| Literature DB >> 31648988 |
Angela C Rieger1, Robert J Myerburg2, Victoria Florea1, Bryon A Tompkins3, Makoto Natsumeda1, Courtney Premer1, Aisha Khan1, Ivonne H Schulman4, Mayra Vidro-Casiano1, Darcy L DiFede1, Alan W Heldman2, Raul Mitrani2, Joshua M Hare5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Non-ischemic dilated cardiomyopathy (NIDCM) responds variably to intramyocardial injection of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs). We hypothesized that NIDCM genotype may influence responsiveness to MSC therapy and performed genotyping on all patients in the POSEIDON-DCM trial.Entities:
Keywords: Dilated cardiomyopathy; Positive for pathologic/likely pathologic variant; Precision medicine; Variants of uncertain significance
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31648988 PMCID: PMC6838383 DOI: 10.1016/j.ebiom.2019.09.043
Source DB: PubMed Journal: EBioMedicine ISSN: 2352-3964 Impact factor: 8.143
Fig. 1Consort diagram including initial randomization of original trial and genetic analysis. Thirty-four patients were included into the genetic analysis and divided into three groups; positive (PV+) or negative (V−) for pathologic variant and uncertain (VUS).
Baseline characteristics.
| V- | VUS | PV+ | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline Characteristics | |||||
| Age at cell delivery (years) | 57.83 ± 3.16 | 55.05 ± 2.79 | 53.25 ± 3.77 | 55.12 ± 1.9 | 0.76 |
| Years of Diagnosis | 2.1(2.09, 3.14) | 5.88(2.14, 10.97) | 6.2(1.84, 10.69) | 4.68(1.93–9.23) | 0.18 |
| Sex | 0.31 | ||||
| Male | 3(50%) | 16 (80%) | 5(62•5%) | 24(70.58%) | |
| Female | 3(50%) | 4 (20%) | 3(37.5%) | 10(29.41%) | |
| Cell delivery | 0.70 | ||||
| Allogeneic | 4 (66%) | 9 (45%) | 5(62.5%) | 18(52.94%) | |
| Autologous | 2 (33%) | 11(55%) | 3(37.5%) | 16(47.05%) | |
| History of Hypertension | 2(33.3) | 8 (40%) | 0(0%) | 10(29.41%) | 0.12 |
| History of Smoking | 3(50%) | 10(50%) | 4(50%) | 17(50%) | >0.9 |
| History of Hyperlipidemia | 1(16.6) | 7(35%) | 1(12.5%) | 9(26.47%) | 0.39 |
| History of Diabetes | 0(0%) | 1(5%) | 0(0%) | 1(2.94%) | 0.69 |
| History of TIA or CVA | 0(0%) | 2(2%) | 1(12.5%) | 3(8.82%) | 0.69 |
| Atrial Ventricular Arrhythmia | 1(16.6%) | 3(15%) | 2(25%) | 6(17.64%) | 0.82 |
| AICD | 4(66.6%) | 17(85%) | 8(100%) | 29(85.29%) | 0.22 |
| Medications | |||||
| Statins | 2(33.3%) | 8(40%) | 3(37.5%) | 13(38.2%) | 0.95 |
| ASA | 4(66.6%) | 10(50%) | 3(37.5%) | 17(50%) | 0.56 |
| Angiotensin 2 Blocker | 2(33.3%) | 4(20%) | 4(40%) | 10(29.4%) | 0.29 |
| B Blockers | 5(83.3%) | 19(95%) | 7(87.5%) | 31(91.2%) | 0.61 |
| ACE inhibitors | 2(33.3%) | 13(65%) | 3(37.5%) | 18(52.9%) | 0.23 |
| Diuretics | 4(66.6%) | 18(90%) | 8(100%) | 30(88.2%) | 0.14 |
| Other Anti hypertensives | 0 | 1(5%) | 0 | 1(2.9%) | 0.69 |
| Anti-arrhythmic | 1(16.6%) | 8(40%) | 3(37.5%) | 12(35.3%) | 0.57 |
| Ca+ channel inhibitors | 1(16.6%) | 0 | 0 | 1(2.9%) | 0.09 |
| Aldosterone inhibitors | 0 | 2(10%) | 1(12.5%) | 3(8.8%) | 0.69 |
| Pro-BNP | 806(278.9, 4506) | 822(246.8, 2313) | 1640(645.3, 2955) | 892(413.4, 2107) | 0.54 |
| NYHA | |||||
| Class I - No Limitation | 2 (33.3%) | 7 (35%) | 1 (12.5%) | 10(29.41%) | |
| Class II - Slight Limitation of Physical Activity | 3(50%) | 8 (40%) | 6 (75%) | 17(50%) | |
| Class III - Marked Limitation of Physical Activity | 1 (16.6%) | 5 (25%) | 1 (12.5) | 7(20.58%) | |
| Class IV - Marked Limitation at rest | 0(0%) | 0(0%) | 0(0%) | 0(0%) | |
| Peak VO2 (mL/kg/min) Median | 16.37 ± 1.82 | 18.34 ± 1.26 | 14.41 ± 1.42 | 17.03 ± 0.89 | 0.19 |
| Six Minute Walk Test (meters) | 437.3 ± 20.94 | 430.4 ± 24.13 | 390.5 ± 18.05 | 422 ± 15.12 | 0.51 |
| Forced Expiratory Volume in one second (%) | 2.07 ± 0.18 | 2.69 ± 0.16 | 2.57 ± 0.25 | 2.55 ± 0.12 | 0.16 |
| MLHFQ | 44.5 ± 12.13 | 33.75 ± 4.99 | 49.13 ± 7.32 | 36(17.75,64) | 0.26 |
| LV Size and Function | |||||
| Ejection Fraction (%) | 31.21(18.74, 31.95) | 24(17.37, 33.9) | 28.39 (21.87, 38.33) | 26.53(18.74, 32.6) | 0.84 |
| Left Ventricular End Diastolic Volume (ml): | 262.9(217.9, 285.4) | 345.9(281.8, 462.2) | 246.4(197.3, 396.6) | 296.7(246.4–429.3) | 0.07 |
| Left Ventricular Systolic Volume (ml): | 190.3(151.4222.6) | 267.2(182.3, 358.4) | 178.3(123.6, 306.2) | 233.7(168.5–325.7) | 0.16 |
| End Diastolic Sphericity Index | 0.519 ± 0.041 | 0.544 ± 0.024 | 0.576 ± 0.053 | 0.55 ± 0.02 | 0.69 |
| End Systolic Sphericity Index | 0.381 ± 0.033 | 0.411 ± 0.029 | 0.414 ± 0.045 | 0.407 ± 0.021 | 0.13 |
| Long Axis Diameter (mm) | 97.9 ± 3.19 | 111.6 ± 3.80 | 102.4 ± 7.57 | 107.3 ± 3.062 | 0.20 |
| End Diastolic Diameter (mm) | 66.13(59.49, 69.65) | 77.27(65.68, 85.03) | 67.75(58.65, 78.8) | 70.4(63.75, 80.1) | 0.10 |
| End Systolic Diameter (mm) | 60.5 42.91, 61.34) | 69.05(56.75, 76.93) | 61.8(46.1, 69.3) | 63.5(54.55,73.95) | 0.09 |
Values are n (%), mean ± SEM, or median (interquartile range). AICD indicates the automated cardioverter-defibrillator; MLHFQ, Minnesota Living with Heart Failure Questionnaire; NYHA, New York Heart Association (NYHA) Functional Classification.Table 2. Genetic profiles of individual patients. Colored cells represent V- (green), VUS (orange), or PV+ (red), Variants not relevant for cardiomyopathy (blue). Patient 10 and 28 have duplicated box because they are negative for PV's potentially related to DCM, but reported as present in the genes for completeness of genetic data.
Genetic profiles of individual patients. Colored cells represent V- (green), VUS (orange), or PV+ (red), Variants not relevant for cardiomyopathy (blue). Patient 10 and 28 have duplicated box because they are negative for PV's potentially related to DCM, but reported as present in the genes for completeness of genetic data. (For interpretation of the references to color in this Table legend, the reader is referred to the web version of this article.)
Fig. 2Genotype modify responsiveness in cardiac function and functional capacity. A) V- patients had the greatest increase in EF at 12 months compared with VUS. EF decreased in PV+ patients. B) Six-minute walk distance increased in the V− patients vs. VUS and PV+. C) V− patients improved to a greater extent in MLHFQ contrasted with VUS and PV+. D) Percentage change in NYHA shows significant difference between groups. V− improved by 60% in contrast to 53% in VUS and 25% in PV+. E) EPC-cfu significantly increased over time only in V− group. V− = negative for any pathologic variants group (green), VUS = variants of uncertain significance group (orange), PV+ = positive for pathologic/likely pathologic variant group (red). *p = <0.05, **p = 0.01 ***p = 0.001 ****p<0.0001. (For interpretation of the references to color in this figure legend, the reader is referred to the web version of this article.)
Fig. 3Genetic variation affect MACE and Survival in response to MSC delivery. A) V− patients had 100% survival, VUS had 85% survival, and PV+ had 40% survival (Log-rank (Mantel-Cox) test p = 0.015). Overall, PV+ patient's had a substantial increase in death, transplant, or LVAD risk by 1 year follow-up. B) MACE events differed between groups; V- patients had 0 events, VUS had 7 events, and PV+ had 6 events in 4 patients (Log-rank (Mantel-Cox) test= 0.021). V- = negative for any pathologic variants group (green), VUS = variants of uncertain significance group (orange) PV+ = positive for pathologic/likely pathologic variant group (red). (For interpretation of the references to color in this figure legend, the reader is referred to the web version of this article.)