| Literature DB >> 31216725 |
Márió Gajdács1,2, Edit Urbán3.
Abstract
Background and objectives: Urinary tract infections (UTIs) are the third most common infections in humans, representing a significant factor of morbidity, both among outpatients and inpatients. The pathogenic role of Citrobacter, Enterobacter, and Serratia species (CES bacteria) has been described in UTIs. CES bacteria present a therapeutic challenge due to the various intrinsic and acquired resistance mechanisms they possess. Materials andEntities:
Keywords: Citrobacter; ESBL; Enterobacter; Serratia; UTI; antibiotic; epidemiology; fosfomycin; indicator; resistance; urinary tract infection
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31216725 PMCID: PMC6630883 DOI: 10.3390/medicina55060285
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Medicina (Kaunas) ISSN: 1010-660X Impact factor: 2.430
Figure 1Age distribution of the affected patients in the outpatient and inpatient group.
Figure 2Frequency and species distribution of Citrobacter, Enterobacter, and Serratia (CES) isolates in outpatient samples (2008—2017).
Figure 3Frequency and species distribution of CES isolates in inpatient samples (2008—2017).
Percentage of resistant strains to indicator antibiotics from inpatient and outpatient departments (2008–2017).
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | Overall (±SE) | Statistics | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
| 23.9 | 18.8 |
| 8.6 | 7.0 | 5.6 | 8.7 | 6.1 | 5.8 | 11.4 ± 2.7 | |
|
| 36.4 | 37.3 | 45.3 |
| 44.3 | 40.8 | 8.6 | 8.5 | 6.8 |
| 28.6 ± 6.1 | ||
|
|
| 30.6 | 47.8 |
| 29.3 | 25.7 | 24.0 | 24.1 | 24.4 | 24.4 |
| 29.8 ± 3.2 | |
|
| 65.9 |
| 64.2 | 61.8 | 56.8 | 43.4 | 28.6 |
| 27.1 | 27. | 47.5 ± 5.9 | ||
|
|
| 4.9 |
| 16.7 | 17.9 | 5.7 | 8.3 |
| 3.2 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 8.3 ± 2.2 | |
|
|
| 48.0 | 45.3 | 47.3 | 27.5 | 11.1 | 7.6 | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| 25.4 ± 6.5 | ||
|
|
| 16.7 | 21.4 | 14.6 |
| 15.7 | 12.0 | 3.7 | 8.7 | 3.7 |
| 12.2 ± 2.5 | n.s. |
|
|
| 49.0 | 37.3 | 31.8 | 16.1 | 13.2 | 14.3 | 10.2 | 10.2 |
| 23.5 ± 5.5 | ||
Values in italics represent the lowest resistance levels, boldface (peak) values correspond to the highest resistance levels in the study period; n.s.: Not significant.
Percentage of resistant strains to indicator antibiotics from inpatient and outpatient departments.
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | Overall (±SE) | Statistics | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| 31.7 | 30.0 |
|
| 35.7 | 32.7 ± 1.9 | ||||||
|
|
| 44.5 |
| 39.3 | 40.0 | 41.1 ± 2.7 | |||||||
|
|
| 10.0% | 7.4% | 8.7% | 12.2% | 8.1% | 9.3 ± 0.8 | n.s. | |||||
|
| 7.7% | 15.7% | 20.3% | 15.3% | 9.8% | 13.8 ± 2.1 | |||||||
|
|
| 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.8 | 9.8 | 2.9 | 8.0 | 1.9 | 4.8 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 3.7 ± 1.2 | ( |
|
| 0.0 | 0.0 | 28.3 | 29.1 | 7.8 | 7.9 | 11.4 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 5.9 | 10.9 ± 3.4 | ||
Values in italics represent the lowest resistance levels, boldface (peak) values correspond to the highest resistance levels in the study period; n.s.: Not significant.