| Literature DB >> 31488467 |
Samantha Alvarez-Madrazo1,2, Kimberley Kavanagh3, Stefan Siebert4, Yvonne Semple5,6, Brian Godman7,8, Alessandra Maciel Almeida9, Francisco de Assis Acurcio9, Marion Bennie1,10.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: To understand patterns of subcutaneous (SC) biologics use over time in adults with inflammatory rheumatic musculoskeletal diseases receiving a homecare delivery service.Entities:
Keywords: adherence; ankylosing spondylitis; biologics; persistence; psoriatic arthritis; rheumatoid arthritis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31488467 PMCID: PMC6731860 DOI: 10.1136/bmjopen-2018-027059
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Open ISSN: 2044-6055 Impact factor: 2.692
Figure 1Variables obtained from different Scottish datasets. AS, ankylosing spondylitis; HSD, Homecare Service Database; PsA, psoriatic arthritis; RA, rheumatoid arthritis; RAD, Rheumatology Arthritis Database; SMC, Scottish Medicines Consortium.
Baseline characteristics of patients with rheumatic conditions receiving subcutaneous biologics from January 2012 to May 2015 (n=751)
| Rheumatic disease | All | Ankylosing spondylitis | Psoriatic arthritis | Rheumatoid arthritis | P value |
| n | 751 | 105 | 227 | 419 | |
| Female, n (%) | 497 (66.2) | 35 (33.3) | 130 (56.5) | 332 (78.7) | 2.2×10−16 |
| Age* | |||||
| | 53.0 (42.7–60.9) | 47.2 (35.4–55.0) | 48.0 (40.2–57.3) | 56.0 (47.4–64.2) | 4.3×10−14 |
| Age by category | 5.3×10−12 | ||||
| 18–34 (%) | 93 (12.4) | 24 (22.9) | 36 (15.9) | 33 (7.9) | |
| 35–49 (%) | 222 (29.6) | 36 (34.3) | 91 (40.1) | 95 (22.7) | |
| 50–64 (%) | 313 (41.7) | 36 (34.3) | 82 (36.1) | 195 (46.5) | |
| 65+ (%) | 123 (16.4) | 9 (8.6) | 18 (7.9) | 96 (22.9) | |
| SIMD† | 0.326 | ||||
| 1 most deprived (%) | 305 (40.6) | 42 (42.9 | 93 (42.1 | 170 (41.5 | |
| 2 (%) | 132 (17.6) | 21 (21.4) | 44 (19.9) | 67 (16.3) | |
| 3 (%) | 81 (10.8) | 13 (13.3) | 23 (10.4) | 45 (11) | |
| 4 (%) | 93 (12.4) | 15 (15.3) | 25 (11.3) | 53 (12.9) | |
| 5 least deprived (%) | 118 (15.7) | 7 (7.1) | 36 (16.3) | 75 (18.3) | |
| Number of deliveries of biologics | |||||
| | 6 (3-12) | 7 (3-11) | 6 (3-12) | 6 (3-12) | 0.579 |
| Number of deliveries of biologics by category (%) | 0.752 | ||||
| 1 | 80 (10.7) | 14 (13.3) | 19 (8.4) | 47 (11.2) | |
| 2–10 | 456 (60.7) | 59 (56.2) | 141 (62.1) | 256 (61.1) | |
| 11–20 | 156 (20.8) | 25 (23.8) | 49 (21.6) | 82 (19.6) | |
| 21+ | 59 (7.8) | 7 (6.7) | 18 (7.9) | 34 (8.1) | |
| Number of different biologics delivered (%) | 0.108 | ||||
| 1 | 625 (83.2) | 89 (84.8) | 179 (78.9) | 357 (85.2) | |
| 2, 3 or 4 (switchers) | 126 (16.8) | 16 (15.2) | 48 (21.1) | 62 (14.8) | |
| First biologic delivered (%) | 8.3×10−13 | ||||
| Adalimumab | 305 (40.6) | 55 (52.4) | 112 (49.3) | 138 (32.9) | |
| Certolizumab Pegol | 77 (10.3) | 6 (5.7) | <5 | 69 (16.5) | |
| Etanercept | 240 (32) | 24 (22.9) | 82 (36.1) | 134 (32) | |
| Golimumab | 93 (12.4) | 20 (19) | 24 (10.6) | 49 (11.7) | |
| Abatacept | 8 (1.1) | NA | NA | 8 (1.9) | NA‡ |
| Tocilizumab | 21 (2.8) | NA | NA | 21 (5) | |
| Ustekinumab | 7 (0.9) | NA | 7 (3.1) | NA | |
| Follow-up (days), median (IQR) | 529 (284.0–852.0) | 494 (285–838) | 544 (280–831) | 529 (283.5–866.5) | 0.894 |
| Concomitant medication use within one year before index date (%) | 6.8×10−3 | ||||
| Antibacterial use | 48 (6.4) | 6 (5.7) | 11 (4.8) | 31 (7.4) | |
| Oral methotrexate use | 89 (11.9) | <5 | 23 (10.1) | 63 (15) | |
| Any DMARD | 115 (15.3) | <5 | 28 (12.3) | 84 (20) | |
| NSAID | 114 (15.2) | 17 (16.2) | 28 (12.3) | 69 (16.5) | |
| Gluco or corticosteroids | 19 (2.5) | <5 | <5 | 16 (3.8) | |
| Antifungal use | <10 | NA | <5 | 6 (1.4) | NA‡ |
| Antiviral use | <5 | NA | NA | <5 | |
| Subcutaneous methotrexate use | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Concomitant medication use during study period (%) | 1.0×10−7 | ||||
| Antibacterial use | 450 (59.9) | 52 (49.5) | 136 (59.9) | 262 (62.5) | |
| Antifungal use | 72 (9.6) | 9 (8.6) | 26 (11.5) | 37 (8.8) | |
| Antiviral use | 53 (7.1) | <5 | 17 (7.5) | 34 (8.1) | |
| Oral methotrexate use | 332 (44.2) | 10 (9.5) | 92 (40.5) | 230 (54.9) | |
| Any DMARD | 493 (65.6) | 12 (11.4) | 139 (61.2) | 342 (81.6) | |
| NSAID | 491 (65.4) | 75 (71.4) | 151 (66.5) | 265 (63.2) | |
| Gluco or corticosteroids | 148 (19.7) | 10 (9.5) | 29 (12.8) | 109 (26) | |
| Subcutaneous methotrexate use | 14 (1.9) | NA | <5 | 11 (2.6) | NA‡ |
| Comorbidities (%)§ | |||||
| | <2.2×10−16 | ||||
| 0 | 163 (21.7) | 38 (36.2) | 75 (33) | 50 (11.9) | |
| 1 | 190 (25.3) | – | – | 167 (39.9) | |
| 2+ | 34 (4.5) | – | – | 28 (6.7) | |
| Unknown | 364 (48.5) | 58 (55.2) | 132 (58.1) | 174 (41.5) | |
*Age at first delivery,
†From 751 patients, 22 did not have Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation (SIMD) values. Follow-up is from first delivery to study end date.
‡Comparison was not calculable because numbers in some cells were not available, were zero and/or too small.
§Following the statistical disclosure protocol of the Greater Glasgow and Clyde Safe Haven to avoid attribute disclosure, the cell suppression (primary and secondary) method was used for values in the comorbidities section as some were too small.
DMARD, disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs; NSAID, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug.
Figure 2Persistence and discontinuation (reinitiating or ceasing) of treatment with biologics according to rheumatic condition (n=751).
Figure 3Crude survival curves comparing persistent patients according to rheumatic condition (n=655). AS, ankylosing spondylitis; PsA, psoriatic arthritis; RA, rheumatoid arthritis.
Figure 4Adjusted HRs for persistence with biologics using Cox regression analysis excluding patients without SIMD values (n=634). SIMD, Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation quintile.
Figure 5Adherence to biologics by rheumatic condition according to %MRA (A) and %CR (B). CR, compliance rate; MRA, medication refill adherence.