| Literature DB >> 31262302 |
Jan Schulte Am Esch1, Sergio-I Iosivan2, Fabian Steinfurth2, Ammar Mahdi2, Christine Förster3, Ludwig Wilkens3, Alaa Nasser2, Hülya Sarikaya2, Tahar Benhidjeb2, Martin Krüger4.
Abstract
BACKROUND: Several studies have demonstrated a direct correlation between lymph node yield and survival after colectomy for cancer. Complete mesocolic excision (CME) in right colectomy (RC) reduces local recurrence but is technically demanding. Here we report our early single center experience with robotic right colectomy comparing our standardized bottom-to-up (BTU) approach of robotic RC with CME and central vessel ligation (CVL) facilitated by a suprapubic access with the "classical" medial-to-lateral (MTL) strategy.Entities:
Keywords: Colon carcinoma; Complete mesocolic excision; Laparoscopy; Lymph nodes; Right colectomy; Robotic surgery
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31262302 PMCID: PMC6604440 DOI: 10.1186/s12893-019-0544-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Surg ISSN: 1471-2482 Impact factor: 2.102
Fig. 1a Embryological rotation and folding of the colon (drawing art by author J. Schulte am Esch). b Layers and structures relevant for down-to-up dissection of the retro-mesocolic space in robotic right-colectomy (drawing art by author J. Schulte am Esch)
Fig. 2Port positioning in RRC with suprapubic bottom-to-up (blue) vs. classical medial to lateral approach (red). Arrows indicate main surgical orientation of each approach (drawing art by author J. Schulte am Esch)
Fig. 3a Visualisation of the 4 key steps in robotic right colectomy with suprapubic approach, CME and CVL with respect to anatomical positioning (drawing art by author J. Schulte am Esch). b Representative intra-operative still photographies of the 4 key steps in robotic right colectomy with suprapubic approach, complete mesocolic excision (CME) and central vessel ligation. SMV – superior mesenteric vein; SMA – superior mesenteric artery
Pre-operativ patients’ basic characteristics
| bottom-to-up (BTU-group) | medial-to-lateral (MLT-group) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years (mean ± SD) | 72.5 ± 7,9 | 78.1 ± 8.8 | 0.156 (W) |
| Sex (% (n)) | |||
| Male | 29,2 (7) | 28,6 (2) | 0.976 (F) |
| Female | 70,8 (17) | 71,4 (5) | |
| BMI (mean ± SD) | 24.7 ± 3.6 | 28.0 ± 4.4 | 0.156 (W) |
| ASA score (% (n)) | |||
| 1 | 0.0 (0) | 12.5 (3) | 0.849 (F) |
| 2 | 42.9 (3) | 45.8 (11) | |
| 3 | 57.1 (4) | 41.7 (10) | |
| M0-Stage (% (n)) | 100 (17) | 100 (7) | 1.000 (F) |
n Numbers in brackets, W Two-sample Wilcoxon rank-sum (Mann-Whitney) test, F Fisher’s exact test, SD Standard deviation
Oncological and surgical outcome
| bottom-to-up (BTU-group) | medial-to-lateral (MLT-group) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| T-stage (%(n)) | |||
| 1 | 11,8 (2) | 14.3 (1) | 0.153 (F) |
| 2 | 11,8 (2) | 28,6 (2) | |
| 3 | 70,6 (12) | 28,6 (2) | |
| 4 | 5,9 (1) | 28,6 (2) | |
| N-Stage (%(n)) | |||
| 0 | 58,8 (10) | 85,7 (6) | 0.332 (F) |
| 1 | 29,4 (5) | 0.0 (0) | |
| 2 | 11,8 (2) | 14,3 (1) | |
| Tumor involved margins (%(n)) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 |
| Total no. retrieved lymph nodes | |||
| mean ± SD | 40.2 ± 17.1 | 16.3 ± 8.5 | < 0.001 (W) |
| median (range) | 38 (14–86) | 12 (9–30) | |
| Cases with fewer than 12 LNs (%(n)) | 0.0 (0) | 28.6 (2) | 0.045 (F) |
| No. of positive lymph nodes, median (range) | 0 (0–15) | 0 (0–5) | 0.272 (W) |
| No. of conversions | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1.000 (F) |
| Skin-to-skin OR-time (min; mean ± SD) | 283.6 ± 87.9 | 287.5 ± 45.0 | 0.671 (W) |
| time to first flatus (d; mean ± SD) | 1.4 ± 1.1 | 0.6 ± 1.0 | 0.074 (W) |
| ICU stay (d; median (range)) | 0.0 (0–8) | 0.0 (0–1) | 0.534 (W) |
| Hospital stay (d; mean ± SD)) | 10.7 ± 2.6 | 11.6 ± 3.7 | 0.721 (W) |
| Patients with complications (%(n)) | 33.3 (8) | 42.9 (3) | 0.676 (F) |
| Patients with DinCla complications (%(n)) | |||
| DinCla I complications | 29.2 (7) | 28.6 (2) | 0.633 (F) |
| DinCla II complications | 4.2 (1) | 14.3 (1) | |
| DinCla III/IV complications | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | |
| Postoperative mortality / DinCla V (%(n)) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 1.000 (F) |
| Type of morbidity (%(n)) | |||
| Surgical site infection | 8.3 (2) | 0.0 (0) | 1.000 (F) |
| Ileus | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 1.000 (F) |
| Anastomotic leakage | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 1.000 (F) |
| anemia | 4.4 (1) | 14.3 (1) | 0.406 (F) |
| Pneumonia | 12.5 (3) | 0.0 (0) | 1.000 (F) |
| urinary tract infection | 4.4 (1) | 0.0 (0) | 1.000 (F) |
| lymphatic fistula | 4.4 (1) | 0.0 (0) | 1.000 (F) |
| incisional hernia | 4.4 (1) | 14.3 (1) | 0.406 (F) |
DinCla – According to Dindo/Clavien classification of complications [17]. W Two-sample Wilcoxon rank-sum (Mann-Whitney) test, F Fisher’s exact test, SD Standard deviation, A ANOVA. P-values of < 0.05 were regarded to be significant