| Literature DB >> 30854100 |
Xintong Lyu1, Miao Zhang1, Guang Li1, Yuanjun Jiang2, Qiao Qiao1.
Abstract
Objectives: PD-1 and PD-L1 overexpression in malignant tumors in response to radiotherapy is correlated with a poor prognosis. Human papilloma virus (HPV) infection impacts intrinsic radiosensitivity of head and neck cancers (HNCs). Herein, this study aims to determine PD-1/PD-L1 expression differences in tumors with different HPV statuses and their prognostic value in patients with different radiosensitivity gene signatures to define the characteristics of patients who will benefit from radiotherapy combined with anti-PD-1/PD-L1 therapy. Material and methods: According to the identified gene signature related to radiosensitivity, 517 patients from the TCGA HNSCC cohort were selected and divided into the radioresistant (RR) group and radiosensitive (RS) group using a K-mean clustering algorithm. All data analyses were conducted using SPSS and GraphPad Prism.Entities:
Keywords: HPV; PD-1; PD-L1; head and neck cancer; prognosis; radiosensitivity
Year: 2019 PMID: 30854100 PMCID: PMC6400795 DOI: 10.7150/jca.27199
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Cancer ISSN: 1837-9664 Impact factor: 4.207
Figure 1Validation of radiosensitivity gene signature in HNCs. Before PSM analysis, OS curve (A) and RFS curve (C) indicated the prolonged survival of patients with radiotherapy in cluster 2. P=0.0026 and P=0.0121, respectively. OS curve (B) and RFS curve (D) indicated no correlation between clusters and survival in patients not treated with radiotherapy. P=0.4739 and P=0.8764, respectively. After PSM analysis, OS curve (E) and RFS curve (G) indicated the prolonged survival of patients with radiotherapy in cluster 2. P=0.0006 and P=0.0235, respectively. OS curve (F) and RFS curve (H) indicated no correlation between clusters and survival in patients not treated with radiotherapy. P=0.9054 and P=0.8793, respectively. P-values calculated using the Gehan-Breslow-Wilcoxon test. (I) Heatmap illustrating the relationship between the radiosensitivity gene signature of 31 genes and two groups before PSM analysis. Columns represent samples and radiosensitivity, and rows indicate genes expressed. Legend: blue, low expression; pink, high expression; green, cluster 1 group; pink, cluster 2 group.
Clinicopathological features according to radiosensitivity before PSM.
| RR(Cluster1) | RS(Cluster2) | Total | P-value | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % | N | % | N | % | |||||
| Age | <60 | 139 | 46.0 | 92 | 42.8 | 231 | 44.7 | 0.466a | ||
| ≥60 | 163 | 54.0 | 123 | 57.2 | 286 | 55.3 | ||||
| Gender | Female | 70 | 23.2 | 65 | 30.2 | 135 | 26.1 | 0.072 | ||
| Male | 232 | 76.8 | 150 | 69.8 | 382 | 73.9 | ||||
| Alcohol | No | 92 | 30.5 | 70 | 66.5 | 162 | 31.3 | 0.265 | ||
| Yes | 201 | 66.6 | 143 | 32.6 | 344 | 66.5 | ||||
| unknown | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0.9 | 11 | 2.1 | ||||
| Packs/year | <40 | 203 | 67.2 | 148 | 68.8 | 351 | 67.9 | 0.698 | ||
| ≥40 | 99 | 32.8 | 67 | 31.2 | 166 | 32.1 | ||||
| HPV | Negative | 35 | 11.6 | 30 | 14 | 65 | 12.6 | |||
| Positive | 3 | 1 | 18 | 8.4 | 21 | 4.1 | ||||
| unknown | 264 | 87.4 | 167 | 77.7 | 431 | 83.4 | ||||
| P16 | Negative | 39 | 12.9 | 33 | 15.3 | 72 | 13.9 | |||
| Positive | 9 | 3 | 29 | 13.5 | 38 | 7.4 | ||||
| unknown | 254 | 84.1 | 153 | 71.2 | 407 | 78.7 | ||||
| EGFR status | Unamplified | 4 | 1.3 | 12 | 5.6 | 16 | 3.1 | |||
| Amplified | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0.9 | 11 | 2.1 | ||||
| unknown | 289 | 95.7 | 201 | 93.5 | 490 | 94.8 | 0.595 | |||
| Anatomic | Hypopharynx | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.9 | 10 | 1.9 | |||
| Larynx | 63 | 20.9 | 53 | 24.7 | 116 | 22.4 | ||||
| Oral | 233 | 77.2 | 158 | 73.5 | 391 | 75.6 | ||||
| Grade | G1 | 43 | 14.2 | 19 | 8.8 | 62 | 12.0 | |||
| G2 | 192 | 63.6 | 109 | 50.7 | 301 | 58.2 | ||||
| G3 | 58 | 19.2 | 67 | 31.2 | 125 | 24.2 | ||||
| G4 | 1 | 0.3 | 6 | 2.8 | 7 | 1.4 | ||||
| GX | 6 | 2 | 12 | 5.6 | 18 | 3.5 | ||||
| unknown | 2 | 0.7 | 2 | 0.9 | 4 | 0.8 | ||||
| Treatment | Surgery | 60 | 19.9 | 40 | 18.6 | 100 | 19.3 | 0.723 | ||
| Radiation | 24 | 7.9 | 12 | 5.6 | 36 | 7 | ||||
| Concurrent | 22 | 7.3 | 21 | 9.8 | 43 | 8.3 | ||||
| Non-concurrent | 4 | 1.3 | 3 | 1.4 | 7 | 1.4 | ||||
| unknown | 192 | 63.6 | 139 | 64.7 | 331 | 64 | ||||
| Radiation | Yes | 164 | 54.3 | 125 | 58.1 | 289 | 55.9 | 0.684 | ||
| No | 96 | 31.8 | 62 | 28.8 | 158 | 30.6 | ||||
| unknown | 42 | 13.9 | 28 | 13 | 70 | 13.5 | ||||
| Margin | Negative/Close | 245 | 81.1 | 152 | 70.7 | 397 | 76.8 | |||
| Positive | 34 | 11.3 | 25 | 11.6 | 59 | 11.4 | ||||
| unknown | 23 | 7.6 | 38 | 17.7 | 61 | 11.8 | ||||
| CD274 | High | 48 | 15.9 | 81 | 37.7 | 129 | 25 | |||
| Low | 98 | 32.5 | 31 | 14.4 | 129 | 25 | ||||
| Medium | 156 | 51.7 | 103 | 47.9 | 259 | 50.1 | ||||
| PDCD1 | High | 13 | 4.3 | 116 | 54 | 129 | 25 | |||
| Low | 124 | 41.1 | 5 | 2.3 | 129 | 25 | ||||
| medium | 165 | 54.6 | 94 | 43.7 | 259 | 50.1 |
a. Chi-square test (and the Fisher's exact test when appropriate)
Abbreviations: Alcohol, alcohol history; Packs/year, packs/year smoked, HPV, HPV status assessed by ISH testing; P16, HPV status assessed by p16 testing; EGFR status, Epidermal growth factor receptor amplification status; Anatomic, anatomic neoplasm subdivision; Grade, neoplasm histologic grade; Concurrent, concurrent chemotherapy; Non-concurrent, chemotherapy not administered concurrently; RR, radioresistant group; RS, radiosensitive group.
Clinicopathological features according to radiosensitivity after PSM
| RR(Cluster1) | RS(Cluster2) | Total | P-value | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % | N | % | N | % | |||||
| Age | <60 | 89 | 45.9 | 80 | 41.2 | 169 | 43.6 | 0.431a | ||
| ≥60 | 105 | 54.1 | 114 | 58.8 | 219 | 56.4 | ||||
| Gender | Female | 47 | 24.2 | 60 | 30.9 | 107 | 27.6 | 0.154 | ||
| Male | 147 | 75.8 | 134 | 69.1 | 281 | 72.4 | ||||
| Alcohol | No | 59 | 30.4 | 62 | 32 | 121 | 31.2 | 0.570 | ||
| Yes | 129 | 66.5 | 130 | 67 | 259 | 66.8 | ||||
| unknown | 6 | 3.1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 2.1 | ||||
| Packs/year | <40 | 131 | 67.5 | 130 | 67 | 261 | 67.3 | 1.000 | ||
| ≥40 | 63 | 32.5 | 64 | 33 | 127 | 32.7 | ||||
| HPV | Negative | 24 | 12.4 | 28 | 14.4 | 52 | 13.4 | 0.075 | ||
| Positive | 3 | 1.5 | 12 | 6.2 | 15 | 3.9 | ||||
| unknown | 167 | 86.1 | 154 | 79.4 | 321 | 82.7 | ||||
| P16 | Negative | 27 | 13.9 | 31 | 16 | 58 | 14.9 | |||
| Positive | 6 | 3.1 | 19 | 9.8 | 25 | 6.4 | ||||
| unknown | 161 | 83 | 144 | 74.2 | 305 | 78.6 | ||||
| EGFR status | Unamplified | 4 | 1.3 | 11 | 5.7 | 15 | 3.9 | 0.067 | ||
| Amplified | 7 | 3.6 | 1 | 0.5 | 8 | 2.1 | ||||
| unknown | 183 | 94.3 | 182 | 93.8 | 365 | 94.1 | ||||
| Anatomic | Hypopharynx | 3 | 1.5 | 4 | 2.1 | 7 | 1.8 | 0.670 | ||
| Larynx | 39 | 20.1 | 49 | 25.3 | 88 | 22.7 | ||||
| Oral | 152 | 78.4 | 141 | 72.7 | 293 | 75.5 | ||||
| Grade | G1 | 19 | 9.8 | 19 | 9.8 | 38 | 9.8 | 0.780 | ||
| G2 | 112 | 57.7 | 105 | 54.1 | 217 | 55.9 | ||||
| G3 | 54 | 27.8 | 60 | 30.9 | 114 | 29.4 | ||||
| G4 | 1 | 0.5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.8 | ||||
| GX | 6 | 3.1 | 7 | 3.6 | 13 | 3.4 | ||||
| unknown | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 3 | 0.8 | ||||
| Treatment | Surgery | 41 | 21.1 | 38 | 19.6 | 79 | 20.4 | 0.596 | ||
| Radiation | 14 | 7.2 | 12 | 6.2 | 26 | 6.7 | ||||
| Concurrent | 20 | 10.3 | 15 | 7.7 | 35 | 9 | ||||
| Non-concurrent | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 3 | 0.8 | ||||
| unknown | 117 | 60.3 | 128 | 66 | 245 | 63.1 | ||||
| Radiation | Yes | 111 | 57.2 | 111 | 57.2 | 222 | 57.2 | 0.127 | ||
| No | 62 | 32 | 60 | 30.9 | 122 | 31.4 | ||||
| unknown | 21 | 10.8 | 23 | 11.9 | 44 | 11.3 | ||||
| Margin | Negative/Close | 144 | 74.2 | 144 | 74.2 | 288 | 74.2 | 0.947 | ||
| Positive | 28 | 14.4 | 25 | 12.9 | 53 | 13.7 | ||||
| unknown | 22 | 11.3 | 38 | 12.9 | 47 | 12.1 | ||||
| T-stage | T1 | 15 | 7.7 | 22 | 11.3 | 37 | 9.5 | 0.087 | ||
| T2 | 51 | 26.3 | 55 | 28.4 | 106 | 27.3 | ||||
| T3 | 55 | 28.4 | 30 | 15.5 | 85 | 21.9 | ||||
| T4 | 51 | 26.3 | 59 | 30.4 | 110 | 28.4 | ||||
| TX | 16 | 8.2 | 18 | 9.3 | 34 | 8.8 | ||||
| unknown | 6 | 3.1 | 10 | 5.2 | 16 | 4.1 | ||||
| N-stage | N0 | 66 | 34 | 53 | 27.3 | 119 | 30.7 | 0.388 | ||
| N1 | 24 | 12.4 | 29 | 14.9 | 53 | 13.7 | ||||
| N2 | 62 | 32 | 62 | 32 | 124 | 32 | ||||
| N3 | 3 | 1.5 | 4 | 2.1 | 7 | 1.8 | ||||
| NX | 32 | 16.5 | 35 | 18 | 67 | 17.3 | ||||
| unknown | 7 | 3.6 | 11 | 5.7 | 18 | 4.6 | ||||
| Invasion | No | 83 | 42.8 | 78 | 40.2 | 161 | 41.5 | 0.323 | ||
| Yes | 55 | 28.4 | 45 | 23.2 | 100 | 25.8 | ||||
| unknown | 56 | 28.9 | 71 | 36.6 | 127 | 32.7 | ||||
| Targeted | No | 100 | 51.5 | 92 | 47.4 | 192 | 49.5 | 0.732 | ||
| Yes | 59 | 30.4 | 63 | 32.5 | 122 | 31.4 | ||||
| unknown | 35 | 18 | 39 | 20.1 | 74 | 19.1 | ||||
| CD274 | High | 32 | 16.5 | 65 | 33.5 | 97 | 25 | |||
| Low | 63 | 32.5 | 34 | 17.5 | 97 | 25 | ||||
| Medium | 99 | 51 | 95 | 49 | 194 | 50 | ||||
| PDCD1 | High | 8 | 4.1 | 89 | 45.9 | 97 | 25 | |||
| Low | 89 | 45.9 | 8 | 4.1 | 97 | 25 | ||||
| medium | 97 | 50 | 94 | 50 | 194 | 50 |
a. McNemar's Test (and the Bowker's Test when appropriate)
Abbreviations: Alcohol, alcohol history; Packs/year, packs/year smoked, HPV, HPV status assessed by ISH testing; P16, HPV status assessed by p16 testing; EGFR status, Epidermal growth factor receptor amplification status; Anatomic, anatomic neoplasm subdivision; Grade, neoplasm histologic grade; Concurrent, concurrent chemotherapy; Non-concurrent, chemotherapy not administered concurrently; Invasion, lymphovascular invasion present; Targeted, targeted molecular therapy; RR, radioresistant group; RS, radiosensitive group.
Univariate and multivariate variance analysis for PD-L1 and PD-1 expression.
| PD-L1 | PD-1 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate | Multivariate | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||||
| Variables | Mean (SD) | p-value | F | p-value | Mean (SD) | p-value | F | p-value | |
| Age | <60 | 6.20(1.55) | 0.054 | 5.24(1.76) | 0.164 | ||||
| >=60 | 6.48(1.69) | 5.45(1.55) | |||||||
| P16 | Negative | 6.55(1.54) | 0.860 | 5.30(1.64) | 4.66 | ||||
| Positive | 6.45(1.66) | 6.62(1.85) | |||||||
| Stage | I | 7.17(1.68) | 3.64 | 5.70(1.34) | 0.407 | ||||
| II | 6.67(1.55) | 5.42(1.83) | |||||||
| III | 6.34(1.82) | 5.29(1.61) | |||||||
| IV | 6.21(1.54) | 5.20(1.62) | |||||||
| EGFR | Unamplified | 6.50(1.50) | 0.680 | 5.74(1.70) | 0.211 | ||||
| Amplified | 6.95(1.92) | 4.85(1.87) | |||||||
| Grade | GX | 6.69(1,23) | 0.723 | 6.07(2.15) | |||||
| G1 | 6.53(1.67) | 5.27(1.58) | |||||||
| G2 | 6.28(1.58) | 5.14(1.55) | |||||||
| G3 | 6.40(1.75) | 5.74(1.70) | |||||||
| G4 | 6.41(1.30) | 6.53(1.57) | |||||||
| Radiosensitivity | RR | 4.44(1.30) | 32.35 | 6.01(1.58) | 96.04 | ||||
| RS | 6.64(1.15) | 6.85(1.62) |
Abbreviations: Grade, neoplasm histologic grade; EGFR, Epidermal growth factor receptor amplification status; RR, radioresistant group; RS, radiosensitive group.
Figure 2Levels of PD-1 mRNA expression and PD-L1 mRNA expression in head and neck tumors before and after PSM analysis. PD-1 mRNA is upregulated in RS tumors (A), HPV-positive tumors (E) and P16-positive tumors (G) before PSM analysis. All P<0.0001. After PSM analysis, PD-1 mRNA expression is also upregulated in RS tumors (B), HPV-positive tumors (F) and P16-positive tumors (H). P<0.0001, P=0.0008 and P=0.0083, respectively. PD-L1 mRNA expression is upregulated in RS tumors before (C) and after (D) PSM analysis. P=0.0005 and P<0.0001, respectively.
Figure 3Representative immunohistochemical staining of p16 and PD-L1. P16-positive staining (A) demonstrates strong PD-L1 expression (B) on tumor cells. P16-negative staining (C) demonstrates negative PD-L1 expression (D) on tumor cells. Original magnification: ×400.
Univariate analysis for overall survival (OS) and recurrence-free survival (RFS)
| OS | RFS | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RR | RS | Overall | RR | RS | Overall | |||||||||||||
| HR | 95%CI | P-value | HR | 95%CI | P-value | HR | 95%CI | P-value | HR | 95%CI | P-value | HR | 95%CI | P-value | HR | 95%CI | P-value | |
| Age | ||||||||||||||||||
| <60 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
| >=60 | 1.05 | 0.64-1.72 | 0.860a | 1.43 | 0.69-2.97 | 0.303 | 1.22 | 0.81-1.82 | 0.652 | 1.40 | 0.77-2.52 | 0.308 | 1.25 | 0.57-2.72 | 0.632 | 1.42 | 0.89-2.28 | 0.185 |
| Stage | ||||||||||||||||||
| I to III | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
| IV | 2.20 | 1.23-3.93 | 1.67 | 0.67-4.14 | 0.208 | 2.021 | 1.24-3.29 | 2.20 | 1.13-4.31 | 1.64 | 0.65-4.15 | 0.451 | 1.99 | 1.15-3.42 | ||||
| HPV | ||||||||||||||||||
| Positive | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
| Negative | 2.87 | 0.14-60.2 | 0.505 | 2.22 | 0.38-12.95 | 0.147 | 2.85 | 0.90-9.04 | 2.9 | 0.07-121 | 0.583 | 0.29 | 0.046-1.88 | 0.625 | 0.78 | 0.19-3.25 | 0.538 | |
| P16 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Positive | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
| Negative | 1.68 | 0.33-8.45 | 0.579 | 5.82 | 1.08-31.33 | 3.53 | 1.28-9.78 | 3.40 | 0.35-32.9 | 0.297 | 0.88 | 0.18-4.15 | 0.63 | 1.58 | 0.48-5.23 | 0.155 | ||
| Margin | ||||||||||||||||||
| Positive | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
| Negative/Close | 0.26 | 0.11-0.61 | 0.51 | 0.17-1.51 | 0.252 | 0.37 | 0.19-0.71 | 0.64 | 0.23-1.74 | 0.50 | 0.28 | 0.09-0.90 | 0.067 | 0.45 | 0.21-0.96 | 0.124 | ||
| PD-L1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Low | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
| High | 2.20 | 1.08-4.46 | 1.07 | 0.40-2.88 | 0.929 | 1.51 | 0.82-2.76 | 0.134 | 1.67 | 0.76-3.69 | 0.069 | 0.59 | 0.19-1.82 | 0.361 | 0.78 | 0.39-1.56 | 0.650 | |
| PD-1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Low | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
| High | 1.05 | 0.49-2.24 | 0.440 | 1.29 | 0.47-3.58 | 0.990 | 0.68 | 0.38-1.21 | 0.128 | 1.12 | 0.49-2.60 | 0.417 | 0.37 | 0.10-1.37 | 0.248 | 0.9 | 0.24-1.02 | |
| Radiosensitivity | ||||||||||||||||||
| RR | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
| RS | 0.61 | 0.40-0.92 | 0.66 | 0.42-1.06 |
a. Gehan-Breslow-Wilcoxon tests were used to determine whether the time to event significantly differed between the high expression group (≥ 75%) and low expression group (< 25%) of PD-L1 and PD-1
Abbreviations: HPV, HPV status assessed by ISH testing; P16, HPV status assessed by p16 testing; RR, radioresistant group; RS, radiosensitive group.
Figure 4Kaplan-Meier curves analysis stratified by radiosensitivity. OS curve (A) and RFS curve (B) indicated worse prognosis of patients with high PD-L1 mRNA expression in the RR group compared with low PD-L1 mRNA expression. P=0.0108 and 0.0687, respectively. OS curves indicated worse prognosis of HPV (C) or p16 (D) negative status patients with high PD-L1 mRNA expression in the RR group compared with low PD-L1 mRNA expression. P=0.0313 and 0.0192, respectively. (E) OS curves indicated that the PD-1 mRNA level does not correlate with overall survival in all patients(n=289). P=0.1284. (F) RFS curves indicated that patients with low PD-1 mRNA levels recurred earlier than those with high PD-1 mRNA levels. P=0.0230. P values calculated by Gehan-Breslow-Wilcoxon test.
Cox hazard regression models for overall survival (OS) and recurrence-free survival (RFS)
| OS | RFS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95%CI | P-value | HR | 95%CI | P-value | |||
| RR | ||||||||
| Stage | I to IV (Incremental) | 2.22 | 1.30-3.80 | 2.13 | 1.15-3.93 | |||
| Margin | Positive (vs. Negative/close) | 2.72 | 1.42-5.21 | |||||
| PD-L1 | High (vs. Low) | 1.33 | 1.07-1.66 | 1.23 | 0.98-1.54 | 0.077 | ||
| RS | ||||||||
| P16 | Positive (vs. Negative) | 0.02 | 0.00-18.98 | 0.261 | ||||
| Overall | ||||||||
| Stage | I to IV (Incremental) | 1.80 | 1.19-2.72 | 1.63 | 1.05-2.51 | |||
| Margin | Positive (vs. Negative/close) | 2.27 | 1.33-3.87 | |||||
| PD-1 | High (vs. Low) | 0.97 | 0.78-1.21 | 0.795 | ||||
| Radiosensitivity | RR (vs. RS) | 1.76 | 1.09-2.85 | 1.43 | 0.70-2.91 | 0.330 |
Abbreviations: HPV, HPV status assessed by ISH testing; P16, HPV status assessed by p16 testing; RR, radioresistant group; RS, radiosensitive group.