, 5] (0.2, 109) |
| ESR (mm/h) | 13 [7, 26.5] (1, 125) |
| UPCR (g/mmol) | 0.02 [0.01, 0.04] (0, 9.14) |
| eGFR (ml/min/1.73m2) | 90 [88.5, 90] (4, 93) |
| Glucocorticoids | 92 (50%) |
| Hydroxychloroquine | 156 (84.8%) |
| Immunosuppressants | 106 (57.6%) |
| Biologics | 3 (1.6%) |
Data are presented as medians [IQR] (range), mean (SD), or number (%) as indicated.
Anti-dsDNA, anti-double stranded DNA; C3, complement component 3; C4, complement component 4; CRP, C-reactive protein; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration rate; ESR: erythrocyte sedimentation rate; IL, interleukin; LN, lupus nephritis; SLE, systemic lupus erythematosus; SLEDAI-2K, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Disease Activity Index 2000; SLICC-SDI, Systemic Lupus International Collaborating Clinics—SLE Damage Index; UPCR, urine protein/creatinine ratio.
.
.
.
.
Figure 1Association of serum interleukin (IL)-18 with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). (A) Serum IL-18 concentrations in healthy control (HC) (median [IQR]: 169 [117, 243] pg/ml; n = 52) vs. SLE patients (median [IQR]: 265 [178, 417] pg/ml; n = 184). (B) Geometric means (GM) of serum IL-18 in HC (GM (95%CI): 161 (140, 184) pg/ml; n = 52) vs. SLE patients [GM (95%CI): 248 (219, 281) pg/ml; n = 184] derived using univariable linear regression analysis. Ratio of the GMs was 1.54 with 95% CI between 1.3 and 1.84 with a p-value < 0.01. (C) Serum IL-18 concentrations in non-Asian HC (Median [IQR]: 179 [127, 238] pg/ml; n = 36) vs. non-Asian SLE patients (Median [IQR]: 296 [205, 469] pg/ml; n = 87). (D) Serum IL-18 concentrations in Asian HC (Median [IQR]: 136 [101, 194] pg/ml; n = 16) vs. Asian SLE patients (Median [IQR]: 229 [163, 352] pg/ml; n = 92). (E) Serum IL-18 concentrations in non-Asian HC (Median [IQR]: 179 [127, 238] pg/ml; n = 36) vs. Asian HC (Median [IQR]: 136 [101, 194] pg/ml; n = 16). (F) Serum IL-18 concentrations in non-Asian SLE (Median [IQR]: 296 [205, 469] pg/ml; n = 87) vs. Asian SLE (Median [IQR]: 229 [163, 352] pg/ml; n = 92). Panels (A,C–F) medians were compared using Mann–Whitney U tests.
Figure 2Association of serum interleukin (IL)-18 with renal systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). (A) Serum IL-18 concentrations according to SLE disease activity [inactive disease (SLEDAI-2K ≤ 4, n = 116), vs. active disease (SLEDAI-2K > 4, n = 69)]. (B) Serum IL-18 concentrations in SLE patients according to renal disease activity [renal inactive (rSLEDAI-2K = 0, n = 144) vs. renal active (rSLEDAI-2K > 0: n = 40)]. (C) Serum IL-18 concentrations according to organ damage in SLE [organ damage absent (SLICC-SDI = 0); n = 76], vs. organ damage present (SLICC-SDI ≥ 1; n = 103). (D) Serum IL-18 concentrations according to renal organ damage in SLE [renal organ damage absent (renal SDI = 0); n = 159], vs. renal organ damage present (renal SDI ≥ 1; n = 20). (E) Serum IL-18 concentrations in SLE patients according to biopsy-confirmed lupus nephritis (LN) (no LN: n = 126 vs. LN: n = 58). (F) Serum IL-18 concentrations according to histological class of LN (II: n = 5, III: n = 13, IV: n = 26, V: n = 7). Serum IL-18 concentrations are expressed in picograms per milliliter. Medians were compared using Mann–Whitney U tests in panels (A–E), and Kruskal–Wallis test in panel (F). Horizontal bars indicate medians and corresponding error bars indicate inter-quartile ranges. SLICC-SDI, Systemic Lupus International Collaborating Clinic.
Univariable associations of serum IL-18 in systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE).
| Serum IL-18 (pg/ml) derived from univariable linear regression analyses | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exposures | GM | (95% CI) | Ratio of GM | (95% CI) | |
| – | – | 1.01 | (1, 1.01) | 0.2 | |
| Females | 247 | (222, 275) | 1.00 | ||
| Males | 258 | (205, 325) | 1.04 | (0.82, 1.33) | 0.73 |
| Non-Asians | 276 | (246, 310) | 1.00 | ||
| Asians | 218 | (187, 255) | 0.79 | (0.65, 0.96) | 0.02 |
| – | – | 1.01 | (0.99, 1.02) | 0.23 | |
| SLEDAI-2K ≤ 4 | 233 | (200, 272) | 1.00 | ||
| SLEDAI-2K > 4 | 275 | (237, 319) | 1.18 | (0.96, 1.45) | 0.11 |
| Mucocut. SLEDAI-2K = 0 | 250 | (225, 277) | 1.00 | ||
| Mucocut. SLEDAI-2K > 0 | 240 | (183, 314) | 0.96 | (0.72, 1.28) | 0.78 |
| Immuno. SLEDAI-2K = 0 | 238 | (194, 293) | 1.00 | ||
| Immuno. SLEDAI-2K > 0 | 251 | (221, 285) | 1.05 | (0.85, 1.31) | 0.64 |
| Haemato. SLEDAI-2K = 0 | 249 | (228, 272) | 1.00 | ||
| Haemato. SLEDAI-2K > 0 | 235 | (153, 361) | 0.94 | (0.6, 1.48) | 0.80 |
| Renal SLEDAI-2K = 0 | 232 | (202, 266) | 1.00 | ||
| Renal SLEDAI-2K > 0 | 316 | (275, 364) | 1.37 | (1.14, 1.63) | <0.01 |
| UPCR ≤ 0.05 | 229 | (201, 261) | 1.00 | ||
| UPCR > 0.05 | 328 | (281, 384) | 1.43 | (1.15, 1.78) | <0.01 |
| LN −ve | 258 | (231, 287) | 1.00 | ||
| LN +ve | 228 | (181, 286) | 0.88 | (0.67, 1.16) | 0.37 |
| SLICC-SDI = 0 | 207 | (165, 259) | 1.00 | ||
| SLICC-SDI > 0 | 276 | (245, 310) | 1.33 | (1.02, 1.74) | 0.03 |
| Renal SDI = 0 | 238 | (212, 267) | 1.00 | ||
| Renal SDI > 0 | 297 | (246, 358) | 1.25 | (0.98, 1.58) | 0.07 |
| No | 246 | (206, 293) | 1.00 | ||
| Yes | 250 | (214, 291) | 1.02 | (0.79, 1.3) | 0.9 |
| No | 281 | (225, 352) | 1.00 | ||
| Yes | 242 | (213, 276) | 0.86 | (0.65, 1.13) | 0.28 |
| No | 245 | (211, 283) | 1.00 | ||
| Yes | 250 | (217, 288) | 1.02 | (0.82, 1.27) | 0.84 |
.
Mucocut., immuno. and hemato. SLEDAI-2K stand for mucocutaneous, immunological and hematological SLEDAI-2K.
95% CI, 95% confidence interval; GM, geometric mean; HCQ, hydroxychloroquine; IL, interleukin; IS, immunosuppressants; LN, lupus nephritis; SLE, systemic lupus erythematosus; SLEDAI-2K, SLE Disease Activity Index 2000; SLICC-SDI, systemic Lupus International Collaborating Clinics—SLE Damage Index; UPCR, urine protein/creatinine ratio.
Multivariable associations of serum IL-18 in systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE).
| Serum IL-18 (pg/ml) derived from multivariable linear regression analyses | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exposures | GM | (95% CI) | Ratio of GM | (95% CI) | |
| SLICC-SDI = 0 | 211 | (168, 265) | 1.00 | ||
| SLICC-SDI > 0 | 265 | (233, 300) | 1.25 | (0.98, 1.6) | 0.07 |
| Non-Asians | 266 | (221, 320) | 1.00 | ||
| Asians | 218 | (185, 258) | 0.82 | (0.65, 1.04) | 0.10 |
| Renal SLEDAI-2K = 0 | 224 | (194, 260) | 1.00 | ||
| Renal SLEDAI-2K > 0 | 308 | (252, 377) | 1.37 | (1.09, 1.73) | <0.01 |
95% CI: 95% confidence interval; GM: geometric mean; IL: interleukin; SLICC-SDI: systemic Lupus International Collaborating Clinics—SLE Damage Index; SLEDAI-2K, SLE disease activity index 2000.
Longitudinal associations of baseline serum IL-18 and IL-1β concentrations with disease activity and organ damage.
| SLEDAI-2K > 4 subsequent visit | Persistently active disease | Renal SLEDAI-2K > 0 subsequent visit | Organ damage subsequent visit | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline serum cytokine | OR | (95% CI) | OR | (95% CI) | OR | (95% CI) | OR | (95% CI) | ||||
| Baseline IL-18 | ||||||||||||
| Low (≤median) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||||
| High (>median) | 1.87 | (0.76, 4.59) | 0.17 | 2.59 | (0.93, 7.24) | 0.07 | 1.09 | (0.41, 2.88) | 0.87 | 2.55 | (0.99, 6.55) | 0.05 |
| Baseline IL-18 | ||||||||||||
| First quartile (lowest) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||||
| Second quartile | 1.87 | (0.55, 6.33) | 0.32 | 0.95 | (0.2, 4.43) | 0.95 | 0.99 | (0.28, 3.54) | 0.99 | 1.47 | (0.49, 4.4) | 0.49 |
| Third quartile | 2 | (0.59, 6.83) | 0.27 | 1.88 | (0.47, 7.45) | 0.37 | 1.05 | (0.29, 3.78) | 0.94 | 2.53 | (0.75, 8.48) | 0.13 |
| Fourth quartile (highest) | 3.11 | (0.86, 11.29) | 0.08 | 3.6 | (0.9, 14.39) | 0.07 | 1.13 | (0.28, 4.47) | 0.87 | 3.65 | (0.88, 15.11) | 0.07 |
| Not detectable | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||||
| Detectable | 0.86 | (0.32, 2.26) | 0.76 | 1.04 | (0.35, 3.09) | 0.94 | 1.39 | (0.51, 3.8) | 0.52 | 1.58 | (0.6, 4.11) | 0.35 |
95% CI, 95% confidence interval; IL, interleukin; OR, odd ratio; SLE, systemic lupus erythematosus; SLEDAI-2K, SLE Disease Activity Index 2000; SLICC-SDI, systemic Lupus International Collaborating Clinics—SLE Damage Index.
.