| Literature DB >> 30988879 |
Feng-Chou Cheng1,2, Chun-Pin Chiang2,3,4,5, Tzu-Chiang Lin6, Wen-Chiung Chang7, Eddie Hsiang-Hua Lai3,4,5, Yung-Ta Chang1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND/Entities:
Keywords: Clinical dental training institution; Clinical dental training project; Collaborating dental training institution; Post-graduate year training program for dentists
Year: 2019 PMID: 30988879 PMCID: PMC6445971 DOI: 10.1016/j.jds.2018.11.001
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Dent Sci ISSN: 1991-7902 Impact factor: 2.080
The number, percentage, and adjusted residual (AR) value of post-graduate year training program for dentists (PGYD) projects in Taiwan from 2010 to 2018.
| Project type | Project number (%, AR) | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 2012 | 2014 | 2016 | 2018 | ||
| 43 (36.2%, 0.6) | 31 (34.0%, 0.0) | 47 (30.7%, −0.9) | 61 (34.5%, 0.2) | 67 (34.4%, 0.2) | 249 (33.9%) | |
| 28 (23.5%, −4.4) | 23 (25.3%, −3.4) | 75 (49.0%, 2.0) | 85 (48.0%, 1.9) | 96 (49.2%, 2.5) | 307 (41.8%) | |
| 25 (21.0%, 4.0) | 23 (25.3%, 4.9) | 13 (8.5%, −1.0) | 9 (5.1%, −2.7) | 8 (4.1%, −3.4) | 78 (10.6%) | |
| 23 (19.3%, 1.9) | 14 (15.4%, 0.5) | 18 (11.8%, −0.8) | 22 (12.4%, −0.6) | 24 (12.3%, −0.7) | 101 (13.7%) | |
| Total | 119 (100%) | 91 (100%) | 153 (100%) | 177 (100%) | 195 (100%) | 735 (100%) |
Pearson's chi-square analyses were used to determine whether there was a significant increase in the project number (AR value ≧ 2) or a significant decrease in the project number (AR value ≦ −2) in a specific year.
The number, percentage, and adjusted residual (AR) value of 6 types of dental training institutions in Taiwan from 2010 to 2018.
| Institution type | Institution number (%, AR) | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 2012 | 2014 | 2016 | 2018 | ||
| 43 (13.2%, 1.1) | 31 (9.9%, −0.8) | 47 (10.3%, −0.8) | 61 (11.9%, 0.5) | 67 (11.2%, −0.1) | 249 (11.3%) | |
| 28 (8.6%, −3.0) | 23 (7.4%, −3.6) | 75 (16.4%, 1.7) | 85 (16.7%, 2.0) | 96 (16.1%, 1.8) | 307 (13.9%) | |
| 25 (7.7%, 4.4) | 23 (7.4%, 4.0) | 13 (2.9%, −0.9) | 9 (1.8%, −2.5) | 8 (1.3%, −3.4) | 78 (3.5%) | |
| 23 (7.0%, 2.3) | 14 (4.5%, −0.1) | 18 (3.9%, −0.7) | 22 (4.3%, −0.3) | 24 (4.0%, −0.8) | 101 (4.9%) | |
| 48 (14.7%, 2.0) | 48 (15.4%, 2.3) | 50 (10.9%, −0.4) | 51 (10.0%, −1.2) | 56 (9.4%, −1.9) | 253 (11.5%) | |
| 160 (48.9%, −2.5) | 173 (55.4%, 0.1) | 254 (55.6%, 0.2) | 282 (55.3%, 0.1) | 347 (58.0%, 1.6) | 1216 (55.2%) | |
| Total | 327 (100%) | 312 (100%, 0.1) | 457 (100%) | 510 (100%) | 598 (100%) | 2204 (100%) |
Pearson's chi-square analyses were used to determine whether there was a significant increase in the institution number (AR value ≧ 2) or a significant decrease in the institution number (AR value ≦ −2) in a specific year.
The number, percentage, and adjusted residual (AR) value of main training institutions in four different regions of Taiwan from 2010 to 2018.
| Taiwan region | Main training institution number (%, AR) | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 2012 | 2014 | 2016 | 2018 | ||
| Northern | 48 (40.3%, −2.7) | 44 (48.3%, −0.7) | 80 (52.3%, 0.2) | 98 (55.4%, 1.2) | 109 (55.9%, 1.4) | 379 (51.6%) |
| Central | 27 (22.7%, −0.2) | 20 (22.0%, −0.3) | 41 (26.8%, 1.2) | 40 (22.6%, −0.2) | 43 (22.0%, −0.5) | 171 (23.3%) |
| Southern | 37 (31.1%, 2.9) | 23 (25.3%, 1.0) | 27 (17.6%, −1.2) | 33 (18.6%, −1.0) | 36 (18.5%, −1.1) | 156 (21.2%) |
| Eastern | 7 (5.9%, 1.2) | 4 (4.4%, 0.2) | 5 (3.3%, −0.5) | 6 (3.4%, −0.4) | 7 (3.6%, −0.3) | 29 (3.9%) |
| Total | 119 (100%) | 91 (100%) | 153 (100%) | 177 (100%) | 195 (100%) | 735 (100%) |
Pearson's chi-square analyses were used to determine whether there was a significant increase in the institution number (AR value ≧ 2) or a significant decrease in the institution number (AR value ≦ −2) in a specific year.
The number, percentage, and adjusted residual (AR) value of the collaborating training institutions in four different regions of Taiwan from 2010 to 2018.
| Taiwan region | Collaborating training institution number (%, AR) | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 2012 | 2014 | 2016 | 2018 | ||
| Northern | 88 (42.3%, −2.9) | 114 (51.6%, 0.0) | 155 (51.0%, −0.2) | 183 (55.0%, 1.4) | 218 (54.1%, 1.2) | 758 (51.6%) |
| Central | 46 (22.1%, −0.3) | 55 (24.9%, 0.7) | 80 (26.3%, 1.5) | 70 (21.0%, −1.0) | 87 (21.6%, −0.8) | 338 (23.0%) |
| Southern | 69 (33.2%, 3.7) | 48 (21.7%, −0.5) | 61 (20.1%, −1.4) | 75 (22.5%, −0.3) | 87 (21.6%, −0.9) | 340 (23.2%) |
| Eastern | 5 (2.4%, 0.2) | 4 (1.8%, −0.5) | 8 (2.6%, 0.5) | 5 (1.5%, −1.0) | 11 (2.7%, 0.8) | 33 (2.2%) |
| Total | 208 (100%) | 221 (100%) | 304 (100%) | 333 (100%) | 403 (100%) | 1469 (100%) |
Pearson's chi-square analyses were used to determine whether there was a significant increase in the institution number (AR value ≧ 2) or a significant decrease in the institution number (AR value ≦ −2) in a specific year.