| Literature DB >> 31469852 |
M van Heuckelum1,2, A J Linn3, L Vandeberg3,4, R C F Hebing5, L van Dijk6,7, M Vervloet6, M Flendrie1, M T Nurmohamed5,8, S van Dulmen6,9,10, B J F van den Bemt2,11,12, C H M van den Ende1,13.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: This study aims to explore the contribution of implicit attitudes and associations towards conventional disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs (cDMARDs), alongside explicit measures, on medication-taking behaviour and clinical outcomes in adult patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA).Entities:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31469852 PMCID: PMC6716669 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0221290
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Flowchart of study participants.
Study sample characteristics.
| Study sample characteristics at baseline | Amsterdam | Nijmegen | Overall | P-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age in years, mean (SD) | 63.4 (11.2) | 62.5 (11.2) | 62.8 (11.2) | 0.60 | |
| Female, N (%) | 49 (69.0) | 124 (67.8) | 173 (68.1) | 0.85 | |
| High educational level, N (%) | 26 (36.6) | 57 (31.1) | 83 (32.7) | 0.44 | |
| Living alone, N (%) | |||||
| Dutch ethnic background, N (%) | 68 (95.8) | 176 (96.2) | 244 (96.1) | 0.55 | |
| Disease duration in years, mean (SD) | 10.9 (8.8) | 12.1 (9.1) | 11.8 (9.0) | 0.34 | |
| Rheum factor positive serology, N (%) | 48 (67.6) | 123 (67.2) | 171 (67.3) | 0.85 | |
| Anti-CCP positive serology, N (%) | 50 (70.4) | 116 (63.4) | 166 (65.4) | 0.44 | |
| Number of comorbidities, mean (SD) | 2.0 (1.7) | 2.2 (1.8) | 2.1 (1.8) | 0.45 | |
| Proportion of RA patients in remission, N (%) | |||||
| Number of DMARDs, mean (SD) | 1.5 (0.7) | 1.6 (0.5) | 1.6 (0.6) | 0.62 | |
| Corticosteroids, N (%) | |||||
| Methotrexate oral, N (%) | |||||
| Methotrexate subcutaneous, N (%) | |||||
| Leflunomide, N (%) | |||||
| Sulfasalazine, N (%) | |||||
| Azathioprine, N (%) | |||||
| Hydroxychloroquine, N (%) | 23 (32.4) | 40 (21.9) | 63 (24.8) | 0.08 | |
| Biologic DMARDs, N (%) | |||||
| Other drugs than DMARDs, mean (SD) | |||||
| CQR correct dosing, adherent, N (%) | 62 (87.3) | 170 (92.9) | 232 (91.3) | 0.08 | |
Categories were high versus medium-low for educational level, living alone versus living together (with children and/or partner) for residential status, and for ethnic background Dutch versus other. High educational level included a university degree or a degree in universities of applied sciences. P-values were calculated by Pearson chi-square tests or Two-sample t-tests. P-values ≤0.05 were considered statistically significant. Abbreviations: CQR (Compliance Questionnaire on Rheumatology); DMARDs (disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs); RA (rheumatoid arthritis).
Fig 2Correlation between implicit attitudes (D measure) and explicit beliefs about medication (necessity-concerns differential scores).
Higher NCD-scores indicate that necessity beliefs outweigh concern beliefs, whereas higher D measures for implicit attitudes indicate more positive attitudes towards cDMARDs (ρ = 0.13, P = 0.05). Abbreviations: cDMARD (conventional disease-modifying antirheumatic drug), NCD (necessity-concerns differential).
Description of profiles of patients diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis based on (in)congruent implicit and explicit attitudes.
| Profile I | Profile II | Profile III | Profile IV | P-value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Positive | Negative | Negative | |||
| Positive | Negative (N = 92) | Negative (N = 38) | Positive (N = 22) | |||
| Age in years, mean (SD) | ||||||
| Female, N (%) | 62 (66.0) | 60 (65.2) | 29 (76.3) | 15 (68.2) | 0.64 | |
| High educational level, N (%) | 39 (41.5) | 23 (25.0) | 11 (28.9) | 9 (40.9) | 0.09 | |
| Living alone, N (%) | 22 (23.4) | 20 (21.7) | 10 (26.3) | 2 (9.1) | 0.45 | |
| Disease duration in years, mean (SD) | 10.9 (9.0) | 12.2 (8.1) | 10.3 (9.0) | 15.9 (12.3) | 0.10 | |
| Anti-CCP positive, N (%) | 58 (61.7) | 64 (69.6) | 23 (60.5) | 16 (72.7) | 0.49 | |
| Number of comorbidities, mean (SD) | ||||||
| Number of DMARDs, mean (SD) | ||||||
| Using bDMARDs, N (%) | ||||||
| Necessity-concerns differential, mean (SD) | ||||||
| Correct dosing: proportion of adherent patients based on self-report, N (%) | ||||||
| Correct dosing, proportion of adherent patients based on MEMS, N (%) | 77 (84.6) | 76 (90.5) | 25 (75.8) | 16 (76.2) | 0.15 | |
| DAS28-CRP, mean (SD) | 2.15 (1.0) | 2.13 (0.9) | 2.6 (1.2) | 2.4 (1.5) | 0.34 | |
| Proportion of patients in remission, N (%) | 40 (42.6) | 41 (44.6) | 13 (34.2) | 8 (36.4) | 0.47 | |
Categories were low versus medium-high for educational level, living alone versus living together (with children and/or partner) for residential status, and for ethnic background Dutch versus other. Variables with unadjusted P-values ≤0.05 were considered statistically significant and were further analysed with Bonferroni corrected post-hoc tests. Abbreviations: DMARDs (disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs), bDMARD (biologic DMARD), MEMS (Medication Event Monitoring System), DAS28-CRP (Disease Activity Score based on 28 joints and C-Reactive Protein).
Fig 3The proportion of adherent patients with rheumatoid arthritis over time based on MEMS correct dosing adherence.
Based on D measures and mean scale scores for explicit attitudes, patients were categorized in (in)congruent positive or negative attitudinal profiles.
Results nested linear regression models: Contribution of implicit attitudes over and above patient characteristics, disease characteristics, treatment characteristics and explicit measures in patients with rheumatoid arthritis.
| Correct dosing: self-report | DAS28-CRP | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 0.02 | -0.01 | ||
| (0.003; 0.04) | (-0.03; 0.01) | |||
| Female (y/n) | -0.40 | 0.27 | ||
| (-0.82; 0.02) | (-0.13; 0.67) | |||
| High educational level | 0.20 | -0.20 | ||
| (-0.21; 0.60) | (-0.60; 0.20) | |||
| Living alone (y/n) | -0.11 | 0.17 | ||
| (-0.61; 0.39) | (-0.35; 0.69) | |||
| Hospital Nijmegen (y/n) | 0.07 | NA | ||
| (-0.39; 0.52) | ||||
| Disease duration (years) | -0.01 | -0.002 | ||
| (-0.03; 0.01) | (-0.023; 0.02) | |||
| Anti-CCP positive (y/n) | -0.06 | 0.03 | ||
| (-0.50; 0.37) | (-0.38; 0.45) | |||
| Number of comorbidities | 0.02 | -0.03 | ||
| (-0.11; 0.16) | (-0.16; 0.09) | |||
| Number of DMARDs | 0.06 | -0.07 | ||
| (-0.34; 0.47) | (-0.57; 0.44) | |||
| bDMARD use (y/n) | 0.10 | 0.15 | ||
| (-0.44; 0.64) | (-0.42; 0.71) | |||
| N of other drugs than DMARDs | 0.04 | 0.05 | ||
| (-0.02; 0.10) | (-0.002; 0.096) | |||
| Necessity-concerns differential score | 0.08 | -0.02 | ||
| (0.04; 0.13) | (-0.06; 0.02) | |||
| Mean score for explicit attitudes | -0.09 | -0.16 | ||
| (-0.40; 0.22) | (-0.46; 0.13) | |||
| 0.01 | -0.007 | |||
| (-0.45; 0.48) | (-0.43; 0.41) | |||
Level of significance
* P-value<0.05
**P-value<0.001
NA: Not applicable
Results nested linear regression models: contribution of implicit health-related associations over and above patient characteristics, disease characteristics, treatment characteristics and explicit measures in patients with rheumatoid arthritis.
| Correct dosing: self-report | DAS28-CRP | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Δ | (Δ | |||
| Age (years) | 0.02 | -0.009 | ||
| (0.003; 0.04) | (-0.03; 0.011) | |||
| Female (y/n) | -0.40 | 0.25 | ||
| (-0.82; 0.02) | (-0.15; 0.64) | |||
| High educational level | 0.20 | -0.20 | ||
| (-0.20; 0.61) | (-0.59; 0.19) | |||
| Living alone (y/n) | -0.11 | 0.15 | ||
| (-0.62; 0.39) | (-0.37; 0.67) | |||
| Hospital Nijmegen (y/n) | 0.06 | NA | ||
| (-0.39; 0.51) | ||||
| Disease duration (years) | -0.01 | -0.001 | ||
| (-0.03; 0.01) | (-0.22; 0.02) | |||
| Anti-CCP positive (y/n) | -0.06 | 0.06 | ||
| (-0.49; 0.37) | (-0.36; 0.47) | |||
| Number of comorbidities | 0.02 | -0.04 | ||
| (-0.12; 0.16) | (-0.17; 0.08) | |||
| Number of DMARDs | 0.06 | -0.10 | ||
| (-0.35; 0.47) | (-0.61; 0.41) | |||
| bDMARD use (y/n) | 0.11 | 0.14 | ||
| (-0.43; 0.64) | (-0.43; 0.70) | |||
| N of other drugs than DMARDs | 0.04 | 0.05 | ||
| (-0.02; 0.10) | (-0.003; 0.09) | |||
| Necessity-concerns differential score | 0.08 | -0.02 | ||
| (0.04; 0.12) | (-0.05; 0.02) | |||
| Mean score for explicit associations | -0.03 | -0.19 | ||
| (-0.27; 0.22) | (-0.42; 0.03) | |||
| -0.005 | -0.03 | |||
| (-0.53; 0.52) | (-0.54; 0.48) | |||
Level of significance
* P-value<0.05
**P-value<0.001
NA: Not applicable