| Literature DB >> 31646202 |
Camilla J S Kronborg1,2, Jesper B Jørgensen3, Jørgen B B Petersen4,2, Lars Nyvang Jensen4, Lene H Iversen3, Bodil Ginnerup Pedersen5, Karen-Lise G Spindler1.
Abstract
Pelvic insufficiency fractures (PIF) is a known but under-acknowledged late effect of pelvic radiotherapy. In rectal cancer, studies describing incidence of PIF and relation to dose volume relationships are lacking. The aim of this study was (i) to analyse dose volume histograms (DVH) from pelvic bones in patients with and without PIF, and (ii) to determine bone sparing capacity of 2 and 3 arc volumetric arc therapy (VMAT), intensity modulated radiotherapy (IMRT) and proton beam therapy (PBT), in rectal cancer patients treated with chemoradiotherapy (CRT).Entities:
Keywords: IMRT; Insufficiency fracture; Proton; Radiotherapy; Rectal cancer; VMAT
Year: 2019 PMID: 31646202 PMCID: PMC6804461 DOI: 10.1016/j.ctro.2019.09.001
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Transl Radiat Oncol ISSN: 2405-6308
Patient characteristics.
| All patients (n = 27) | Patients with PIF (n = 9) | Patients w/o PIF (n = 18) | p-values | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (median, range) | 64 (35–81) | 69 (35–81) | 61.5 (44–73 | p = 0.25 |
| Gender (Male, %) | 67% | 56% | 72% | p = 0.42 |
| Clinical T category (n, %) | ||||
| cT1-cT2: | 1 (3.7) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (5.6) | p = 0.51 |
| cT3: | 20 (74.1) | 6 (66.7) | 14(77.8) | |
| cT4: | 6 (22.2) | 3 (33.3) | 3 (16.7) | |
| Clinical N category (n, %) | p = 0.22 | |||
| cN0 | 18 (66.7) | 5 (55.6) | 13 (72.2) | |
| cN1 | 7 (26) | 4 (44.4) | 3 (16.7) | |
| cN2 | 2 (7.4) | 2 (11.1) | ||
| Timing of MRI in years after rectal resection (median, range) | 3.4 (2.9–4.1) | 3.4 (2.9–3.6) | 3.4 (3.3–4.1) | P = 0.1 |
| Risk factors (n, %) | ||||
| Yes | 10 (37) | 2 (22.2) | 8 (44.4) | |
| Former (>8 weeks) | 6 (22.2) | 5 (55.6) | 1 (5.6) | |
| Never | 9 (33.3) | 2 (22.2) | 7 (38.9) | |
| NA | 2 (2 (74) | 2 (11.1) | p = 0.029 | |
| (Median, IQR) | 25.6 (23–28.7) | 4.5 (23–26.2) | 26.8 (23–29.1) | p = 0.27 |
Treatment and dose-volume characteristics.
| All patients (n = 27) | Patients with PIF (n = 9) | Patients w/o PIF (n = 18) | p-Values | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTV46 Gy (ccm) (median, IQR) | 1380 (1262–1640) | 1499 (1309–1967) | 1332 (1171–1568) | P = 0.12 |
| PTV52 Gy (ccm) (median, IQR) | 406 (363–575) | 430 (378–789) | 397 (347–529) | P = 0.33 |
| Mean dose pelvic bones, Gy (median, IQR) | 28.9 (27.1–30.6) | 28.8 (25.9–32.4) | 28.9 (27.5–29.7) | P = 0.96 |
| Mean dose sacrum, Gy (median, IQR) | 38.9 (36.5–39.8) | 39.4 (38.3–39.8) | 38.4 (36.5–39.8) | p = 0.61 |
| Mean dose sacroiliac joint, Gy (median, IQR) | 32.9 (31–34.5) | 33.8 (32.9–34) | 32.7 (31–34.5) | p = 0.63 |
| V45Gy pelvic bones (%) (median, IQR) | 11 (10–14.1) | 12.4 (11–13.6) | 10.6 (10–14.1) | P = 0.5 |
| V45Gy sacrum (%) (median, IQR) | 30.6 (27.5–35.1) | 31.1 (29–35) | 30.4 (27.5–35.1) | p = 0.94 |
| V45Gy sacroiliac joint (%) (median, IQR) | 11.3 (7.9–13.4) | 11.6 (7–12.2) | 11.1 (8.7–18.4) | p = 0.59 |
| V30Gy pelvic bones (%) (median, IQR) | 51.3 (46–57.4) | 55 (50.1–66.7) | 50.7 (43.6–57) | P = 0.18 |
| V30Gy sacrum (%) (median, IQR) | 83.9 (75.5–89.4) | 85.6 (83.9–90) | 80.7 (73.8–87.7) | p = 0.14 |
| V30Gy sacroiliac joint (%) (median, IQR) | 62.5 (54.6–69.3) | 68.5 (60.1–69.3) | 56 (54.1–66.6) | p = 0.064 |
Comparative planning on PIF cases. *3 fields: lateral opposing and PA.
| 2 ARC VMAT | 3 ARC VMAT | Fixed field IMRT | 3-field PBT* | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N = 9, median (IQR) | N = 9, median (IQR) | N = 9, median (IQR) | N = 1 | |
| Pelvic bones, total | ||||
| Mean dose (Gy) | 30,8 (28,3–32,4)1,2 | 26,8 (25–28,3)3 | 28,7 (27,2–30) | 19,7 |
| Max dose (Gy) | 53,4 (52,3–53,8)2 | 55,1 (53,1–55,5) | 55 (53–55,2) | 52 |
| V20 Gy (%) | 82,6 (72,6–85,3)1,2 | 69 (63–74)3 | 76.6 (70–82) | 46,7 |
| V30 Gy (%) | 55 (50,1–66,7)1,2 | 40 (33,9–41)3 | 49 (47–56,9) | 31,3 |
| V45 Gy (%) | 12,4 (11–13.6)1,2 | 7,3 (5,3–8,9)3 | 9.9 (9,1–11,4) | 10,7 |
| Sacral bone | ||||
| Mean dose (Gy) | 39,7 (38.9–39.8)1,2 | 33,3 (32,6–34,9)3 | 37,9 (36,6–38,4) | 30,2 |
| Max dose (Gy) | 52,6 (52,1–53,7) | 55 (52–55,4) | 55 (51–55,1) | 51,7 |
| V20 Gy (%) | 96,8 (94,1–99,6)1 | 83,9 (79,2–85)3 | 96 (89,3–100) | 67,6 |
| V30 Gy (%) | 85,6 (83,9–90)1,2 | 63 (61,3–63,6)3 | 81 (70–84) | 55,3 |
| V45 Gy (%) | 31,1 (29–35)1,2 | 21 (16–25,8)3 | 25,3 (24,7–27,1) | 30,6 |
| Sacroiliac joints | ||||
| Mean dose (Gy) | 33,9 (33,3–34,5)1,2 | 26 (25,3–28,2) | 29,3 (27,7–31) | 17,6 |
| Max dose (Gy) | 48,7 (47,6–50,5) | 48,7 (48–49,8) | 47,9 (47,3–49) | 50 |
| V20 Gy (%) | 95,5 (90,2–98)1 | 66 (63,4–67)3 | 86 (80,5–92) | 36,9 |
| V30 Gy (%) | 68,5 (60,1–69,3)1,2 | 32,7 (31–37,6)3 | 40,3 (34,1–48,8) | 24,5 |
| V45 Gy (%) | 5,5 (4,4–7) | 7 (4,5–8,4) | 6,7 | |
Statistically significant differences between: 2 arc vs. 3 arc1, 2 arc vs. IMRT2, 3 arc vs. IMRT3.
Fig. 1Comparative planning and sparing of sacroiliac joints, showing 30 Gy isodose levels. Top left: 2 arc VMAT Top right: 3 arc VMAT Bottom left: 6 field IMRT Bottom right: Three beam proton plan. Two lateral opposing and one posterior-anterior field.