| Literature DB >> 31601192 |
Meng-Chuan Zhao1, Le Wang1, Fang-Zhou Qiu2, Li Zhao2, Wei-Wei Guo1, Shuo Yang1, Zhi-Shan Feng3, Gui-Xia Li4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Increasing number of hospitalized children with community acquired pneumonia (CAP) is co-detected with Mycoplasma pneumoniae (Mp). The clinical characteristics and impact of Mp co-detected with other bacterial and/or viral pathogens remain poorly understood. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the demographic and clinical features of CAP children with Mp mono-detection and Mp co-detection.Entities:
Keywords: Children; Co-detection; Community-acquired pneumonia; Mycoplasma pneumoniae; Outcomes
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31601192 PMCID: PMC6788033 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-019-4426-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
The results of Mp detection for 4148 patients with CAP
| Results | IgG(paired sera) | NO. | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| + | + | / | 98 | |
| + | + | + | 6 | |
| + | + | / | 6 | |
| – | + | / | 4 | |
| / | + | / | 62 | |
| / | – | / | 3941 | |
| / | – | – | 31 |
Mp Mycoplasma pneumoniae, CAP community-acquired pneumonia, BALF bronchoalveolar lavage fluid, NPAs nasopharyngeal aspirates
aThe NPAs were tested simultaneously for Mp, Chlamydia and 11 common respiratory viruses using a GeXP-based multiplex reverse transcription PCR assay, thus Mp-DNA (NPAs) was tested for all patients
Etiologic agents of 110 children with Mp positive
| Etiologic agents | Proportion (%) |
|---|---|
| 68(61.82) | |
| 42(38.18) | |
| Virus | 30(27.27) |
| | 20 |
| | 6 |
| | 1 |
| | 1 |
| | 1 |
| | 1 |
| Bacteria | 7(6.36) |
| | 1 |
| | 1 |
| | 1 |
| | 1 |
| | 1 |
| | 1 |
| | 1 |
| Bacteria and virus | 5(4.55) |
| | 1 |
| | 1 |
| | 1 |
| | 1 |
| | 1 |
Mp Mycoplasma pneumoniae, HRV Rhinovirus, RSV Respiratory syncytial virus, ADV Adenovirus, HPIV Human parainfluenza virus, HMPV Human metapneumovirus, H3 Influenza H3N2, HCoV Human coronavirus, HBoV Human bocavirus, S. pneumoniae Streptococcus pneumoniae, S. epidermidis Staphylococcus epidermidis, S. marcescens Serratia marcescens, A. baumannii Acinetobacter baumannii, S. viridans Streptococcus viridans, S. saprophyticus Staphylococcus saprophyticus, S. hominis Staphylococcus hominis, K. oxytoca Klebsiella oxytoca
The demographic characteristics among various etiological groups
| Characteristics |
|
|
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, median (IQR) (y) | 6 (3) | 4 (3) | 0.009 | 4 (3) | 0.004 | 5 (3.5) | 0.045 | 5 (5) | 0.514 |
| ≤1 year | 0 (0) | 1 (3.33) | 0.02 | 0 (0) | 0.011 | 1 (10) | 0.205 | 0 (0) | 0.52 |
| 1 to ≤3 years | 10 (14.71) | 10 (33.33) | 9 (45) | 1 (10) | 2 (28.57) | ||||
| 3 to ≤6 years | 30 (44.12) | 13 (43.33) | 8 (40) | 5 (50) | 3 (42.86) | ||||
| > 6 years | 28 (41.18) | 6 (20) | 3 (15) | 3 (30) | 2 (28.57) | ||||
| Sex, male | 37 (54.41) | 19 (63.33) | 0.411 | 13 (65) | 0.401 | 6 (60) | 1 | 4 (57.14) | 1 |
| Seasons | |||||||||
| Summer(6–8) | 18 (26.47) | 6 (20) | 0.929 | 5 (25) | 0.966 | 1 (10) | 0.705 | 2 (28.57) | 0.107 |
| Autumn(9–11) | 24 (35.29) | 11 (36.67) | 6 (30) | 5 (50) | 0 (0) | ||||
| Winter(12–2) | 17 (25) | 9 (30) | 6 (30) | 3 (30) | 4 (57.14) | ||||
| Spring(3–5) | 9 (13.24) | 4 (13.33) | 3 (15) | 1 (10) | 1 (14.29) | ||||
Data are presented as No. (%) unless otherwise indicated
Mp Mycoplasma pneumoniae, Mp-Vir Mp-virus co-detection, Mp-HRV Mp-HRV co-detection, Mp-Bac Mp-bacteria co-detection, IQR interquartile range
Fig. 1Seasonal distribution of Mp and Mp co-detection. Mp: Mycoplasma pneumoniae, Mp-Vir: Mp-virus co-detection, Mp-HRV: Mp-HRV co-detection, Mp-Bac: Mp-bacteria co-detection
Clinical data, laboratory and radiographic findings among various etiological groups
| Characteristics |
|
|
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinical data | |||||||||
| Fever | 68 (100) | 29 (96.67) | 0.306 | 20 (100) | – | 9 (90) | 0.128 | 7 (100) | – |
| Days of total, median(IQR) (d) | 12 (7) | 14 (6) | 0.039 | 13.5 (8.75) | 0.212 | 16 (4.5) | 0.031 | 11 (7) | 0.935 |
| Cough | 68 (100) | 28 (93.33) | 0.092 | 18 (90) | 0.05 | 10 (100) | – | 7 (100) | – |
| Fatigue | 6 (8.82) | 6 (20) | 0.222 | 4 (20) | 0.325 | 2 (20) | 0.596 | 1 (14.29) | 0.512 |
| Lack of appetite | 16 (23.53) | 14 (46.67) | 0.022 | 9 (45) | 0.061 | 5 (50) | 0.168 | 2 (28.57) | 1 |
| Dyspnea | 7 (10.29) | 4 (13.33) | 0.927 | 2 (10) | 1 | 2 (20) | 0.714 | 1 (14.29) | 0.562 |
| Chills | 4 (5.88) | 3 (10) | 0.761 | 2 (10) | 0.891 | 1 (10) | 0.506 | 1 (14.29) | 0.396 |
| Headache | 3 (4.41) | 1 (3.33) | 1 | 1 (5) | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 |
| Sore throat | 66 (97.06) | 30 (100) | 1 | 20 (100) | 1 | 10 (100) | 1 | 7 (100) | 1 |
| Wheezing | 1 (1.47) | 3 (10) | 0.158 | 2 (10) | 0.128 | 1 (10) | 0.241 | 0 (0) | 1 |
| Runny nose | 0 (0) | 4 (13.33) | 0.012 | 4 (20) | 0.002 | 0 (0) | – | 0 (0) | – |
| Abdominal pain | 3 (4.41) | 1 (3.33) | 1 | 1 (5) | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 | 1 (14.29) | 0.33 |
| Diarrhea | 1 (1.47) | 0 (0) | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 |
| Vomit | 3 (4.41) | 3 (10) | 0.544 | 2 (10) | 0.689 | 1 (10) | 0.429 | 0 (0) | 1 |
| Chest pain | 5 (7.35) | 0 (0) | 0.305 | 0 (0) | 0.484 | 0 (0) | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 |
| Rash | 2 (2.94) | 1 (3.33) | 1 | 1 (5) | 0.543 | 0 (0) | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 |
| Laboratory findings | |||||||||
| Leukocyte count, median(IQR) × 109/L | 10.35 (5.85) | 10.4 (5.8) | 0.691 | 10.4 (4.55) | 0.812 | 11 (12.2) | 0.639 | 12.4 (7.1) | 0.303 |
| Neutrophils, median(IQR) (%) | 64.55 (13.58) | 59.9 (18.6) | 0.137 | 60.6 (18.25) | 0.142 | 58.55 (27.33) | 0.509 | 60 (16.5) | 0.549 |
| Lymphocytes, median (IQR) (%) | 25.45 (12.03) | 27.5 (15.1) | 0.244 | 27.5 (19.45) | 0.133 | 23.45 (19.23) | 0.872 | 27.3 (17.1) | 0.888 |
| C-reactive protein, median(IQR)(mg/L) | 20.6 (36.55) | 9.7 (34.45) | 0.063 | 9.3 (34.3) | 0.06 | 16.85 (58.15) | 0.459 | 8.7 (23) | 0.441 |
| Radiographic findings | |||||||||
| Single lobar infiltrate | 27 (39.71) | 12 (40) | 0.978 | 10 (50) | 0.412 | 2 (20) | 0.393 | 4 (57.14) | 0.625 |
| Multilobar infiltrates (unilateral) | 19 (27.94) | 6 (20) | 0.406 | 3 (15) | 0.24 | 3 (30) | 1 | 0 (0) | 0.245 |
| Multilobar infiltrates (bilateral) | 19 (27.94) | 12 (40) | 0.237 | 7 (35) | 0.543 | 5 (50) | 0.296 | 3 (42.86) | 0.697 |
| Bronchitis | 3 (4.41) | 0 (0) | 0.551 | 0 (0) | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 |
| Hilar lymphadenopathy | 2 (2.94) | 3 (10) | 0.334 | 3 (15) | 0.134 | 0 (0) | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 |
Data are presented as No. (%) unless otherwise indicated
Mp Mycoplasma pneumoniae, Mp-Vir Mp-virus co-detection, Mp-HRV Mp-HRV co-detection, Mp-Bac Mp-bacteria co-detection, IQR interquartile range
Complications, underlying conditions and disease severity parameters among various etiological groups
| Characteristic |
|
|
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Complicationsa | |||||||||
| Any condition (≥1 condition) | 55 (80.88) | 29 (96.67) | 0.081 | 20 (100) | 0.078 | 9 (90) | 0.795 | 7 (100) | 0.454 |
| Pleural effusion | 35 (51.47) | 13 (43.33) | 0.458 | 6 (30) | 0.091 | 7 (70) | 0.449 | 5 (71.43) | 0.542 |
| Small | 1 (1.47) | 1 (3.33) | 0.144 | 1 (5) | 0.092 | 0 (0) | 0.433 | 2 (28.57) | 0.073 |
| Moderate | 33 (48.53) | 10 (33.33) | 4 (20) | 6 (60) | 3 (42.86) | ||||
| Massive | 1 (1.47) | 2 (6.67) | 1 (5) | 1 (10) | 0 (0) | ||||
| Consolidation | 37 (54.41) | 20 (66.67) | 0.257 | 13 (65) | 0.401 | 7 (70) | 0.557 | 7 (100) | 0.054 |
| Lobar or unilateral change | 34 (50) | 17 (56.67) | 0.721 | 11 (55) | 0.83 | 6 (60) | 0.513 | 6 (85.71) | 0.513 |
| Bilateral pulmonary multiple change | 3 (4.41) | 3 (10) | 2 (10) | 1 (10) | 1 (14.29) | ||||
| Pulmonary atelectasis | 7 (10.29) | 5 (16.67) | 0.581 | 5 (25) | 0.189 | 0 (0) | 0.586 | 2 (28.57) | 0.196 |
| Liver dysfunction | 8 (11.76) | 4 (13.33) | 1 | 3 (15) | 1 | 1 (10) | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 |
| Myocardial damage | 18 (26.47) | 7 (23.33) | 0.743 | 5 (25) | 0.895 | 2 (20) | 0.96 | 1 (14.29) | 0.803 |
| Abnormal blood gas (hypoxemia, hypokalemia, etc.) | 2 (2.94) | 1 (3.33) | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 | 1 (10) | 0.341 | 2 (28.57) | 0.041 |
| Central nervous system infection | 1 (1.47) | 1 (3.33) | 0.521 | 0 (0) | 1 | 1 (10) | 0.241 | 0 (0) | 1 |
| Underlying conditions | |||||||||
| Any condition (≥1 condition) | 8 (11.76) | 4 (13.33) | 1 | 3 (15) | 1 | 1 (10) | 1 | 1 (14.29) | 1 |
| Respiratory disease (asthma, congenital malformation etc.) | 2 (2.94) | 2 (6.67) | 0.76 | 1 (5) | 0.543 | 1 (10) | 0.341 | 0 (0) | 1 |
| Neurological Disease (epilepsy) | 2 (2.94) | 0 (0) | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 |
| Congenital heart disease | 0 (0) | 2 (6.67) | 0.092 | 2 (10) | 0.05 | 0 (0) | – | 0 (0) | – |
| Disease severity parameters | |||||||||
| Severe CAPb | 49 (72.06) | 19 (63.33) | 0.388 | 10 (50) | 0.065 | 9 (90) | 0.409 | 6 (85.71) | 0.742 |
| PICU admission | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | – | 0 (0) | – | 0 (0) | – | 0 (0) | – |
| Noninvasive positive pressure ventilation | 4 (5.88) | 2 (6.67) | 1 | 1 (5) | 1 | 1 (10) | 0.506 | 0 (0) | 1 |
| Invasive mechanical ventilation | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | – | 0 (0) | – | 0 (0) | – | 0 (0) | – |
| Length of stay, median(IQR) (d) | 13 (5) | 14 (6) | 0.177 | 14.5 (6) | 0.163 | 13.5 (7) | 0.599 | 11 (3) | 0.319 |
Data are presented as No. (%) unless otherwise indicated
Mp Mycoplasma pneumoniae, Mp-Vir Mp-virus co-detection, Mp-HRV Mp-HRV co-detection, Mp-Bac Mp-bacteria co-detection, IQR interquartile range
aAll cases of pulmonary atelectasis are single lobar; All cases of liver dysfunction, myocardial damage and abnormal blood gas are mild;
bThe diagnosis criteria of severe CAP are in accordance with the Chinese Medical Association Guidelines for the management of community-acquired pneumonia in children (revised 2013) (Chin J Pediatr. 2013; 51(11):856–62)