| Literature DB >> 31192107 |
Ashish Taneja1, Ahmed El-Bakoury1,2, Hoa Khong3, Pam Railton4, Rajrishi Sharma1,5, Kelly Dean Johnston1, Shannon Puloski1, Christopher Smith3, James Powell1.
Abstract
Background: To assess using a retrospective case control study, whether patients undergoing primary, elective total hip or knee arthroplasty who receive blood transfusion have a higher rate of post-operative infection compared to those who do not. Materials andEntities:
Keywords: blood transfusion; infection; total hip replacement; total knee replacement
Year: 2019 PMID: 31192107 PMCID: PMC6536767 DOI: 10.7150/jbji.30636
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Bone Jt Infect ISSN: 2206-3552
Provincial Blood Transfusion Guidelines
| Scenario | Prior to Jan 1, 2015 | After Jan 1, 2015 |
|---|---|---|
| Hgb < 100 g/l & signs and symptoms of impaired O2 delivery, heart rate ≥ 100, systolic BP ≤ 90, respiratory ≥ 20, dyspnea, syncope, angina, confusion, ECG ischemic changes | O2, transfuse packed red blood cells 2 units and reassess | O2, transfuse packed red blood cells 1 unit and reassess |
| Hgb ≥ 70 g/l & no sign of impaired O2 delivery and no sign of cardiac history | Monitor | Monitor |
| Hgb < 70 g/l | Transfuse red blood cells 2 units and reassess | Transfuse red blood cells 1 unit and reassess |
Description of study cohort.
| Study cohort | 27892 |
|---|---|
| 66.3 ± 10.4 (min=18, max=103) | |
| 16036 (57.5) | |
| None (%) | 14125 (50.6) |
| One (%) | 6802 (24.4) |
| Two or more (%) | 6965 (25) |
| TKA (%) | 16385 (58.7) |
| THA, incl. hip resurfacing (%) | 11507 (41.3) |
| <100 mins (%) | 23144 (90) |
| ≥100 mins (%) | 2572 (10) |
| 3098 (11.1) | |
| 149 (0.5) | |
| 305 (1.1) | |
Descriptive analysis of transfused versus non-transfused cohort (unadjusted).
| Transfused | Non-Transfused | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 70.8 + 11.3 | 65.7 + 10.2 | <0.001* | |
| 2220 (71.7) | 13816 (55.7) | <0.001** | |
| None (%) | 1020 (32.9) | 13105 (52.9) | <0.001** |
| One (%) | 851 (27.5) | 5951 (24.0) | |
| Two or More (%) | 1224 (39.5) | 5741 (23.1) | |
| TKA (%) | 1583 (51.1) | 14802 (59.7) | <0.001** |
| THA, incl. hip resurfacing (%) | 1512 (48.8) | 9995 (40.3) | |
| <100 mins (%) | 2355 (83.2) | 20789 (90.8) | <0.001** |
| ≥100 mins (%) | 476 (16.8) | 2096 (9.2) | |
* t test for mean comparison. ** Chi-square test
Descriptive analysis of deep infection and superficial infection cohorts (unadjusted)
| Deep Infection | Superficial Infection | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | No | p-value | Yes | No | p-value | |
| 65.7 + 11.8 | 66.3+ 10.4 | 0.399 | 67.6 + 10.8 | 66.3 + 10.4 | 0.7* | |
| 143 (46.9) | 15893 (57.6) | <0.001 | 88 (59.1) | 15948 (57.5) | 0.92** | |
| None (%) | 125 (41.0) | 14000 (50.8) | <0.001 | 44 (29.5) | 14081 (50.8) | <0.001** |
| One (%) | 74 (24.3) | 6728 (24.4) | 49 (32.9) | 6753 (24.3) | ||
| Two or more (%) | 106 (34.8) | 6859 (24.9) | 56 (37.6) | 6909 (24.9) | ||
| TKA (%) | 146 (47.9) | 16,239 (58.9) | < 0.001 | 90 (0.6) | 16295 (99.4) | 0.68** |
| THA, incl. hip resurfacing (%) | 159 (52.1) | 11348 (41.1) | 59 (0.5) | 11448 (99.5) | ||
| <100 mins (%) | 252 (88.7) | 22892 (90) | 0.475 | 118 (87.4) | 23026 (90.0) | 0.31** |
| ≥100 mins (%) | 32 (11.3) | 2540 (10) | 17 (12.6) | 2555 (10.0) | ||
* t test for mean comparison. ** Chi-square test
Unadjusted odds ratio (OR) between transfused and deep, superficial infection
| Transfused, N=3098 | Non-Transfused, N=24798 | Unadjusted OR [95% Confidence Interval] | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (%) | 51 (1.6) | 254 (1) | 1.6 [1.2 - 2.2] | 0.002 |
| No (%) | 3044 (98.4) | 24,543 (99) | ||
| Yes (%) | 31 (1.0) | 118 (0.5) | 2.1 [1.4 - 3.1] | <0.001 |
| No (%) | 3064 (99.0) | 24,679 (99.5) | ||
* Logistic model using Wald's chi-squared statistic
Multivariable logistic regression analysis for deep infection
| Deep infection | Adjusted OR | p-value | [95% Confidence Interval] |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 | 0.01 | 1.1 - 2.2 | |
| 0.6 | <0.001 | 0.5 - 0.8 | |
| 1.0 | 0.84 | 0.7 - 1.5 | |
| 1.0 | 0.87 | 0.8 - 1.3 | |
| 0.7 | 0.001 | 0.5 - 0.8 | |
| One vs. None | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.9 - 1.6 |
| Two or more vs. None | 1.7 | <0.001 | 1.3 - 2.2 |
* Wald's chi-squared statistic. Area under ROC curve: 0.70
Multivariable logistic regression analysis for superficial infection
| Superficial infection | Adjusted OR | p-value | [95% Confidence Interval] |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 | 0.005 | 1.2 - 2.9 | |
| 1.1 | 0.45 | 0.8 - 1.6 | |
| 1.2 | 0.49 | 0.7 - 2.0 | |
| 0.8 | 0.29 | 0.6 - 1.2 | |
| 1.1 | 0.58 | 0.8 - 1.6 | |
| One vs. None | 2.3 | <0.001 | 1.5 - 3.6 |
| Two or more vs. None | 2.5 | <0.001 | 1.6 - 3.8 |
* Wald's chi-squared statistic. Area under ROC curve: 0.68
Studies investigated the association between allogenic blood transfusion and SSI
| Study | Year | Number of patients | Methodology | Type of joint replacement whether primary or revision | Postoperative | Definition of infection and criteria for diagnosis | Follow-up in months | Association between blood transfusion and SSI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al Mustafa et al (32) | 2018 | 3932 | retrospective cohort- Single center | Primary arthroplasty | Not reported | National Healthcare Safety Network SSI (CDC) | 12 | Positive association |
| Newman et al (33) | 2014 | 3352 | Retrospective | Primary arthroplasty | Not reported | Reoperation for clinically suspected infection | 3 | Positive association |
| Friedman et al (34) | 2014 | 12177 | Retrospective | Not reported | Not reported | Wound infection- bone and joint infection (no specific definition) | 1.5-2 | Positive association |
| Everhart et al (35) | 2018 | 6788 | Retrospective- single center | Primary and Revision arthroplasty | 30 days after admission | Readmission with diagnosis of superficial or deep infection | 12 | Positive association |
| Kim et al (36) | 2017 | 21770 | Meta-analysis of 6 studies | Not reported | Not reported | Variable according to the study included | 3-12 | Positive association |
| This study | 2019 | 27892 | Retrospective- | Primary hip and knee arthroplasty | During hospital stay | National Healthcare Safety Network SSI (CDC) | 6 | Positive association |