| Literature DB >> 30681712 |
Marianne E Weiss1, Olga Yakusheva2, Kathleen L Bobay3, Linda Costa4, Ronda G Hughes5, Susan Nuccio1, Morris Hamilton6, Sarah Bahr1, Danielle Siclovan1, James Bang7.
Abstract
Importance: The downward trend in readmissions has recently slowed. New enhancements to hospital readmission reduction efforts are needed. Structured assessment of patient readiness for discharge has been recommended as an addition to discharge preparation standards of care to assist with tailoring of risk-mitigating actions. Objective: To determine the effect of unit-based implementation of readiness evaluation and discharge intervention protocols on readmissions and emergency department or observation visits. Design, Setting, and Participants: The Readiness Evaluation and Discharge Interventions (READI) cluster randomized clinical trial conducted in medical-surgical units of 33 Magnet hospitals between September 15, 2014, and March 31, 2017, included all adult (aged ≥18 years) patients discharged to home. Baseline and risk-adjusted intent-to-treat analyses used difference-in-differences multilevel logistic regression models with controls for patient characteristics. Interventions: Of 2 adult medical-surgical nursing units from each hospital, 1 was randomized to the intervention and 1 to usual care conditions. Using the 8-item Readiness for Hospital Discharge Scale, the 33 intervention units implemented a sequence of protocols with increasing numbers of components: READI1, in which nurses assessed patients to inform discharge preparation; READI2, which added patient self-assessment; and READI3, which added an instruction to act on a specified Readiness for Hospital Discharge Scale cutoff score indicative of low readiness. Main Outcomes and Measures: Thirty-day return to hospital (readmission or emergency department and observation visits). Intervention units above median baseline readmission rate (>11.3%) were categorized as high-readmission units. Among the 33 intervention units, 17 were low-readmission units and 16 were high-readmission units.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30681712 PMCID: PMC6484543 DOI: 10.1001/jamanetworkopen.2018.7387
Source DB: PubMed Journal: JAMA Netw Open ISSN: 2574-3805
Figure 1. Study Sample Flow Diagram
Patient-Level Characteristics
| Characteristic | All (N = 144 868) | Control Units (n = 70 263) | Intervention Units | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITT Sample | TPP Sample | |||
| Baseline, No. | 37 323 | 18 019 | 19 304 | 0 |
| READI1, No. | 36 736 | 18 049 | 18 687 | 13 806 |
| READI2, No. | 37 848 | 18 445 | 19 403 | 13 940 |
| READI3, No. | 32 961 | 15 750 | 17 211 | 11 430 |
| Length of stay, mean (SD), d | 4.50 (5.42) | 4.42 (5.62) | 4.58 (5.22) | 4.68 (5.48) |
| Age, mean (SD), y | 59.59 (17.54) | 60.32 (17.37) | 58.91 (17.67) | 58.33 (17.50) |
| Elixhauser Comorbidity Index, mean (SD) | 6.60 (8.25) | 6.59 (8.27) | 6.61 (8.23) | 6.55 (8.24) |
| Sex, No. (%) | ||||
| Male | 70 679 (48.8) | 34 448 (49.0) | 36 231 (48.6) | 19 122 (48.8) |
| Female | 74 189 (51.2) | 35 815 (51.0) | 38 374 (51.4) | 20 054 (51.2) |
| Race, No. (%) | ||||
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 1206 (0.8) | 493 (0.7) | 713 (1.0) | 430 (1.1) |
| Asian | 4737 (3.3) | 2526 (3.6) | 2211 (3.0) | 990 (2.5) |
| Black or African American | 21 009 (14.5) | 10 901 (15.5) | 10 108 (13.5) | 5199 (13.3) |
| Hawaiian or Pacific Islander | 452 (0.3) | 257 (0.4) | 195 (0.3) | 82 (0.2) |
| White | 94 191 (65.0) | 45 111 (64.2) | 49 080 (65.8) | 25 782 (65.8) |
| Unknown | 23 273 (16.1) | 10 975 (15.6) | 12 298 (16.5) | 6693 (17.1) |
| Ethnicity, No. (%) | ||||
| Non-Hispanic and non-Latino | 121 001 (83.5) | 59 025 (84.0) | 61 976 (83.1) | 31 229 (79.7) |
| Hispanic or Latino | 21 696 (15.0) | 10 153 (14.5) | 11 543 (15.5) | 7151 (18.3) |
| Unknown | 2171 (1.5) | 1085 (1.5) | 1086 (1.5) | 796 (2.0) |
| Marital status, No. (%) | ||||
| Not married | 62 224 (43.0) | 29 837 (42.5) | 32 387 (43.4) | 17 198 (43.9) |
| Married | 67 513 (46.6) | 32 034 (45.6) | 35 479 (47.6) | 18 894 (48.2) |
| Unknown | 15 131 (10.4) | 8392 (11.9) | 6739 (9.0) | 3084 (7.9) |
| Payer type, No. (%) | ||||
| Private | 42 511 (29.3) | 19 681 (28.0) | 22 830 (30.6) | 12 140 (31.0) |
| Medicare | 58 307 (40.2) | 29 267 (41.7) | 29 040 (38.9) | 14 685 (37.5) |
| Medicaid | 20 016 (13.8) | 9780 (13.9) | 10 236 (13.7) | 5113 (13.1) |
| Uninsured | 3429 (2.4) | 1576 (2.2) | 1853 (2.5) | 787 (2.0) |
| Other | 20 605 (14.2) | 9959 (14.2) | 10 646 (14.3) | 6451 (16.5) |
| Intensive care unit stay, No. (%) | ||||
| No | 119 035 (82.2) | 58 262 (82.9) | 60 773 (81.5) | 31 822 (81.2) |