| Literature DB >> 31223291 |
Huihua Cao1, Qing Wang1, Zhenyan Gao1, Xiang Xu1, Qicheng Lu1, Yugang Wu1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The IQ-motif-containing GTPase-activating protein (IQGAP) family comprises three members, IQGAP1, IQGAP2 and IQGAP3. IQGAP3 is the latest addition to the family. This study mainly investigated the novel marker IQGAP3 at serum and tumor tissue levels compared with the markers B7-H4 and cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) in patients with colorectal cancer (CRC) and in healthy individuals, aiming to evaluate the diagnostic and prognostic value of IQGAP3 for CRC.Entities:
Keywords: B7-H4; Colorectal cancer; Cyclooxygenase-2; Diagnostic markers; IQ-motif-containing GTPase-activating protein; IQGAP3
Year: 2019 PMID: 31223291 PMCID: PMC6570966 DOI: 10.1186/s12935-019-0881-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Cell Int ISSN: 1475-2867 Impact factor: 5.722
Correlation of serum IQGAP3, B7-H4 and COX-2 levels with clinicopathological features in 118 CRC patients
| Parameters | Patients | IQGAP3 |
| B7-H4 |
| COX-2 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n (%) | Mean ± SD, pg/ml | Mean ± SD, ng/ml | Mean ± SD, ng/ml | ||||
| Age (years) | 0.023a | 0.282a | 0.102a | ||||
| ≤ 60 | 53 (44.9) | 300.26 ± 104.31 | 99.34 ± 14.23 | 47.12 ± 11.23 | |||
| > 60 | 65 (55.1) | 322.47 ± 99.67 | 97.25 ± 15.88 | 48.38 ± 11.35 | |||
| Sex | 0.506a | 0.173a | 0.188a | ||||
| Female | 49 (41.5) | 316.03 ± 104.98 | 96.53 ± 13.44 | 46.99 ± 12.56 | |||
| Male | 69 (58.5) | 311.54 ± 101.42 | 98.96 ± 15.43 | 48.32 ± 13.45 | |||
| Tumor site | 0.208a | 0.196a | 0.234a | ||||
| Colon | 66 (55.9) | 316.38 ± 99.03 | 97.24 ± 15.36 | 47.34 ± 12.03 | |||
| Rectum | 52 (44.1) | 312.35 ± 103.54 | 95.87 ± 12.14 | 48.87 ± 13.67 | |||
| Tumor size (cm) | 0.052a | 0.358a | 0.162a | ||||
| ≤ 4 | 63 (53.4) | 311.93 ± 90.17 | 98.76 ± 15.67 | 47.33 ± 12.28 | |||
| > 4 | 55 (46.6) | 325.00 ± 87.65 | 101.11 ± 10.42 | 50.12 ± 14.66 | |||
| T stage | 0.001b | 0.024b | 0.016b | ||||
| T1 | 22 (18.6) | 180.33 ± 71.10 | 81.23 ± 9.32 | 37.12 ± 11.02 | |||
| T2 | 32 (27.1) | 185.57 ± 84.10 | 89.44 ± 10.53 | 45.33 ± 9.89 | |||
| T3 | 34 (28.8) | 272.78 ± 79.20 | 96.56 ± 17.53 | 51.02 ± 10.17 | |||
| T4 | 30 (25.4) | 382.71 ± 76.76 | 103.30 ± 11.88 | 53.44 ± 8.76 | |||
| N stage | < 0.001b | 0.004b | 0.008b | ||||
| N0 | 48 (40.7) | 252.97 ± 88.16 | 87.54 ± 12.23 | 38.41 ± 9.76 | |||
| N1 | 39 (33.1) | 323.11 ± 80.03 | 97.65 ± 14.08 | 45.67 ± 11.65 | |||
| N2 | 31 (26.3) | 392.02 ± 88.68 | 104.45 ± 9.88 | 51.87 ± 10.03 | |||
| Differentiation degree | 0.086b | 0.052b | 0.109b | ||||
| Well | 56 (47.5) | 272.75 ± 75.60 | 93.33 ± 13.33 | 40.89 ± 10.33 | |||
| Moderate | 50 (42.4) | 351.91 ± 90.22 | 93.37 ± 12.23 | 45.38 ± 11.65 | |||
| Poor | 12 (10.2) | 358.57 ± 91.57 | 100.80 ± 13.89 | 51.70 ± 11.78 | |||
| Retrieved LN | 0.017a | 0.085a | 0.256a | ||||
| ≤ 12 | 61 (51.7) | 354.78 ± 88.75 | 97.56 ± 12.80 | 47.91 ± 12.36 | |||
| > 12 | 57 (48.3) | 266.63 ± 96.23 | 96.38 ± 16.92 | 48.56 ± 11.67 | |||
| TNM stage | < 0.001a | 0.002a | < 0.001a | ||||
| I + II | 48 (40.7) | 270.22 ± 102.70 | 88.23 ± 15.67 | 39.21 ± 14.22 | |||
| III | 70 (59.3) | 338.86 ± 92.78 | 108.12 ± 14.21 | 51.87 ± 11.78 |
One hundred eighteen CRC patients who met the inclusion criteria were analyzed in this study. The correlation between clinicopathological characteristics and serum tumor markers were analyzed
LN, lymph nodes; TNM, tumor-node-metastasis; SD, standard deviation
aBy Mann–Whitney U test
bBy Kruskal–Wallis test
Correlation of tissue IQGAP3, B7-H4 and COX-2 expression levels with clinicopathological features in 118 CRC patients
| Parameters | Patients | IQGAP3 |
| B7-H4 |
| COX-2 |
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n (%) | Low | High | Low | High | Low | High | ||||
| 118 | 61 | 57 | 52 | 66 | 55 | 63 | ||||
| Age (years) | 0.605 | 0.083 | 0.394 | |||||||
| ≤ 60 | 53 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 25 | 27 | 26 | |||
| > 60 | 65 | 35 | 30 | 24 | 41 | 28 | 37 | |||
| Sex | 0.081 | 0.597 | 0.418 | |||||||
| Female | 49 | 30 | 19 | 23 | 26 | 25 | 24 | |||
| Male | 69 | 31 | 38 | 29 | 40 | 30 | 39 | |||
| Tumor site | 0.678 | 0.685 | 0.777 | |||||||
| Colon | 66 | 33 | 33 | 28 | 38 | 30 | 36 | |||
| Rectum | 52 | 28 | 24 | 24 | 28 | 25 | 27 | |||
| Tumor size (cm) | 0.369 | 0.115 | 0.213 | |||||||
| ≤ 4 | 63 | 35 | 28 | 32 | 31 | 26 | 37 | |||
| > 4 | 55 | 26 | 29 | 20 | 35 | 29 | 26 | |||
| T stage | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | |||||||
| T1 | 22 | 18 | 4 | 20 | 2 | 18 | 4 | |||
| T2 | 32 | 26 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 25 | 7 | |||
| T3 | 34 | 15 | 19 | 11 | 23 | 9 | 25 | |||
| T4 | 30 | 2 | 28 | 3 | 27 | 3 | 27 | |||
| N stage | 0.003 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | |||||||
| N0 | 48 | 30 | 18 | 33 | 15 | 36 | 12 | |||
| N1 | 39 | 23 | 16 | 15 | 24 | 14 | 25 | |||
| N2 | 31 | 8 | 23 | 4 | 27 | 5 | 26 | |||
| Differentiation degree | 0.427 | 0.102 | 0.239 | |||||||
| Well | 56 | 30 | 26 | 30 | 26 | 29 | 27 | |||
| Moderate | 50 | 26 | 24 | 19 | 31 | 23 | 27 | |||
| Poor | 12 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 9 | |||
| Retrieved LN | 0.201 | 0.678 | 0.873 | |||||||
| ≤ 12 | 61 | 35 | 26 | 28 | 33 | 28 | 33 | |||
| > 12 | 57 | 26 | 31 | 24 | 33 | 27 | 30 | |||
| TNM stage | 0.007 | 0.001 | < 0.001 | |||||||
| I + II | 48 | 32 | 16 | 30 | 18 | 39 | 9 | |||
| III | 70 | 29 | 41 | 22 | 48 | 16 | 54 | |||
One hundred eighteen CRC patients who met the inclusion criteria were analyzed in this study. The correlation between clinicopathological characteristics and tissue tumor markers were analyzed
LN, lymph nodes; TNM, tumor-node-metastasis
Fig. 1Levels of tissue tumor markers in different group. 118 CRC patients from May 2011 to May 2013 and 62 CRC patients from January 2018 to January 2019 were analyzed. Specimens were subjected to routine deparaffinization and rehydration. The original anti-IQGAP3 antibody, anti-B7-H4 antibody and anti-COX-2 antibody were used in a 1:200 dilution. Immunohistochemical expression of IQGAP3, B7-H4 and COX-2 in tumor tissues and normal para-carcinoma tissues was observed in the cytoplasm with different intensities. Positive staining showed a brown color. Low expression of immunohistochemical staining of three molecules in a IQGAP3, b B7-H4, c COX-2, respectively (×400), with expression quantity of 20%, 10%, 10%, respectively. High expression of immunohistochemical staining of three molecules in d IQGAP3, e B7-H4, f COX-2, respectively (×400), with expression quantity of 70%, 80%, 80%, respectively. Negative immunohistochemical staining of normal para-carcinoma tissues in g IQGAP3, h B7-H4, and i COX-2, respectively (×100), with expression quantity of zero in all
IQGAP3, B7-H4, COX-2, CEA and CA19-9 levels in different patient groups
| Tumor markers | Control group | CRC group | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | T1 | T2 | T3 | T4 | |||
| Cases (n) | 85 | 118 | 22 | 32 | 34 | 30 | |
| IQGAP3 | Levels (mean ± SD, pg/ml) | 191.97 ± 103.96 | 312.68 ± 101.91 | 180.33 ± 71.10 | 185.57 ± 84.10 | 272.78 ± 79.20 | 382.71 ± 76.76 |
| P | < 0.001# | = 0.284* | = 0.412** | < 0.001*** | < 0.001## | ||
| CV | 54.2 | 32.6 | 39.4 | 45.3 | 29.0 | 20.1 | |
| B7-H4 | Levels (mean ± SD, ng/ml) | 64.78 ± 16.73 | 97.85 ± 15.56 | 81.23 ± 9.32 | 89.44 ± 10.53 | 96.56 ± 17.53 | 103.30 ± 11.88 |
| P | < 0.001# | = 0.003* | = 0.001** | < 0.001*** | < 0.001## | ||
| CV | 25.8 | 15.9 | 11.5 | 11.8 | 18.2 | 11.5 | |
| COX-2 | Levels (mean ± SD, ng/ml) | 25.78 ± 16.09 | 48.55 ± 13.43 | 37.12 ± 11.02 | 45.33 ± 9.89 | 51.02 ± 10.17 | 53.44 ± 8.76 |
| P | < 0.001# | = 0.001* | < 0.001** | < 0.001*** | < 0.001## | ||
| CV | 62.4 | 27.7 | 29.7 | 21.8 | 19.9 | 16.4 | |
| CEA | Levels (mean ± SD, ng/ml) | 3.41 ± 1.27 | 6.22 ± 4.49 | 5.34 ± 1.17 | 5.92 ± 1.85 | 6.08 ± 3.82 | 6.34 ± 2.14 |
| P | < 0.001# | = 0.004* | = 0.001** | < 0.001*** | < 0.001## | ||
| CV | 37.2 | 72.2 | 21.9 | 31.3 | 62.8 | 33.8 | |
| CA19-9 | Levels (mean ± SD, U/ml) | 19.24 ± 10.08 | 29.92 ± 8.97 | 27.19 ± 8.87 | 29.81 ± 9.43 | 30.90 ± 10.16 | 31.5 ± 9.58 |
| P | < 0.001# | < 0.001* | < 0.001** | < 0.001*** | < 0.001## | ||
| CV | 52.4 | 30.0 | 32.6 | 31.6 | 32.9 | 30.4 | |
118 CRC patients were set as CRC group including T1–T4 groups and 85 healthy individuals were set as control group. Serum levels of IQGAP3, B7-H4, COX-2, CEA and CA19-9 in CRC group were significantly higher than those in control group (IQGAP3: 312.68 ± 101.91 vs. 191.97 ± 103.96 P < 0.001; B7-H4: 97.85 ± 15.56 vs. 64.78 ± 16.73, P = 0.003; COX-2: 48.55 ± 13.43 vs. 25.78 ± 16.09 P < 0.001; CEA: 6.62 ± 4.49 vs. 3.41 ± 1.27, P < 0.001; CA19-9: 29.92 ± 8.97 vs. 19.24 ± 10.08, P < 0.001). However, IQGAP3 in T1 and T2 groups were not higher than that in control group (T1 180.33 ± 71.10: Control 191.97 ± 103.96, P = 0.284; T2 185.57 ± 84.10: Control 191.97 ± 103.96, P = 0.412). CVs of each group were also shown
CRC, colorectal cancer; SD, standard deviation; CV, coefficient of variation
* Control group vs. T1 group
** Control group vs. T2 group
*** Control group vs. T3 group
#Control group vs. all group
##Control group vs. T4 group
Fig. 2Correlations between serum tumor markers. 118 CRC patients from May 2011 to May 2013 were analyzed. a There was a correlation between IQGAP3 and B7-H4 levels (r = 0.710, P < 0.001). Points show IQGAP3 or B7-H4 levels of each patient, with X axis indicating B7-H4 levels (ng/ml) and Y axis indicating IQGAP3 levels (pg/ml). b There was a correlation between IQGAP3 and COX-2 levels (r = 0.860, P < 0.001). Points show IQGAP3 or COX-2 levels of each patient, with X axis indicating COX-2 levels (ng/ml) and Y axis indicating IQGAP3 levels (pg/ml). c There was a correlation between B7-H4 and COX-2 levels (r = 0.724, P < 0.001). Points show B7-H4 or COX-2 levels of each patient, with X axis indicating COX-2 levels (ng/ml) and Y axis indicating B7-H4 levels (ng/ml)
Efficiency of serum IQGAP3, B7-H4, COX-2, CEA and CA19-9 in the diagnosis of CRC
| Factor | Sensitivity (%) | Specificity (%) | Youden Index | Accuracy (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IQGAP3 | 89.8 | 58.8 | 0.486 | 0.799 |
| B7-H4 | 88.1 | 62.4 | 0.505 | 0.795 |
| COX-2 | 79.2 | 69.4 | 0.486 | 0.796 |
| IQGAP3 + B7-H4 | 92.9 | 62.5 | 0.554 | 0.876 |
| IQGAP3 + COX-2 | 91.8 | 56.8 | 0.486 | 0.889 |
| B7-H4 + COX-2 | 90.6 | 63.5 | 0.541 | 0.875 |
| IQGAP3 + B7-H4 + COX-2 | 94.1 | 74.5 | 0.686 | 0.926 |
| CEA | 60.3 | 71.8 | 0.321 | 0.786 |
| CA19-9 | 50.2 | 81.2 | 0.314 | 0.777 |
We analyzed the ROC curves of serum IQGAP3, B7-H4, COX-2, CEA and CA19-9 in CRC patients. Sensitivity, specificity, Youden Index and the AUC value
CRC, colorectal cancer; CI, confidence interval
Fig. 3ROC curves of tumor markers in CRC patients. 118 CRC patients from May 2011 to May 2013 were analyzed. a The IQGAP3 AUC was 0.799, with 95% Confidence interval (CI) 0.736–0.861 (P < 0.001). b The B7-H4 AUC was 0.795 (95% CI 0.731–0.858, P < 0.001). c The COX-2 AUC was 0.796 (95% CI 0.737–0.856, P < 0.001). d The IQGAP3 + B7-H4 AUC was 0.876 (95% CI 0.825–0.927, P < 0.001). e The IQGAP3 + COX-2 AUC was 0.889 (95% CI 0.842–0.936, P < 0.001). f The B7-H4 + COX-2 AUC was 0.875 (95% CI 0.827–0.924, P < 0.001). g The AUC of IQGAP3 + B7-H4 + COX-2 was 0.926 (95% CI 0.887–0.966, P < 0.001). h The CEA AUC was 0.786, (95% CI 0.725–0.847, P < 0.001). i The CA19-9 AUC was 0.777, (95% CI 0.714–0.840, P < 0.001)
Univariate and multivariate analyses of prognostic factors
| Parameters | Patients | 5-year OS rate (%) | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N (%) |
| HR | 95% CI |
| ||
| Age (years) | 0.560 | |||||
| ≤ 60 | 53 (44.9) | 52.8 | ||||
| > 60 | 65 (55.1) | 52.3 | ||||
| Sex | 0.132 | |||||
| Female | 49 (41.5) | 53.1 | ||||
| Male | 69 (58.5) | 52.2 | ||||
| Tumor site | 0.102 | |||||
| Colon | 66 (55.9) | 53.0 | ||||
| Rectum | 52 (44.1) | 51.9 | ||||
| Tumor size (cm) | 0.032 | 1.752 | 0.892–2.321 | 0.087 | ||
| ≤ 4 | 63 (53.4) | 57.1 | ||||
| > 4 | 55 (46.6) | 47.3 | ||||
| T stage | < 0.001 | 2.337 | 1.273–3.755 | 0.001 | ||
| T1 | 22 (18.6) | 77.3 | ||||
| T2 | 32 (27.1) | 59.4 | ||||
| T3 | 34 (28.8) | 47.1 | ||||
| T4 | 30 (25.4) | 33.3 | ||||
| N stage | < 0.001 | 1.988 | 1.034–2.433 | < 0.001 | ||
| N0 | 48 (40.7) | 68.8 | ||||
| N1 | 39 (33.1) | 48.7 | ||||
| N2 | 31 (26.3) | 32.3 | ||||
| Differentiation degree | 0.002 | 1.786 | 1.296–2.280 | 0.035 | ||
| Well | 56 (47.5) | 66.1 | ||||
| Moderate | 50 (42.4) | 42.0 | ||||
| Poor | 12 (10.2) | 33.3 | ||||
| Retrieved LN | 0.182 | |||||
| ≤ 12 | 61 (51.7) | 52.5 | ||||
| > 12 | 57 (48.3) | 52.6 | ||||
| TNM stage | < 0.001 | 2.271 | 1.360–3.365 | < 0.001 | ||
| I + II | 48 (40.7) | 68.8 | ||||
| III | 70 (59.3) | 41.4 | ||||
| s-IQGAP3 (pg/ml) | 0.007 | 1.915 | 1.441–2.673 | 0.012 | ||
| ≤ 186 | 14 (11.9) | 85.7 | ||||
| > 186 | 104 (88.1) | 48.1 | ||||
| s-B7-H4 (ng/ml) | 0.015 | 2.013 | 1.587–3.014 | 0.038 | ||
| ≤ 81 | 14 (11.9) | 78.6 | ||||
| > 81 | 104 (88.1) | 49.0 | ||||
| s-COX-2 (ng/ml) | < 0.001 | 1.810 | 1.299–2.836 | < 0.001 | ||
| ≤ 38 | 42 (35.6) | 73.8 | ||||
| > 38 | 76 (64.4) | 40.8 | ||||
| t-IQGAP3 | < 0.001 | 2.520 | 1.298–3.442 | < 0.001 | ||
| Low | 61 (51.7) | 65.6 | ||||
| High | 57 (48.3) | 38.6 | ||||
| t-B7-H4 | < 0.001 | 2.112 | 1.083–3.960 | < 0.001 | ||
| Low | 52 (44.1) | 73.1 | ||||
| High | 66 (55.9) | 36.4 | ||||
| t-COX-2 | < 0.001 | 1.886 | 1.155–2.876 | < 0.001 | ||
| Low | 55 (46.6) | 67.3 | ||||
| High | 63 (53.4) | 39.7 | ||||
| s-CEA (ng/ml) | < 0.001 | 2.232 | 1.187–4.552 | < 0.001 | ||
| ≤ 4.195 | 34 (28.8) | 67.6 | ||||
| > 4.195 | 84 (71.2) | 46.6 | ||||
| s-CA19-9 (U/ml) | < 0.001 | 2.118 | 1.333–4.237 | < 0.001 | ||
| ≤ 28.795 | 47 (39.8) | 66.0 | ||||
| > 28.795 | 71 (60.2) | 43.7 | ||||
Univariate analysis showed that tumor size, T stage, N stage, differentiation degree, TNM stage, both serum and tissue IQGAP3, B7-H4 and COX-2 levels and serum CEA and CA19-9 levels were significant prognostic factors for CRC. However, based on multivariate analysis, tumor size was not statistically significant as a prognostic risk factor
LN, lymph nodes; TNM, tumor-node-metastasis; OS, overall survival
Fig. 4Overall survival rates for patients in different groups. 118 CRC patients from May 2011 to May 2013 were analyzed. We divided patients into several subgroups according to tumor marker levels, T stage, N stage and TNM stage. a The 5-year survival rates in s-IQGAP3 low group were significantly higher than those in s-IQGAP3 high group (s-IQGAP3 low 85.7% vs. s-IQGAP3 high 48.1%, P = 0.007). b The 5-year survival rates in s-B7-H4 low group were significantly higher than those in s-B7-H4 high group (s-B7-H4 low 78.6% vs. s-B7-H4 high 49.0%, P = 0.015). c The 5-year survival rates in s-COX-2 low group were significantly higher than those in s-COX-2 high group (s-COX-2 low 73.8% vs. s-COX-2 high 40.8%, P < 0.001). d The 5-year survival rates in t-IQGAP3 low group were significantly higher than those in t-IQGAP3 high group (t-IQGAP3 low 65.6% vs. t-IQGAP3 high 38.6%, P < 0.001). e The 5-year survival rates in t-B7-H4 low group were significantly higher than those in t-B7-H4 high group (t-B7-H4 low 73.1% vs. t-B7-H4 high 36.4%, P < 0.001). f The 5-year survival rates in t-COX-2 low group were significantly higher than those in t-COX-2 high group (t-COX-2 low 67.3% vs. t-COX-2 high 39.7%, P < 0.001). g The 5-year survival rates in the four T stages were significantly different (T1 77.3% vs. T2 59.4% vs. T3 47.1% vs. T4 33.3%). h The 5-year survival rates in the three N stages were significantly different (N0 68.8% vs. N1 48.7% vs. N2 32.3%). i The 5-year survival rates in the three TNM stages were significantly different (stage I 80.0% vs. stage II 60.7% vs. stage III 41.4%)