| Literature DB >> 31797520 |
Joost M Blok1,2, Ilse Pluim1, Gedske Daugaard3, Thomas Wagner3, Katarzyna Jóźwiak4,5, Erica A Wilthagen6, Leendert H J Looijenga7, Richard P Meijer1, J L H Ruud Bosch1, Simon Horenblas2.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To systematically review the literature on the prognostic value of lymphovascular invasion (LVI) and embryonal carcinoma (EC) for occult metastatic disease in clinical stage I nonseminomatous germ cell tumour (CS I NSGCT).Entities:
Keywords: meta-analysis; nonseminomatous germ cell tumour; pathology; prognostic factors; systematic review; testicular germ cell tumour
Year: 2020 PMID: 31797520 PMCID: PMC7065076 DOI: 10.1111/bju.14967
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BJU Int ISSN: 1464-4096 Impact factor: 5.588
Figure 1PRISMA diagram.
Study criteria.
| Study | Inclusion period | Country | Inclusion criteria for AS | Patients, | Age, years, median (range) | Follow‐up, months, median (range) | Overall metastatic rate, % | Central pathology review | Overall risk of bias |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AS studies | |||||||||
| Gilbert et al. 2016 [15] | NR | UK | NR | 177 | NR | NR | NR | Yes | High |
| Li et al. 2015 [16] | 1999–2013 | China | NR | 78 | 29.5 (14–56) | 74.4 (12–180) | 23.1 | Yes | High |
| Kollmannsberger et al. 2015 [1] | 1983–2012 | Canada, Norway, Sweden, UK, USA | NR | 1139 | 30 (14–85) | 62 (1–277) | 19.4 | No | High |
| Daugaard et al. 2014 [17] | 1984–2007 | Denmark | Standard policy | 1226 | 30 (15–79) | 180 (1–346) | 31.2 | No | Moderate |
| Keskin et al. 2011 [18] | 2002–2009 | Turkey | Patient preference | 70 | 27.8 (16–67) | 18.5 (6–71) | 17.1 | Yes | High |
| Sturgeon et al. 2011 [19] | 1981–2005 | Canada | Preferred management option, no pure choriocarcinoma | 371 | Mean 30.5 (13.2–76.6) | 75.6 (0.96–310.8) | 28.0 | Yes | Moderate |
| Kollmannsberger et al. 2010 [20] | 1998–2007 | Canada | Preferred management option | 223 | 29 (15–63) | 52 (3–136) | 26.5 | Yes | Moderate |
| Atsü et al. 2003 [21] | 1978–2000 | Turkey | Normalization of markers | 132 | 28 (16–52) | 38 (6–265) | 24.2 | Yes | High |
| Daugaard et al. 2003 [22] | 1984–2002 | Denmark | Standard policy | 301 | 34 (15–72) | 60 (1–226) | 28.6 | No | High |
| Alexandre et al. 2001 [23] | 1984–1996 | France | Patient preference, not based on histopathological characteristics | 88 | 30.5 (15.9–55.7) | 51.6 (12–144) | 27.3 | Yes | Moderate |
| Roeleveld et al. 2001 [24] | 1982–1994 | The Netherlands | No pure choriocarcinoma, no history of any previous tumour | 90 | Mean 30 (16–60) | 97.2 | 25.6 | Yes | Moderate |
| Colls et al. 1999 [25] | 1980–1997 | New Zealand | Histological NSGCT, seminoma with β‐HCG ≥300 IU/L, or seminoma with elevated AFP | 248 | 29 (16–77) | 53 (1–185) | 28.2 | No | High |
| Sogani et al. 1998 [26] | 1979–1987 | USA | No T2–T4, no pure choriocarcinoma, no pure seminoma, no history of orchidopexy, no unreliability for close follow‐up | 105 | 26 (15–46) | 135.6 (28.8–201.6) | 25.7 | Yes | High |
| Maher and Lee 1998 [27] | 1980–1993 | UK | Standard policy | 42 | 28 (18–53) | 79.4 (30.6–183.2) | 31.0 | Yes | High |
| Gels et al. 1995 [28] | 1982–1992 | The Netherlands | Standard policy | 154 | 29 (15–66) | 84 (24–144) | 27.3 | No | Moderate |
| Nicolai and Pizzocaro 1995 [29] | 1981–1984 | Italy | Offered to all CS I patients, no tumour at cut end of spermatic cord | 85 | NR | 132 (114–156) | 29.4 | Yes | High |
| Ondrus and Hornak 1994 [30] | 1984–NR | Slovakia | No seminoma or choriocarcinoma component | 80 | 27 (13–58) | Mean: 83.1 (61–110) | 36.3 | NR | High |
| Tekgül et al. 1995 [31] | 1985–1994 | Turkey | No tumour at cut end of spermatic cord, eligible for close and proper AS | 58 | 31 (17–43) | 39 (14–79) | 29.3 | Yes | High |
| Read et al. 1992 [32] | 1984–1987 | UK and Norway | No tumour at cut end of spermatic cord | 373 | NR | 60 | 26.8 | Yes | Moderate |
| Sturgeon et al. 1992 [33] | 1981–NR | Canada | Preferred management option, no pure choriocarcinoma | 105 | 28 (17–76) | 60 (12–121) | 35.2 | Yes | Moderate |
| Rørth et al. 1991 [34] | 1980–1984 | Denmark | Randomisation | 83 | 30 (17–64) | 64 (33–103) | 27.7 | Yes | High |
| Wishnow et al. 1989 [46] | 1981–1987 | USA | NR | 82 | NR | NR | 29.3 | Yes | High |
| Dunphy et al. 1988 [35] | 1981–1986 | USA | NR | 93 | Mean 28 (16–54) | 34 (12–61) | 30.1 | Yes | Moderate |
| Thompson et al. 1988 [36] | 1979–NR | New Zealand | No tumour at cut end of spermatic cord | 36 | 27 (18–45) | 36 (14–92) | 33.3 | Yes | High |
| Freedman et al. 1987 [37] | 1979–1983 | UK | NR | 259 | NR | 30 (10–63) | 27.0 | Yes | Moderate |
| Hoskin et al 1986 [38] | 1979–1985 | UK | Histological NSGCT or seminoma with elevated AFP, no tumour at cut end of spermatic cord | 126 | NR | 42 | 28.6 | Yes | Moderate |
| Primary RPLND studies | |||||||||
| Nicolai et al. 2011* [39] | 2002–2007 | Italy | NR | 183 | NR | NR | 18.6 | Yes | Moderate |
| Albers et al. 2003† [10] | 1996–2002 | Germany | CS I, randomisation | 165 | Mean 31.3 (SD 8.3) | Mean 34.5 (12–64) | 37.6 | Yes | Moderate |
| Spermon et al. (2002)* [40] | 1986–1992 | The Netherlands | NR | 50 | NR | NR | 30.0 | Yes | High |
| Sweeney et al. 2000† [43] | 1990–1995 | USA | NR | 292 | NR | 46 (24–89) | 30.5 | Yes | Moderate |
| Albers et al. 1997† [47] | 1983–1994 | Germany | NR | 78 | NR | Mean 58.2 (8–149) | 35.9 | Yes | High |
| Albers et al. (1995)* [45] | 1992–1993 | USA | CS I | 90 | NR | Mean 15.9 (5–27) | 27.8 | Yes | High |
| Moul et al. 1994* [44] | 1980–1993 | USA | NR | 92 | NR | NR (1–10) | 41.3 | Yes | High |
| Klepp et al. 1990† [42] | 1981–1986 | Sweden, Norway | CS I, no previous malignancy | 279 | NR | 50 (30–90) | 37.6 | Yes | Moderate |
| Fung et al. 1988* [41] | 1979–1987 | USA | NR | 60 | 25 (15–56) | 18 (NR) | 33.3§ | Yes | Moderate |
| Total | 1978–2013 | 7113‡ | |||||||
AFP, α‐fetoprotein; β‐HCG, β‐human chorionic gonadotropin; NR, not reported. *Study endpoint is pathological Stage II. †Study endpoint is pathological Stage II or relapse after pathological Stage I. ‡Includes patients reported in multiple studies. §48.3% including patients with relapse after pathological Stage I.
Results of studies reporting on LVI.
| Reference | Patients with LVI information, | LVI missing, % | LVI positive, % | Metastasis LVI present, % | Metastasis LVI absent, % | Reported univariable analysis | Method multivariable analysis | Reported multivariable analysis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert et al. 2016 [15] | 177 | 0 | 36.7 | 2‐year RFR 58.3 | 2‐year RFR 88.3 |
| Stratified log‐rank test | N/A (stratified by LVI) |
| Li et al. 2015 [16] | 78 | 0 | 21.8 | 52.9 | 14.8 | OR 6.500 (1.984–21.291) | Logistic regression analysis |
OR 6.521 1.872–22.721
|
| Kollmannsberger et al. 2015 [1] | 1118 | 1.8 | 16.4 | 44.3 | 14.1 | NR | NR | NR |
| Daugaard et al. 2014 [17] | 683 | 44.3 | 24.9 | 42.6 | 26.4 | HR 2.62 (2.03–3.39) | Cox prop. hazards model |
HR 1.57 1.64–2.99
|
| Keskin et al. 2011 [18] | 70 | 0 | 32.9 | 26.1 | 12.8 |
| NR | NR |
| Nicolai et al. 2011 [39] | 163 | 10.9 | 38.0 | 25.8 | 11.9 |
| NR | NR |
| Sturgeon et al. 2011 [19] | 331 | 10.8 | 27.8 | NR | NR | NR | Cox prop. hazards model |
HR 3.22 2.17–4.78
|
| Kollmannsberger et al. 2010 [20] | 206 | 7.6 | 29.1 | 50.0 | 13.0 | NR | NR | NR |
| Albers et al. 2003 [10] | 152 | 7.9 | 48.7 | 52.7 | 23.1 |
| Logistic regression analysis | OR 3.7143 (1.8501–7.4566) |
| Atsü et al. 2003 [21] | 132 | 0 | 36.4 | 27.1 | 22.6 |
| Cox prop. hazards model | LVI NS |
| Daugaard et al. 2003 [22] | 145 | 51.8 | 31.7 | 54.3 | NR | NR | NR | NR |
| Spermon et al. (2002) [40] | 50 | 0 | 36.0 | 61.1 | 12.5 |
| Multivariate logistic model |
|
| Alexandre et al. 2001 [23] | 84 | 4.5 | 47.6 | NR | NR | RR 5.3 (2.0–14.2) | Cox prop. hazards model |
RR 3.8 1.4–10.4
|
| Roeleveld et al. 2001 [24] | 79 | 12.2 | 41.8 | 51.5 | 10.9 |
| Logistic regression analysis |
|
| Sweeney et al. 2000 [43] | 178 | 39.0 | 51.1 | 50.5 | 20.7 |
| NR | NR |
| Colls et al. 1999 [25] | 243 | 2.0 | 37.9 | 45.7 | 17.2 |
| NR | NR |
| Sogani et al. 1998 [26] | 105 | 0 | 19.0 | 60.0 | 16.5 |
| Cox prop. hazards model |
OR 4.2
|
| Maher and Lee 1998 [27] | 41 | 2.4 | 26.8 | 54.5 | 20.0 |
| NR | NR |
| Albers et al. 1997 [47] | 78 | 0 | 41.0 | 62.5 | 17.4 |
| Maximum likelihood analysis |
|
| Gels et al. 1995 [28] | VI: 154 | 0 | VI: 23.4% | VI: 52.8 | VI: 19.5 |
| Logistic regression analysis | OR 4.24, |
| Nicolai and Pizzocaro 1995 [29] | 28 | 67.1 | 35.7 | 50 | 11.1 |
| NR | NR |
| Moul et al. 1994 [44] | 92 | 0 |
VI: 41.3 LI: 21.7 |
VI: 76.3 LI: 85.0 |
VI: 16.7 LI: 29.2 |
VI: LI: | Logistic regression analysis | VI: |
| Ondrus and Hornak 1994 [30] | 80 | 0 | 40.0 | 53.1 | 18.8 |
| NR | NR |
| Tekgül et al. 1995 [31] | 36 | 37.9 | 27.8 | 40.0 | NR |
| NR | NR |
| Read et al. 1992 [32] |
LI: 362 VI: 363 |
LI: 2.9 VI: 2.7 |
LI: 16.9 VI: 47.1 |
2‐year RFR LI: 59 VI: 65 |
2‐year RFR LI: 79 VI: 86 |
LI: VI: | Cox prop. hazards model | VI: |
| Sturgeon et al. 1992 [33] | 103 | 1.9 | 32.0 | 60.6 | 24.3 |
| NR | NR |
| Rørth et al. 1991 [34] | 77 | 7.2 | 58.4 | 37.8 | 18.8 | NR | NR | NR |
| Klepp et al. 1990 [42] | 265 | 5.0 | 28.3 | 65.3 | 25.8 |
| Logistic regression analysis |
|
| Wishnow et al. 1989 [46] | 82 | 0 | 25.6 | 52.4 | 21.3 | NR | NR | NR |
| Dunphy et al. 1988 [35] | 93 | 0 | 34.4 | 53.1 | 18.0 |
| Cox regression analysis |
|
| Fung et al. 1988 [41] | 60 | 0 | 50.0 | 46.7 | 20.0 |
| NR | NR |
| Thompson et al. 1988 [36] | 34 | 5.6 |
VI: 29.4 LI: 52.9 |
VI: 40.0 LI: 55.6 |
VI: 29.2 LI: 6.3 |
VI: LI: | Cox regression analysis | Only LI significant |
| Freedman et al. 1987 [37] |
LI: 256 VI: 259 |
LI: 1.2 VI: 2.3 |
LI: 18.7 VI: 50.6 |
2‐year RFR LI: 45 VI: 57 |
2‐year RFR LI: 80 VI: 90 |
LI: VI: | Cox prop. hazards model |
LI: VI: |
| Hoskin et al 1986 [38] |
VI: 118 LI: 116 |
VI: 6.3 LI: 7.9 |
VI: 31.4 LI: 18.1 |
VI: 45.9 LI: 57.1 |
VI: 23.5 LI: 23.2 |
VI: LI: | Cox proportional hazards model |
VI: NS LI: HR 3.7, |
N/A, not applicable; LI, lymphatic invasion; NR, not reported; NS, not significant; RFR, relapse‐free rate. *With imputation of missing data.
Figure 2Forest plot of meta‐analysis for (A) LVI presence, (B) EC presence, (C) EC >50%.
Results of studies reporting on EC.
| Author | Patients with EC information, | EC missing, % | Method of EC reporting | Patients per category, % | Metastases for EC present, % | Metastases for EC absent, % | Reported univariable analysis | Method multivariable analysis | Reported multivariable analysis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Present vs absent | |||||||||
| Gilbert et al. 2016 [15] | 177 | 0 | Present vs absent | Present: 78.5 |
2‐year RFR 74.3 |
2‐year RFR 89.2 |
| Stratified log‐rank test (stratified by LVI) Cox regression model |
|
| Daugaard et al. 2014 [17] | 1226 | 0 | Present vs absent | Present: 78.1 | NR | NR | HR 3.00 (2.14–4.22) | Cox prop. hazards model | HR 2.73 (1.94–3.85) |
| Keskin et al. 2011 [18] | 70 | 0 | Present vs absent | Present: 71.4 | 22.0 | 5.0 |
| NR | NR |
| Atsü et al. 2003 [21] | 132 | 0 | Present vs absent | Present: 69.7 | 31.5 | 7.5 |
| Cox prop. hazards model | RR 3.7 |
| Daugaard et al. 2003 [22] | 301 | 0 | Present vs absent | Present: 73.1 | 32.3 | 18.5 | NR | NR | NR |
| Spermon et al. (2002) [40] | 50 | 0 | Present vs absent | Present: 78.0 | 38.5 | 0 |
| NR | NR |
| Maher and Lee 1998 [27] | 41 | 2.4 | Present vs absent | Present: 82.9 | 32.4 | 14.3 |
| NR | NR |
| Gels et al. 1995 [28] | 154 | 0 | Present vs absent | Present: 85.7 | 30.3 | 9.1 |
| Logistic regression analysis |
OR 3.49
|
| Tekgül et al. 1995 [31] | 58 | 0 | Present vs absent | Present: 77.6 | 26.7 | 38.5 | NR | Cox prop. hazards model |
|
| Sturgeon et al. 1992 [33] | 105 | 0 | Present vs absent | Present: 27.6 | 48.3 | 30.3 | NR | NR | NR |
| Rørth et al. 1991 [34] | 77 | 7.2 | Present vs absent | Present: 87.0 | 32.8 | 10.0 | NR | NR | NR |
| Klepp et al. 1990 [42] | 278 | 0.4 | Present vs absent | Present: 75.9 | 41.7 | 25.4 |
| Logistic regression analysis |
|
| Dunphy et al. 1988 [35] | 93 | 0 | Present vs absent | Present: 87.1 | 34.6 | 0 |
| Cox regression analysis |
|
| EC percentage | |||||||||
| Li et al. 2015 [16] | 78 | 0 | >50% vs <50% | >50%: 15.4 | >50%: 25.0 | <50%: 22.7 | OR 1.133 (0.272–4.726) | NR | NR |
| Kollmannsberger et al. 2010 [20] | 221 | 0.9 | ≥50% vs <50% | ≥50%: 49.3 | ≥50%: 33.0 | <50%: 20.5 | NR | NR | NR |
| Albers et al. 2003 [10] | 152 | 7.9 | ≥50% vs <50% | ≥50%: 61.2 | ≥50%: 43.0 | <50%: 28.8 |
| Logistic regression analysis | OR 1.8646 (0.9286–3.7440) |
| Alexandre et al. 2001 [23] | 84 | 4.5 | >40% vs ≤40% | >40%: 50.0 | NR | NR | RR 3.5 (1.4–8.7) | Cox prop. hazards model | EC NS |
| Albers et al. 1997 [47] | 78 | 0 | ≥50% vs <50% | ≥50%: 53.9 | ≥50%: 52.4 | <50%: 16.7 | Continuous: | Maximum likelihood analysis | Continuous: |
| Fung et al. 1988 [41] | 60 | 0 | ≥50% vs <50% | ≥50%: 58.3 | ≥50%: 42.9 | <50%: 20.0 |
| NR | NR |
| Wishnow et al. 1989 [46] | 82 | 0 | All data given | >50%: 40.2 | >50%: 47.1 | <50%: 16.7 | NR | NR | NR |
| Multiple categories | |||||||||
| Gilbert et al. 2016 [15] | 177 | 0 |
3 categories: ≤25% 26–99% 100% Continuous variable |
≤25%: 45.2 26–99%: 31.6 100%: 23.2 |
2‐year RFR ≤25%: 88.4 26–99%: 76.4 100%: 57.5 |
3 categories: ≤25%: ref 26–99%: HR 1.679 (0.736–3.831) 100%: HR 3.118 (1.391–6.988) Continuous: HR 1.011 (1.002–1.019) | Stratified log‐rank test (stratified by LVI) Cox regression model | 3 categories: | |
| Roeleveld et al. 2001 [24] | 90 | 0 |
4 categories: 0–25% 25–50% 50–75% 75–100% |
0–25%: 25.6 25–50%: 16.7 50–70%: 25.6 75–100%: 32.2 >50%: 57.8 |
0–25%: 21.7 25–50%: 6.6 50–70%: 47.8 75–100%: 20.7 >50%: 32.7 | <50%: 15.8 | 4 categories: | Logistic regression analysis | 4 categories: |
| Nicolai and Pizzocaro 1995 [29] | 81 | 4.7 |
3 categories: <50% 50–99% 100% |
<50%: 50.6 50–99%: 37.0 100%: 12.3 >50%: 49.4 |
<50%: 14.6 50–99%: 36.7 100%: 60 >50%: 42.5 | <50%: 14.6 | 3 categories: | NR | NR |
| Albers et al. 1995 [45] | 90 | 0 |
4 categories: 0–25% 26–50% 51–75% 76–100% |
0–25%: 43.3 26–50%: 17.8 51–75%: 14.4 76–100%: 24.4 >50%: 38.9 |
0–25%: 15.4 26–50%: 25.0 51–75%: 30.8 76–100%: 50.0 >50%: 42.9 | ≤50%: 18.2 | 4 categories: NS | NR | NR |
| Other categories | |||||||||
| Sturgeon et al. 2011 [19] | 371 | 0 | Pure EC | Pure: 15.1 | NR | NR | NR | Cox prop. hazards model | HR 1.74 (1.10–2.74) |
| Sweeney et al. 2000 [43] | 292 | 0 | Predominant vs not predominant | Predominant: 42.8 | 46.4 | 18.6 |
| NR | NR |
| Sogani et al. 1998 [26] | 105 | 0 | Predominance | 24.8 | 46 | 19 |
| Cox prop. hazards model |
OR 2.6
|
| Ondrus and Hornak 1994 [30] | 80 | 0 | Major EC vs minor EC |
Major EC: 51.3 Minor EC: 30.0 | 58.5 | 20.8 |
| NR | NR |
EC, embryonal carcinoma; NR, not reported; NS, not significant; RFR, relapse‐free rate.