| Literature DB >> 31404542 |
Marijn C Verwijs1, Stephen K Agaba2, Alistair C Darby3, Janneke H H M van de Wijgert4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Metronidazole is the first-line treatment for bacterial vaginosis, but cure rates are suboptimal and recurrence rates high.Entities:
Keywords: 16S rRNA gene sequencing; Lactobacilli; anaerobes; antibiotics; bacterial vaginosis; biofilm; metronidazole; trichomoniasis; vaginal dysbiosis; vaginal microbiota
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31404542 PMCID: PMC6995998 DOI: 10.1016/j.ajog.2019.08.008
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Am J Obstet Gynecol ISSN: 0002-9378 Impact factor: 8.661
Participant characteristics
| Characteristics | Pretreatment (N=68) | Posttreatment (N=68) |
|---|---|---|
| Sociodemographics and sexual behavior | ||
| Age, y, median [IQR] | 31 [27–35] | NA |
| Marital status, n (%) | NA | |
| Never married | 50 (73.5) | |
| Married | 5 (7.4) | |
| Divorced | 12 (17.6) | |
| Widowed | 1 (1.5) | |
| Education level, n (%) | NA | |
| No schooling | 14 (20.6) | |
| Primary school not completed | 31 (45.6) | |
| Primary school completed | 17 (25.0) | |
| Secondary school not completed | 6 (8.8) | |
| Secondary school completed | 0 | |
| Number of sex partners in lifetime, n, median [IQR] | 30 [7–463] | NA |
| Number of sex partners in last 12 months (pretreatment) or month (posttreatment), n, median [IQR] | 11 [4–152] | 5 [3–15.5] |
| Exchanged sex for money/goods in past month, n (%) | 63 (92.6) | 60 (92.3) |
| Vaginal sex frequency last 2 weeks, n, median [IQR] | 12 [8–18] | 11 [8–19] |
| Any condom use in past 2 weeks, n (%) | ||
| Always | 14 (20.6) | 23 (33.8) |
| Sometimes but not always | 51 (75.0) | 36 (52.9) |
| Never | 3 (4.4) | 6 (8.8) |
| No sex in the past 2 weeks | 0 | 3 (4.4) |
| Condom use during last sex act, n (%) | 36 (52.9) | 44 (64.7) |
| Currently using hormonal contraception, n (%) | 42 (61.8) | 42 (62.7) |
| Currently breastfeeding, n (%) | 14 (21.2) | NA |
| Inserted anything inside the vagina in the last 12 months, n (%) | NA | 26 (38.2) |
| Had menses in the 7 days prior to the visit, n (%) | NA | 11 (16.2) |
| Any current urogenital symptoms (at pretreatment visit, including last 2 weeks), patient-reported, n (%) | 49 (72.1) | 0 |
| Current unusual vaginal discharge (at pretreatment visit, including last 2 weeks), patient-reported, n (%) | 13 (26.5) | 0 |
| Received antibiotic in addition to metronidazole at pretreatment visit, n (%) | 18 (26.5) | NA |
| Received antifungal treatment at pretreatment visit, n (%) | 6 (8.8) | NA |
| Laboratory results | ||
| HIV by serology, n (%) | 0 | NA |
| Positive urine pregnancy test, n (%) | 0 | 0 |
| BV by Nugent 7–10, n (%) | 56 (83.6) | 17 (25.8) |
| BV by modified Amsel criteria, | 49 (72.1) | 0 |
| 6 (8.8) | 0 | |
| 11 (16.4) | 0 | |
| Yeasts on wet mount, n (%) | 6 (8.9) | 4 (5.9) |
| Positive urinalysis test, n (%) | 17 (25.0) | 0 |
| Syphilis by serology, n (%) | 4 (5.9) | NA |
| Positive herpes simplex virus type 2 serology, n (%) | 44 (64.7) | NA |
| 20 (29.4) | NA | |
| 13 (19.1) | NA |
BV, bacterial vaginosis; IQR, interquartile range; NA, not assessed; PCR, polymerase chain reaction.
Verwijs et al. Impact of oral metronidazole treatment on the vaginal microbiota and correlates of treatment failure. Am J Obstet Gynecol 2020.
1–3 missing values
Includes ciprofloxacin for urinary tract infection and penicillin for syphilis
Three women received both an antifungal and another antibiotic in addition to metronidazole
All enrolled participants were HIV-negative and nonpregnant by design
Two or more positive of vaginal pH >4.5, positive whiff test, and/or ≥20% clue cells observed on wet mount.
VMB characteristics before and after metronidazole treatment, including stratification by treatment success/failure
| VMB outcomes | All participants | Successful treatment | Treatment failure | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pretreatment (N=68) | Posttreatment (N=68) | Pretreatment (n=30) | Posttreatment (n=30) | Pretreatment (n=25) | Posttreatment (n=25) | ||||
| Nugent categories (n %) | <.001 | NA | NA | ||||||
| 0–3 | 5 (7.5) | 36 (54.6) | 0 | 30 (100) | 0 | 0 | |||
| 4–6 | 6 (9.0) | 13 (19.7) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 (44.0) | |||
| 7–10 | 56 (83.6) | 17 (25.8) | 30 (100) | 0 | 25 (100) | 14 (56.0) | |||
| Mean inverse Simpson diversity index (95% CI) | 0.67 (0.60–0.73) | 0.31 (0.25–0.38) | <.001 | 0.70 (0.61–0.80) | 0.13 (0.06–0.21) | <.001 | 0.77 (0.70–0.85) | 0.47 (0.39–0.56) | .001 |
| VMB type, n (%) | <.001 | <.001 | .002 | ||||||
| Li | 10 (14.9) | 35 (52.2) | 2 (6.9) | 23 (79.3) | 1 (4.0) | 6 (24.0) | |||
| Lo | 0 | 2 (3.0) | 0 | 1 (3.5) | 0 | 0 | |||
| LA | 12 (17.9) | 18 (26.9) | 7 (24.1) | 2 (6.9) | 2 (8.0) | 14 (56.0) | |||
| BV_GV | 28 (41.8) | 2 (3.0) | 13 (44.8) | 0 | 14 (56.0) | 2 (8.0) | |||
| BV_noGV | 8 (11.9) | 0 | 4 (13.8) | 0 | 3 (12.0) | 0 | |||
| GV | 8 (11.9) | 4 (6.0) | 3 (10.3) | 1 (3.5) | 5 (20.0) | 2 (8.0) | |||
| PB | 1 (1.5) | 6 (9.0) | 0 | 2 (6.9) | 0 | 1 (4.0) | |||
| Vaginal pH, median [IQR] | 5.3 [5.0–5.6] | 4.4 [3.6–4.6] | <.001 | 5.3 [5.0–5.6] | 4.1 [3.6–4.4] | <.001 | 5.6 [5.0–5.6] | 4.4 [4.4–4.7] | <.001 |
| Vulvovaginal candidiasis, n (%) | 6 (8.8) | 4 (5.9) | .527 | 1 (3.3) | 3 (10.0) | .317 | 1 (4.0) | 1 (4.0) | 1.00 |
| Bacterial group relative abundances, mean (95% CI) | |||||||||
| Total lactobacilli | 0.24 (0.15–0.32) | 0.72 (0.64–0.80) | <.001 | 0.18 (0.08–0.27) | 0.88 (0.78–0.98) | <.001 | 0.10 (0.02–0.18) | 0.56 (0.45–0.68) | <.001 |
| Total BV-anaerobes | 0.75 (0.67–0.83) | 0.23 (0.16–0.30) | <.001 | 0.81 (0.71–0.91) | 0.07 (0–0.15) | <.001 | 0.89 (0.81–0.97) | 0.40 (0.29–0.52) | <.001 |
| Total pathobionts | 0.02 (0.01–0.03) | 0.05 (0.02–0.09) | .050 | 0.01 (0–0.02) | 0.05 (–0.02 to 0.11) | .118 | 0.01 (0–0.03) | 0.03 (0.01–0.05) | .173 |
| Total other bacteria | 0 (0–0) | 0 (0–0) | .674 | 0 (0–0) | 0 (0–0) | .173 | 0 (0–0) | 0 (0–0) | .764 |
| Bacterial group concentrations in log10 cells/μL, mean (95% CI) | |||||||||
| Total bacteria | 6.59 (6.39–6.78) | 5.85 (5.66–6.04) | <.001 | 6.59 (6.31–6.86) | 5.65 (5.38–5.91) | <.001 | 6.68 (6.36–7.01) | 6.23 (5.93–6.54) | .028 |
| Total lactobacilli | 4.98 (4.61–5.35) | 5.56 (5.34–5.78) | .017 | 4.92 (4.36–5.49) | 5.47 (5.16–5.77) | .124 | 4.62 (3.92–5.31) | 5.80 (5.38–6.21) | .001 |
| Total BV-anaerobes | 6.23 (5.88–6.57) | 4.55 (4.14–4.95) | <.001 | 6.46 (6.14–6.78) | 3.81 (3.23–4.38) | <.001 | 6.62 (6.26–6.97) | 5.79 (5.45–6.13) | .003 |
| Total pathobionts | 1.92 (1.36–2.48) | 2.01 (1.48–2.54) | .939 | 1.09 (0.32–1.87) | 1.48 (0.74–2.21) | .649 | 2.30 (1.40–3.19) | 2.66 (1.65–3.66) | .637 |
| Total other bacteria | 1.85 (1.36–2.35) | 1.46 (1.01–1.92) | .176 | 1.71 (0.96–2.45) | 0.91 (0.36–1.47) | .043 | 2.44 (1.56–3.31) | 2.34 (1.41–3.27) | .525 |
| Individual bacteria concentrations in log10 cells/μL, mean (95% CI) | |||||||||
| | 4.81 (4.38–5.24) | 5.28 (4.94–5.62) | .072 | 4.91 (4.34–5.48) | 5.10 (4.54–5.65) | .501 | 4.27 (3.89–5.14) | 5.63 (5.10–6.17) | <.001 |
| | 0.15 (–0.02 to 0.33) | 0.51 (0.16–0.85) | .089 | 0 (0–0) | 0.47 (–0.08 to 1.01) | .083 | 0.25 (–0.12 to 0.62) | 0.55 (–0.08 to 1.19) | .330 |
| Other lactobacilli | 1.46 (0.97–1.94) | 3.03 (2.57–3.48) | <.001 | 0.67 (0.15–1.19) | 2.62 (1.93–3.31) | <.001 | 1.18 (0.45–1.91) | 3.31 (2.45–4.17) | .001 |
| | 5.62 (5.20–6.03) | 4.12 (3.63–4.61) | <.001 | 6.00 (5.69–6.31) | 3.29 (2.62–3.96) | <.001 | 6.11 (5.74–6.47) | 5.66 (5.30–6.01) | .115 |
| | 4.58 (4.00–5.16) | 1.54 (1.06–2.02) | <.001 | 4.91 (4.14–5.67) | 1.44 (0.76–2.11) | <.001 | 5.43 (4.83–6.03) | 1.76 (0.78–2.73) | <.001 |
| | 4.67 (4.18–5.16) | 1.35 (0.90–1.79) | <.001 | 5.07 (4.59–5.55) | 1.31 (0.71–1.90) | <.001 | 5.24 (4.47–6.00) | 1.62 (0.69–2.54) | <.001 |
| | 4.18 (3.63–4.73) | 1.08 (0.63–1.54) | <.001 | 4.38 (3.64–5.14) | 1.10 (0.45–1.76) | <.001 | 4.90 (4.16–5.63) | 1.43 (0.51–2.36) | <.001 |
| | 3.17 (2.56–3.79) | 0.22 (-0.01–0.44) | <.001 | 3.96 (3.10–4.81) | 0 (0–0) | <.001 | 3.34 (2.32–4.35) | 0.55 (–0.09 to 1.18) | .001 |
| | 2.37 (1.75–3.00) | 0.28 (0.01–0.56) | <.001 | 1.85 (0.89–2.81) | 0.27 (–0.12 to 0.66) | .005 | 2.83 (1.79–3.87) | 0.22 (–0.24 to 0.68) | .002 |
| BVAB1 | 1.76 (1.11–2.42) | 0.46 (0.15–0.77) | <.001 | 2.08 (0.97–3.19) | 0.34 (0.01–0.67) | .002 | 2.00 (0.84–3.15) | 0.75 (–0.02 to 1.53) | .067 |
| | 0.53 (0.17–0.89) | 0 (0–0) | .008 | 0.44 (–0.06 to 0.95) | 0 (0–0) | .008 | 0.68 (0.02–1.34) | 0 (0–0) | .046 |
| | 1.47 (0.92–2.02) | 1.34 (0.84–1.85) | .453 | 0.83 (0.10–1.55) | 0.85 (0.18–1.52) | .286 | 1.76 (0.83–2.68) | 2.05 (1.06–3.05) | .767 |
| | 0.26 (0.05–0.47) | 0.60 (0.27–0.93) | .655 | 0.09 (–0.10 to 0.29) | 0.34 (–0.01 to 0.70) | ND | 0.34 (–0.05 to 0.72) | 0.87 (0.12–1.63) | .317 |
| | 0.10 (–0.04 to 0.25) | 0.86 (0.45–1.27) | .317 | 0.24 (–0.10 to 0.59) | 0.41 (0.00–0.83) | .317 | 0 (0–0) | 1.41 (0.52–2.29) | ND |
BV, bacterial vaginosis; BVAB1, BV-associated bacterium type 1; BV_GV, polybacterial Gardnerella vaginalis-containing; BV_noGV, polybacterial but low G. vaginalis; CI, confidence interval; GV, G. vaginalis-dominated; LA, lactobacilli and anaerobes; Li, L. iners-dominated; Lo, other lactobacilli-dominated; NA, not applicable; ND, not determinable; PB, pathobionts-containing; VMB, vaginal microbiota.
Verwijs et al. Impact of oral metronidazole treatment on the vaginal microbiota and correlates of treatment failure. Am J Obstet Gynecol 2020.
Stuart–Maxwell test for matched categorical data and Wilcoxon signed-rank test for matched continuous data
Successful treatment was defined as having a Nugent score of 7–10 before treatment and 0–3 after treatment (n=30), whereas treatment failure was defined as having a Nugent score of 7–10 before treatment and 4–10 after treatment (n=25). Thirteen women were excluded from these analyses because they did not have Nugent 7–10 at the pretreatment visit (n=12) or did not have a valid Nugent result at the posttreatment visit (n=1)
Valid Nugent data available for 67 participants at the pretreatment visit and 66 participants at the posttreatment visit
The definition of treatment success/failure was based on Nugent scores and these P values are therefore meaningless
Relative abundance, Simpson diversity indices, and VMB type data available for 67 participants at each visit
Concentration data may contain at most 5 missing values (see Appendix A Methods)
Includes all amplicon sequence variants attributed to L. crispatus, also those with multiple species assignments
Includes amplicon sequence variants attributed to L. jensenii, L. delbrueckii, L. fermentum, L. gasseri, L. johnsonii, and Lactobacillus genus, as well as 11 other minority amplicon sequence variants.
Figure 1Heatmaps of 16S rRNA gene sequencing data pre- and posttreatment
A–B, Heatmaps at the pretreatment (A) and the posttreatment visit (B) depicting the 20 amplicon sequence variants with the greatest mean relative abundance on the y-axis and samples (N=67 at each visit) on the x-axis. The dendrogram above the heatmap depicts vaginal microbiota clusters based on Euclidean distance. The bar below the dendrogram depicts Nugent score categories (see legend; black means no score available).
BVAB1, bacterial vaginosis-associated bacterium type 1.
Verwijs et al. Impact of oral metronidazole treatment on the vaginal microbiota and correlates of treatment failure. Am J Obstet Gynecol 2020.
Figure 2Nugent scores, mean bacterial group relative abundances, and vaginal microbiota types pre- and posttreatment
A–C, Changes in vaginal microbiota characteristics before and after metronidazole treatment. A, Nugent scores, B, mean bacterial group relative abundances, and C, vaginal microbiota types. D, Three-dimensional non-metric multidimensional scaling plot based on rarefied relative abundances of samples before and after metronidazole treatment. The figure shows that samples cluster together by visit (and hence, treatment status).
BV, bacterial vaginosis; BV_GV, polybacterial Gardnerella vaginalis-containing; BV_noGV, polybacterial but low G. vaginalis; GV, G. vaginalis-dominated; IQR, interquartile range; LA, lactobacilli and anaerobes; Li, Lactobacillus iners-dominated; Lo, other lactobacilli-dominated; PB, pathobionts-containing; Post-tx, posttreatment visit; Pre-tx, pretreatment visit.
Verwijs et al. Impact of oral metronidazole treatment on the vaginal microbiota and correlates of treatment failure. Am J Obstet Gynecol 2020.
Figure 3Individual bacterial group concentrations pre- and posttreatment
A-D, Changes in total bacterial concentrations and bacterial group concentrations before (n=66) and after metronidazole treatment (n=63). A, Total bacterial concentration, B, total lactobacilli, C, total BV-anaerobes, and D, total pathobionts (boxplot not shown because of high proportion of zero values). See Table 2 for mean concentrations and 95% confidence intervals, and statistical significance. E-H, Change in concentrations between pre- and posttreatment, expressed as a percentage for every individual participant with valid quantitative polymerase chain reaction results at both visits (n=61), for total bacterial concentration (E), total Lactobacillus (F), total BV-anaerobes (G), and total pathobionts (H). In some women, concentration went from zero to non-zero; these increases were set at 100% or the greatest increase observed among the other participants, whichever was greatest.
BV, bacterial vaginosis; conc, concentration; Post-tx, posttreatment visit; Pre-tx, pretreatment visit.
Verwijs et al. Impact of oral metronidazole treatment on the vaginal microbiota and correlates of treatment failure. Am J Obstet Gynecol 2020.
Sociodemographic and biological correlates of metronidazole treatment successa
| OR (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|
| Sociodemographic correlates | ||
| Age (continuous variable) | 1.06 (0.97–1.17) | .186 |
| Education level | ||
| Primary school not completed | 1.23 (0.26–5.90) | .795 |
| Primary school completed | 1.80 (0.31–10.5) | .514 |
| Secondary school not completed | 0.33 (0.02–4.74) | .417 |
| Exchanged sex for money/goods in month prior to posttreatment visit | 5.40 (0.56–52.08) | .145 |
| Used a condom at the last vaginal sex act prior to posttreatment visit | 0.99 (0.97–1.02) | .678 |
| Condom use in the 2 weeks prior to posttreatment visit | ||
| Always vs never | 0.36 (0.03–3.92) | .399 |
| Sometimes (but not always) vs never | 0.22 (0.02–2.19) | .196 |
| Currently using hormonal contraception at the posttreatment visit | 0.69 (0.23–2.05) | .499 |
| Currently breastfeeding at the posttreatment visit | 1.00 (0.97–1.03) | .874 |
| Inserted anything in vagina in the 12 months prior to posttreatment visit | 1.03 (0.34–3.10) | .959 |
| Had menses in 7 days prior to posttreatment visit | 1.83 (0.41–8.23) | .429 |
| Reported any urogenital symptoms at the pretreatment visit | 0.67 (0.21–2.11) | .496 |
| Reported any urogenital symptoms at the posttreatment visit | NA | NA |
| Biological correlates (at pretreatment visit) | ||
| Total lactobacilli concentration | 1.14 (0.80–1.62) | .476 |
| Total BV-anaerobes concentration | 0.79 (0.41–1.53) | .489 |
| Total pathobionts concentration | 0.76 (0.58–0.99) | .044 |
| Total other bacteria concentration | 0.83 (0.63–1.10) | .191 |
| | 0.86 (0.44–1.65) | .640 |
| | 0.83 (0.59–1.17) | .285 |
| | 0.93 (0.65–1.33) | .691 |
| | 0.86 (0.63–1.16) | .318 |
| | 1.12 (0.89–1.42) | .333 |
| | 0.85 (0.68–1.06) | .157 |
| BVAB1 concentration | 1.01 (0.83–1.23) | .912 |
| | 0.89 (0.61–1.30) | .549 |
| Vaginal microbiota type | ||
| LA vs Li | 1.75 (0.10–30.84) | .702 |
| BV_GV vs Li | 0.46 (0.04–5.75) | .550 |
| BV_noGV vs Li | 0.67 (0.04–11.29) | .779 |
| GV vs Li | 0.30 (0.02–4.91) | .398 |
| BV_GV vs LA | 0.27 (0.05–1.52) | .136 |
| BV_noGV vs LA | 0.38 (0.04–3.34) | .383 |
| GV vs LA | 0.17 (0.02–1.44) | .104 |
| Pooled vaginal microbiota type | ||
| LA vs | 1.75 (0.10–30.84) | 0.702 |
| [BV_GV or BV_noGV or GV] vs | 0.45 (0.04–5.40) | 0.532 |
| Yeasts on wet mount | 0.83 (0.05–13.9) | 0.896 |
| 1.71 (0.15–20.1) | 0.661 | |
| Positive urinalysis test | 1.22 (0.33–4.44) | 0.765 |
| Any bacterial sexually transmitted infection (CT/NG/syphilis) | 0.65 (0.22–1.91) | 0.435 |
| Positive herpes simplex virus type 2 serology | 2.16 (0.70–6.69) | 0.178 |
BV, bacterial vaginosis; BVAB1, BV-associated bacterium type 1; BV_GV, polybacterial Gardnerella vaginalis-containing; BV_noGV, polybacterial but low G. vaginalis; CI, confidence interval; CT, Chlamydia trachomatis; GV, G. vaginalis-dominated; LA, lactobacilli and anaerobes; Li, L. iners-dominated; Lo, other lactobacilli-dominated; NA, not applicable; NG, Neisseria gonorrhoeae; OR, odds ratio.
Verwijs et al. Impact of oral metronidazole treatment on the vaginal microbiota and correlates of treatment failure. Am J Obstet Gynecol 2020.
Successful treatment defined as Nugent 7–10 pre- and 0–3 posttreatment (n=30 women) and treatment failure as Nugent 7–10 pre and 4–10 posttreatment (n=25 women)
Bivariable logistic regression models
Compared with no schooling
No women reported urogenital symptoms at the posttreatment visit
Includes reads assigned to Gardnerella genus
Includes reads assigned to Atopobium genus.