| Literature DB >> 31728218 |
Shiyam Kumar1, Muhammad Furrukh2, Khalid Al-Baimani1, Adil Al-Ajmi3, Ikram A Burney1, Mansour S Al-Moundhri4.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) is one of the most aggressive and heterogeneous variants of breast cancer. However, little is known regarding the prevalence and outcome of this entity in the Middle East. This study aimed to evaluate the outcomes of TNBC patients at a university hospital in Oman.Entities:
Keywords: Breast Cancer; Neoadjuvant Therapy; Oman; Patient Outcome Assessment; Survival; Triple-Negative Breast Cancer
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31728218 PMCID: PMC6839675 DOI: 10.18295/squmj.2019.19.03.006
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sultan Qaboos Univ Med J ISSN: 2075-051X
Clinical characteristics of women with non-metastatic triple-negative breast cancer at the Sultan Qaboos University Hospital, Muscat, Oman (N = 79)
| Characteristic | n (%) |
|---|---|
| <40 | 25 (31.6) |
| 40–60 | 46 (58.2) |
| >60 | 8 (10.1) |
| Median (range) | 46 (19–74) |
| Premenopausal | 52 (65.8) |
| Menopausal | 27 (34.2) |
| Yes | 5 (6.3) |
| No | 66 (83.5) |
| Unknown | 8 (10.1) |
| Left | 38 (48.1) |
| Right | 41 (51.9) |
| Tx | 1 (1.3) |
| T1 | 6 (7.6) |
| T2 | 33 (41.8) |
| T3 | 23 (29.1) |
| T4 | 15 (19) |
| Inflammatory breast cancer | 1 (1.3) |
| N0 | 41 (51.9) |
| N1 | 26 (32.9) |
| N2 | 11 (13.9) |
| N3 | 1 (1.3) |
| I | 5 (6.3) |
| II | 41 (51.9) |
| III | 33 (41.8) |
Tx = tumour size could not be ascertained; T1 = tumour of ≤2 cm; T2 = tumour of 2.1–5 cm; T3 = tumour of >5 cm; T4 = tumour of any size invading the chest wall, breast skin (ulceration or macroscopic nodules) or inflammatory carcinoma; N0 = absence of nodal involvement; N1 = metastasis to the ipsilateral axillary lymph nodes that are mobile; N2 = metastasis to the ipsilateral axillary lymph nodes that are fixed; N3 = metastasis to the ipsilateral infra-clavicular lymph nodes with or without axillary lymph nodes.
Surgical and pathological characteristics of women with non-metastatic triple-negative breast cancer at the Sultan Qaboos University Hospital, Muscat, Oman (N = 79)
| Characteristic | n (%) |
|---|---|
| Modified radical mastectomy | 31 (39.2) |
| BCS and ALND | 23 (29.1) |
| BCS and SLN | 14 (17.7) |
| Skin-sparing mastectomy and ALND | 3 (3.8) |
| Simple mastectomy and SLN | 1 (1.3) |
| None | 7 (8.9) |
| Infiltrating ductal carcinoma | 77 (97.5) |
| Infiltrating lobular carcinoma | 1 (1.3) |
| Micropapillary carcinoma | 1 (1.3) |
| T0 | 8 (10.1) |
| T1 | 17 (21.5) |
| T2 | 31 (39.2) |
| T3 | 12 (15.2) |
| T4 | 5 (6.3) |
| Unknown | 6 (7.6) |
| N0 | 37 (46.8) |
| Nmic | 1 (1.3) |
| N1 | 17 (21.5) |
| N2 | 10 (12.7) |
| N3 | 7 (8.9) |
| Unknown | 7 (8.9) |
| pCR to chemotherapy | 6 (7.6) |
| I | 9 (11.4) |
| II | 37 (46.8) |
| III | 20 (25.3) |
| Unknown | 7 (8.9) |
| I | 2 (2.5) |
| II | 12 (15.2) |
| III | 61 (77.2) |
| Unknown | 4 (5.1) |
| No | 38 (48.1) |
| Yes | 24 (30.4) |
| Unknown | 17 (21.5) |
| <20% | 2 (2.5) |
| >20% | 59 (74.7) |
| Unknown | 18 (22.8) |
BCS = breast conservation surgery; ALND = axillary lymph node dissection; SLN = sentinel lymph node biopsy; T0 = main tumour could not be found; T1 = tumour of ≤2 cm; T2 = tumour of 2.1–5 cm; T3 = tumour of >5 cm; T4 = tumour of any size with invasion or adherence to pectoralis muscle, skin ulceration, skin oedema and inflammatory carcinoma; N0 = absence of nodal involvement; Nmic = node micrometastases; N1 = metastasis to 1–3 ipsilateral axillary lymph nodes; N2= metastasis to 4 –9 ipsilateral axillary lymph nodes; N3= metastasis to ≥10 axillary lymph nodes, infraclavicular lymph nodes; pCR = complete pathological response.
Figure 1Kaplan-Meier survival curve showing relapse-free survival among women with non-metastatic triple-negative breast cancer at the Sultan Qaboos University Hospital, Muscat, Oman (N = 79).
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier survival curves showing (A) overall survival (OS) and (B) five-year OS according to disease stage among women with non-metastatic triple-negative breast cancer at the Sultan Qaboos University Hospital, Muscat, Oman (N = 79).
Univariate analysis of factors affecting median relapse-free and overall survival among women with non-meta-static triple-negative breast cancer at the Sultan Qaboos University Hospital, Muscat, Oman (N = 79)
| Variable | RFS | OS | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median (95% CI) | Median (95% CI) | |||
| Age | 3.7 (10.6–25.3) | <0.001 | - | - |
| Family history of breast cancer | 16 (12.6–19.3) | 0.043 | - | - |
| Affected side | 30 (22.8–37.1) | 0.016 | - | - |
| Clinical tumour size | 27 (18.4–35.5) | <0.001 | - | - |
| Clinical lymph node status | 18 (10.6–25.3) | 0.174 | - | - |
| Clinical stage at diagnosis | 27 (17.4–36.5) | 0.167 | - | - |
| Type of surgery | 11 (6.4–15.5) | 0.084 | 20 (7.2–32.7) | <0.001 |
| Pathological tumour size | 34 (19.5–48.4) | <0.001 | 61 (35–86.9) | 0.002 |
| Surgical margins | 32 (13.9–50) | 0.463 | - | - |
| Pathological node status | 18 (12.3–23.6) | 0.038 | - | - |
| Lymphovascular invasion | 15 (0–33.9) | 0.515 | 52 (25.4–78.5) | 0.041 |
| Ki67 score | 17 (10.7–23.2) | <0.001 | - | - |
| Chemotherapy regimen | 17 (7.9–26) | 0.781 | - | - |
| Number of chemotherapy cycles | 15 (12.4–17.5) | <0.001 | - | - |
| Response to NAC | 17 (13.7–20.2) | <0.001 | - | - |
| Adjuvant radiotherapy | 26 (12.7–39.2) | 0.133 | - | - |
RFS = relapse-free survival; OS = overall survival; CI = confidence interval; NAC = neoadjuvant chemotherapy.
95% CI values for many variables were not available due to a lack of median events.
Continuous variable.