| Literature DB >> 31486278 |
Hongyao Xu1, Shengxi Wu1, Hesan Luo1, Chuyun Chen1, Lianxing Lin1, Hecheng Huang1, Renliang Xue1.
Abstract
PURPOSE: The aim of this work was to evaluate the prognostic value of tumor length and diameter for patients with esophageal squamous cell cancer (ESCC) treated with definitive (chemo)radiotherapy to identify potential indicators for separate nonsurgical T staging, which are needed in clinical practice.Entities:
Keywords: esophageal squamous cell cancer; neoplasm staging; radiotherapy; tumor diameter; tumor length
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31486278 PMCID: PMC6797578 DOI: 10.1002/cam4.2532
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Med ISSN: 2045-7634 Impact factor: 4.452
Patient characteristics grouped by tumor length (n = 682)
| Characteristic | Tumor length | Tumor length (after matching) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤6 cm (n = 399) | >6 cm (n = 283) |
| ≤6 cm (n = 212) | >6 cm (n = 212) |
| |
| Age (years) | ||||||
| ≤65 years | 186 (46.6%) | 161 (56.9%) | .008 | 119 (56.1%) | 103 (48.6%) | .120 |
| >65 years | 213 (53.4%) | 122 (43.1%) | 93 (43.9%) | 109 (51.4%) | ||
| Sex | ||||||
| Male | 266 (66.7%) | 230 (81.3%) | .000 | 167 (78.8%) | 166 (78.3%) | .906 |
| Female | 133 (33.3%) | 53 (18.7%) | 45 (21.2%) | 46 (21.7%) | ||
| N stage | ||||||
| N0 | 120 (30.1%) | 24 (8.5%) | .000 | 32 (15.1%) | 24 (11.3%) | .789 |
| N1 | 267 (66.9%) | 233 (82.3%) | 171 (80.7%) | 180 (84.9%) | ||
| N2 | 10 (2.5%) | 23 (8.1%) | 7 (3.3%) | 7 (3.3%) | ||
| N3 | 2 (0.5%) | 3 (1.1%) | 2 (0.9%) | 1 (0.5%) | ||
| Chemotherapy | ||||||
| Yes | 258 (64.7%) | 199 (70.3%) | .122 | 143 (67.5%) | 143 (67.5%) | 1.000 |
| No | 141 (35.3%) | 84 (29.7%) | 69 (32.5%) | 69 (32.5%) | ||
| Tumor location | ||||||
| Cervical/upper | 135 (33.8%) | 61 (21.6%) | .002 | 54 (25.5%) | 48 (22.6%) | .274 |
| Middle | 220 (55.1%) | 180 (63.6%) | 122 (57.5%) | 131 (61.8%) | ||
| Lower | 44 (11.0%) | 42 (14.8%) | 36 (17.0%) | 33 (15.6%) | ||
Patient characteristics grouped by tumor diameter (n = 682)
| Characteristic | Tumor diameter | Tumor diameter (after matching) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤3.5 cm (n = 358) | >3.5 cm (n = 324) |
| ≤3.5 cm (n = 202) | >3.5 cm (n = 202) |
| |
| Age (years) | ||||||
| ≤65 years | 188 (52.5%) | 159 (49.1%) | .375 | 92 (45.5%) | 95 (47.0%) | .765 |
| >65 years | 170 (47.5%) | 165 (50.9%) | 110 (54.5%) | 107 (53.0%) | ||
| Sex | ||||||
| Male | 244 (68.2%) | 252 (77.8%) | .005 | 156 (77.2%) | 143 (70.8%) | .140 |
| Female | 114 (31.8%) | 72 (22.2%) | 46 (22.8%) | 59 (29.2%) | ||
| N stage | ||||||
| N0 | 120 (33.5%) | 24 (7.4%) | .000 | 28 (13.9%) | 24 (11.9%) | .593 |
| N1 | 226 (63.2%) | 274 (84.6%) | 166 (82.2%) | 172 (85.1%) | ||
| N2 | 10 (2.8%) | 23 (7.1%) | 8 (4.0%) | 5 (2.5%) | ||
| N3 | 2 (0.6%) | 3 (0.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | ||
| Chemotherapy | ||||||
| Yes | 228 (63.7%) | 229 (70.7%) | .052 | 143 (70.8%) | 131 (64.9%) | .201 |
| No | 130 (36.3%) | 95 (29.3%) | 59 (29.2%) | 71 (35.1%) | ||
| Tumor location | ||||||
| Cervical/upper | 140 (39.1%) | 56 (17.3%) | .000 | 52 (25.8%) | 52 (25.8%) | .431 |
| Middle | 177 (49.4%) | 223 (68.8%) | 119 (58.9%) | 118 (58.4%) | ||
| Lower | 41 (11.5%) | 45 (13.9%) | 31 (15.3%) | 32 (15.8%) | ||
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier survival curves of OS for patients grouped by length before (A) and after (B) propensity score matching. —, length ≤ 6 cm; ‐‐‐, length > 6 cm
Figure 2Kaplan‐Meier survival curves of PFS for patients grouped by length before (A) and after (B) propensity score matching. —, length ≤ 6 cm; ‐‐‐, length > 6 cm
Figure 3Kaplan‐Meier survival curves of OS for patients grouped by diameter before (A) and after (B) propensity score matching. —, diameter ≤ 3.5 cm; ‐‐‐, diameter > 3.5 cm
Figure 4Kaplan‐Meier survival curves of PFS for patients grouped by diameter before (A) and after (B) propensity score matching. —, diameter ≤ 3.5 cm; ‐‐‐, diameter > 3.5 cm
Univariate analysis of prognostic factors for patients with esophageal squamous cell cancer
| Variable | Hazard ratio for OS | Hazard ratio for PFS | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) | |
| Sex (male/female) | .000 | 0.699 (0.573‐0.854) | .000 | 0.699 (0.576 −0.849) |
| Age (≤65/>65 years) | .964 | 1.004 (0.847‐1.191) | .958 | 1.005 (0.850‐1.187) |
| Diameter (≤3.5/>3.5 cm) | .000 | 1.875 (1.578‐2.227) | .000 | 1.755 (1.483‐2.077) |
| Length (≤6/>6 cm) | .000 | 1.850 (1.558‐2.198) | .000 | 1.803 (1.523‐2.134) |
| Chemotherapy (yes/no) | .048 | 0.836 (0.700‐0.999) | .155 | 0.881 (0.741‐1.029) |
| Tumor site (cervical + upper/middle/lower) | .000 | 1.308 (1.143‐1.497) | .000 | 1.314 (1.152‐1.500) |
| N stage (N0/N1/N2/N3) | .000 | 1.876 (1.587‐1.218) | .000 | 1.790 (1.529‐2.095) |
Multivariate analysis of prognostic factors for patients with esophageal squamous cell cancer
| Variable | Hazard ratio for OS | Hazard ratio for PFS | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) | |
| Sex (male/female) | .005 | 0.747 (0.608‐0.918) | .019 | 0.789 (0.647‐0.961) |
| Diameter (≤3.5/>3.5 cm) | .004 | 1.3.62 (1.105‐1.679) | .029 | 1.260 (1.025‐1.548) |
| Length (≤6/>6 cm) | .004 | 1.351 (1.100‐1.658) | .005 | 1.339 (1.093‐1.640) |
| Chemotherapy (yes/no) | .002 | 0.752 (0.626‐0.904) | — | |
| Tumor site (cervical + upper/middle/lower) | .128 | 1.117 (0.969‐1.288) | .019 | 1.178 (1.027‐1.352) |
| N stage (N0/N1/N2/N3) | .000 | 1.611 (1.342‐1.934) | .000 | 1.537 (1.296‐1.822) |