| Literature DB >> 31223290 |
Chaogang Yang1,2,3, Chen Wei1,2,3, Shuyi Wang1,2,3, Song Han4, Dongdong Shi1,2,3, Chunxiao Zhang1,2,3, Xiaobin Lin1,2,3, Rongzhang Dou1,2,3, Bin Xiong1,2,3.
Abstract
Background: The preoperative controlling nutritional status (CONUT) score and circulating tumour cell (CTC) status are associated with poor prognosis of colorectal cancer (CRC). The aim of the present study is to determine whether the combination of CONUT and CTC (CONUT-CTC) could better predict the prognosis of CRC patients treated with curative resection.Entities:
Keywords: circulating tumour cell; colorectal cancer; controlling nutritional status; curative resection; prognosis
Year: 2019 PMID: 31223290 PMCID: PMC6567813 DOI: 10.7150/ijbs.33671
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Biol Sci ISSN: 1449-2288 Impact factor: 6.580
Relationships between CONUT-CTC score and clinicopathological characteristics of 160 CRC patients
| Characteristics | CONUT-CTC score [n (%)] | χ2 value | P value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score 0 | Score 1 | Score 2 | |||
| 0.195 | 0.907 | ||||
| Male | 18 (52.94) | 35 (57.38) | 37 (56.92) | ||
| Female | 16 (47.06) | 26 (42.62) | 28 (43.08) | ||
| 0.425 | 0.808 | ||||
| <60 | 16 (47.06) | 32 (52.46) | 35 (53.85) | ||
| ≥60 | 18 (52.94) | 29 (47.54) | 30 (46.15) | ||
| 4.755 | 0.313 | ||||
| <18.5 | 15 (44.12) | 22 (36.07) | 32 (49.23) | ||
| ≥18.5, <25.0 | 13 (38.24) | 33 (54.10) | 24 (36.92) | ||
| ≥25.0 | 6 (17.64) | 6 (9.83) | 9 (13.85) | ||
| 3.981 | 0.137 | ||||
| Colon | 16 (47.06) | 41 (67.21) | 36 (55.38) | ||
| Rectal | 18 (52.94) | 20 (32.79) | 29 (44.62) | ||
| 1.011 | 0.603 | ||||
| <3 | 17 (50.00) | 37 (60.66) | 37 (56.92) | ||
| ≥3 | 17 (50.00) | 24 (39.34) | 28 (43.08) | ||
| 1.114 | 0.573 | ||||
| Well-moderate | 22 (64.71) | 36 (59.02) | 35 (53.85) | ||
| Poor | 12 (35.29) | 25 (40.98) | 30 (46.15) | ||
| 7.406 | 0.025* | ||||
| T1-T2 | 10 (29.41) | 8 (13.11) | 6 (9.23) | ||
| T3-T4 | 24 (70.59) | 53 (86.89) | 59 (90.77) | ||
| 5.115 | 0.078 | ||||
| N0-1 | 27 (79.41) | 41 (67.21) | 37 (56.92) | ||
| N2-3 | 7 (20.59) | 20 (32.79) | 28 (43.08) | ||
| 6.831 | 0.033* | ||||
| I-II | 23 (67.65) | 39 (63.93) | 29 (44.62) | ||
| III | 11 (32.35) | 22 (36.07) | 36 (55.38) | ||
| 12.538 | 0.002* | ||||
| Negative | 27 (79.41) | 40 (65.58) | 29 (44.62) | ||
| Positive | 7 (20.59) | 21 (34.42) | 36 (55.38) | ||
| 17.944 | <0.001* | ||||
| Negative | 29 (85.29) | 37 (60.66) | 32 (49.23) | ||
| Positive | 5 (14.71) | 24 (39.34) | 33 (50.77) | ||
| 1.539 | 0.463 | ||||
| Absence | 28 (82.35) | 50 (81.97) | 58 (89.23) | ||
| Presence | 6 (17.65) | 11 (18.03) | 7 (10.77) | ||
| 4.401 | 0.111 | ||||
| No | 21 (61.76) | 31 (50.82) | 26 (40.00) | ||
| Yes | 13 (38.24) | 30 (49.18) | 39 (60.00) | ||
| 1.389 | 0.499 | ||||
| <5 | 25 (73.53) | 39 (63.93) | 47 (72.31) | ||
| ≥5 | 9 (26.47) | 22 (36.07) | 18 (27.69) | ||
| 0.169 | 0.919 | ||||
| <35 | 26 (76.47) | 46 (75.41) | 51 (78.46) | ||
| ≥35 | 8 (23.53) | 15 (24.59) | 14 (21.54) | ||
| 0.415 | 0.813 | ||||
| <37 | 23 (67.65) | 45 (73.77) | 47 (72.31) | ||
| ≥37 | 11 (32.35) | 16 (26.23) | 18 (27.69) | ||
Notes: *indicates P<0.05. CRC, colorectal cancer; CONUT, controlling nutritional status; CTC, circulating tumour cell; BMI, body mass index; TNM, tumour-node- metastasis; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CA125, carbohydrate antigen 125; CA199; carbohydrate antigen 199.
Univariate analyses of factors associated with recurrence-free survival and cancer-specific survival of CRC patients
| Factors | Recurrence-free survival | Cancer-specific survival | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | P value | HR | 95% CI | P value | ||
| Gender (Male vs. Female) | 0.88 | 0.55-1.43 | 0.618 | 0.88 | 0.49-1.59 | 0.680 | |
| Age (<60 vs. ≥60 years) | 0.70 | 0.43-1.14 | 0.151 | 0.85 | 0.48-1.51 | 0.573 | |
| BMI (<18.5 vs.≥18.5, <25.0 vs. ≥25.0 kg/m2) | 0.88 | 0.62-1.25 | 0.478 | 0.74 | 0.48-1.15 | 0.180 | |
| Tumour location (Colon vs. Rectal) | 1.48 | 0.86-2.22 | 0.187 | 1.44 | 0.81-2.54 | 0.216 | |
| Tumour size (<5 vs. ≥5 cm) | 1.10 | 0.68-1.78 | 0.687 | 1.37 | 0.77-2.42 | 0.287 | |
| Histopathological type (Well-moderate vs. Poor) | 1.41 | 1.04-1.93 | 0.028* | 1.47 | 1.01-2.14 | 0.046* | |
| Depth of tumour invasion (T1-T2 vs. T3-T4) | 1.56 | 1.07-2.28 | 0.022* | 1.60 | 1.01-2.54 | 0.048* | |
| Lymph node metastasis (N0-1 vs. N2-3) | 1.63 | 1.30-2.06 | <0.001* | 1.62 | 1.22-2.16 | 0.001* | |
| pTNM stage (I-II vs. III) | 3.07 | 1.92-4.92 | <0.001* | 4.08 | 2.19-7.57 | <0.001* | |
| Lymphatic vessel invasion (Negative vs. Positive) | 2.18 | 1.35-3.52 | 0.002* | 2.91 | 1.61-5.29 | <0.001* | |
| Venous invasion (Negative vs. Positive) | 1.94 | 1.20-3.12 | 0.007* | 2.07 | 1.17-3.70 | 0.013* | |
| Severe complication (Absence vs. Presence) | 1.34 | 0.72-2.41 | 0.334 | 1.17 | 0.56-2.41 | 0.680 | |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy (no vs. yes) | 1.87 | 1.14-3.08 | 0.014* | 2.74 | 1.42-5.28 | 0.003* | |
| Preoperative CEA (<5 vs. ≥5 ng/ml ) | 1.50 | 0.92-2.46 | 0.108 | 1.16 | 0.63-2.15 | 0.631 | |
| Preoperative CA125 (<35 vs. ≥35 U/ml ) | 1.51 | 0.90-2.54 | 0.116 | 1.62 | 0.89-2.97 | 0.116 | |
| Preoperative CA199 (<37 vs. ≥37 U/ml) ) | 1.45 | 0.89-2.38 | 0.138 | 1.49 | 0.82-2.68 | 0.188 | |
| Preoperative CONU score (Low vs. High) | 2.79 | 1.69-4.59 | <0.001* | 4.55 | 2.35-8.81 | <0.001* | |
| Preoperative CTC staus (Negative vs. Positive) | 5.81 | 2.34-14.47 | <0.001* | 8.14 | 1.97-33.57 | 0.004* | |
| Preoperative CONUT-CTC score (0 vs. 1 vs. 2) | 2.78 | 1.88-4.13 | <0.001* | 3.96 | 2.28-6.90 | <0.001* | |
Notes: *indicates P<0.05. CRC, colorectal cancer; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; BMI, body mass index; TNM, tumour-node-metastasis; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CA125, carbohydrate antigen 125; CA199; carbohydrate antigen 199; CONUT, controlling nutritional status; CTC, circulating tumour cell.
Multivariate analyses of factors associated with recurrence-free survival and cancer-specific survival of CRC patients
| Factors | Recurrence-free survival | Cancer-specific survival | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | P value | HR | 95% CI | P value | ||
| Histopathological type (Well-moderate vs. Poor) | 1.33 | 0.97-1.81 | 0.074 | 1.23 | 0.83-1.83 | 0.298 | |
| Depth of tumour invasion (T1-T2 vs. T3-T4) | 1.18 | 0.72-1.93 | 0.512 | 0.81 | 0.42-1.55 | 0.526 | |
| Lymph node metastasis (N0-1 vs. N2-3) | 1.14 | 0.76-1.71 | 0.529 | 0.84 | 0.52-1.37 | 0.495 | |
| pTNM stage (I-II vs. III) | 2.78 | 1.01-7.72 | 0.049* | 4.94 | 1.46-16.69 | 0.010* | |
| Lymphatic vessel invasion (Negative vs. Positive) | 1.34 | 0.71-2.54 | 0.365 | 1.46 | 0.64-3.33 | 0.371 | |
| Venous invasion (Negative vs. Positive) | 0.58 | 0.31-1.07 | 0.081 | 0.54 | 0.25-1.14 | 0.107 | |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy (No vs. Yes) | 0.74 | 0.32-1.70 | 0.484 | 1.29 | 0.47-3.57 | 0.619 | |
| Preoperative CONUT score (Low vs. High) | 2.02 | 1.19-3.43 | 0.010* | 3.45 | 1.68-7.10 | 0.001* | |
| Preoperative CTC status (Negative vs. Positive) | 4.79 | 1.82-12.60 | 0.002* | 4.70 | 1.05-21.03 | 0.043* | |
| Histopathological type (Well-moderate vs. Poor) | 1.27 | 0.93-1.73 | 0.127 | 1.22 | 0.82-1.80 | 0.323 | |
| Depth of tumour invasion (T1-T2 vs. T3-T4) | 1.12 | 0.69-1.82 | 0.647 | 0.80 | 0.42-1.53 | 0.500 | |
| Lymph node metastasis (N0-1 vs. N2-3) | 1.12 | 0.75-1.67 | 0.592 | 0.84 | 0.52-1.37 | 0.491 | |
| pTNM stage (I-II vs. III) | 2.99 | 1.09-8.16 | 0.033* | 5.01 | 1.49-16.82 | 0.009* | |
| Lymphatic vessel invasion (Negative vs. Positive) | 1.28 | 0.68-2.39 | 0.442 | 1.43 | 0.63-3.24 | 0.390 | |
| Venous invasion (Negative vs. Positive) | 0.63 | 0.34-1.16 | 0.138 | 0.55 | 0.26-1.16 | 0.117 | |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy (No vs. Yes) | 0.77 | 0.34-1.73 | 0.526 | 1.31 | 0.48-3.60 | 0.596 | |
| Preoperative CONUT-CTC score (0 vs. 1 vs. 2) | 2.66 | 1.79-3.96 | <0.001* | 3.75 | 2.14-6.57 | <0.001* | |
Notes: *indicates P<0.05. CRC, colorectal cancer; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; TNM, tumour-node-metastasis; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CONUT, controlling nutritional status; CTC, circulating tumour cell.