| Literature DB >> 30922269 |
Bobo Zheng1, Xin Wang2, Mingtian Wei1, Quan Wang3, Jiang Li4, Liang Bi1, Xiangbing Deng1, Ziqiang Wang5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: A first-line biologic treatment for metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) is still controversial. We, therefore, performed a meta-analysis to determine the efficacy of first-line cetuximab versus bevacizumab for RAS and BRAF wild-type mCRC.Entities:
Keywords: Bevacizumab; Cetuximab; First line; Metastatic colorectal cancer; Wild type
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30922269 PMCID: PMC6437996 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-019-5481-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Fig. 1PRISMA 2009 flow diagram
Characteristics of Included Studies
| Study | Type | Time | Background therapy, lines of treatment | Outcomes | Followup (media, months) | Jadad/NOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venook AP 2017 [ | RCT | Nov 2005-Mar 2012 | mFOLFOX6 or FOLFIRI | OS, PFS and ORR, complete or partial response, 60-day mortality, arterial thrombotic events | 47.4 | Jadad 5 |
| FIRE-3 [ | RCT | Mar 2007-Sep 2012 | FOLFIRI | objective response, OS, PFS, depth of response, secondary resection of liver metastases with curative intent, early ORR, time to response | 40.3 | Jadad 5 |
| Houts AC 2017 [ | OCS | Apr 2005 and Mar 2012 | FOLFIRI or FOLFOX | OS, PFS | – | NOS 8 |
| Bai L 2016 [ | OCS | Jan 2009 - Dec 2013 | mFOLFOX-6, XELOX, or FOLFIRI | OS, PFS, ORR, DCR | – | NOS 8 |
| Yang YH 2014 [ | OCS | Apr 2005-Mar 2012 | FOLFIRI or FOLFOX | OS, PFS, ORR, DCR | – | NOS 8 |
RCT Randomized Clinical Trial, OCS observational cohort study, PFR progression-free rate, PFS Progression free survival, ORR objective response rate, OS overall survival, DCR isease control rate
Characteristics of Included Studies
| Study | TN | Age(C/B,yeas) (Median, range) | Number (C/B) | Male(C/B) | SM(C/B) | Primary Tumor Site(C/B) | Metastatic cancer in one Site(C/B) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venook AP 2017 | 1137 | 59.2 (20.8–89.5)/59.0 (21.8–85.0) | 578/559 | 349/348 | 447/445 | Ri:138,L:355,T:31,T:1,Un:53/Ri:142,L:34,T:31,T:0,Un:52 | 187/165(liver only) |
| FIRE-3 | 592 | <65y:158/160;>65y:139/135 | 297/295 | 214/196 | Un | Co:168,Re:115/Co:177,Re:106 | 119/123 |
| Houts AC 2017 | 400 | 61.8 ± 12.65/61.7 ± 11.77 | 146/254 | 93/140 | 73/167 | Ri:43,L:92,Un:11/Ri:79,L:162,Un:13 | Un |
| 2016 Bai L | 289 | 55 (21–83)/50 (24–79) | 101/188 | 68/120 | Un | Co:65,Re:36/ Co:116,Re:70 | 64/106 |
| 2014 Yang YH | 158 | <60Y:38/43; >60Y:25/52 | 63/95 | 34/63 | Un | Co:49,Re:14/ Co:72,Re:23 | Un |
TN total number, SM Synchronous Metastases, C cetuximab, B bevacizumab, Ri Right, L left, Re rectum, T Transverse, M Multiple, Un unknown, Co colon
Overall survival and progression free survival in all included trials
| Study(C/B) | Median OS (Months) | Median PFS (Months) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | B | C | B | |
| Venook AP 2017 | 30 | 29 | 10.5 | 10.6 |
| FIRE-32014 | 28.7 | 25 | 10 | 10.3 |
| Houts AC 2017 | 30.64 | 31.04 | 10.19 | 10.82 |
| Bai L 2016 | 28.3 | 27.7 | 8.7 | 10.6 |
| 2014 Yang YH | 37.8 | 30.5 | 12.4 | 8.7 |
Fig. 2Overall survival and progression-free survival a The median OS was better in the cetuximab group than the bevacizumab group; b the median PFS did not differ significantly between patients treated with cetuximab and bevacizumab)
GRADE score for outcomes
| Outcomes | No of Participants (studies) | Quality of the evidence (GRADE) | Relative effect (95% CI) | Anticipated absolute effects | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk with Control | Risk difference with Objective Response Rate (95% CI) | ||||
| Objective Response Rate | 2143 (4 studies) | ⊕ ⊕ ⊕⊝MODERATE | RR 1.11 (1.03 to 1.19) | Study population | |
| 534 ORR per 100 | 59 more per 1000 (from 16 more to 101 more) | ||||
| Moderate | |||||
| 513 ORR per 1000 | 56 more per 1000 (from 15 more to 97 more) | ||||
| Disease Control Rate | 1006 (3 studies) | ⊕ ⊕ ⊕⊝MODERATE | RR 0.95 (0.90 to 1.00) | Study population | |
| 872 DCR per 1000 | 44 fewer per 1000 (from 87 fewer to 0 more) | ||||
| Moderate | |||||
| 868 DCR per 1000 | 43 fewer per 1000 (from 87 fewer to 0 more) | ||||
| Complete response | 1006 (3 studies) | ⊕ ⊕ ⊕⊝MODERATE | RR 3.21 (1.27 to 8.12) | Study population | |
| 11 CR per 1000 | 24 more per 1000 (from 3 more to 77 more) | ||||
| Moderate | |||||
| 14 CR per 1000 | 31 more per 1000 (from 4 more to 100 more) | ||||
| Partial response | 1006 (3 studies) | ⊕ ⊕ ⊕⊝MODERATE | RR 1.10 (0.98 to 1.23) | Study population | |
| 505 PR per 1000 | 50 more per 1000 (from 10 fewer to 116 more) | ||||
| Moderate | |||||
| 458 PR per 1000 | 46 more per 1000 (from 9 fewer to 105 more) | ||||
| Stable disease | 1006 (3 studies) | ⊕ ⊕ ⊕⊝MODERATE | RR 0.66 (0.54 to 0.81) | Study population | |
| 357 per 1000 | 121 fewer per 1000 (from 68 fewer to 164 fewer) | ||||
| Moderate | |||||
| 431 per 1000 | 147 fewer per 1000 (from 82 fewer to 198 fewer) | ||||
| Progressive disease | 1006 (3 studies) | ⊕ ⊕ ⊕⊝MODERATE | |||
| RR 1.31 (0.84 to 2.05) | 65 PD per 1000 | 20 more per 1000 (from 10 fewer to 68 more) | |||
| Moderate | |||||
| 69 PD per 1000 | 21 more per 1000 (from 11 fewer to 72 more) | ||||
| Early objective response rate | 330 (1 studie) | ⊕ ⊕ ⊕⊝MODERATE1 | RR 1.40 (1.16 to 1.68) | Study population | |
| 491 per 1000 | 197 more per 1000 (from 79 more to 334 more) | ||||
| Moderate | |||||
| 491 per 1000 | 196 more per 1000 (from 79 more to 334 more) | ||||
| Hematologic Adverse Events | 1586 (3 studies) | ⊕ ⊕ ⊕⊝MODERATE | RR 1.00 (0.86 to 1.16) | Study population | |
| 308HAE per 1000 | 0 fewer per 1000 (from 43 fewer to 49 more) | ||||
| Moderate | |||||
| 326 HAE per 1000 | 0 fewer per 1000 (from 46 fewer to 52 more) | ||||
| Nonhematologic Adverse Events | 1586 (3 studies) | ⊕ ⊕ ⊕⊝MODERATE | RR 1.24 (1.02 to 1.52) | Study population | |
| 175 NHAE per 1000 | 42 more per 1000 (from 3 more to 91 more) | ||||
| Moderate | |||||
| 147 NHAE per 1000 | 35 more per 1000 (from 3 more to 76 more) | ||||
| curative intent | 1426 (2 studies) | ⊕ ⊕ ⊕⊝MODERATE | RR 1.47 (1.55 to 1.88) | Study population | |
| 124 per 1000 | 59 more per 1000 (from 19 more to 110 more) | ||||
| Moderate | |||||
| 117 per 1000 | 59 more per 1000 (from 19 more to 110 more) | ||||
| Overall survival | 2576 (5 studies) | ⊕ ⊕ ⊕⊝MODERATE | HR 0.89 (0.81 to 0.98) | ||
| Progression free survival | 2576 (5 studies) | ⊕ ⊕ ⊕⊝MODERATE | HR 0.97 (0.90 to 1.05) | ||
*The basis for the assumed risk (e.g. the median control group risk across studies) is provided in footnotes. The corresponding risk (and its 95% confidence interval) is based on the assumed risk in the comparison group and the relative effect of the intervention (and its 95% CI). CI: Confidence interval; RR: Risk ratio;
GRADE Working Group grades of evidence High quality: Further research is very unlikely to change our confidence in the estimate of effect
Moderate quality: Further research is likely to have an important impact on our confidence in the estimate of effect and may change the estimate
Low quality: Further research is very likely to have an important impact on our confidence in the estimate of effect and is likely to change the estimate
Very low quality: We are very uncertain about the estimate
Fig. 3Objective response rate and disease control rate (a The meta-analysis documented a clear advantage of the cetuximab group over bevacizumab group in the ORR; b No significant differences in the DCR were noticed between the two groups)
Fig. 4CR, PR and SD (a The meta-analysis of four trials showed a higher complete response in the cetuximab than bevacizumab group). b The partial response was not significantly different in both groups. 4c: bevacizumab group was associated with more stable disease)
Fig. 5PD, EORR and CI (No significant difference was observed in progressive disease (Fig. 5a) and the rate of curative intent metastasectomy(Fig. 5c). Only FIRE-3 trial reported that Cetuximab-based regimens were associated with a relatively higher EORR compared with bevacizumab-based regimens(Fig. 5b)
Fig. 6Adverse events (The risk of adverse events was comparable between the two groups (Fig. 6 a and b)
Outcomes for meta analysis of RCTs
| Outcomes | study | Number for patients | Heterogeneity(I2) | RR/HR | 95%CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cetuximab | bevacizumab | ||||||
| Objective response rate | 2 RCTs | 529 | 480 | 0% | 1.08 | 0.99–1.17 | 0.07 |
| Disease control rate | 1 RCT | 237 | 256 | – | 0.92 | 0.86–0.99 | 0.02 |
| Complete response | 1 RCT | 297 | 295 | – | 3.23 | 1.06–9.79 | 0.04 |
| Partial response | 1 RCT | 171 | 167 | – | 1.02 | 0.88–1.17 | 0.81 |
| Stable disease | 1 RCT | 297 | 295 | – | 0.62 | 0.46–0.84 | 0.002 |
| Progressive disease | 1 RCT | 297 | 295 | – | 1.30 | 0.69–2.45 | 0.41 |
| Early objective response rate | 1 RCT | 157 | 173 | – | 1.40 | 1.16–1.68 | 0.0004 |
| Hematologic Adverse Events | 1 RCT | 578 | 559 | – | 1.05 | 0.88–1.26 | 0.58 |
| Nonhematologic Adverse Events | 1 RCT | 578 | 559 | – | 1.17 | 0.79–1.72 | 0.43 |
| Curative intent metastasectomy | 1 RCT | 578 | 559 | – | 1.29 | 0.98–1.71 | 0.07 |
| Overall survival | 2 RCTs | 875 | 854 | 20% | 0.86 | 0.76–0.96 | 0.007 |
| Progression free survival | 2 RCTs | 875 | 854 | 19% | 0.97 | 0.88–1.06 | 0.44 |