| Literature DB >> 31533688 |
Kavithambigai Ellan1,2, Ravindran Thayan3, Jegadeesh Raman4, Kazuya I P J Hidari5, Norizah Ismail6, Vikineswary Sabaratnam7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Dengue is a mosquito-borne viral infection that has become a major public health concern worldwide. Presently, there is no specific vaccine or treatment available for dengue viral infection.Entities:
Keywords: Anti-dengue activity; Cytotoxicity; Dengue virus; Mushroom extracts; Mushrooms; Plaque reduction assay
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31533688 PMCID: PMC6751638 DOI: 10.1186/s12906-019-2629-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Complement Altern Med ISSN: 1472-6882 Impact factor: 3.659
The primer sequences of GAPDH, NS5 and ENV
| Target gene | Sequence | Tm |
|---|---|---|
| GAPDH-F | 5′ GTG GAC CTG ACC TGC CGT CT 3′ | 58.4 |
| GAPDH-R | 5′ GGA GGA GTG GGT GTC GCT GT 3′ | 58.4 |
| ENV-F | 5′ ACA AGT CGA ACA ACC TGG TCC AT 3′ | 58.3 |
| ENV-R | 5′ GCC GCA CCA TTG GTC TTC TC 3′ | 59.0 |
| NS5-F | 5′ GGA AGG AGA AGG ACT GCA CA-3′ | 53.8 |
| NS5-R | 5′ ATT CTT GTG TCC CAT CCT GCT 3′ | 54.7 |
The nucleotide sequences for primers were obtained from Poh et al. [14] and Kong et al. [15]
The percentage of extraction yield of the mushroom extracts
| HAE | EE | Separation of EE | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASE | ESE | HSE | |||
|
| 34.4 | 23.4 | 15.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
|
| 23.1 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 0.7 |
|
| 34.8 | 11.7 | 8.3 | 0.5 | 1.8 |
|
| 24 | 13.8 | 8.8 | 0.2 | 3.5 |
|
| 4.5 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.7 |
The percentage of extraction yield was calculated using the following formula: Weight of extract/Weight of mushroom powder × 100
Cytotoxic effects of the mushroom extract in Vero cells
| HAE | EE | ASE | ESE | HSE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 4211.8 ± 185.6** | 319.5 ± 38.8** | > 10,000 | 171.8 ± 16.2** | 163.8 ± 15** |
|
| 3599.2 ± 417.8** | 1967.2 ± 580.7* | 3051 ± 244.6** | 343.6 ± 5.3** | 184.5 ± 19.2** |
|
| 4262.8 ± 1345.7* | > 500 | > 10,000 | >500 | >500 |
|
| 5171.4 ± 1309.7* | 817 ± 229.7* | > 10,000 | 150.7 ± 25.7** | 60.6 ± 14.5* |
|
| 1748.1 ± 189.8** | 175.3 ± 1.7** | 779.1 ± 125** | >500 | 354.2 ± 3.6** |
The cytotoxicities of the mushroom extracts were measured at the end-point (48 h) by MTT assay. The CC50, 50% cytotoxic concentrations capable of reducing the absorbance by 50% in comparison to the negative control cells without extract, were estimated from dose response curves of three independent experiment using probit analysis (n = 3). Statistical differences compared to untreated cell control group are noted with asterisk (*P < 0.05) or (**p < 0.01)
Inhibitory activities of the mushroom HAEs and ASEs during screening, attachment and penetration assays
| Screening | Attachment | Penetration | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IC50 (μg/ml) | SI | IC50 (μg/ml) | SI | IC50 (μg/ml) | SI | |
| 344.8 ± 35.4** | 12.4 ± 2.2** | – | – | 1731 ± 160** | 2.5 ± 0.3** | |
| 485.9 ± 69.5** | 7.4 ± 0.4** | – | – | – | – | |
| 312.9 ± 14.1** | 13.7 ± 4.8* | – | – | 943.1 ± 70.4** | 4.5 ± 0.4** | |
| 680.6 ± 79.3** | 7.8 ± 2.6* | – | – | 2080.2 ± 252.7** | 2.5 ± 0.3** | |
| 637.9 ± 40.3** | 15.7 ± 1** | 872 ± 63.2** | 11.5 ± 0.9** | 315.4 ± 52.4** | 32.3 ± 5.7** | |
| 399.2 ± 18.9** | 7.6 ± 0.6** | 261.2 ± 38.3** | 11.9 ± 1.7** | 226.3 ± 157.1 | 17.5 ± 8.7 | |
| 424.9 ± 76.6** | 24.1 ± 4.4** | 1245.8 ± 73.7** | 8.1 ± 0.5** | 279.3 ± 27.3** | 36 ± 3.7** | |
| 574.4 ± 83.4** | 17.7 ± 2.7** | 327.6 ± 29.2** | 30.7 ± 2.9** | 278.7 ± 87* | 38.2 ± 11.4* | |
| Ribavirin | 80.7 ± 1.8** | 10.9 ± 2.8** | – | – | 205 ± 15.2** | 4.3 ± 0.5** |
The anti-DENV2 activities of the mushroom extracts in Vero cells were evaluated in three different assays: simultaneous, attachment and penetration by the plaque reduction assay. The IC50 value, the concentration of extract required to inhibit 50% of virus growth compared with the virus control group, was calculated from the dose response curve of three independent experiments using probit analysis (n = 3). The selectivity index (SI) was calculated as the CC50/IC50. Statistical differences compared to the untreated virus control group are noted with asterisk (*P < 0.05) or (**p < 0.01)
Fig. 1Dose dependent inhibition of S. commune HAE by plaque reduction assay: a Uninfected Vero cells, b Vero cells infected with DENV2 (NGC strain) (80–100 PFU), c Infected cell after treated with Ribavirin (250 μg/ml), d, e and f Infected cell after treated with S. commune HAE (2500 μg/ml, 1500 μg/ml and 500 μg/ml)
Fig. 2Time of addition effect of active mushroom extracts on dengue virus replication in vero cells by the plaque reduction assay. Overlay containing 2000 μg/ml of mushroom extracts were added to the Vero cell monolayer either 2 h before viral adsorption or 1, 2, 3 or 5 h after viral adsorption (80-100PFU). Percentage of inhibitory activity of extracts was determined by plaque reduction assay. Data are expressed as mean ± standard deviation of three independent experiment (n = 3)
Fig. 3a Expression of ENV gene in DENV infected cell after treated with mushroom extract. b Expression of NS5 gene in DENV infected cell after treated with mushroom extract. DENV-2 infected Vero cells were treated with 2000 μg/ml mushroom extracts according to the protocol of simultaneous, attachment and penetration assay. After 48 h post infection, supernatants were collected to extract viral RNA of the mock infected cells, infected cells and treated infected cells. RT-qPCR was carried out to access the expression of ENV and NS5 gene. Gene expression was calculated using the algorithm provided by Bio-Rad CFX Manager Software 1.6. Results were normalized by GAPDH expression and were presented as relative normalized fold expression to virus infected cells which was defined as 1. Data are expressed as mean normalised fold expression ± SEM of two independent experiment (n = 2). Statistical differences compared to mock infected cells are noted with asterisk (*P < 0.05) or (**P < 0.01)
The percentage of total glucan, α-glucan, β-glucan, protein and phenolic acid content in mushroom HAEs and ASEs
| Extract | Total glucana | α-glucanb | β-glucanc | Proteind | Phenolic acide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.6 ± 0.2 | 17.6 ± 0.1 | 10.1 ± 0.1 | 18.2 ± 2.3 | 0.33 ± 0.01 | |
| 31.6 ± 0.4 | 3.5 ± 0.3 | 28.1 ± 0.5 | 12.6 ± 0.9 | 0.18 ± 0.01 | |
| 71.8 ± 4 | 13.5 ± 1.1 | 58.4 ± 1.1 | 16.5 ± 2.5 | 0.32 ± 0.06 | |
| 23.4 ± 0 | 7.8 ± 0.3 | 15.6 ± 0.3 | 27.6 ± 0.4 | 0.25 ± 0.03 | |
| 4.8 ± 0.3 | 0.2 ± 0 | 4.6 ± 0.3 | 18 ± 1.9 | 0.33 ± 0.06 | |
| 35.8 ± 0.3 | 1.4 ± 0.1 | 34.4 ± 0.4 | 15 ± 0.4 | 0.31 ± 0.05 | |
| 2.0 ± 0 | 0.5 ± 0.1 | 1.6 ± 0.1 | 20.6 ± 1.7 | 0.32 ± 0.06 | |
| 2.9 ± 1.7 | 0.3 ± 0.1 | 2.7 ± 0.1 | 12.7 ± 0.8 | 0.2 ± 0.02 | |
| 9.4 ± 1.3 | 4.5 ± 0.4 | 4.9 ± 1.8 | 22 ± 3.7 | 1.28 ± 0.16 | |
| 11.1 ± 0 | 1.3 ± 0.1 | 9.8 ± 0.1 | 19 ± 1.9 | 0.73 ± 0.08 |
Percentages of α-glucan, β-glucan, protein, phenolic content in 10 mg/ml mushroom extracts were calculated as the mean ± standard deviation of three independent experiments using the formula listed below:
aTotal glucan:
bα-glucan:
cβ-glucan: Total glucan – α-glucan
dTotal protein content estimated from the bovine serum albumin standard curve (Absorbance at 595 nm = 0.001 (concentration of protein) - 0.166). % protein: concentration of protein (mg)/concentration of extract (10 mg) × 100
eTotal phenolic content estimated from the gallic acid standard curve (Absorbance at 650 nm = 0.939 {concentration of phenolic (mM)} - 0.055). % phenolic: concentration of phenolic (mM) × 170/conc of extract (10 mg) × 100