| Literature DB >> 30984319 |
Justus B Abimana1, Charles D Kato1,2, Joel Bazira3.
Abstract
Whereas Staphylococcus aureus is a pathogen, it colonizes healthy people as normal flora without causing any symptoms or illness. Probably because of greater exposure, healthcare workers (HCWs) are more colonized, serving as reservoir for endogenous infections as well as dissemination. In developing countries including Uganda, there is scarcity of the literature on S. aureus carriage among HCWs, making infection control difficult. This study aimed at determining the nasal carriage rate and comparing the antimicrobial susceptibility profiles of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and methicillin-susceptible Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA) isolates from HCWs of Kampala International University Teaching Hospital. Nasal swab specimens from HCWs were screened for MRSA using both phenotypic and genotypic methods. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing of the MRSA and MSSA isolates was performed using the Kirby-Bauer disc diffusion method. Out of the 97 participants, 28 (28.8%) participants were nasal carriers of S. aureus of which 13 (46.4%) were phenotypically MRSA (resistant to cefoxitin) and 8 (28.6%) were genotypically MRSA (had mecA gene). Only 6 isolates of the 13 isolates (46%) which showed resistance to cefoxitin had mecA gene detectable while 2 (13.3%) of the 15 cefoxitin susceptible isolates were found to carry mecA gene. The study thus shows that methicillin resistance in S. aureus may not only be determined by mecA gene.Entities:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30984319 PMCID: PMC6431477 DOI: 10.1155/2019/4157869
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Can J Infect Dis Med Microbiol ISSN: 1712-9532 Impact factor: 2.471
Participants' baseline characteristics.
| Characteristic | Males | Females | Total (%, |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profession | 0.01 | |||
| Doctor | 9 (90%) | 1 (10%) | 10 (10.3%) | |
| Paramedic | 28 (80%) | 7 (20%) | 35 (36.1%) | |
| Nurses | 14 (38.9%) | 22 (61.1%) | 36 (37.1%) | |
| Lab staff | 10 (62.5%) | 6 (37.5%) | 16 (16.5%) | |
|
| ||||
| Age group | 0.343 | |||
| ≤25 | 19 (59.4%) | 13 (40.6%) | 32 (33%) | |
| 26–30 | 28 (65%) | 15 (35%) | 43 (44.3%) | |
| 31–35 | 7 (50%) | 7 (50%) | 14 (14.4%) | |
| ≥36 | 7 (87.5%) | 1 (12.5%) | 8 (8%) | |
|
| ||||
| Ward/department | 0.653 | |||
| Special clinics | 7 (77.8%) | 2 (22.2%) | 9 (9.3%) | |
| OPD | 4 (50%) | 4 (50%) | 8 (8.2%) | |
| Paediatric | 12 (67%) | 6 (33%) | 18 (18.6%) | |
| Surgical | 7 (50%) | 7 (50%) | 14 (14.4%) | |
| Obs and Gyne | 4 (67%) | 2 (33%) | 6 (6.2%) | |
| Laboratory | 10 (62.5%) | 6 (37.5%) | 16 (16.5%) | |
| Medical ward | 7 (87.5%) | 1 (12.5%) | 8 (8.2%) | |
| A and E | 10 (56%) | 8 (44%) | 18 (18.6%) | |
A and E, accident and emergency; Obs and Gyne, Obstetrics and Gynecology; OPD, outpatients department; statistically significant.
Prevalence of Staphylococcus aureus nasal carriage.
| Characteristics | Number of samples | Positives, |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | 0.458 | ||
| Male | 61 | 16 (26.2%) | |
| Female | 36 | 12 (33.3%) | |
|
| |||
| Age group | <0.01 | ||
| ≤25 | 32 | 5 (15.6%) | |
| 26–30 | 43 | 12 (27.9%) | |
| 31–35 | 14 | 5 (35.7%) | |
| ≥36 | 08 | 6 (75.0%) | |
|
| |||
| Profession | 0.225 | ||
| Doctors | 10 | 3 (30%) | |
| Paramedics | 35 | 8 (22.9%) | |
| Nurses | 36 | 9 (25.0%) | |
| Lab staff | 16 | 8 (50%) | |
|
| |||
| Department/ward | 0.201 | ||
| Special clinics | 9 | 4 (44.4%) | |
| OPD | 8 | 3 (37.5%) | |
| Pediatrics ward | 18 | 4 (22.2%) | |
| Surgical ward | 14 | 5 (35.6%) | |
| Obs and Gyne ward | 6 | 1 (16.7%) | |
| Laboratory | 16 | 8 (50%) | |
| Medical ward | 8 | 1 (12.5%) | |
| A and E ward | 18 | 2 (11.1%) | |
A and E, accident and emergency; Obs and Gyne, Obstetrics and Gynecology; OPD: outpatients department; statistically significant.
Staphylococcus aureus resistance to cefoxitin (phenotypic MRSA).
| Characteristics | No. of isolates | No. of MRSA |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | 0.404 | ||
| Male | 16 | 6 (37.5%) | |
| Female | 12 | 7 (58.3) | |
|
| |||
| Age group | 0.001 | ||
| ≤25 | 5 | 1 (20%) | |
| 26–30 | 12 | 3 (25%) | |
| 31–35 | 5 | 5 (100%) | |
| ≥36 | 6 | 4 (66.7%) | |
|
| |||
| Profession | 0.448 | ||
| Doctor | 3 | 2 (66.7%) | |
| Paramedic | 8 | 3 (37.5%) | |
| Nurse | 9 | 5 (55.6%) | |
| Lab staff | 8 | 3 (37.5%) | |
|
| |||
| Department/ward | 0.420 | ||
| Special clinics | 4 | 3 (75%) | |
| OPD | 3 | 1 (33.3%) | |
| Pediatrics | 4 | 2 (50%) | |
| Surgical | 5 | 2 (40%) | |
| Obs and Gyne | 1 | 0 | |
| Laboratory | 8 | 3 (37.5%) | |
| Medical | 1 | 0 | |
| A and E | 2 | 2 (100%) | |
A and E, accident and emergency; Obs and Gyne: Obstetrics and Gynecology; OPD: outpatients department; statistically significant.
Figure 1A representative gel showing the amplified product of the 533 bp MecA gene of S. aureus. L, ladder; NC, negative control (S. aureus ATCC 25923); PC, positive control (ATCC 43300). 3, 4, and 6 are the positive samples; 1, 2, 5, 7, 8, and 9 are the negative samples.
Staphylococcus aureus isolates with mecA gene (genotypic MRSA).
| Characteristic | Isolates with |
|
|---|---|---|
| Sex | 0.129 | |
| Male | 03 (18.8%) | |
| Female | 05 (41.7%) | |
|
| ||
| Age group | 0.244 | |
| ≤25 | 1 (20%) | |
| 26–30 | 4 (33.3%) | |
| 31–35 | 1 (20%) | |
| ≥36 | 2 (33.3%) | |
|
| ||
| Profession | 0.002 | |
| Doctors | 0 | |
| Paramedics | 0 | |
| Nurses | 03 (33.3%) | |
| Lab staff | 5 (37.5%) | |
|
| ||
| Department/ward | 0.033 | |
| Special clinics | 0 | |
| OPD | 1 (33.3%) | |
| Pediatrics ward | 0 | |
| Surgical ward | 1 (20%) | |
| Obs and Gyne ward | 0 | |
| Laboratory | 5 (62.5%) | |
| Medical ward | 0 | |
| A and E ward | 1 (50%) | |
A and E, accident and emergency; Obs and Gyne, Obstetrics and Gynecology; OPD, outpatients department; statistically significant.
Figure 2Comparison of resistance rates between mecA-positive isolates and mecA-negative isolates.
Figure 3Comparison of resistance rates between cefoxitin-susceptible isolates and cefoxitin-resistant isolates. Cef Sus, cefoxitin susceptible; Cef Res, cefoxitin resistant.