| Literature DB >> 31574181 |
Laura Infanti1, Andreas Holbro1,2, Jakob Passweg2, Daniel Bolliger3, Dimitrios A Tsakiris2, Ramona Merki2, Alexandra Plattner1, David Tappe4, Johannes Irsch4, Jin-Sying Lin4, Laurence Corash4, Richard J Benjamin4, Andreas Buser1,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Universal pathogen inactivation of platelet concentrates (PCs) using amotosalen/ultraviolet A with 7-day storage was implemented in Switzerland in 2011. Routine-use data were analyzed at the University Hospital Basel, Switzerland. STUDYEntities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31574181 PMCID: PMC6900102 DOI: 10.1111/trf.15511
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Transfusion ISSN: 0041-1132 Impact factor: 3.157
Patient and PC transfusion characteristics at University Hospital Basel, Switzerland, from 2006 to 2016
| Period | Conventional PCs (01/02/2006‐01/09/2011) | INTERCEPT PCs (01/10/2011‐5/17/2016) | p value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patients | 2,036 | 2,809 | |
| Patient age (y) | |||
| Mean (SD) | 58.3 (20.5) | 59.7 (19.9) | <0.001 |
| Age distribution | |||
| < 1 mo | 29 (1.4%) | 35 (1.2%) | |
| 1 mo‐18 y | 103 (5.1%) | 131 (4.6%) | |
| 19‐64 y | 967 (47.5%) | 1,264 (45.0%) | |
| ≥65 y | 937 (46.0%) | 1,378 (49.1%) | |
| Male (%) | 61.1% | 64.1% | <0.043 |
| Patient diagnosis | |||
| Heme/oncology | 439 (21.6%) | 551 (19.6%) | <0.001 |
| HSCT, allogeneic | 248 (12.2%) | 367 (13.1%) | |
| HSCT, autologous | 44 (2.2%) | 50 (1.8%) | |
| CVS | 416 (20.4%) | 749 (26.7%) | |
| Other medical/surgical | 889 (43.7%) | 1,092 (38.9%) | |
| Days on study | |||
| Mean (SD) | 54.8 (157.2) | 64.6 (188.0) | 0.050 |
| Median | 1.0 | 1.0 | |
| Range | 1–1,533 | 1–1,835 | |
| Days of platelet support | |||
| Mean (SD) | 9.4 (21.8) | 9.6 (26.6) | 0.789 |
| Median | 1.0 | 1.0 | |
| Days PC transfusion occurred | |||
| Mean (SD) | 6.0 (13.0) | 6.4 (14.2) | 0.322 |
| Median | 1.0 | 1.0 | |
| Platelets transfused | 14,181 | 22,579 | |
| Platelets per patient | |||
| Mean (SD) | 70 (15.7) | 8.0 (18.2) | 0.028 |
| Median | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
111 patients received both conventional and INTERCEPT PCs and are counted in both groups.
Interval between the patients' first and last PC transfusion.
Days of PC support = sum of periods of PC support, where a period is defined as interval between the first platelet transfusion and all subsequent platelet transfusions with less than 5 days between platelet transfusions.
CVS = cardiovascular surgery; HSCT = hematopoietic stem cell transplant; PC = platelet concentrate; SD = standard deviation.
Characteristics of platelet components transfused at University Hospital Basel, Switzerland
| Period | Conventional PCs (01/02/2006‐01/09/2011) | INTERCEPT PCs (01/10/2011‐5/17/2016) | p value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Platelet age (days) | |||
| Mean (SD) | 3.4 (1.2) | 4.2 (1.4) | <0.001 |
| Median | 3.0 | 4.0 | |
| Platelet dose (×1011) | |||
| Mean (SD) | 2.8 (0.7) | 3.0 (0.4) | <0.001 |
| Apheresis/whole blood buffy coat PCs (%) | 100% | 85.5%/14.5% | |
| Maximum routine storage | 5 days | 7 days | |
| >5 days old | 162 (1.1%) | 3,750 (16.6%) | |
| Outdates | 1,359 (8.7%) | 355 (1.5%) | <0.001 |
| ABO compatible | 67.2% | 74.4% | <0.001 |
| Patient diagnosis | |||
| Hematology/oncology | 4,638 (32.7%) | 6,069 (26.8%) | <0.001 |
| HSCT, allogeneic | 6,201 (43.7%) | 10,639 (47.1%) | |
| HSCT, autologous | 328 (2.3%) | 778 (3.4%) | |
| CVS | 682 (4.8%) | 1,819 (8.1%) | |
| Other medical/surgical | 2,332 (16.4%) | 3,283 (14.5%) | |
ABO identical or minor mismatched.
Used in a clinical study.
Percentage of all transfused PC shown. Percentage > 5 days of PC with known storage duration was 1.2% for C‐PCs and 18.3% for PR‐PCs.
CVS = cardiovascular surgery; HSCT = hematopoietic stem cell transplant; PC = platelet concentrate.
Figure 1Platelet storage age distribution before and after adoption of PI‐PCs. [Color figure can be viewed at http://wileyonlinelibrary.com]
Platelet utilization outcomes by clinical indication. Wilcoxon rank‐sum test p values are shown in parentheses
| Mean values (median) | Heme/Oncology | Allogeneic HSCT | Autologous HSCT | Cardiovascular Surgery (CVS) | Other Med/Surgical | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control | INTERCEPT | p value | Control | INTERCEPT | p value | Control | INTERCEPT | p value | Control | INTERCEPT | p value | Control | INTERCEPT | p value | |
| Patients | 355 | 441 | 277 | 411 | 110 | 130 | 414 | 748 | 880 | 1079 | |||||
| Platelets | 3,806 | 4,911 | 6,628 | 11,416 | 816 | 1,173 | 677 | 1,817 | 2,254 | 3,262 | |||||
| Mean plts/pt (median) | 10.7 (4.0) | 11.1 (4.0) | 0.763 | 23.9 (13.0) | 27.8 (18.0) | 0.111 (0.001) | 7.4 (3.5) | 9.0 (4.0) | 0.247 | 1.6 (1.0) | 2.4 (2.0) | <0.001 | 2.6 (1.0) | 3.0 (1.0) | 0.119 |
| Days of platelet support (median) | 16.9 (5.0) | 16.5 (5.0) | 0.842 | 31.7 (17.0) | 31.3 (20.0) | 0.880 (>0.05) | 11.4 (4.5) | 11.5 (5.0) | 0.980 | 1.4 (1.0) | 1.6 (1.0) | 0.011 | 2.9 (1.0) | 3.9 (1.0) | 0.179 |
| Number of cycles (median) | 2.8 (1.0) | 2.8 (1.0) | 0.895 | 2.7 (2.0) | 2.9 (2.0) | 0.340 | 2.3 (1.5) | 2.3 (1.5) | 0934 | 1.0 (1.0) | 1.1 (1.0) | 0.077 | 1.3 (1.0) | 1.4 (1.0) | 0.073 |
| Days with platelet transfusion (median) | 9.5 (3.0) | 9.4 (3.0) | 0.928 | 20.4 (12.0) | 21.8 (15.0) | 0.446 | 6.9 (3.0) | 7.9 (4.0) | 0.38 1 | 1.3 (1.0) | 1.4 (1.0) | 0.003 | 2.2 (1.0) | 2.5 (1.0) | 0.184 |
| Any RBCs transfused | 84.2% | 85.7% | 0.617 | 94.9% | 94.9% | 1.000 | 73.6% | 70.8% | 0.666 | 92.0% | 82.2% | <0.001 | 35.6% | 41.3% | 0.010 |
| Number of RBCs (median) | 12.6 (6.0) | 11.2 (6.0) | 0.245 | 18.7 (10.0) | 19.3 (13.0) | 0.721 | 7.5 (2.0) | 7.0 (2.0) | 0.774 | 9.7 (6.0) | 8.5 (4.0) | 0.136 | 3.5 (0.0) | 4.1 (0.0) | 0.151 |
| Count before transfusion (×109/L) (median) | 17.4 (15.0) | 14.7 (12.0) | <0.001 | 18.7 (16.0) | 14.2 (13.0) | <0.001 | 16.5 (15.0) | 13.4 (13.0) | <0.001 | 90.7 (67.0) | 81.0 (69.0) | 0.176 | 40.5 (18.0) | 27.8 (13.0) | <0.001 |
| Interval (median) | 1.9 (1.9) | 1.7 (1.6) | 0.048 | 1.5 (1.4) | 1.3 (1.2) | <0.001 | 1.8 (1.6) | 1.3 (1.0) | <0.001 | 0.5 (0.0) | 0.4 (0.0) | 0.220 | 1.2 (1.0) | 1.0 (0.9) | 0.106 |
| CI (×109/L) (median) | 17.6 (15.0) | 15.7 (13.0) | <0.001 | 19.2 (16.0) | 13.4 (11.0) | <0.001 | 20.3 (17.0) | 12.5 (11.0) | <0.001 | 22.8 (22.0) | 22.3 (20.0) | 0.876 | 18.1 (14.0) | 14.2 (10.0) | 0.004 |
| Proportion of PCs with CCI data | 52.8% | 63.2% | 64.4% | 78.1% | 52.2% | 70.7% | 11.8% | 11.1% | 13.8% | 33.5% | |||||
| CCI (×103) (median) | 9.8 (9.1) | 8.7 (7.5) | <0.001 | 11.1 (9.8) | 8.0 (6.8) | <0.001 | 10.4 (9.5) | 7.2 (6.6) | <0.001 | 13.8 (12.7) | 13.5 (12.7) | 0.910 | 10.1 (7.7) | 7.6 (6.0) | 0.002 |
| CCI ≥ 5.0 × 103 | 74.1% | 68.9% | <0.001 | 77.6% | 63.8% | <0.001 | 77.5% | 62.2% | <0.001 | 70.0% | 75.2% | 0.371 | 61.6% | 58.2% | 0.295 |
CCI = corrected count increment; CI = count increment; PC = platelet concentrate.
Figure 3(A) EBMT risk score proportions during the 2006 to 2011 Conventional PC and 2011 to 2016 INTERCEPT PC periods. (B) Five‐year TRM according to PC support period (2006‐2011 C‐PC vs. 2011‐2016 INTERCEPT PC period). Data in (B) is shown as a cumulative (1 – survival) plot with censured data designated as (+) on each graph.
Figure 2CCI by PC storage duration during the C‐PC (2006‐2011) (orange) and the PI‐PC (2011‐2016) periods (gray). Box plots show the mean (triangle), median (line), 25th and 75th percentiles (upper and lower box limits), and quarter ± 1.5 interquartile range (whiskers). Outliers are also plotted.
Figure 4The proportion (%) of index PC transfusions that were associated with one or more (A) additional PCs or (B) RBCs transfused on the same day (open squares) or the next day (solid triangles).
Transfusion reactions reported for PCs and RBCs in patients who received PCs during the C‐PC and PI‐PC transfusion periods, assessed per transfusion
| Platelets | Red Blood Cells | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional platelet period | INTERCEPT platelet period | OR (95% confidence interval) | Conventional platelet period | INTERCEPT platelet period | OR (95% confidence interval) | |
| Dates | (01/02/2006‐01/09/2011) | (01/10/2011‐1/17/2016) | (01/02/2006‐01/09/2011) | (01/10/2011‐1/17/2016) | ||
| Number of transfusions | 14,181 | 22,579 | 23,018 | 30,382 | ||
| Total reactions | 128 (0.90%) | 361 (1.60%) | 1.78 (1.46‐2.18) | 68 (0.30%) | 276 (0.91%) | 3.10 (2.37‐4.03) |
| Febrile nonhemolytic | 54 (0.38%) | 304 (1.35%) | 3.57 (2.67‐4.77) | 44 (0.19%) | 254 (0.84%) | 4.40 (3.20‐6.06) |
| Anaphylactic | 8 (0.06%) | 4 (0.02%) | NS | 1 (<0.01%) | 3 (0.01%) | NS |
| Mild allergic | 61 (0.43%) | 50 (0.22%) | 0.55 (0.35‐0.74) | 11 (0.05%) | 16 (0.05%) | NS |
| TACO | 1 (0.01%) | 2 (0.01%) | NS | 5 (0.02%) | 2 (0.01%) | NS |
| TRALI | 1 (0.01%) | 1 (0.01%) | NS | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | NS |
| Septic | 3 (0.02%) | 0 (0.0%) | NS | 2 (0.01%) | 0 (0.0%) | NS |
| Acute hemolytic | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | NS | 5 (0.02%) | 1 (0.01%) | NS |
NS = not significant; TACO = transfusion‐associated circulatory overload; TRALI = transfusion‐related acute lung injury.